Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:34:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1528134 times)
LoWang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
February 25, 2012, 02:09:23 PM
 #221

wow and now I see it got to 38kh/s Shocked I wonder how could it fluctuate that much. It is also interesting that on Win XP 32 it barely makes 7kh/s on the same hardware.
1480732445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732445
Reply with quote  #2

1480732445
Report to moderator
1480732445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732445
Reply with quote  #2

1480732445
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480732445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732445
Reply with quote  #2

1480732445
Report to moderator
1480732445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732445
Reply with quote  #2

1480732445
Report to moderator
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
February 25, 2012, 03:24:03 PM
 #222

With latest x64 win version i get aprox 15.10 khash. So my bitcoin paid Pentium e6600 (3.06ghz) @ 3510mhz really rocks Cheesy (thanks for selling it to me coretechs)




the joint
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:42:27 PM
 #223

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:49:19 PM
 #224

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running the Litecoin daemon/client; if everything is on one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
the joint
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:51:30 PM
 #225

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running litecoind; if you're using just one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

Where's the litecoin.conf file?  Do I have to create this?  I've been pool-mining just fine.

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 12:54:00 PM
 #226

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running litecoind; if you're using just one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

Where's the litecoin.conf file?  Do I have to create this?  I've been pool-mining just fine.

You need to have the Litecoin client running if you want to mine solo.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=47417.0
(coblee's post contains all the info about the litecoin.conf file.)

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
LoWang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 08:01:46 PM
 #227

Do I see any information in the daemon or gui client regarding my connected miners when solo mining? I guess there is nothing to be seen but the increasing balance of LTC if I am lucky and my miners find a block right? What does this "unconfirmed" mean anyway? Smiley I have some LTC in a pool and did not cash out yet because I am thinking about some good wallet security practice...
the joint
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 10:22:09 PM
 #228

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running litecoind; if you're using just one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

Where's the litecoin.conf file?  Do I have to create this?  I've been pool-mining just fine.

You need to have the Litecoin client running if you want to mine solo.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=47417.0
(coblee's post contains all the info about the litecoin.conf file.)

No luck so far...

I created the litecoin.conf file and I changed only the rpcuser and rpcpassword values.  Then, I edited one of my .BAT files and tried both my own IP address and http://127.0.0.1:9332/ as the URL, and I switched the user and password values to match the ones in the .conf file.

I tried to open the BAT file to run the miner (with Litecoin-QT open) and it says "HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host" and "json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds."

I'm not sure what I'm missing here.  Any ideas?

Edit:  Well, I think I fixed it.  I'm actually not 100% sure how I fixed it.  I think what happened is I was editing some of the files (the .bat, the .conf) but I didn't restart Litecoin-QT after making changes to these files.  When I restarted Litecoin-QT, it allowed me to connect to the host.  Sweet Smiley  Let's see if I can repeat the process on my other computer with similar results.
  
Edit 2:  55 k/hash chuggin' away   Grin  I hope I have the same luck flying solo as I did in the pool.  I've only pooled in about 50 LTC but I solved 4 blocks already.

shakti
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 10:56:07 PM
 #229

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running litecoind; if you're using just one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

Where's the litecoin.conf file?  Do I have to create this?  I've been pool-mining just fine.

You need to have the Litecoin client running if you want to mine solo.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=47417.0
(coblee's post contains all the info about the litecoin.conf file.)

No luck so far...

I created the litecoin.conf file and I changed only the rpcuser and rpcpassword values.  Then, I edited one of my .BAT files and tried both my own IP address and http://127.0.0.1:9332/ as the URL, and I switched the user and password values to match the ones in the .conf file.

I tried to open the BAT file to run the miner (with Litecoin-QT open) and it says "HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host" and "json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds."

I'm not sure what I'm missing here.  Any ideas?

Edit:  Well, I think I fixed it.  I'm actually not 100% sure how I fixed it.  I think what happened is I was editing some of the files (the .bat, the .conf) but I didn't restart Litecoin-QT after making changes to these files.  When I restarted Litecoin-QT, it allowed me to connect to the host.  Sweet Smiley  Let's see if I can repeat the process on my other computer with similar results.

Important Your config should have :
rpcpassword=<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>
rpcuser=<user>
rpcport=9332
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 (if you connect only from localhost)

than use :
minerd --url http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass <user>:<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>

config should have :

the joint
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:14:32 PM
 #230

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running litecoind; if you're using just one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

Where's the litecoin.conf file?  Do I have to create this?  I've been pool-mining just fine.

