Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 02:55:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1941392 times)
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1014


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:41:47 AM
 #941

No new version after 2.3.3?
1513220152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220152
Reply with quote  #2

1513220152
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513220152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220152
Reply with quote  #2

1513220152
Report to moderator
1513220152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220152
Reply with quote  #2

1513220152
Report to moderator
mitay15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 05:40:25 AM
 #942

please help startup miner climbs error http://joxi.ru/ELUtUxjKTJAhNjTk8lw, updated drivers, windows 7 system, card ati radeon HD 4650.
Wolffish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152


View Profile
March 25, 2014, 06:31:20 AM
 #943

I wanna thank Pooler for this great work!! Just installed cpuminer over ssh to my gpu rig and now my 6-core is not idling anymore  Smiley
(sent 0,01 BTC to support too  Tongue )
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 05:31:57 PM
 #944

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 06:08:35 PM
 #945

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


reset comm ports, try again...

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 06:13:16 PM
 #946

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


reset comm ports, try again...

Now it works  Smiley
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:09:14 PM
 #947

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
MaineMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 02:19:05 AM
 #948

I'm new to mining and have successfully gotten CPUMininer to run on my Win7 laptop very nicely. In fact, I found I could run CPUMiner (@ ~33KH/s) in parallel with CudaMiner (@ ~27KH/s) without them interfering with each other since one runs on the CPU and the other runs on the GPU. Of course my laptop fans are blowing at hurricane force.

Quite a while back I tried to figure out how to do bitcoin mining but gave up in frustration, so I must give Pooler and this thread credit for making it not so daunting to start mining.

What I'd love to figure out how to do is to configure CPUMiner to run on my Synology DiskStation DS412+ which runs an Intel Atom processor. It is running DSM 5.0-4458 Update 1, which is a Linux variant.  I know it is possible because Synology just had to release a patch to prevent hackers from breaking into people's DiskStations and installing mining software on them (I wasn't affected). The problem is I haven't found documentation that I could successfully use to accomplish this. Mind you, I'm not very fluent with Linux stuff.

I realize it wouldn't be the fastest mining rig in the world, but it is running anyways so it wouldn't increase my electrical usage all that much to try.
HenriH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 07:59:40 AM
 #949

How to compile pooler cpuminer 2.3.3 for 32-bit Windows and 64-bit Windows with MinGW?

Do these instructions apply for 2.3.3, too? http://pastebin.com/p2cRgHxd

Why there are different dll files in 2.3.3 than in 2.3.2? For example, there is libwinpthread-1.dll in 2.3.3 and pthreadGC2.dll in 2.3.2? Also, the size of the dll files are different...

Henri.
astroone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 03:34:36 PM
 #950

Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339


Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2


When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)

If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.

But he refuses

Where is the error in my command linne?

thanks
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 03:43:16 PM
 #951

Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd
Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339
Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2

When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)
If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.
But he refuses

This is not supported by cpuminer. You should only specify one server. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
mac2k13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 05:13:36 PM
 #952

Just new here and I can't understand what are you mining. Sorry.
Is it mining, just by only using a computer or laptop?if yes,
what is the currency I could get?Is my laptop capable of this mining?
I'm so confused hope someone helps me.

BTW here's the specs of my laptop

Intel i3-2310m @ 2.10GHz
4.00 gb RAM
AMD Radeon HD 6370M 1024MB

I would like to try mining using my laptop but I don't know if
it can be used or not.. Thanks

donate me BTC 1FtAc2GNg6NhaFjgAhgsU7BVTxRYbZrmTP
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
April 05, 2014, 05:48:13 AM
 #953

Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339


Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2


When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)

If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.

But he refuses

Where is the error in my command linne?

thanks

Unlike BFGMiner or CGMiner, minerd/CPUMiner does not support multiple or failover pools.  Only the last pool parameters will be recognized.

clovers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 10:34:08 AM
 #954

The win64 binaries for 2.3.3 report a BitcoinMiner trojan in many antivirus softwares:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8af141adfe7a2823a89fe5cc87f4da1c6be34f49a690b15e565d8b5c36e32045/analysis/1396711203/
False positives or a very bad situation?

BTW The scan is done on the original sourceforge link.
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 01:00:03 PM
 #955

The win64 binaries for 2.3.3 report a BitcoinMiner trojan in many antivirus softwares:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8af141adfe7a2823a89fe5cc87f4da1c6be34f49a690b15e565d8b5c36e32045/analysis/1396711203/
False positives or a very bad situation?

Well, it is a miner program...

Antiviruses tend to report all of them as viruses because there are trojans out there which hijack computers to use them for mining unbeknownst of their owners.
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 11:46:00 AM
 #956

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.

The problem keeps randomly happening.

Once it connects I can mine without problems for hours, but sometimes it simply doesn't connect and just gives the "...retry after 30 seconds" message. As before, 2.3.2 Always works; only 2.3.3 exhibits this behaviour.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:02:25 PM
 #957

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.

The problem keeps randomly happening.

Once it connects I can mine without problems for hours, but sometimes it simply doesn't connect and just gives the "...retry after 30 seconds" message. As before, 2.3.2 Always works; only 2.3.3 exhibits this behaviour.

Have you tried replacing the libcurl DLL with the one that came with cpuminer 2.3.2 (rename it as needed)?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:45:46 PM
 #958

Have you tried replacing the libcurl DLL with the one that came with cpuminer 2.3.2 (rename it as needed)?

This works. The problem really seems to be caused by libcurl.
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 03:11:46 PM
 #959

Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


Your syntax is incorrect.
Your miner/s is/are not communicating with the pool hence "retry after 30 seconds" due to this.
It should look something more like this:

minerd --freq=850 --gc3355=comX --url=stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 --userpass=xxxx.x:xxxx

also, try minerd --help for help Wink

Good luck! Wink

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 03:27:27 PM
 #960

Your syntax is incorrect.
Your miner/s is/are not communicating with the pool hence "retry after 30 seconds" due to this.

My syntax is perfectly correct, please have a look at the README again.

2.3.2 always works, 2.3.3 works sometimes but not always; if the syntax was indeed incorrect, it would never work.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!