Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 06:12:17 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1530398 times)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:24:40 AM
 #981

I've tried to compile from sources (on Slackware 14.1) and got these errors:
[....]
Please provide the contents of config.log and the full output of make (use a pastebin). Are you building from the tarball or from the git repo?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
1481263937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263937
Reply with quote  #2

1481263937
Report to moderator
1481263937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263937
Reply with quote  #2

1481263937
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481263937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263937
Reply with quote  #2

1481263937
Report to moderator
1481263937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263937
Reply with quote  #2

1481263937
Report to moderator
1481263937
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263937

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263937
Reply with quote  #2

1481263937
Report to moderator
strangerhacks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 02:37:05 PM
 #982

I can't seem to get this to connect, it times out every time. I've tried the following.

Code:
minerd.exe --url=stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 --userpass=strangerhacks.intel:intel
Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 -O strangerhacks.intel:intel
Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 -u strangerhacks.intel -p intel

I've also tried with and without .exe at the end and that doesn't do anything at all, I've tried with a password and without a password, I've also tried on ltc.ghash.io and I even tried to mine SHA-256 by adding --algo=sha256d to the end of the three lines above and without fail, it results in a timeout error.

I tried pinging all URL's and they all result in less then 70 milliseconds.

Any ideas? I'm currently mining with CudaMiner using the following and it's working just fine so it's not the pool.

Code:
cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 -O strangerhacks.intel:intel

If it helps, I have an Intel 3630QM 2.4GHz i7
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 03:07:54 PM
 #983

I can't seem to get this to connect, it times out every time. I've tried the following.

Code:
minerd.exe --url=stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 --userpass=strangerhacks.intel:intel
Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 -O strangerhacks.intel:intel
Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 -u strangerhacks.intel -p intel

I've also tried with and without .exe at the end and that doesn't do anything at all, I've tried with a password and without a password, I've also tried on ltc.ghash.io and I even tried to mine SHA-256 by adding --algo=sha256d to the end of the three lines above and without fail, it results in a timeout error.

I tried pinging all URL's and they all result in less then 70 milliseconds.

The above lines seem to work fine for me.  This could be the same strange issue discovered by Massimo80.  Could you please try with the libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2 (rename it as needed so that it overwrites the DLL shipped with the 2.3.3 binary) and see if that solves the problem for you?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
linelec
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 05:28:22 PM
 #984


Please provide the contents of config.log and the full output of make (use a pastebin).

Ok,

http://pastebin.com/TR9wbbnw

Quote
Are you building from the tarball or from the git repo?

From tarball, "pooler-cpuminer-2.3.3.tar.gz"

/EDIT/

Compiled on RaspBerry PI with the same distribution, Slackware14.1 ARM, it work  Grin  Huh

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 08:12:30 PM
 #985

Please provide the contents of config.log and the full output of make (use a pastebin).

Ok, http://pastebin.com/TR9wbbnw

Quote
Are you building from the tarball or from the git repo?

From tarball, "pooler-cpuminer-2.3.3.tar.gz"

Please also provide the full output of "make clean && make", as well as the output of the following:
Code:
gcc -dM -E - < /dev/null | sort

EDIT: You are using the x86_64 version of Slackware 14.1, right? Please provide the output of "uname -a".

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
linelec
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2014, 02:03:44 AM
 #986



Please also provide the full output of "make clean && make"

http://pastebin.com/jvXKaNPy

Quote
as well as the output of the following:
Code:
gcc -dM -E - < /dev/null | sort

http://pastebin.com/kYzxAmj4


Quote
EDIT: You are using the x86_64 version of Slackware 14.1, right? Please provide the output of "uname -a".

Funny that you mention that - I've just realised today that the AMD Sempron was a 64  Embarrassed

3.10.17 #2 SMP Fri Feb 14 16:45:28 CST 2014 x86_64 AMD Sempron(tm) Processor LE-1200 AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

So I run a Slackware 32 on a 64 CPU  Shocked

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 10:41:11 AM
 #987

3.10.17 #2 SMP Fri Feb 14 16:45:28 CST 2014 x86_64 AMD Sempron(tm) Processor LE-1200 AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

So I run a Slackware 32 on a 64 CPU  Shocked

It looks like something is wrong with your environment. You say that you're on an x86 version of Slackware, and gcc seems to confirm that:
Code:
Target: i486-slackware-linux
But then why do arch and uname report "x86_64" as the architecture?

Out of curiosity, I tried installing Slackware 14.1 in QEMU, and arch reported i686 as expected. I was able to build cpuminer just fine.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
linelec
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2014, 05:51:40 PM
 #988


It looks like something is wrong with your environment. You say that you're on an x86 version of Slackware, and gcc seems to confirm that:
Code:
Target: i486-slackware-linux
But then why do arch and uname report "x86_64" as the architecture?
 

Because the AMD Sempron is a 64bits?

Code:
uname --help
....
-m, --machine            print the machine hardware name
...

