Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 02:34:10 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1951958 times)
MaineMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:19:05 AM
 #941

I'm new to mining and have successfully gotten CPUMininer to run on my Win7 laptop very nicely. In fact, I found I could run CPUMiner (@ ~33KH/s) in parallel with CudaMiner (@ ~27KH/s) without them interfering with each other since one runs on the CPU and the other runs on the GPU. Of course my laptop fans are blowing at hurricane force.

Quite a while back I tried to figure out how to do bitcoin mining but gave up in frustration, so I must give Pooler and this thread credit for making it not so daunting to start mining.

What I'd love to figure out how to do is to configure CPUMiner to run on my Synology DiskStation DS412+ which runs an Intel Atom processor. It is running DSM 5.0-4458 Update 1, which is a Linux variant.  I know it is possible because Synology just had to release a patch to prevent hackers from breaking into people's DiskStations and installing mining software on them (I wasn't affected). The problem is I haven't found documentation that I could successfully use to accomplish this. Mind you, I'm not very fluent with Linux stuff.

I realize it wouldn't be the fastest mining rig in the world, but it is running anyways so it wouldn't increase my electrical usage all that much to try.
1539743650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743650
Reply with quote  #2

1539743650
Report to moderator
1539743650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743650
Reply with quote  #2

1539743650
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539743650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743650
Reply with quote  #2

1539743650
Report to moderator
1539743650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743650
Reply with quote  #2

1539743650
Report to moderator
1539743650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539743650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539743650
Reply with quote  #2

1539743650
Report to moderator
HenriH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:59:40 AM
 #942

How to compile pooler cpuminer 2.3.3 for 32-bit Windows and 64-bit Windows with MinGW?

Do these instructions apply for 2.3.3, too? http://pastebin.com/p2cRgHxd

Why there are different dll files in 2.3.3 than in 2.3.2? For example, there is libwinpthread-1.dll in 2.3.3 and pthreadGC2.dll in 2.3.2? Also, the size of the dll files are different...

Henri.
astroone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 03:34:36 PM
 #943

Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339


Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2


When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)

If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.

But he refuses

Where is the error in my command linne?

thanks
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 03:43:16 PM
 #944

Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd
Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339
Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2

When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)
If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.
But he refuses

This is not supported by cpuminer. You should only specify one server. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
mac2k13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 05:13:36 PM
 #945

Just new here and I can't understand what are you mining. Sorry.
Is it mining, just by only using a computer or laptop?if yes,
what is the currency I could get?Is my laptop capable of this mining?
I'm so confused hope someone helps me.

BTW here's the specs of my laptop

Intel i3-2310m @ 2.10GHz
4.00 gb RAM
AMD Radeon HD 6370M 1024MB

I would like to try mining using my laptop but I don't know if
it can be used or not.. Thanks

donate me BTC 1FtAc2GNg6NhaFjgAhgsU7BVTxRYbZrmTP
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 05, 2014, 05:48:13 AM
 #946

Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339


Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2


When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)

If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.

But he refuses

Where is the error in my command linne?

thanks

Unlike BFGMiner or CGMiner, minerd/CPUMiner does not support multiple or failover pools.  Only the last pool parameters will be recognized.

clovers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 10:34:08 AM
 #947

The win64 binaries for 2.3.3 report a BitcoinMiner trojan in many antivirus softwares:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8af141adfe7a2823a89fe5cc87f4da1c6be34f49a690b15e565d8b5c36e32045/analysis/1396711203/
False positives or a very bad situation?

BTW The scan is done on the original sourceforge link.
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 01:00:03 PM
 #948

The win64 binaries for 2.3.3 report a BitcoinMiner trojan in many antivirus softwares:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8af141adfe7a2823a89fe5cc87f4da1c6be34f49a690b15e565d8b5c36e32045/analysis/1396711203/
False positives or a very bad situation?

Well, it is a miner program...

Antiviruses tend to report all of them as viruses because there are trojans out there which hijack computers to use them for mining unbeknownst of their owners.
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 11:46:00 AM
 #949

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.

The problem keeps randomly happening.

Once it connects I can mine without problems for hours, but sometimes it simply doesn't connect and just gives the "...retry after 30 seconds" message. As before, 2.3.2 Always works; only 2.3.3 exhibits this behaviour.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:02:25 PM
 #950

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.

The problem keeps randomly happening.

Once it connects I can mine without problems for hours, but sometimes it simply doesn't connect and just gives the "...retry after 30 seconds" message. As before, 2.3.2 Always works; only 2.3.3 exhibits this behaviour.

Have you tried replacing the libcurl DLL with the one that came with cpuminer 2.3.2 (rename it as needed)?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:45:46 PM
 #951

Have you tried replacing the libcurl DLL with the one that came with cpuminer 2.3.2 (rename it as needed)?

