Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2024, 12:43:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 565399 times)
Stratobitz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1010



View Profile
April 19, 2015, 05:40:23 AM
 #201

This question is purely posted out of curiosity.

The website Minergate has a feature called web mining; where simply having a browser tab open that includes the following code enables mining of one of a number of chosen Cryptonote currencies.

However the speed is a fraction (reporting less than 1 h/s) of what you would get using the same number of cores via a miner such as Claymore's.

Would scripting a miner like Claymore's into a code similar to the following even be possible? Perhaps if you ran it on a VPS or what not?

Here is the webmining script from Minergate:

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
    (function() {
        var w = document.createElement("iframe");
        w.style.border = 'none';
        w.style.width = '293px';
        w.style.height = '73px';
        w.src = 'http://minergate.com/wmr/mro/emailaddress%40accountuser.com/1/88rr95245d7cd44f/big/0';
        var s = document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0];
        s.appendChild(w, s);
    })();
</script>

Thanks!

Strato
1715042583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715042583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715042583
Reply with quote  #2

1715042583
Report to moderator
1715042583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715042583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715042583
Reply with quote  #2

1715042583
Report to moderator
1715042583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715042583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715042583
Reply with quote  #2

1715042583
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715042583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715042583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715042583
Reply with quote  #2

1715042583
Report to moderator
1715042583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715042583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715042583
Reply with quote  #2

1715042583
Report to moderator
1715042583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715042583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715042583
Reply with quote  #2

1715042583
Report to moderator
macsga
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1002


Strange, yet attractive.


View Profile
April 20, 2015, 12:58:16 PM
 #202

This question is purely posted out of curiosity.

The website Minergate has a feature called web mining; where simply having a browser tab open that includes the following code enables mining of one of a number of chosen Cryptonote currencies.

However the speed is a fraction (reporting less than 1 h/s) of what you would get using the same number of cores via a miner such as Claymore's.

Would scripting a miner like Claymore's into a code similar to the following even be possible? Perhaps if you ran it on a VPS or what not?

Here is the webmining script from Minergate:

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
    (function() {
        var w = document.createElement("iframe");
        w.style.border = 'none';
        w.style.width = '293px';
        w.style.height = '73px';
        w.src = 'http://minergate.com/wmr/mro/emailaddress%40accountuser.com/1/88rr95245d7cd44f/big/0';
        var s = document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0];
        s.appendChild(w, s);
    })();
</script>

Thanks!

Strato

That's not the actual script, and JS doesn't allow access to CPU instructions, so not really.

I've used the webminer too; it delivers about 1H/s on an i5, while using all the available CPU power. What's even more interesting though, is that when you try to run it from a mobile phone (Samsung Note 3) it manages about 2-3H/s!!! I'm a bit confused, but I think that's it's a JS routine that does only the computation work and another routine takes the shares for it.

Just speculating of course, I can't say for sure.

Chaos could be a form of intelligence we cannot yet understand its complexity.
Stratobitz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1010



View Profile
April 20, 2015, 08:22:51 PM
 #203

This question is purely posted out of curiosity.

The website Minergate has a feature called web mining; where simply having a browser tab open that includes the following code enables mining of one of a number of chosen Cryptonote currencies.

However the speed is a fraction (reporting less than 1 h/s) of what you would get using the same number of cores via a miner such as Claymore's.

Would scripting a miner like Claymore's into a code similar to the following even be possible? Perhaps if you ran it on a VPS or what not?

Here is the webmining script from Minergate:

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
    (function() {
        var w = document.createElement("iframe");
        w.style.border = 'none';
        w.style.width = '293px';
        w.style.height = '73px';
        w.src = 'http://minergate.com/wmr/mro/emailaddress%40accountuser.com/1/88rr95245d7cd44f/big/0';
        var s = document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0];
        s.appendChild(w, s);
    })();
</script>

Thanks!

Strato

That's not the actual script, and JS doesn't allow access to CPU instructions, so not really.

I've used the webminer too; it delivers about 1H/s on an i5, while using all the available CPU power. What's even more interesting though, is that when you try to run it from a mobile phone (Samsung Note 3) it manages about 2-3H/s!!! I'm a bit confused, but I think that's it's a JS routine that does only the computation work and another routine takes the shares for it.

Just speculating of course, I can't say for sure.

The JS is completely emulated - the hashrate you get may as well be the output of a random number generator.

Interesting, but Wolf0, I also noticed that while only 1 h/s is realized, the browser does in fact cause the cpu to jump accordingly. I even bound the browser to cpus, i tried 2 cpus, and it maxes out 2 cpus.

So that said, it's doing something.... What though?

Strato
rif
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 102


View Profile
April 28, 2015, 11:56:04 AM
 #204

The new version of the accident is not planned? A long time ago there was no upgrades.
cidman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 102


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 03:29:02 PM
 #205

thx for the software but ur devfee is happening a lot more than 2.5%
on mine every 4th and 5th share accepted is devfee
full day mining with urs and wolfs and got more with wolfs at 140h/s vs urs at 170h/s
Claymore (OP)
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 27, 2015, 04:20:30 PM
 #206

thx for the software but ur devfee is happening a lot more than 2.5%
on mine every 4th and 5th share accepted is devfee
full day mining with urs and wolfs and got more with wolfs at 140h/s vs urs at 170h/s

1. If you get more profit with other miner - use it.
2. Before estimating devfee learn what is "share target" and compare targets for main shares and for devfee shares, miner shows that information.
And/or read previous messages in the topic, it's a good idea: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=647251.msg7330889#msg7330889

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
grouper fish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2015, 08:52:27 AM
 #207

I´m getting about 430h/s on a dual Xeon X5650 rig (total of 12 cores at 2.66GHz). Is this a speed that is to be expected?

