Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 11:32:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1952226 times)
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 07:06:00 PM
 #741

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.

1542540765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540765
Reply with quote  #2

1542540765
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542540765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540765
Reply with quote  #2

1542540765
Report to moderator
1542540765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540765
Reply with quote  #2

1542540765
Report to moderator
1542540765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542540765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542540765
Reply with quote  #2

1542540765
Report to moderator
Sheldor333
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 12:32:35 PM
 #742

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 08, 2013, 12:50:28 PM
 #743

Ok so this is the third day I've been trying to get this running. No luck. I am using Ubuntu 13.10 and I've been using a lot of tuts from here to try to install it. No luck. Last one I've used was from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200147.0 it gave me errors at ./autogen.sh telling me it doesn't exist. Is there some complete tutorial on how to install it. I can configure it later for different pools that is easy.

Why don't you just download the binaries from the first post for Linux.  There's a 32bit and 64bit one.  I have the 64bit running on my Lubuntu and Xubuntu workstations now from those binaries.
Because only line script is available to me. True it would be a lot easier that way if I could just use the binaries, but I can't. Can't believe there no tut that works around here.

Wait, so you're trying to run cpuminer on an Ubuntu server/station that you don't have permissions to wget and execute binaries but you do have permissions to compile?  Not quite seeing why you can't use wget to download the binaries from the shell.

xminerx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


quickest cross blockchain transactions


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 08:52:57 PM
 #744

Fun little piece of software! I'm getting about 100 kh/s on my 4770k. That's nearly a third of what my 7850 is doing.

dark143i
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 03:36:51 PM
 #745

How do I know its running. Its showing block found etc etc. However, in my account Under Worker The Status shows as (X). Can anyone help me please.
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 03:44:02 PM
 #746

Pooler... or anybody who might know.

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:

Code:
[root@localhost ~]# ./minerd -o poolnamehere:3332 -u user.x -p 12345 -x socks5://socksIPhere:1080 -D
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-12-09 10:40:55] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2013-12-09 10:41:06] HTTP request failed:
[2013-12-09 10:41:06] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

Again pointing Firefox at the same proxy allows access to the outside world.  Here is ssh debug output... seems like it's not liking something:

Code:
debug1: channel 1: new [dynamic-tcpip]
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 0
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 3
debug2: channel 1: decode socks5
debug2: channel 1: socks5 auth done
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: need more
debug2: channel 1: pre_dynamic: have 0
debug2: channel 1: read<=0 rfd 5 len 0
debug2: channel 1: not open
debug2: channel 1: zombie
debug2: channel 1: garbage collecting
debug1: channel 1: free: dynamic-tcpip, nchannels 2


Any ideas?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:06:38 PM
 #747

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:
I've just tested it with three different SOCKS proxies (a public proxy, Tor and SSH) and it seems to be working fine. Have you made sure that in the argument to the --url/-o option the protocol prefix matches the type of server (Stratum or HTTP)?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:08:34 PM
 #748

Has anybody tested --proxy?  I've got a dynamic socks proxy setup (ssh -ND yadayada)... tested it as working with Firefox and stratum-mining-proxy.  But when I point minerd at it with --proxy socks5://blahblah it times out:
I've just tested it with three different SOCKS proxies (a public proxy, Tor and SSH) and it seems to be working fine. Have you made sure that in the argument to the --url/-o option the protocol prefix matches the type of server (Stratum or HTTP)?

Crap... I think that's it.  Let me check. :p
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:33:10 PM
 #749

Thanks pooler.  That's helpful, but I'm still having timeouts.  I think it's something client side.  But, I'm having issues verifying that at the moment.  I'm going to work on it some more later. But, it's helpful to know it's working for you and not broke.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 04:42:30 PM
 #750

The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 05:31:33 PM
 #751

The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?

I didn't realize that.  I've seen so many versions of it floating around and the last one updated for scrypt is over a year old.  Do you happen to have a link?
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 05:57:38 PM
 #752

The latest version of stratum-mining-proxy will also accept stratum connections.  What about trying it through the proxy in order to confirm whether or not the timeouts are related to the software's proxy features?

