Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 09:14:54 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1951980 times)
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 251



View Profile
November 29, 2013, 06:18:09 PM
 #721

got it never mind Smiley
1539897294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539897294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539897294
Reply with quote  #2

1539897294
Report to moderator
1539897294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539897294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539897294
Reply with quote  #2

1539897294
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539897294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539897294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539897294
Reply with quote  #2

1539897294
Report to moderator
nurminen1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 11:36:24 AM
 #722

Please help!

I want to mine Betacoins with CPU for http://bet.ispace.co.uk/ with Azure Ubuntu 12.04lts Virtual machines.
What is the whole command to write for these Virtual machines when SSH:ing them with putty?

It's something like: "sudo add-apt..."

Zero edge Bitcoin Lottery | Play now at 8Bet.io. Win with just two ball matches. Match 6 balls to win the bitcoin lottery jackpot.
flexgroo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 02:50:09 PM
 #723

hmm i just downloaded this to try on my laptop while i sit here in afghanistan waiting to go home at the end of the month, and when i tried to start it the dos window pops up on my laptop, doing its thing and then i get an error

HTTP request failed: failed connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; no error
json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

and it just keeps repeting that over and over
xzibits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 02:52:41 PM
 #724

I can't seem to make this work for alternatepool.com .

Point Your Miner To:
stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333
Username: <Your BTC Address>


Code:
cpuminer -o stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

Here is my output:

Code:
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:
3333
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:36] stratum_recv_line failed

btw, I have this working fine on multipool.us
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 10:50:33 AM
 #725

hmm

i notice some strange things with this version :

i wanted to search for the newest dll's for this miner this is what i have found out :



pakage include :


name file :   pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win64.zip

includes :  [1] minerd.exe         --->  is 64bit version  
                [2] libcurl.dll            --->  is 64bit version [ newer version downloaded ]
                [3] pthreadGC2.dll    --->  "pthreadGC2.dll" (for 32-bit programs) or "pthreadGC2_64.dll" (for 64-bit programs)
                [4] zlib1.dll              --->  is 64bit version [ newer version downloaded ]


can you profide me the newest phtreadGC2XXX  for 64bit file please ??
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:15:25 AM
 #726

can you profide me the newest phtreadGC2XXX  for 64bit file please ??
It isn't clear to me why you'd want to update the DLLs, if those provided with the binary package work. If you are trying to make the miner faster, you are definitely looking in the wrong place.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:30:05 AM
 #727

wel no i am not trying to make it faster...

but this version should be 64 bit right ?  that dll is for 32 bit , i am only asking for a 64 bit dll file

you did a great job on it thats not the point  Wink

i dont want to make it faster i just want my files be up to date , there is nothing wrong with i think ..........
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:35:29 AM
 #728

but this version should be 64 bit right ?  that dll is for 32 bit , i am only asking for a 64 bit dll file
That file should be 64-bit just like the rest. What makes you think it isn't? Just the filename?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:42:13 AM
 #729

well it issent the source it selfs say's it  Wink


i have done resource about this and the source ...


source force say : specific :  "pthreadGC2.dll" (for 32-bit programs) or "pthreadGC2_64.dll" (for 64-bit programs)


compiler issue ?

package the wrong dll file with it ?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:01:52 PM
 #730

source force say : specific :  "pthreadGC2.dll" (for 32-bit programs) or "pthreadGC2_64.dll" (for 64-bit programs)
Not sure what you are referring to. The filename is just a name. As they say, a rose by any other name would smell as sweet.

Anyway, I have briefly tested the 64-bit package with wine64, and as expected it doesn't work if I remove pthreadGC2.dll or if I replace it with the one from the 32-bit package. That pretty much proves that the file is 64-bit, to me. I'm not a Windows expert, but I do know that function calling conventions are different for 32-bit and 64-bit programs, so I very much doubt that a 64-bit program can use 32-bit libraries.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1010


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:21:25 PM
 #731

i noticed long ago in the miner_thread() function the scantime setting does not do anything
unless Stratum and Longpolling is NOT found.. i can prove this easily and show lines of source doe etc

SO this leads me to believe a lot of people out there are led to believe --scantime may be doing something when in fact it can't

Is this by design ?

i have made my own mod(s) on this mod of yours and fixed it so to speak. (i made a mod of cudaminer and quarkminer that are based on your miner)

so do you know what i am saying or should post the exact parts of the code ?

