Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 04:00:56 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1951981 times)
romeshomey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 02:04:45 AM
 #981

Any idea why I can't seem to get cpuminer to work solo mining?

It crashes right after minerd.exe executes.   I have no problems pool mining. 

Code:
minerd.exe --freq=850 --gc3355=COM3 --gc3355-chips=5 -o 192.168.0.100:35882 -u user.worker -p pass
1539921656
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539921656

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539921656
Reply with quote  #2

1539921656
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539921656
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539921656

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539921656
Reply with quote  #2

1539921656
Report to moderator
1539921656
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539921656

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539921656
Reply with quote  #2

1539921656
Report to moderator
captainproton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 05:04:56 AM
 #982

For some reason I'm having trouble mining MemoryCoin. Keep getting json errors.

Version cpuminer 2.3.3
libcurl/7.35.0 zlib/1.2.8

I'm using mmcpool.com

Has anyone else had this problem?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 07:22:19 AM
 #983

Any idea why I can't seem to get cpuminer to work solo mining?
It crashes right after minerd.exe executes.   I have no problems pool mining.  
Code:
minerd.exe --freq=850 --gc3355=COM3 --gc3355-chips=5 -o 192.168.0.100:35882 -u user.worker -p pass
Wrong thread. The cpuminer discussed in this thread is for CPU mining only.

For some reason I'm having trouble mining MemoryCoin. Keep getting json errors.
Version cpuminer 2.3.3
libcurl/7.35.0 zlib/1.2.8
I'm using mmcpool.com
Has anyone else had this problem?
MemoryCoin is not currently supported. If you are using a fork of this project, you should contact its author.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Dark Leaf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 11:40:17 PM
 #984

I wanted to try out darkcoin-cpuminer-1.3-avx-aes and I fail to compile it on stock Ubuntu 14.04 64-bit server.

Here's what I do:
Code:
sudo apt-get install automake build-essential git libcurl4-gnutls-dev -y
git clone https://github.com/elmad/darkcoin-cpuminer-1.3-avx-aes.git
cd darkcoin-cpuminer-1.3-avx-aes
./autogen.sh
./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
make -j 8
And I get the following errors.

What can I do?
Massimo80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:45:21 AM
 #985

What can I do?

Avoid posting in the wrong thread.

It should help.
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 16, 2014, 01:40:47 PM
 #986

Loving cpuminer  Grin


If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
iklajo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:24:21 AM
 #987



2.7MH/s with 800Mhz ... What do you mine and with what do you mine?
Netscout
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 12:50:00 PM
 #988



2.7MH/s with 800Mhz ... What do you mine and with what do you mine?

stratum+tcp://us-east2.multipool.us:7777 = scrypt
iklajo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 06:29:15 PM
 #989

stratum+tcp://us-east2.multipool.us:7777 = scrypt

I figured that out, just don't know what device it is. Is it the Gridseed G-Blade?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 12:38:44 PM
 #990

Version 2.4

  • Support for getblocktemplate (GBT, BIP 22). With getwork deprecated and soon to be removed from Bitcoin, it was important to get this implemented, especially for testing solo mining. The getblocktemplate method is now used by default for protocol HTTP, but the miner should automatically switch to getwork if the newer method is not available. To force the miner to use getwork, a --no-gbt option is provided.
  • It is now possible to tunnel Stratum through an HTTP proxy.
  • A --no-redirect option has been added, which makes the miner ignore redirection/reconnection requests coming from the server.
  • Startup error messages are now more descriptive.
  • The output of the --version option has been expanded to include additional build information.

The source code is, as always, available at GitHub. Source tarball and binaries are available at Sourceforge.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 11:18:42 AM
 #991

Version 2.4

  • Support for getblocktemplate (GBT, BIP 22). With getwork deprecated and soon to be removed from Bitcoin, it was important to get this implemented, especially for testing solo mining. The getblocktemplate method is now used by default for protocol HTTP, but the miner should automatically switch to getwork if the newer method is not available. To force the miner to use getwork, a --no-gbt option is provided.

I found that for solo mining with cpuminer V1.4 I have to extend command line with parameter
--no-gbt or --coinbase-addr otherwise it will not connect to the "coin server":
Code:
[2014-05-21 13:05:06] No payout address provided
[2014-05-21 13:05:06] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

BTW, I think this is a cpuminer bug that it doesn't try to switch to getwork protocol and stays in never-ending loop waiting for a miracle...

I added --coinbase-addr because I think it can address a problem with wallet design, where it is not possible to export default key (at least I failed to find how to do it) and I have to keep backup of binary wallet that is far from perfect.

I test it at the moment, no block was found so far and that could be an indicator that something is wrong... Maybe I have only bad luck...