I didn't realize that.  I've seen so many versions of it floating around and the last one updated for scrypt is over a year old.  Do you happen to have a link?
Does this count?
https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy.git
I'm not sure where I got that, but I think it will scrypt and stratum, and you can git clone from it.
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 07:54:36 PM
 #753

Thanks The00Dustin!  I tried stratum against my mining proxy and it does indeed work (no updated needed).

I figured out my problem pooler, but it still leaves me in a bit of a quandary.

It works if I use the pools IP.  DNS seems to be the the issue here.. though I'm not sure why. It's not cpuminers fault at all... firefox does it locally on the system too (even with network.proxy.socks_remote_dns set to true).  It's an old server (rhel 6.1) I'm using ssh on to do the dynamic forwarding.  Next step is to spin up a RHEL 6.5 system and see if it acts differently at all.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 10:48:06 PM
 #754

It works if I use the pools IP.  DNS seems to be the the issue here.. though I'm not sure why. It's not cpuminers fault at all... firefox does it locally on the system too (even with network.proxy.socks_remote_dns set to true).  It's an old server (rhel 6.1) I'm using ssh on to do the dynamic forwarding.  Next step is to spin up a RHEL 6.5 system and see if it acts differently at all.
The prefix socks5h:// is intended for remote name resolving. socks5:// should resolve locally.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
allwelder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 10, 2013, 12:56:25 PM
 #755

Pooler,
Could you help to give me some instruction for the minning.
Now I have updated the wallet,and register and set up in http://doge.scryptpools.com/
And I have download the CGMiner Windows,but when started,it display failed.
What should I do ?
Thanks.
dark143i
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 02:29:33 PM
 #756

New problem. The mining automatically stops. I mean I run. It shows active in Workers page. However after approx 30 minutes. The worker becomes inactive. I tried waiting for it to become active however Its still inactive and I had to rerun it.

I am using Centos.
shinjikenny123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 02:05:12 PM
 #757

could anyone generate sha1 hash for pooler-cpuminer-2.3.2-win64.zip just to make sure its still the real file

Bitcoin: 1BosF3XmmAtmihnaDJyUHYqEXZGsBmYj53
socket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:57:28 PM
 #758

It works if I use the pools IP.  DNS seems to be the the issue here.. though I'm not sure why. It's not cpuminers fault at all... firefox does it locally on the system too (even with network.proxy.socks_remote_dns set to true).  It's an old server (rhel 6.1) I'm using ssh on to do the dynamic forwarding.  Next step is to spin up a RHEL 6.5 system and see if it acts differently at all.
The prefix socks5h:// is intended for remote name resolving. socks5:// should resolve locally.

Yup that did it (silly me.. not sure why that didn't occur to me).  Thanks again pooler!
scarface
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


Spectiv VR Crowdsale: 12/08/17


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 08:16:11 AM
 #759

any settings i can use to raise my hashes on my amd phenom ii x4 965

im only getting 25 khash/s using scrypt (about 5 per core)


              ▄▄████████████▄▄             
          ▄███▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀███▄▄        
       ▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀██▄      
     ▄██▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███    
   ▄██▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄█████████████▄  
  ▄██░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄█████████░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█▌ 
 ▐██░░░░░░░░▄█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄░░░░░░░░▀█▌
▐██░░░░░░▄███▀▀███████████████▀▀██▄░░░░░░██▌
████▄░░▄██▀███████▄██████▄████████▀██▄░░░▐██
██░▀████▀██████████████████████████████▄░░██
██░░░▀██▄█████████████████████████▄██▀▀██▄██
██▌░░░░▀███▄████████▀▀▀▀███████▄██▀░░░░░▀███
▐██░░░░░░░▀███▄▄███████████▄▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░██▌
 ▐██░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▄█▌
  ▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄█▌ 
   ▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄██▀  
     ▀██▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄██▀    
       ▀███▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██▀      
          ▀████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄███▀         
              ▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀             

    
                         [ Website ]                    
    
mindrust
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1166


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 04:43:09 PM
 #760

i couldnt get my worker working please help.

http://oi43.tinypic.com/vmwxu1.jpg

downloaded cpu miner,

server    stratum+tcp://doge.scryptpools.com

port       3333

user          weblogin.minername

pass           miner pass


no work, halp many
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!