Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:12:28 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1531310 times)
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 05, 2013, 11:27:01 PM
 #481

ahh durr my mistake, heres the CPU batch file command:

@echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 --userpass klondike_bar.1:x --threads 4 -r -1 -s 5


its essentially the default configuration as im not sure how best to utilise my  i7 620m (2.67GHz)

Ive got it working now, but at ~3.2khash/core (~13 khash/s) it feels slower than what i would expect (i imagined 20+ khash/s)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
1481436748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436748
Reply with quote  #2

1481436748
Report to moderator
1481436748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436748
Reply with quote  #2

1481436748
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481436748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436748
Reply with quote  #2

1481436748
Report to moderator
1481436748
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481436748

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481436748
Reply with quote  #2

1481436748
Report to moderator
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
January 05, 2013, 11:46:18 PM
 #482

ahh durr my mistake, heres the CPU batch file command:

@echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 --userpass klondike_bar.1:x --threads 4 -r -1 -s 5


its essentially the default configuration as im not sure how best to utilise my  i7 620m (2.67GHz)

Ive got it working now, but at ~3.2khash/core (~13 khash/s) it feels slower than what i would expect (i imagined 20+ khash/s)
-r -1 <-- dont specify this. dont set --threads too, so it uses all threads and maps each thread to a core (it does this on unix, dunno if this works in winblows). there is no need to set -s 5 too since this is default.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
January 06, 2013, 12:02:20 AM
 #483

ahh durr my mistake, heres the CPU batch file command:

@echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 --userpass klondike_bar.1:x --threads 4 -r -1 -s 5


its essentially the default configuration as im not sure how best to utilise my  i7 620m (2.67GHz)

Ive got it working now, but at ~3.2khash/core (~13 khash/s) it feels slower than what i would expect (i imagined 20+ khash/s)
-r -1 <-- dont specify this. dont set --threads too, so it uses all threads and maps each thread to a core (it does this on unix, dunno if this works in winblows). there is no need to set -s 5 too since this is default.

so just:   @echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 --userpass klondike_bar.1:x

im running about 13.6 khash/s now, about an 8% increase. any other tweaks i should be aware of?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
January 06, 2013, 12:06:49 AM
 #484

ahh durr my mistake, heres the CPU batch file command:

@echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 --userpass klondike_bar.1:x --threads 4 -r -1 -s 5


its essentially the default configuration as im not sure how best to utilise my  i7 620m (2.67GHz)

Ive got it working now, but at ~3.2khash/core (~13 khash/s) it feels slower than what i would expect (i imagined 20+ khash/s)
-r -1 <-- dont specify this. dont set --threads too, so it uses all threads and maps each thread to a core (it does this on unix, dunno if this works in winblows). there is no need to set -s 5 too since this is default.

so just:   @echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 --userpass klondike_bar.1:x

im running about 13.6 khash/s now, about an 8% increase. any other tweaks i should be aware of?
besides turning other applications off who hog the CPU no, the mining itself is made in ASM (Assembler) to get the full hashing power out of ur CPU.
13.6kH/s is acceptable fur such a crappy CPU Smiley
i got 57kH/s with a i7 2700k @ 5GHz overclocked and linux (makes a difference too)

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
January 25, 2013, 11:44:27 PM
 #485

3930k gets you 90khash if clocked right

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
muqali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 26, 2013, 02:47:47 PM
 #486

3930k gets you 90khash if clocked right

I'd love to see what a quad socket 64 core Interlagos system would pull in. Not that it'd be efficient, a GPU would be far better, but just to see the numbers.

donations BTC: 1CaCwo4xneTqTLEdomW76Cg5NteZyvXi1c
donations LTC: LTcasvjtLuN92ks1Pc1qtkvE9PswsXEbev
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
January 26, 2013, 08:34:11 PM
 #487

3930k gets you 90khash if clocked right

I'd love to see what a quad socket 64 core Interlagos system would pull in. Not that it'd be efficient, a GPU would be far better, but just to see the numbers.

64 core? link please. i search that only find 16 core

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
pieppiep
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402



View Profile
January 26, 2013, 08:44:58 PM
 #488

I think he means a quad socket system with 16 core cpu's for a total of 64 cores.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
January 26, 2013, 08:54:04 PM
 #489

I think he means a quad socket system with 16 core cpu's for a total of 64 cores.

yeah get an $800 motherboard and what; $600 cpu's and a 1000 watt psu?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813151219

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
muqali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 27, 2013, 02:58:49 PM
 #490

I think he means a quad socket system with 16 core cpu's for a total of 64 cores.

That is indeed what I meant.

donations BTC: 1CaCwo4xneTqTLEdomW76Cg5NteZyvXi1c
donations LTC: LTcasvjtLuN92ks1Pc1qtkvE9PswsXEbev
muqali
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 27, 2013, 03:00:12 PM
 #491

I think he means a quad socket system with 16 core cpu's for a total of 64 cores.

yeah get an $800 motherboard and what; $600 cpu's and a 1000 watt psu?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813151219
the top end 16 core Interlagos is a bit more than 600 though. On the plus side, I've already got a LEPA 1600W power supply I don't need to buy.

donations BTC: 1CaCwo4xneTqTLEdomW76Cg5NteZyvXi1c
donations LTC: LTcasvjtLuN92ks1Pc1qtkvE9PswsXEbev
Pontius
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
January 28, 2013, 07:26:24 AM
 #492

I'd love to see what a quad socket 64 core Interlagos system would pull in. Not that it'd be efficient, a GPU would be far better, but just to see the numbers.