FUD first & ask questions later™
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:28:04 PM
 #732

i noticed long ago in the miner_thread() function the scantime setting does not do anything
unless Stratum and Longpolling is NOT found.. i can prove this easily and show lines of source doe etc

SO this leads me to believe a lot of people out there are led to believe --scantime may be doing something when in fact it can't

Is this by design ?

i have made my own mod(s) on this mod of yours and fixed it so to speak. (i made a mod of cudaminer and quarkminer that are based on your miner)

so do you know what i am saying or should post the exact parts of the code ?
Brief note on the -s/--scantime option
I have seen people suggest various values for this option in order to reduce stales when mining in pools.
The funny thing is that, to my knowledge, all Litecoin pools have long polling permanently enabled (which is good), and when long polling is enabled the scantime parameter is completely ignored.
For this reason, the use of this parameter only makes sense when you are mining solo.
Is having a lower scantime better when solo mining?
If you are solo mining you may want to set it to a lower value than the default (5 seconds), provided that the *coin daemon is running locally. That can lower the probability of your solutions getting rejected.
If you are mining at a pool, the option is completely ignored by the miner, as better solutions (long polling or Stratum) will then be available.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 251



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 01:08:10 PM
 #733

Solo mining for the first time here.

When pool mining the cmd window shows my cpu info and reprints it when pool finds block.

Solo mining prints info just once (no blocks yet i get it) but how do i know its not just frozen?

It just says bind thread 8 times  (0-7) thats it. No mh reading or anything.

Is my little comp dead in the water or is this how cpuminer works while solo mining?
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 02:04:03 PM
 #734

Solo mining for the first time here.

When pool mining the cmd window shows my cpu info and reprints it when pool finds block.

Solo mining prints info just once (no blocks yet i get it) but how do i know its not just frozen?

It just says bind thread 8 times  (0-7) thats it. No mh reading or anything.

Is my little comp dead in the water or is this how cpuminer works while solo mining?
yes this is normal, check your CPU usage Wink
solomining with CPUs wont get you any blocks on the bigger coins.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
GigaPixels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 10:43:43 PM
 #735

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Step by step for dummies.  Thought based on some reading probably not a good idea to mine on my latptop anyway.  Still handy for the couple desktops we have in the office.

Here you can: http://thomasvanhoutte.be/blog/2013/12/04/hide-cpugpu-miner-window/

Also, there is an explanation on how to run your miner (in the background) on system start-up.

Enjoy!
eRRoRist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 05:38:31 AM
 #736

Guys I seem to be having some problem using CPUminer behind a firewall.

All my internet traffic needs to go through a proxy server. I have no problem mining BTC using any miner that lets me specific a proxy i.e cgminer...bfgminer.

I'm now try to mine LTC via scrypt + CPU + cpuminer. This is was I use.

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333 --proxy=http://proxy:8080 -u xxx -p xxx

Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to global.wemineltc.com:3333; No error

 Embarrassed

I'm also looking at going through stratum proxy but I don't think it supports a proxy server? Any help from you guys will be greatly appreciated!!

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 09:54:17 AM
 #737

All my internet traffic needs to go through a proxy server. I have no problem mining BTC using any miner that lets me specific a proxy i.e cgminer...bfgminer.

I'm now try to mine LTC via scrypt + CPU + cpuminer. This is was I use.

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333 --proxy=http://proxy:8080 -u xxx -p xxx

Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to global.wemineltc.com:3333; No error
You can't use Stratum with a HTTP proxy because Stratum does not operate over HTTP, but you can use a SOCKS4/5 proxy.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
December 05, 2013, 02:35:13 PM
 #738

Code:
$ ./minerd -a quark -o stratum+tcp://qrk.coinmine.pl:6010 -u matthewh3.1 -p x
Try `minerd --help' for more information.

Anyone know what the correct argument is that I need to put?

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:30:06 PM
 #739

Code:
$ ./minerd -a quark -o stratum+tcp://qrk.coinmine.pl:6010 -u matthewh3.1 -p x
Try `minerd --help' for more information.
Wrong thread. This miner only supports algorithms SHA-256d and scrypt.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Sheldor333
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 05:31:40 PM
 #740

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!