You need to have the Litecoin client running if you want to mine solo.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=47417.0
(coblee's post contains all the info about the litecoin.conf file.)

No luck so far...

I created the litecoin.conf file and I changed only the rpcuser and rpcpassword values.  Then, I edited one of my .BAT files and tried both my own IP address and http://127.0.0.1:9332/ as the URL, and I switched the user and password values to match the ones in the .conf file.

I tried to open the BAT file to run the miner (with Litecoin-QT open) and it says "HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host" and "json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds."

I'm not sure what I'm missing here.  Any ideas?

Edit:  Well, I think I fixed it.  I'm actually not 100% sure how I fixed it.  I think what happened is I was editing some of the files (the .bat, the .conf) but I didn't restart Litecoin-QT after making changes to these files.  When I restarted Litecoin-QT, it allowed me to connect to the host.  Sweet Smiley  Let's see if I can repeat the process on my other computer with similar results.

Important Your config should have :
rpcpassword=<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>
rpcuser=<user>
rpcport=9332
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 (if you connect only from localhost)

than use :
minerd --url http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass <user>:<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>

config should have :


Question:  Is the password really that important when mining from the local client?

shakti
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:20:05 PM
 #231

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running litecoind; if you're using just one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

Where's the litecoin.conf file?  Do I have to create this?  I've been pool-mining just fine.

You need to have the Litecoin client running if you want to mine solo.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=47417.0
(coblee's post contains all the info about the litecoin.conf file.)

No luck so far...

I created the litecoin.conf file and I changed only the rpcuser and rpcpassword values.  Then, I edited one of my .BAT files and tried both my own IP address and http://127.0.0.1:9332/ as the URL, and I switched the user and password values to match the ones in the .conf file.

I tried to open the BAT file to run the miner (with Litecoin-QT open) and it says "HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host" and "json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds."

I'm not sure what I'm missing here.  Any ideas?

Edit:  Well, I think I fixed it.  I'm actually not 100% sure how I fixed it.  I think what happened is I was editing some of the files (the .bat, the .conf) but I didn't restart Litecoin-QT after making changes to these files.  When I restarted Litecoin-QT, it allowed me to connect to the host.  Sweet Smiley  Let's see if I can repeat the process on my other computer with similar results.

Important Your config should have :
rpcpassword=<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>
rpcuser=<user>
rpcport=9332
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 (if you connect only from localhost)

than use :
minerd --url http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass <user>:<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>

config should have :


Question:  Is the password really that important when mining from the local client?
YES !! with this password and rpcallowip=* anyone can make transactions with your wallet. can steal your coins.

the joint
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 11:22:19 PM
 #232

How do I modify the .BAT files to allow me to mine solo?

I know it's port 9332, but what should I put for the url, username, and userpass?

You should use the values of "rpcuser" and "rpcpassword" from your litecoin.conf file.
For the URL you should use the IP of the machine that is running litecoind; if you're using just one machine, the default value (http://127.0.0.1:9332/) should do.

Where's the litecoin.conf file?  Do I have to create this?  I've been pool-mining just fine.

You need to have the Litecoin client running if you want to mine solo.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=47417.0
(coblee's post contains all the info about the litecoin.conf file.)

No luck so far...

I created the litecoin.conf file and I changed only the rpcuser and rpcpassword values.  Then, I edited one of my .BAT files and tried both my own IP address and http://127.0.0.1:9332/ as the URL, and I switched the user and password values to match the ones in the .conf file.

I tried to open the BAT file to run the miner (with Litecoin-QT open) and it says "HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host" and "json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds."

I'm not sure what I'm missing here.  Any ideas?

Edit:  Well, I think I fixed it.  I'm actually not 100% sure how I fixed it.  I think what happened is I was editing some of the files (the .bat, the .conf) but I didn't restart Litecoin-QT after making changes to these files.  When I restarted Litecoin-QT, it allowed me to connect to the host.  Sweet Smiley  Let's see if I can repeat the process on my other computer with similar results.

Important Your config should have :
rpcpassword=<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>
rpcuser=<user>
rpcport=9332
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 (if you connect only from localhost)

than use :
minerd --url http://127.0.0.1:9332 --userpass <user>:<YOUR VERY SECRET PASSWORD>

config should have :


Question:  Is the password really that important when mining from the local client?
YES !! with this password and rpcallowip=* anyone can make transactions with your wallet. can steal your coins.

Good to know lol.

