Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 05:42:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1755871 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 13, 2012, 07:11:40 AM
 #361

Now, I'm banging out awesome hash rate. All together, 844.49 khash/s.
1503380531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503380531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503380531
Reply with quote  #2

1503380531
Report to moderator
1503380531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503380531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503380531
Reply with quote  #2

1503380531
Report to moderator
1503380531
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503380531

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503380531
Reply with quote  #2

1503380531
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CaptChadd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


Product Marketing & Promotion / Software Developer


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2012, 07:14:11 AM
 #362

That a great hash rate, I which I had that kind of rate.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 13, 2012, 07:21:10 AM
 #363

Not as great as bitlanes, which is nine thousand khash/s.

I should make with due. Lots of tweaks here and there.

Your name looks familiar to me.
tgsrge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
July 27, 2012, 07:14:41 PM
 #364

sorry for the bump (and for my very very very poor hash rate (this is merely a test) but....

is every thread mining individually, or every thread mining together (by this i mean, instead of getting ~30>khps for a single mining "operation") or not? (am i getting 8 "individual" mining "operations" at 3.3khps each ?)

if this is the case is there a way for me to make all threads mine together instead of individually?
pieppiep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 436



View Profile
July 27, 2012, 09:38:50 PM
 #365

It is 8 individual mining threads, so 8 x 3.3khps = 26.4khps.
It is not possible to make all threads mine together because every step in calculating a hash is dependent on the previous one.
Well, maybe some little steps are possible to do in parallel, but keeping the threads in sync would cost much time and make overall hashing slower.

KICKICO██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 07:46:29 PM
 #366

How can i configure this? There were only 3 files in the zip and no config or txt. Only starting the exe results in an error because he cant reach the Server.

Thanks!
Sebastian
pieppiep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 436



View Profile
July 28, 2012, 07:52:29 PM
 #367

If you start it in a console with --help it tells you this :

Usage: minerd [OPTIONS]
Options:
  -o, --url=URL         URL of mining server (default: http://127.0.0.1:9332/)
  -O, --userpass=U:P    username:password pair for mining server
  -u, --user=USERNAME   username for mining server
  -p, --pass=PASSWORD   password for mining server
  -x, --proxy=[PROTOCOL://]HOST[:PORT]  connect through a proxy
  -t, --threads=N       number of miner threads (default: number of processors)
  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
  -R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 30)
  -T, --timeout=N       network timeout, in seconds (default: 180)
  -s, --scantime=N      upper bound on time spent scanning current work,
                          in seconds (default: 5)
      --no-longpoll     disable X-Long-Polling support
  -q, --quiet           disable per-thread hashmeter output
  -D, --debug           enable debug output
  -P, --protocol-dump   verbose dump of protocol-level activities
  -c, --config=FILE     load a JSON-format configuration file
  -V, --version         display version information and exit
  -h, --help            display this help text and exit

So the most simple way is this :

minerd --url http://poolofyourchoice:9332/ --userpass yourusername:yourpassword

KICKICO██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 08:14:41 PM
 #368

Thanks pieppiep!
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 11:50:22 PM
 #369

Hm... looks like my Intel core 2 Duo T7700 doesnt profit from the changes. I made some tests with the following result:

Old, original dll
-----------
original exe - 6.72khash/s

New dll
-----------
original exe - 6.82khash/s
new exe - 2.55khash/s
minerd-ssse3-core2 - 2,6khash/s
minerd-amdfam10-sse4a - 2,68khash/s
minerd-corei7-avx - crash
minerd-i7 - crash

scryptminer - 6,6khash/s

So it looks like the original.exe with the new dll has a slight better result. I tested all test with 2 threads and 5 seconds update. Then i created an excelsheet of all the values (sometimes some hundred values).
zorgberg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 04:09:08 AM
 #370

The Windows 32-bit binary triggers my spybot as a backdoor/trojan..  What up with that?
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 04:41:07 AM
 #371

The Windows 32-bit binary triggers my spybot as a backdoor/trojan..  What up with that?
CGminer also sets off my anti-virus too.

Someone probably was embedding the miners in some trojans they were sending out to get their botnet mining for them.

