Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 06:12:00 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1530396 times)
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:16:01 PM
 #601

Quote
then use the -u and -p for auth and the -o just without credentials
I don't have any problem with the username and password for the pool I am using, I just have a problem figuring out the correct syntax to use with the -x option for the proxy server that that particular computer is using. The proxy username is PUBLIC\*****@LibraryPublic
So you are saying it should look like:
-x http://PUBLIC\*****@LibraryPublic@***.***.***.***:8082 ?
ah right, forgot you need it for the proxy not for the pool auth. in this case there probably isnt a easy solution besides making a hardcoded proxy into minerd or running with proxychains/similiar
are you enforced to use this proxy?

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
1481263920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263920
Reply with quote  #2

1481263920
Report to moderator
1481263920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263920
Reply with quote  #2

1481263920
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481263920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263920
Reply with quote  #2

1481263920
Report to moderator
1481263920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263920
Reply with quote  #2

1481263920
Report to moderator
Ljubisa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 02:09:19 PM
 #602

Hi, maybe this is not a perfect thread for this, but anyway... I have a problem with connecting to mine some LTC
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:00:06] Started cgminer 3.1.0
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:00:07] Probing for an alive pool
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:01:07] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:01:07] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:01:07] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:01:07] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://mine.pool-x.eu/:9000  User: xxxxxxx Password: xxxxxxx
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:01:07] No servers could be used! Exiting.
 Ive used parameters from site as you can see.... I just x-ed the user name and password here....
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 02:14:47 PM
 #603

Hi, maybe this is not a perfect thread for this, but anyway... I have a problem with connecting to mine some LTC
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:00:06] Started cgminer 3.1.0
You're definitely in the wrong thread. Ask in your pool's thread or in the thread for cgminer, and provide more info about your configuration.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Pontius
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 02:18:37 PM
 #604

Hi, maybe this is not a perfect thread for this, but anyway... I have a problem with connecting to mine some LTC
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:00:06] Started cgminer 3.1.0
[...]
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:01:07] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://mine.pool-x.eu/:9000  User: xxxxxxx Password: xxxxxxx
2013-07-03 16:01:07: Listener for "6790": [2013-07-03 16:01:07] No servers could be used! Exiting.
 Ive used parameters from site as you can see.... I just x-ed the user name and password here....

Not perfect? You're using cgminer and pool-x.eu. Hmm, completly wrong thread I would say.  Cheesy
Anyway, your URL looks wrong - check the postion of "/".
Ljubisa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 02:23:01 PM
 #605

tnx, the / was the problem Smiley
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 02:23:36 PM
 #606

Is it possible to add Intel Xeon Phi support (MIC architecture)?
Thanks!
If you or someone else can give me access to the hardware, I might try to give it a go.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 01:34:08 PM
 #607

I'm having a problem with minerd not able to connect to a stratum pool behind a corporate proxy. I can connect to a different longpoll pool fine using the proxy settings but stratum+tcp fails. The same stratum settings work fine outside the Corp proxy on my other mining boxes.

Are the proxy settings only configured to work when you aren't using stratum?

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 02:14:00 PM
 #608

I'm having a problem with minerd not able to connect to a stratum pool behind a corporate proxy. I can connect to a different longpoll pool fine using the proxy settings but stratum+tcp fails. The same stratum settings work fine outside the Corp proxy on my other mining boxes.

Are the proxy settings only configured to work when you aren't using stratum?
You can't use Stratum with a HTTP proxy because Stratum does not operate over HTTP, but you can use a SOCKS4/5 proxy.
For further assistance, please specify the type of proxy and the exact command-line arguments you have tried.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 02:39:40 PM
 #609

Is it possible to add Intel Xeon Phi support (MIC architecture)?
Thanks!
If you or someone else can give me access to the hardware, I might try to give it a go.

Maybe a good chance is to meet up with the Intel folks in San Franscisco at the IDF thing, maybe they arrange developer boards:
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/intel-developer-forum-idf/san-francisco/2013/idf-2013-san-francisco.html

Either way, they should treat you like a star and throw CPU's, Xeon Phi boards and other goodies at you, considering that you are the reason for upgrading CPUs/GPUs...
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 10:29:11 PM
 #610

I just tested haswell optimized minerd and speed up is almost 100% Smiley
getting ~80khash/s at 3.5Ghz i5 haswell

Some dump question, could also HD4600 be used and their intel opencl? Wink

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
July 05, 2013, 02:12:28 AM
 #611

You can't use Stratum with a HTTP proxy because Stratum does not operate over HTTP, but you can use a SOCKS4/5 proxy.
For further assistance, please specify the type of proxy and the exact command-line arguments you have tried.