Code:
$ uname -m

x86_64



Previously I've built the AVR tool chain without problem (GCC, binutils, AVRlibC, etc...) on this configuration.

http://www.nongnu.org/avr-libc/


The compilation of "cgminer" was also OK.





pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 06:53:33 PM
 #989


It looks like something is wrong with your environment. You say that you're on an x86 version of Slackware, and gcc seems to confirm that:
Code:
Target: i486-slackware-linux
But then why do arch and uname report "x86_64" as the architecture?

Because the AMD Sempron is a 64bits?

As far as I know, that's not how it works. arch should report the architecture in use, not what the hardware is or may be capable of. As a matter of fact, x86 and x86_64 are two distinct architectures; you cannot run a 64-bit binary if you're using a 32-bit kernel. Are you running a 64-bit kernel with a 32-bit userspace, by any chance?

Anyway, as you can see from config.log, the configure script detects "x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu" as the target, which conflicts with your compiler being for x86. Maybe try passing --target=i686-unknown-linux-gnu to configure.

Previously I've built the AVR tool chain without problem (GCC, binutils, AVRlibC, etc...) on this configuration.
http://www.nongnu.org/avr-libc/
The compilation of "cgminer" was also OK.
Unfortunately that's not very relevant here, as cgminer does not need to make fine distinctions between x86 and x86_64.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
linelec
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2014, 09:39:55 PM
 #990


Anyway, as you can see from config.log, the configure script detects "x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu" as the target, which conflicts with your compiler being for x86. Maybe try passing --target=i686-unknown-linux-gnu to configure.

Thanks ! Now it work !  Grin

As soon as possible I'll install the Slackware 64 bits version on this PC


romeshomey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 02:04:45 AM
 #991

Any idea why I can't seem to get cpuminer to work solo mining?

It crashes right after minerd.exe executes.   I have no problems pool mining. 

Code:
minerd.exe --freq=850 --gc3355=COM3 --gc3355-chips=5 -o 192.168.0.100:35882 -u user.worker -p pass

captainproton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 05:04:56 AM
 #992

For some reason I'm having trouble mining MemoryCoin. Keep getting json errors.

Version cpuminer 2.3.3
libcurl/7.35.0 zlib/1.2.8

I'm using mmcpool.com

Has anyone else had this problem?

This is a Virtual Stick Up - Give me all your BTC!
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 07:22:19 AM
 #993

Any idea why I can't seem to get cpuminer to work solo mining?
It crashes right after minerd.exe executes.   I have no problems pool mining.  
Code:
minerd.exe --freq=850 --gc3355=COM3 --gc3355-chips=5 -o 192.168.0.100:35882 -u user.worker -p pass
Wrong thread. The cpuminer discussed in this thread is for CPU mining only.

For some reason I'm having trouble mining MemoryCoin. Keep getting json errors.
Version cpuminer 2.3.3
libcurl/7.35.0 zlib/1.2.8
I'm using mmcpool.com
Has anyone else had this problem?
MemoryCoin is not currently supported. If you are using a fork of this project, you should contact its author.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Dark Leaf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 11:40:17 PM
 #994

I wanted to try out darkcoin-cpuminer-1.3-avx-aes and I fail to compile it on stock Ubuntu 14.04 64-bit server.

Here's what I do:
Code:
sudo apt-get install automake build-essential git libcurl4-gnutls-dev -y
git clone https://github.com/elmad/darkcoin-cpuminer-1.3-avx-aes.git
cd darkcoin-cpuminer-1.3-avx-aes
./autogen.sh
./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
make -j 8
And I get the following errors.

What can I do?
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:45:21 AM
 #995

What can I do?

Avoid posting in the wrong thread.

It should help.
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
May 16, 2014, 01:40:47 PM
 #996

Loving cpuminer  Grin


If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
iklajo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:24:21 AM
 #997

Loving cpuminer  Grin




2.7MH/s with 800Mhz ... What do you mine and with what do you mine?

Get a 3% discount on all new contracts @ Genesis Mining with promo code : 05PaSf
Netscout
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 12:50:00 PM
 #998



2.7MH/s with 800Mhz ... What do you mine and with what do you mine?

stratum+tcp://us-east2.multipool.us:7777 = scrypt
iklajo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 06:29:15 PM
 #999

stratum+tcp://us-east2.multipool.us:7777 = scrypt

I figured that out, just don't know what device it is. Is it the Gridseed G-Blade?

Get a 3% discount on all new contracts @ Genesis Mining with promo code : 05PaSf
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 12:38:44 PM
 #1000

Version 2.4

  • Support for getblocktemplate (GBT, BIP 22). With getwork deprecated and soon to be removed from Bitcoin, it was important to get this implemented, especially for testing solo mining. The getblocktemplate method is now used by default for protocol HTTP, but the miner should automatically switch to getwork if the newer method is not available. To force the miner to use getwork, a --no-gbt option is provided.
  • It is now possible to tunnel Stratum through an HTTP proxy.
  • A --no-redirect option has been added, which makes the miner ignore redirection/reconnection requests coming from the server.
  • Startup error messages are now more descriptive.
  • The output of the --version option has been expanded to include additional build information.

The source code is, as always, available at GitHub. Source tarball and binaries are available at Sourceforge.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!