-- Smoov
Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 05:35:43 AM
 #372

The Windows 32-bit binary triggers my spybot as a backdoor/trojan..  What up with that?
CGminer also sets off my anti-virus too.

Someone probably was embedding the miners in some trojans they were sending out to get their botnet mining for them.

-- Smoov


Not necessarily. At least my antivirus hates almost every Bitcoin program I use. (Example from a few days ago: "VIRUS DETECTED: Win32.BitcoinMiner" for CGMiner.)

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
Smoovious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

Scattering my bits around the net since 1980


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 06:11:17 AM
 #373

The Windows 32-bit binary triggers my spybot as a backdoor/trojan..  What up with that?
CGminer also sets off my anti-virus too.

Someone probably was embedding the miners in some trojans they were sending out to get their botnet mining for them.

-- Smoov


Not necessarily. At least my antivirus hates almost every Bitcoin program I use. (Example from a few days ago: "VIRUS DETECTED: Win32.BitcoinMiner" for CGMiner.)
Yeah, but it wouldn't be logged as a virus (with that label), unless it was found in some malware it got to analyze. Since it is labelled specifically Win32.BitcoinMiner, they know what it was, not just some heuristic false positive...

besides... how many people have we had coming to the forums and IRC, asking how to do that very kind of install on a system automatically?

-- Smoov
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692


View Profile
August 05, 2012, 05:58:34 PM
 #374

Version 2.2.3

  • This version includes the long-awaited ARM NEON implementation of both scrypt and SHA-256d. To use it you have to specify "-mfpu=neon" in CFLAGS when compiling. Since there is no portable way of detecting the capabilities of an ARM processor at runtime, the resulting binary will only be compatible with those systems that support the NEON instruction set (not all ARMv7-based SoCs do). According to my tests, this version brings a 10% speedup to Cortex-A8 and a 40% speedup to Cortex-A9.
  • Slight speed improvement (2-3%) for the AVX-specific scrypt implementation.
  • A --benchmark option is now available to benchmark a system without the need of connecting to a work provider.
  • I've added some architecture-specific notes to the README.

The source code is, as always, available at GitHub. Binaries are available here. This time I've also built a couple static binaries for Linux (x86 and x86-64), for those people who really don't want to bother compiling the miner themselves.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Greedi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


LitecoinTalk


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2012, 06:12:35 PM
 #375

    • A --benchmark option is now available to benchmark a system without the need of connecting to a work provider.

    can you tell more about that option?

    LitecoinTalk - Sign up today!
    Try out LTC-Aarade!
    Buy Shares!
    pekv2
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 770



    View Profile
    August 05, 2012, 06:56:56 PM
     #376

    Thanks Pooler!

    Gained 1 kh/s Smiley.
    Greedi
    Sr. Member
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 266


    LitecoinTalk


    View Profile WWW
    August 05, 2012, 07:10:16 PM
     #377

    Thanks Pooler!

    Gained 1 kh/s Smiley.

    i've lost 0.7 kh/s

    LitecoinTalk - Sign up today!
    Try out LTC-Aarade!
    Buy Shares!
    pekv2
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 770



    View Profile
    August 05, 2012, 08:27:24 PM
     #378

    Thanks Pooler!

    Gained 1 kh/s Smiley.

    i've lost 0.7 kh/s

    Does your processor have AVX?
    Greedi
    Sr. Member
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 266


    LitecoinTalk


    View Profile WWW
    August 05, 2012, 08:43:53 PM
     #379

    Thanks Pooler!

    Gained 1 kh/s Smiley.

    i've lost 0.7 kh/s

    Does your processor have AVX?

    yes, my Bulldozer x6 an x8 does, haven't tested on x8 yet tho

    LitecoinTalk - Sign up today!
    Try out LTC-Aarade!
    Buy Shares!
    freshzive
    Sr. Member
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 447


    View Profile
    August 06, 2012, 01:37:52 AM
     #380

    I get this error in OS X Mountain Lion:

    dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib

    libidn is installed via fink, so I'm not sure what's up?

    Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 »
      Print  
     
    Jump to:  

    Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
    Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!