Unfortunately our corp proxy only (officially) supports HTTP/HTTPS over Port 80.  The Stratum server I'm trying to connect to also supports Port 80, but like you said, stratum+tcp isn't http, so... Maybe I'll have to setup some convoluted tunneled connection to an outside box just to get this to work.

Thanks

jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
July 05, 2013, 09:19:47 AM
 #612

Is there a way to specify a separate logfile on the Mac instead of the syslog?  There's so much crap going through there that it's almost useless to tail it. I already know about the Console app and using the search field to filter, but would rather have a running tail on the terminal when I need.

Thanks!

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 09:32:38 AM
 #613

Is there a way to specify a separate logfile on the Mac instead of the syslog?  There's so much crap going through there that it's almost useless to tail it. I already know about the Console app and using the search field to filter, but would rather have a running tail on the terminal when I need.

Thanks!
why dont you use screen? otherwise just pipe the output to a file

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 09:33:39 AM
 #614

Is there a way to specify a separate logfile on the Mac instead of the syslog?
You can redirect stderr to a file:
Code:
minerd [OPTIONS] 2> /path/to/myfile
This should also work when used in conjunction with the --background option.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:12:58 AM
 #615

Is there a way to specify a separate logfile on the Mac instead of the syslog?
You can redirect stderr to a file:
Code:
minerd [OPTIONS] 2> /path/to/myfile
This should also work when used in conjunction with the --background option.
.  Thanks! Will try that.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 11:33:05 AM
 #616


Hi, I've created a fork of the cpuminer repo, in preparation for making a cudaMiner version that supports Stratum. I've disabled all the 4way, 3way and 8way codes, so now my AMD Phenom X6 will just use the slow scalar code, making 10khash/s with scrypt on all 6 CPU cores.

Has the scalar code been tested recently? When running this against the coinotron stratum server, the code now submits a lot of results, and all of them return "boo!" . This is puzzling: at 10 kHash/s I would not expect that many hashes to be submitted (in the order of 5-10 per minute). As far as I know, coinotron is not a vardiff server.

Has the non-vectorized hashing code been tested recently?

This probem could be a result of my Visual C++ porting work, but it could also be an issue lingering in the original cpuminer code repo.


Christian

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 12:15:30 PM
 #617

Hi, I've created a fork of the cpuminer repo, in preparation for making a cudaMiner version that supports Stratum. I've disabled all the 4way, 3way and 8way codes, so now my AMD Phenom X6 will just use the slow scalar code, making 10khash/s with scrypt on all 6 CPU cores.

Has the scalar code been tested recently? When running this against the coinotron stratum server, the code now submits a lot of results, and all of them return "boo!" . This is puzzling: at 10 kHash/s I would not expect that many hashes to be submitted (in the order of 5-10 per minute). As far as I know, coinotron is not a vardiff server.

To be on the safe side I've tested it on my own Phenom X6, and it seems to be working. Hash rate is about 16 kh/s, as opposed to 32 kh/s for the optimized version.
It doesn't work on Coinotron, though, because their Stratum server has a bug and doesn't communicate difficulty properly to miners (more info here).

UPDATE: Coinotron has now fixed the difficulty bug.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 09:56:24 PM
 #618

Yes, I can confirm i am no longer getting boo'ed at. Wink   So I will be able to add my CUDA support soon into your excellent cpuminer. Thank you for the valuable information I received from you today.

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 02:39:03 PM
 #619

Version 2.3.2

  • This version includes new AVX2-specific scrypt and SHA-256d routines, which bring an 85%+ speedup to the new Intel Haswell processors. I have tested the new code on a Core i7 4770 (4 cores, 8 threads, 3.4 GHz), and the results seem pretty good: over 95 kh/s for scrypt, and over 50 MH/s for SHA-256d.
  • No speed improvements for non-Haswell processors.
  • The output stream is now flushed after every log message in order to avoid possible delays on Windows.
  • Fixed an undefined-behavior bug in the Stratum code. This could cause crashes, hash miscalculation or no problem at all, depending on the compiler used to build the miner.

The source code is, as always, available at GitHub. Source tarball and binaries are available at Sourceforge.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Mysik86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:38:20 AM
 #620

I must say, that the download don't work on the Windows files... I don't know if this is sourceforge error or something, but please FIX it...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!