I found bfgminer notice, that when several clients are connected to the same "coin server" and are mining to the same address, than parameter --coinbase-sig has to be added

https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer, section SOLO MINING.

Is it true that --coinbase-sig with unique parameter has to be added when more clients are connected with the same address?? So far, I just configured all my clients with the same --coinbase-addr address but I am not sure if this is good idea because it is possible that they work on the same units and my computing power is reduces compared to configuration with --no-gbt (operation mode of older cpuminer)...

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 11:38:10 AM
 #992

I found that for solo mining with cpuminer V2.4 I have to extend command line with parameter --no-gbt or --coinbase-addr otherwhise it will not connect to the "coin server".
That is correct. If you pass --no-gbt the miner will use the legacy getwork method, so all the block building is handled by the server. If on the other hand you want to use getblocktemplate for solo mining, then you have to provide a payout address.

Quote
I found bfgminer notice, that when several clients are connected to the same "coin server" and are mining to the same address, then parameter --coinbase-sig has to be added

https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer, section SOLO MINING.

Is it true that --coinbase-sig with unique parameter has to be added when more clients are connected with the same address?
Yes. If you intend to have multiple miners mining solo to the same address, each of them should specify a different signature. Alternatively, you can specify a different address for each miner.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 12:25:03 PM
 #993

Quote
I found bfgminer notice, that when several clients are connected to the same "coin server" and are mining to the same address, then parameter --coinbase-sig has to be added

https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer, section SOLO MINING.

Is it true that --coinbase-sig with unique parameter has to be added when more clients are connected with the same address?
Yes. If you intend to have multiple miners mining solo to the same address, each of them should specify a different signature. Alternatively, you can specify a different address for each miner.

Thank you for confirmation. That is bad news... I have a problem with a signature, it will be put to blockchain and everyone can see it. Is there other possibility to mine with the same address but without creating public message in the blockchain? Could be this addressed with new parameter that will work like signature but it will not be stored to blockchain? It will be just a local ID for mining client, I can use client hostname or IP address or something like that...

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 12:30:27 PM
 #994

If you intend to have multiple miners mining solo to the same address, each of them should specify a different signature. Alternatively, you can specify a different address for each miner.
Thank you for confirmation. That is bad news... I have a problem with a signature, it will be put to blockchain and everyone can see it. Is there other possibility to mine with the same address but without creating public message in the blockchain? Could be this addressed with new parameter that will work like signature but it will not be stored to blockchain? It will be just a local ID for mining client...
I don't see the problem. The "signature" can be any string you like. For example, if you have three miners, you can use signatures "1", "2" and "3". Signatures don't have to be globally unique, they just need to be different for all miners using the same payout address and mining at the same time.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 12:55:00 PM
 #995

I don't see the problem. The "signature" can be any string you like. For example, if you have three miners, you can use signatures "1", "2" and "3". Signatures don't have to be globally unique, they just need to be different for all miners using the same payout address and mining at the same time.

OK, I don't like the idea to publish ballast that is not important but I can mine with parameters like these:
Code:
--coinbase-addr=$CBADDRESS --coinbase-sig=$(hostname | sha256sum | cut -c1-64)

Anyway, is it technically possible to add a parameter that will work like signature but will be used only by miner and will not be published in the block-chain as signature? Block-chain, it is huge data structure replicated to millions of disks and every useless ballast there consumes significant disk space...

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 01:18:02 PM
 #996

Anyway, is it technically possible, to add a parameter that will work like signature but will be used only by miner and will not be published in the block-chain as signature?
No, it is not possible.

Quote
Block-chain, it is huge data structure replicated to millions of disks and every useless ballast there consumes significant disk space...
This is not "ballast". It is something necessary, and actually very small when you consider the size of a block.
The same mechanism is used by poolservers to distribute different work to miners, and even by the old getwork method to ensure that every requested work be unique. And all the extra nonces have always ended up in the block chain.

The truth is, if your signature is short, your coinbases will be smaller than those produced by getwork. Thus, if you are concerned about block size, using a single-byte signature is definitely the best solution (assuming you don't have more than 256 miners).

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 01:26:11 PM
 #997

I have the last point related to signatures that I miss. What signature is used in the case when it is not specified at cpuminer command line (--coinbase-sig parameter is missing)?

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 01:31:48 PM
 #998

What signature is used in the case when it is not specified at cpuminer command line (--coinbase-sig parameter is missing)?
No particular signature is included in the coinbase if you don't specify one. Just the block height as per BIP 34.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
ficklepickle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2014, 11:25:18 PM
 #999

4% increase, nice  Cool

fulanomengano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 07:04:04 AM
 #1000

It does seems to be faster. Don't have hard #s yet, but I estimate 5-10% faster.

Any chance of adding more options and features? Like API, logging, dynamic screen info (a la BFGMiner or cpuminer-gc3355).

FM
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!