Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 05:43:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1755874 times)
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


/dev/null


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 02:04:03 PM
 #741

Solo mining for the first time here.

When pool mining the cmd window shows my cpu info and reprints it when pool finds block.

Solo mining prints info just once (no blocks yet i get it) but how do i know its not just frozen?

It just says bind thread 8 times  (0-7) thats it. No mh reading or anything.

Is my little comp dead in the water or is this how cpuminer works while solo mining?
yes this is normal, check your CPU usage Wink
solomining with CPUs wont get you any blocks on the bigger coins.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
1503380613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503380613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503380613
Reply with quote  #2

1503380613
Report to moderator
1503380613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503380613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503380613
Reply with quote  #2

1503380613
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503380613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503380613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503380613
Reply with quote  #2

1503380613
Report to moderator
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 10:43:43 PM
 #742

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Step by step for dummies.  Thought based on some reading probably not a good idea to mine on my latptop anyway.  Still handy for the couple desktops we have in the office.

Here you can: http://thomasvanhoutte.be/blog/2013/12/04/hide-cpugpu-miner-window/

Also, there is an explanation on how to run your miner (in the background) on system start-up.

Enjoy!

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
eRRoRist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 05:38:31 AM
 #743

Guys I seem to be having some problem using CPUminer behind a firewall.

All my internet traffic needs to go through a proxy server. I have no problem mining BTC using any miner that lets me specific a proxy i.e cgminer...bfgminer.

I'm now try to mine LTC via scrypt + CPU + cpuminer. This is was I use.

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333 --proxy=http://proxy:8080 -u xxx -p xxx

Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to global.wemineltc.com:3333; No error

 Embarrassed

I'm also looking at going through stratum proxy but I don't think it supports a proxy server? Any help from you guys will be greatly appreciated!!

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 09:54:17 AM
 #744

All my internet traffic needs to go through a proxy server. I have no problem mining BTC using any miner that lets me specific a proxy i.e cgminer...bfgminer.

I'm now try to mine LTC via scrypt + CPU + cpuminer. This is was I use.

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333 --proxy=http://proxy:8080 -u xxx -p xxx

Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to global.wemineltc.com:3333; No error
You can't use Stratum with a HTTP proxy because Stratum does not operate over HTTP, but you can use a SOCKS4/5 proxy.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 05, 2013, 02:35:13 PM
 #745

Code:
$ ./minerd -a quark -o stratum+tcp://qrk.coinmine.pl:6010 -u matthewh3.1 -p x
Try `minerd --help' for more information.

Anyone know what the correct argument is that I need to put?

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:30:06 PM
 #746

Code:
$ ./minerd -a quark -o stratum+tcp://qrk.coinmine.pl:6010 -u matthewh3.1 -p x
Try `minerd --help' for more information.
Wrong thread. This miner only supports algorithms SHA-256d and scrypt.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Sheldor333
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 05:31:40 PM
 #747

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 07:06:00 PM
 #748

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.

Sheldor333
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 12:32:35 PM
 #749

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
December 08, 2013, 12:50:28 PM
 #750

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

Wait, so you're trying to run cpuminer on an Ubuntu server/station that you don't have permissions to wget and execute binaries but you do have permissions to compile?  Not quite seeing why you can't use wget to download the binaries from the shell.

xminerx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 08:52:57 PM
 #751

Fun little piece of software! I'm getting about 100 kh/s on my 4770k. That's nearly a third of what my 7850 is doing.

BTC: 1JAq8s3JnACoqpVfKQCsQ8agFK4q2qzbwt
dark143i
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 03:36:51 PM
 #752

How do I know its running. Its showing block found etc etc. However, in my account Under Worker The Status shows as (X). Can anyone help me please.
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 03:44:02 PM
 #753

Pooler... or anybody who might know.

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:

Code:
[root@localhost ~]# ./minerd -o poolnamehere:3332 -u user.x -p 12345 -x socks5://socksIPhere:1080 -D
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2013-12-09 10:41:06] HTTP request failed:
[2013-12-09 10:41:06] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

Again pointing Firefox at the same proxy allows access to the outside world.  Here is ssh debug output... seems like it's not liking something:

Code:
debug1: channel 1: new [dynamic-tcpip]
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 0
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 3
debug2: channel 1: decode socks5
debug2: channel 1: socks5 auth done
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: need more
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 0
debug2: channel 1: read<=0 rfd 5 len 0
debug2: channel 1: not open
debug2: channel 1: zombie
debug2: channel 1: garbage collecting
debug1: channel 1: free: dynamic-tcpip, nchannels 2


Any ideas?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:06:38 PM
 #754

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:
I've just tested it with three different SOCKS proxies (a public proxy, Tor and SSH) and it seems to be working fine. Have you made sure that in the argument to the --url/-o option the protocol prefix matches the type of server (Stratum or HTTP)?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:08:34 PM
 #755

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:
I've just tested it with three different SOCKS proxies (a public proxy, Tor and SSH) and it seems to be working fine. Have you made sure that in the argument to the --url/-o option the protocol prefix matches the type of server (Stratum or HTTP)?

Crap... I think that's it.  Let me check. :p
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:33:10 PM
 #756

Thanks pooler.  That's helpful, but I'm still having timeouts.  I think it's something client side.  But, I'm having issues verifying that at the moment.  I'm going to work on it some more later. But, it's helpful to know it's working for you and not broke.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:42:30 PM
 #757

The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 05:31:33 PM
 #758

The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?

I didn't realize that.  I've seen so many versions of it floating around and the last one updated for scrypt is over a year old.  Do you happen to have a link?
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 05:57:38 PM
 #759

The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?

I didn't realize that.  I've seen so many versions of it floating around and the last one updated for scrypt is over a year old.  Do you happen to have a link?
Does this count?
https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy.git
I'm not sure where I got that, but I think it will scrypt and stratum, and you can git clone from it.
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 07:54:36 PM
 #760

Thanks The00Dustin!  I tried stratum against my mining proxy and it does indeed work (no updated needed).

I figured out my problem pooler, but it still leaves me in a bit of a quandary.

It works if I use the pools IP.  DNS seems to be the the issue here.. though I'm not sure why. It's not cpuminers fault at all... firefox does it locally on the system too (even with network.proxy.socks_remote_dns set to true).  It's an old server (rhel 6.1) I'm using ssh on to do the dynamic forwarding.  Next step is to spin up a RHEL 6.5 system and see if it acts differently at all.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!