Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:11:09 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1530968 times)
Brewins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 12:50:39 PM
 #721

Just want to say thank you for making this guide! it saved my life xD

1481368269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368269
Reply with quote  #2

1481368269
Report to moderator
1481368269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368269
Reply with quote  #2

1481368269
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481368269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368269
Reply with quote  #2

1481368269
Report to moderator
1481368269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368269
Reply with quote  #2

1481368269
Report to moderator
1481368269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368269
Reply with quote  #2

1481368269
Report to moderator
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2013, 12:01:07 PM
 #722

What scrypt coins are supported by this miner other than LTC and FTC?

Maybe these ones that seem to be LTC clones according to http://majesti.co/cryptonerd/coins/

WDC Worldcoin
PXC PhenixCoin
IFC Infinitecoin
BBQCoin
BitBar
Digitalcoin
FRK Franko
NBL Nibble
FST Fastcoin
GLD Goldcoin
KGC Krugercoin
....
...

except Novacoin because it uses scrypt but with a different proof-of-work? From that page i read
-NVC NovaCoin- Scrypt hashing[like LTC], proof of stake [like PPC]
So i think cpuminer will not mine that, it needs its own client
OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 03:26:31 PM
 #723

I am trying to get this to work with tag coin.  I type this after the executable but I get errors.  What am I doing wrong?

--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


I assume that is because these instructions are for the cpgminer, what do I need to change?  Thanks.


Code:
-a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://tagmining.com:3333 -u Weblogin.Worker -p Worker password


Thanks guys, you've saved me a ton of grief... just could not get minerd to run... now I can  Cheesy

Really appreciate your help.

Smiley


paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 08:20:59 PM
 #724

well i am wonder how does this look to you ?


OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 10:25:56 PM
 #725

well i am wonder how does this look to you ?



Well, I'm no expert, far from it, but that looks fine to me... looks exactly how my cpuminer runs, so if your hashing is registering at your pool, that's you up and running I'd say.

Smiley



paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 01:02:40 PM
 #726

well thanks for your awnser it looks like this in my account :

just started miner :

     share                       Score     Last share at             Mhash/s*
       3                          6.6370     1 minute                 33.123


its not mega but works wel .......[ i think  Wink ]

4 cores all at work at 100%
temp about 69/70 degrees ! steady


using minerd.exe  7/10/2013 : 5:0pm 368kb size


are there any extra flags for CPU ?  Intell Quadcore Q6600 now runs on 2400mhz

i see here hardware comparison
at intel quadcore Q6600 some extraflags but can i use it with minerd.exe ?

        CPU                       Software                 extra flags
Quadcore Q6600     bitcoin-miner 0.10        -a 60 -g no -t 4   : these extra flags are special for this CPU !

senseless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 388



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 07:58:39 AM
 #727

Has anyone tried to compile this for 64bit?

I compiled it for 32bit (windows) without issue and the binary works normally. When I try to compile for 64bit (windows) it compiles fine, but the binary crashes with an error messages of "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)."

Any ideas?

..

Got it, my dlls weren't correct. Make sure you're using the correct dlls if you try to compile 64bit.

webants
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 01:11:31 AM
 #728

virus!
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 08:57:30 AM
 #729

Please read the FAQ before posting questions.

are there any extra flags for CPU ?
Q: Is there any command-line option I can play with to make it mine faster?
A: No. The miner automatically picks the best settings for the CPU it is run on.

virus!
Q: My antivirus flags the Windows binary as malware.
A: That's a known false positive. More information here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:06:16 AM
 #730

virus!


Shouting "Fire!" in a theatre?

Tsk tsk.

Cheesy


pluMmet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
November 29, 2013, 06:18:09 PM
 #731

got it never mind Smiley
nurminen1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 11:36:24 AM
 #732

Please help!

I want to mine Betacoins with CPU for http://bet.ispace.co.uk/ with Azure Ubuntu 12.04lts Virtual machines.
What is the whole command to write for these Virtual machines when SSH:ing them with putty?

It's something like: "sudo add-apt..."
flexgroo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 02:50:09 PM
 #733

hmm i just downloaded this to try on my laptop while i sit here in afghanistan waiting to go home at the end of the month, and when i tried to start it the dos window pops up on my laptop, doing its thing and then i get an error

HTTP request failed: failed connect to 127.0.0.1:9332; no error
json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

and it just keeps repeting that over and over

BTC 13qcDv7PtNsc97zW4hoDoWg6Y2K4gNyyvz please donate anything trying to get enough to get in a pool, until i can find a good place to buy btc
BIL BVVMitegGu1RVwaEzfFLN8fkbJauF4ucHo New coin
[Buy BTC in the USA - Coinbase referral]
xzibits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 02:52:41 PM
 #734

I can't seem to make this work for alternatepool.com .

Point Your Miner To:
stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333
Username: <Your BTC Address>


Code:
cpuminer -o stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:3333 -u 1ABGZH6oWW6QbkPG4JEajC2q2bFMaJAhci -p x

Here is my output:

Code:
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://miner.alternatepool.com:
3333
[2013-12-03 22:44:06] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:44:23] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-03 22:45:07] ...retry after 15 seconds
[2013-12-03 22:45:36] stratum_recv_line failed

btw, I have this working fine on multipool.us
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 10:50:33 AM
 #735

hmm

i notice some strange things with this version :

i wanted to search for the newest dll's for this miner this is what i have found out :



pakage include :


name file :   pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win64.zip

includes :  [1] minerd.exe         --->  is 64bit version  
                [2] libcurl.dll            --->  is 64bit version [ newer version downloaded ]
                [3] pthreadGC2.dll    --->  "pthreadGC2.dll" (for 32-bit programs) or "pthreadGC2_64.dll" (for 64-bit programs)
                [4] zlib1.dll              --->  is 64bit version [ newer version downloaded ]


can you profide me the newest phtreadGC2XXX  for 64bit file please ??

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:15:25 AM
 #736

can you profide me the newest phtreadGC2XXX  for 64bit file please ??
It isn't clear to me why you'd want to update the DLLs, if those provided with the binary package work. If you are trying to make the miner faster, you are definitely looking in the wrong place.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:30:05 AM
 #737

wel no i am not trying to make it faster...

but this version should be 64 bit right ?  that dll is for 32 bit , i am only asking for a 64 bit dll file

you did a great job on it thats not the point  Wink

i dont want to make it faster i just want my files be up to date , there is nothing wrong with i think ..........

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:35:29 AM
 #738

but this version should be 64 bit right ?  that dll is for 32 bit , i am only asking for a 64 bit dll file
That file should be 64-bit just like the rest. What makes you think it isn't? Just the filename?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:42:13 AM
 #739

well it issent the source it selfs say's it  Wink


i have done resource about this and the source ...


source force say : specific :  "pthreadGC2.dll" (for 32-bit programs) or "pthreadGC2_64.dll" (for 64-bit programs)


compiler issue ?

package the wrong dll file with it ?

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:01:52 PM
 #740

source force say : specific :  "pthreadGC2.dll" (for 32-bit programs) or "pthreadGC2_64.dll" (for 64-bit programs)
Not sure what you are referring to. The filename is just a name. As they say, a rose by any other name would smell as sweet.

Anyway, I have briefly tested the 64-bit package with wine64, and as expected it doesn't work if I remove pthreadGC2.dll or if I replace it with the one from the 32-bit package. That pretty much proves that the file is 64-bit, to me. I'm not a Windows expert, but I do know that function calling conventions are different for 32-bit and 64-bit programs, so I very much doubt that a 64-bit program can use 32-bit libraries.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!