LoWang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 03:01:00 PM
 #233

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/3009/how-to-connect-to-rpcport-9332-via-lan
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 06:04:28 PM
 #234

Version 2.1.4

  • ~2% speed increase for 64-bit systems (excluding K8-based CPU's, i.e. Athlon 64's and older Opterons).
  • Support for SOCKS 4/5 proxies via the new --proxy option (see README file).
  • Username and password are no longer mandatory (I'm sure p2pool users will appreciate this).
  • Support for building on Mac OS X (see README file).

The source code is, as always, available at GitHub. Binaries will be available soon available here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 06:48:40 PM
 #235

Just about to test it on my fx8150, (gota compile for win64 first)
Any use for the instruction sets that the fx8150 has?

(MMX, SSE 1 2 3 3S 4.1 4.2 4A, amd-v, aes, avx, xop ?

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
shakti
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 07:08:52 PM
 #236

Just about to test it on my fx8150, (gota compile for win64 first)
Any use for the instruction sets that the fx8150 has?

(MMX, SSE 1 2 3 3S 4.1 4.2 4A, amd-v, aes, avx, xop ?

try my branch out til pooler implement it with assembler
compile with avx, please report results aswell

https://github.com/shakt1/cpuminer

you need gcc >=4.6 for best results
CFLAGS="-O3 -mavx <and try other on your wish>" ./configure

Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
February 29, 2012, 08:51:54 PM
 #237

Version 2.1.4

  • ~2% speed increase for 64-bit systems (excluding K8-based CPU's, i.e. Athlon 64's and older Opterons).
  • Support for SOCKS 4/5 proxies via the new --proxy option (see README file).
  • Username and password are no longer mandatory (I'm sure p2pool users will appreciate this).
  • Support for building on Mac OS X (see README file).

The source code is, as always, available at GitHub. Binaries will be available soon available here.

Went from 18.1-18.4kHash/s to 18.9kHash/s on my Phenom ii x4 at 3 threads, good job!

Edit:

Overclocked my x4 955 to 3.8GHz and ran on 4 threads, reaching 27khash/s. Holy shit!
tgmarks
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 01, 2012, 12:18:05 AM
 #238

solid improvement, gained a couple more tenths of khash/s on each machine

Pontius
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
March 01, 2012, 08:45:59 AM
 #239

Hi pooler,

as discussed in IRC yesterday I've managed to compile your miner on a SPARC box (running Solaris 10). Actually there was only minor problem for which I created a PULL request.

Two additionals hints when using the GCC 3.4.3 (/usr/sfw/bin/gcc) shipped with Solaris:
When using this compiler you must add "-std=gnu99" to you CFLAGS otherwise <stdbool.h> cannot be included. Second the preprocessor will choke on the *.S files as it does not recognize the copyright statement as comments. Either remove lines 1-23 or comment them out explicitly ("/* ...*/").
These two issues did not occur when using a custom GCC 4.4.4 with CFLAGS="-mcpu=v9 -m64 -O3".

Btw, the 64bit binary is slightly slower then the 32bit one (0.48 vs. 0.51 KH/s per Thread on a SPARC64-VII).
Edit: Bullshit. Tested with the wrong binary. Shocked 64bit is almost at double speed (0.98 vs. 0.51 KH/s).


Code:
$~> uname -srp
SunOS 5.10 sparc

$~> psrinfo -v
[...]
Status of virtual processor 63 as of: 03/01/2012 09:57:30
  on-line since 09/04/2011 18:29:31.
  The sparcv9 processor operates at 2400 MHz,
        and has a sparcv9 floating point processor.

$~> ./minerd -q -t 16 --url http://lc.ozco.in:9332/ --userpass pontius.xx:secret
[2012-03-01 10:00:25] 16 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2012-03-01 10:00:25] Long-polling activated for http://lc.ozco.in:9332/LP
[2012-03-01 10:00:26] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 0.97 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:00:27] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 1.96 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:00:27] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 2.93 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:00:56] accepted: 4/4 (100.00%), 15.85 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:00:59] accepted: 5/5 (100.00%), 15.83 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:01:05] accepted: 6/6 (100.00%), 15.79 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:01:11] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 15.83 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:01:12] accepted: 8/8 (100.00%), 15.79 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:01:15] accepted: 9/9 (100.00%), 15.82 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2012-03-01 10:01:17] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 15.81 khash/s (yay!!!)
[...]
BitPorium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
March 01, 2012, 01:44:05 PM
 #240

does 8.04 khash/s(like 2khash/s per thread) look right for an opeteron 2374HE @ 2.2ghz? just hopeing i didnt do something wrong in the compile
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!