Using 10 threads and no other setting changes. I do have faster mining enabled.

OrientA
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 29, 2015, 10:24:57 AM
 #208

I´m getting about 430h/s on a dual Xeon X5650 rig (total of 12 cores at 2.66GHz). Is this a speed that is to be expected?

Using 10 threads and no other setting changes. I do have faster mining enabled.


That is more or less right.
brekyrself
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 502


View Profile
July 30, 2015, 01:13:03 AM
 #209

I´m getting about 430h/s on a dual Xeon X5650 rig (total of 12 cores at 2.66GHz). Is this a speed that is to be expected?

Using 10 threads and no other setting changes. I do have faster mining enabled.


Curious what are you mining?  The x56xx series does quite well however I have not seen anything worth mining in awhile?
mookid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 251



View Profile WWW
July 30, 2015, 06:32:25 AM
 #210

Im getting 275 H/s with a FX-6300 (overclocked to run at 4.5 Ghz)
liteon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


I'm a Firestarter!


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 07:55:21 PM
 #211

I'm using default config for CPU mininmg.
I thinkg it's best solution as CPU will not overheat and hash rate is pretty good.
But wondering, if - for exaple - I have CPU with 36 core and it run by default (50%) 18 core, will the effect remain for like a month or I do need to change it by some time?

Selling NordVPN account with premium sub - expires 2021! PM me to buy.
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2015, 07:06:04 PM
 #212

Hello!

Do you have any plans to make new version?

AEON mining doesn't work properly after last hardfork, BTW Sad

Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
marcus_v
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 15, 2015, 10:39:06 AM
 #213

what is cannot convert blob data I keep getting that. also I don't understand a lot thr when you get a share. I may try the gpu version next week
curly-brace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2015, 09:22:39 AM
 #214

Hi all,
i've coded a simple GUI for this awesome miner.
now you can start multiple instances with different parameters, store pools in one place and it also shows the graph of total hashrate according to logs.

https://github.com/curly-brace/Claymore-CPU-Miner-GUI

there is also a precompiled archive with latest miner included, for non-programmer guys)
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2015, 05:28:48 PM
 #215

any news?

Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
NetNeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 103



View Profile
April 04, 2016, 10:25:31 AM
 #216

Hi all,

I'm using Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner but can't start error with ;

Wrong wallet address my adress - XMR/QCN/BCN/FCN/Aeon/Duck/Dash/OEC/MCN/ORION addresses are supported only.
121c   Pool dsh.miner.center removed from the list
121c   No pools specified! Specify at least one pool in "pools.txt" file or in "-o" parameter.


bat files :NsCpuCNMiner64 -o stratum+tcp://dsh.miner.center:8555 -u my adress -p x

Have an idea?

Thx.

▶▶  BTCitcoin 2  ◀◀    Scalable Bitcoin Fork with instant verified payments
██████████████████████████████
Nik4691
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 04, 2016, 10:45:30 AM
 #217

Hi all,

I'm using Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner but can't start error with ;

Wrong wallet address my adress - XMR/QCN/BCN/FCN/Aeon/Duck/Dash/OEC/MCN/ORION addresses are supported only.
121c   Pool dsh.miner.center removed from the list
121c   No pools specified! Specify at least one pool in "pools.txt" file or in "-o" parameter.


bat files :NsCpuCNMiner64 -o stratum+tcp://dsh.miner.center:8555 -u my adress -p x

Have an idea?

Thx.
I don't see any DSH pool on miner.center.
Try some other pool.
NetNeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 103



View Profile
April 04, 2016, 10:55:41 AM
 #218

Hi all,

I'm using Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner but can't start error with ;

Wrong wallet address my adress - XMR/QCN/BCN/FCN/Aeon/Duck/Dash/OEC/MCN/ORION addresses are supported only.
121c   Pool dsh.miner.center removed from the list
121c   No pools specified! Specify at least one pool in "pools.txt" file or in "-o" parameter.


bat files :NsCpuCNMiner64 -o stratum+tcp://dsh.miner.center:8555 -u my adress -p x

Have an idea?

Thx.
I don't see any DSH pool on miner.center.
Try some other pool.

thx so much, i will try and do you have another advice?

▶▶  BTCitcoin 2  ◀◀    Scalable Bitcoin Fork with instant verified payments
██████████████████████████████
NetNeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 103



View Profile
April 04, 2016, 11:11:55 AM
 #219

bcn.pool.minergate.com:45550 -u YOUR_EMAIL -p x successful

Thx for help

▶▶  BTCitcoin 2  ◀◀    Scalable Bitcoin Fork with instant verified payments
██████████████████████████████
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 961
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2016, 03:45:27 PM
 #220

Be very careful, guys!

Claymore miners are very fast but a lot of shit inside Sad

Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!