Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:44:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1530508 times)
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:21:25 PM
 #741

i noticed long ago in the miner_thread() function the scantime setting does not do anything
unless Stratum and Longpolling is NOT found.. i can prove this easily and show lines of source doe etc

SO this leads me to believe a lot of people out there are led to believe --scantime may be doing something when in fact it can't

Is this by design ?

i have made my own mod(s) on this mod of yours and fixed it so to speak. (i made a mod of cudaminer and quarkminer that are based on your miner)

so do you know what i am saying or should post the exact parts of the code ?

--  Generously donating premium top-shelf FUD to the community since 2013   --
My Trust Rating Rant  *
1481291049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291049
Reply with quote  #2

1481291049
Report to moderator
1481291049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291049
Reply with quote  #2

1481291049
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291049
Reply with quote  #2

1481291049
Report to moderator
1481291049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291049
Reply with quote  #2

1481291049
Report to moderator
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 12:28:04 PM
 #742

i noticed long ago in the miner_thread() function the scantime setting does not do anything
unless Stratum and Longpolling is NOT found.. i can prove this easily and show lines of source doe etc

SO this leads me to believe a lot of people out there are led to believe --scantime may be doing something when in fact it can't

Is this by design ?

i have made my own mod(s) on this mod of yours and fixed it so to speak. (i made a mod of cudaminer and quarkminer that are based on your miner)

so do you know what i am saying or should post the exact parts of the code ?
Brief note on the -s/--scantime option
I have seen people suggest various values for this option in order to reduce stales when mining in pools.
The funny thing is that, to my knowledge, all Litecoin pools have long polling permanently enabled (which is good), and when long polling is enabled the scantime parameter is completely ignored.
For this reason, the use of this parameter only makes sense when you are mining solo.
Is having a lower scantime better when solo mining?
If you are solo mining you may want to set it to a lower value than the default (5 seconds), provided that the *coin daemon is running locally. That can lower the probability of your solutions getting rejected.
If you are mining at a pool, the option is completely ignored by the miner, as better solutions (long polling or Stratum) will then be available.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pluMmet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 01:08:10 PM
 #743

Solo mining for the first time here.

When pool mining the cmd window shows my cpu info and reprints it when pool finds block.

Solo mining prints info just once (no blocks yet i get it) but how do i know its not just frozen?

It just says bind thread 8 times  (0-7) thats it. No mh reading or anything.

Is my little comp dead in the water or is this how cpuminer works while solo mining?
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 02:04:03 PM
 #744

Solo mining for the first time here.

When pool mining the cmd window shows my cpu info and reprints it when pool finds block.

Solo mining prints info just once (no blocks yet i get it) but how do i know its not just frozen?

It just says bind thread 8 times  (0-7) thats it. No mh reading or anything.

Is my little comp dead in the water or is this how cpuminer works while solo mining?
yes this is normal, check your CPU usage Wink
solomining with CPUs wont get you any blocks on the bigger coins.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
GigaPixels
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 10:43:43 PM
 #745

2.) Is there anyway to have it run in the background, I have a million spreadsheets open at once and I keep closing the minimized window by accident.

shell "C:\Users\YOU\yourconfig.bat", vbHide

Step by step for dummies.  Thought based on some reading probably not a good idea to mine on my latptop anyway.  Still handy for the couple desktops we have in the office.

Here you can: http://thomasvanhoutte.be/blog/2013/12/04/hide-cpugpu-miner-window/

Also, there is an explanation on how to run your miner (in the background) on system start-up.

Enjoy!

Litecoin ♥ Bitcoin
eRRoRist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 05:38:31 AM
 #746

Guys I seem to be having some problem using CPUminer behind a firewall.

All my internet traffic needs to go through a proxy server. I have no problem mining BTC using any miner that lets me specific a proxy i.e cgminer...bfgminer.

I'm now try to mine LTC via scrypt + CPU + cpuminer. This is was I use.