Interlagos is basicly a set of Istanbul CPUs, so here - calc yourself. ;-)

Code:
$ cat /proc/cpuinfo |grep name  |uniq
model name : Six-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 8439 SE
$ cat /proc/cpuinfo |grep processor |wc -l
48
$ minerd --version
cpuminer 2.2.3
libcurl/7.27.0 OpenSSL/1.0.1c zlib/1.2.3 c-ares/1.9.1
$ minerd --benchmark
[2013-01-28 08:13:28] 48 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 4: 4104 hashes, 5.24 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 5: 4104 hashes, 5.23 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 3: 4104 hashes, 5.23 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 0: 4104 hashes, 5.22 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 11: 4104 hashes, 5.23 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:34] Total: 252.92 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:39] Total: 253.14 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:44] Total: 253.00 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:49] Total: 252.80 khash/s

(For sha256d those 48 cores do about 150 MH/s or ~3.125 MH/s per core)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
January 28, 2013, 07:28:48 AM
 #493

I'd love to see what a quad socket 64 core Interlagos system would pull in. Not that it'd be efficient, a GPU would be far better, but just to see the numbers.

Interlagos is basicly a set of Istanbul CPUs, so here - calc yourself. ;-)

Code:
$ cat /proc/cpuinfo |grep name  |uniq
model name : Six-Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 8439 SE
$ cat /proc/cpuinfo |grep processor |wc -l
48
$ minerd --version
cpuminer 2.2.3
libcurl/7.27.0 OpenSSL/1.0.1c zlib/1.2.3 c-ares/1.9.1
$ minerd --benchmark
[2013-01-28 08:13:28] 48 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 4: 4104 hashes, 5.24 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 5: 4104 hashes, 5.23 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 3: 4104 hashes, 5.23 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 0: 4104 hashes, 5.22 khash/s
[2013-01-28 08:13:29] thread 11: 4104 hashes, 5.23 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:34] Total: 252.92 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:39] Total: 253.14 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:44] Total: 253.00 khash/s
[....]
[2013-01-28 08:13:49] Total: 252.80 khash/s

(For sha256d those 48 cores do about 150 MH/s or ~3.125 MH/s per core)


HAHAHAHA a 6 core, 12 virtual core 3930k does 90Kh/s

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
scatha
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
January 30, 2013, 10:42:32 AM
 #494

ermm.. you do CPU mining to utilize all the idle CPU power of your desktop PC don't you ? :O
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 10:28:00 AM
 #495

I'm trying to mine LTC on OSX, following all the instructions on the text file of the CPUMINER (minerd). When I run ./MINERD.sh I keep getting this error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found
./MINERD.sh: line 1: 12464 Trace/BPT trap: 5   

Could somebody give me a hand in order to solve this? I'm using Mountain Lion (10.8.2)

Thank you in advance.


K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 12:58:32 PM
 #496

I'm trying to mine LTC on OSX, following all the instructions on the text file of the CPUMINER (minerd). When I run ./MINERD.sh I keep getting this error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found
./MINERD.sh: line 1: 12464 Trace/BPT trap: 5   

Could somebody give me a hand in order to solve this? I'm using Mountain Lion (10.8.2)

Thank you in advance.


it cant load the library libidn who should be at /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib because it dosnt exist.
error reading is easy Wink

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 01:48:43 PM
 #497

I'm trying to mine LTC on OSX, following all the instructions on the text file of the CPUMINER (minerd). When I run ./MINERD.sh I keep getting this error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found
./MINERD.sh: line 1: 12464 Trace/BPT trap: 5   

Could somebody give me a hand in order to solve this? I'm using Mountain Lion (10.8.2)

Thank you in advance.


it cant load the library libidn who should be at /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib because it dosnt exist.
error reading is easy Wink

I'm a newbie Wink

Could you just let me know how to download/install the libidn library?

Thanks

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 02:07:09 PM
 #498

I'm trying to mine LTC on OSX, following all the instructions on the text file of the CPUMINER (minerd). When I run ./MINERD.sh I keep getting this error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found
./MINERD.sh: line 1: 12464 Trace/BPT trap: 5   

Could somebody give me a hand in order to solve this? I'm using Mountain Lion (10.8.2)

Thank you in advance.


it cant load the library libidn who should be at /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib because it dosnt exist.
error reading is easy Wink

I'm a newbie Wink

Could you just let me know how to download/install the libidn library?

Thanks
no since i didnt google ur problem, nor am i a MacOSX user.
Even a newb can google, thats no excuse.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
February 05, 2013, 02:26:28 PM
 #499

I'm trying to mine LTC on OSX, following all the instructions on the text file of the CPUMINER (minerd). When I run ./MINERD.sh I keep getting this error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib
  Referenced from: /usr/bin/minerd
  Reason: image not found
./MINERD.sh: line 1: 12464 Trace/BPT trap: 5   

Could somebody give me a hand in order to solve this? I'm using Mountain Lion (10.8.2)

Thank you in advance.


it cant load the library libidn who should be at /opt/local/lib/libidn.11.dylib because it dosnt exist.
error reading is easy Wink

I'm a newbie Wink

Could you just let me know how to download/install the libidn library?

Thanks
no since i didnt google ur problem, nor am i a MacOSX user.
Even a newb can google, thats no excuse.

I googled extensively and I couldn't find a solution - that's why I'm asking to the more experienced users in the forum. I wouldn't lose my time (and other's fellow bitcoiners time) asking in a forum if the answer was easily found googling the problem.

datguywhowanders
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
February 07, 2013, 08:01:28 PM
 #500

I actually encountered and fixed this last night. If you have Homebrew installed on your machine, just run:

brew install libidn

When it finishes, you may have to create some symbolic links to the library, but you'll have a copy on your machine at least.

Donations Welcome: 163id7T8KZ6MevqT86DjrBF2kfCPrQsfZE
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!