This works. The problem really seems to be caused by libcurl.
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 03:11:46 PM
 #952

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


Your syntax is incorrect.
Your miner/s is/are not communicating with the pool hence "retry after 30 seconds" due to this.
It should look something more like this:

minerd --freq=850 --gc3355=comX --url=stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 --userpass=xxxx.x:xxxx

also, try minerd --help for help Wink

Good luck! Wink

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 03:27:27 PM
 #953

Your syntax is incorrect.
Your miner/s is/are not communicating with the pool hence "retry after 30 seconds" due to this.

My syntax is perfectly correct, please have a look at the README again.

2.3.2 always works, 2.3.3 works sometimes but not always; if the syntax was indeed incorrect, it would never work.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 03:28:44 PM
 #954

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password
Your syntax is incorrect.
It should look something more like this:
minerd --freq=850 --gc3355=comX --url=stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 --userpass=xxxx.x:xxxx

Massimo80's syntax is correct. wolfey2014's suggestion, on the other hand, includes inexistent parameters, which may apply to some ASIC fork of cpuminer, but not to the original software discussed in the present thread.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 03:40:07 PM
 #955

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password
Your syntax is incorrect.
It should look something more like this:
minerd --freq=850 --gc3355=comX --url=stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 --userpass=xxxx.x:xxxx

Massimo80's syntax is correct. wolfey2014's suggestion, on the other hand, includes inexistent parameters, which may apply to some ASIC fork of cpuminer, but not to the original software discussed in the present thread.

Sorry, I'm using ver for GC3355.... thought you were too. Just woke up when I first tried to help you.
Guess I should wait until I've had my coffee  Grin
Best of luck!

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
mac2k13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 15, 2014, 05:30:28 AM
 #956

Help, I do want to try this mining using my lappy, however when I open the .exe file it just pop-up then gone,
I downloaded the 64bit since I have a 64bit version of windows.
Is there any step by step tutorial how to set this in a windows?please teach me how..

donate me BTC 1FtAc2GNg6NhaFjgAhgsU7BVTxRYbZrmTP
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1063



View Profile
April 15, 2014, 10:13:40 AM
 #957

Help, I do want to try this mining using my lappy, however when I open the .exe file it just pop-up then gone,
I downloaded the 64bit since I have a 64bit version of windows.
Is there any step by step tutorial how to set this in a windows?please teach me how..

Google "batch file for *insert miner name here* + optionally your hardware". But there isint much out there you could profit from with mining with your laptop CPU, so check your profitability before mining.

Some mobile laptop gpus can be profitable but that is assuming your lappy has one in the first place.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
gentacomp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 20, 2014, 05:39:58 PM
 #958

Any readme file ?
Description code for -t or -q etc... ?

Thank you

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/  Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Freebiescoin- 100% Free Distribution
Coffeecoin- 100% FREE Distribution:CC8zeK5Mq19W2yUdmhMXbLCmRqEkG7axTW
Let's color the MOON: YCtgk5JaBEt1WT7js29sh6W5my8dgcP2Sp
danncomm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 11:59:18 PM
 #959

I have 5 gridseeds running on a raspberry running cpuminer, after about 10-15 min I get an error and it shuts down.
Here is a copy of what the error says:


[2014-04-22 18:56:33.030] 3@4: 3525 steps until frequency adjusts to 875MHz
[2014-04-22 18:56:33.078] 2@2: accepted 150/150 (100.00%) 71.8/358.9/1436.1 KH/s
[2014-04-22 18:56:33.182] 3@4: accepted 145/145 (100.00%) 71.7/359.0/1436.1 KH/s
[2014-04-22 18:56:35.138] 1@1 850MHz: Got nonce 5a603633, Hash <= Htarget!
[2014-04-22 18:56:35.138] 1@1: 3455 steps until frequency adjusts to 875MHz
[2014-04-22 18:56:35.274] 1@2 850MHz: Got nonce f1bb6966, Hash <= Htarget!
[2014-04-22 18:56:35.278] New job_id: 937422319785320987315862916310872228 Diff: 10


[2014-04-22 18:56:35.279] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 18:56:35.280] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-22 18:56:35.281] 1@2: 3585 steps until frequency adjusts to 875MHz

*** glibc detected *** ./minerd: free(): invalid next size (fast): 0x00be9068 ***
Aborted


Anyone have a bright ideas to fix this?
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 01:57:40 PM
 #960

I have 5 gridseeds running on a raspberry running cpuminer, after about 10-15 min I get an error and it shuts down.
Here is a copy of what the error says:

...

Anyone have a bright ideas to fix this?

This isn't the right place to ask for support for a cpuminer fork, you should PM me directly (include the full log contents).

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!