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333 --proxy=http://proxy:8080 -u xxx -p xxx

Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to global.wemineltc.com:3333; No error

 Embarrassed

I'm also looking at going through stratum proxy but I don't think it supports a proxy server? Any help from you guys will be greatly appreciated!!

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 09:54:17 AM
 #747

All my internet traffic needs to go through a proxy server. I have no problem mining BTC using any miner that lets me specific a proxy i.e cgminer...bfgminer.

I'm now try to mine LTC via scrypt + CPU + cpuminer. This is was I use.

minerd --url=stratum+tcp://global.wemineltc.com:3333 --proxy=http://proxy:8080 -u xxx -p xxx

Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to global.wemineltc.com:3333; No error
You can't use Stratum with a HTTP proxy because Stratum does not operate over HTTP, but you can use a SOCKS4/5 proxy.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
December 05, 2013, 02:35:13 PM
 #748

Code:
$ ./minerd -a quark -o stratum+tcp://qrk.coinmine.pl:6010 -u matthewh3.1 -p x
Try `minerd --help' for more information.

Anyone know what the correct argument is that I need to put?

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:30:06 PM
 #749

Code:
$ ./minerd -a quark -o stratum+tcp://qrk.coinmine.pl:6010 -u matthewh3.1 -p x
Try `minerd --help' for more information.
Wrong thread. This miner only supports algorithms SHA-256d and scrypt.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Sheldor333
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 05:31:40 PM
 #750

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 07:06:00 PM
 #751

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.

Sheldor333
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 12:32:35 PM
 #752

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
December 08, 2013, 12:50:28 PM
 #753

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

Wait, so you're trying to run cpuminer on an Ubuntu server/station that you don't have permissions to wget and execute binaries but you do have permissions to compile?  Not quite seeing why you can't use wget to download the binaries from the shell.

xminerx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 08:52:57 PM
 #754

Fun little piece of software! I'm getting about 100 kh/s on my 4770k. That's nearly a third of what my 7850 is doing.

BTC: 1JAq8s3JnACoqpVfKQCsQ8agFK4q2qzbwt
dark143i
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 03:36:51 PM
 #755

How do I know its running. Its showing block found etc etc. However, in my account Under Worker The Status shows as (X). Can anyone help me please.
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 03:44:02 PM
 #756

Pooler... or anybody who might know.

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:

Code:
[root@localhost ~]# ./minerd -o poolnamehere:3332 -u user.x -p 12345 -x socks5://socksIPhere:1080 -D
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2013-12-09 10:41:06] HTTP request failed:
[2013-12-09 10:41:06] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

Again pointing Firefox at the same proxy allows access to the outside world.  Here is ssh debug output... seems like it's not liking something:

Code:
debug1: channel 1: new [dynamic-tcpip]
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 0
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 3
debug2: channel 1: decode socks5
debug2: channel 1: socks5 auth done
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: need more
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 0
debug2: channel 1: read<=0 rfd 5 len 0
debug2: channel 1: not open
debug2: channel 1: zombie
debug2: channel 1: garbage collecting
debug1: channel 1: free: dynamic-tcpip, nchannels 2


Any ideas?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:06:38 PM
 #757

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:
I've just tested it with three different SOCKS proxies (a public proxy, Tor and SSH) and it seems to be working fine. Have you made sure that in the argument to the --url/-o option the protocol prefix matches the type of server (Stratum or HTTP)?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:08:34 PM
 #758

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:
I've just tested it with three different SOCKS proxies (a public proxy, Tor and SSH) and it seems to be working fine. Have you made sure that in the argument to the --url/-o option the protocol prefix matches the type of server (Stratum or HTTP)?

Crap... I think that's it.  Let me check. :p
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:33:10 PM
 #759

Thanks pooler.  That's helpful, but I'm still having timeouts.  I think it's something client side.  But, I'm having issues verifying that at the moment.  I'm going to work on it some more later. But, it's helpful to know it's working for you and not broke.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:42:30 PM
 #760

The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!