Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:45:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432236 times)
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 07:57:23 PM
 #1561

Anyone tried to build avalon image from sources?
I've got this error in the end of process
Code:
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/build-image/avalon/luci/contrib/uci/uci.git/lua'
gcc -I..  -I/include -O2 -fPIC -c -o uci.o uci.c
uci.c:24:21: fatal error: lauxlib.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make[2]: *** [uci.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/build-image/avalon/luci/contrib/uci/uci.git/lua'
make[1]: *** [compile] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/build-image/avalon/luci/contrib/uci'
*** Compilation of contrib/uci failed!
make: *** [gccbuild] Error 1
make: Leaving directory `/home/build-image/avalon/luci'
But i found ready image openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin in /avalon/openwrt/bin/ar71xx
(not in avalon/bin/ as stated, probably because script is not exited correctly)
Should i just ignore this error and use it or something goes wrong?

ADD:

Seems that image only builds successfully on initial --clone option.
Found this, but it's not a solution. Seems that build script is not working "out of box"
If anyone already successfully build a working firmware, please share your experience.

ADD:

Fixed this errors by putting in makefiles "-I/home/build-image/avalon/openwrt/staging_dir/target-mips_r2_uClibc-0.9.33.2/usr/include/" where compiler can't find this file. Something is wrong with the path where make for luci starts. I feel this is not the right way to do this (better solution anyone?), but received .bin image file in result.
1511023559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023559
Reply with quote  #2

1511023559
Report to moderator
1511023559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023559
Reply with quote  #2

1511023559
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023559
Reply with quote  #2

1511023559
Report to moderator
1511023559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023559
Reply with quote  #2

1511023559
Report to moderator
1511023559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023559
Reply with quote  #2

1511023559
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2013, 11:24:23 PM
 #1562

Slightly updated firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130702-1/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

This rolls back to the previous hardware error target of <2% when using avalon-auto which is worth about 1.5GH more on average.

EDIT: Adds a check for maximum fanspeed before throttling speed at higher temps as well.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 11:33:31 PM
 #1563

Slightly updated firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130702/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

This rolls back to the previous hardware error target of <2% when using avalon-auto which is worth about 1.5GH more on average.

Is this hardware error target per module? If one module has 3% error, and the other 2 modules have 0% error, that would be fine.

Buy & Hold
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2013, 11:34:27 PM
 #1564

Slightly updated firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130702/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

This rolls back to the previous hardware error target of <2% when using avalon-auto which is worth about 1.5GH more on average.

Is this hardware error target per module? If one module has 3% error, and the other 2 modules have 0% error, that would be fine.
Total

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 12:10:27 AM
 #1565


I finally got altium viewer installed and looked at the board designs. The fuse definitely needs to be removed.

I thought maybe you could just remove the J1 jumper, but it looks like the usb-hub chip will still be overvolted unless the fuse is removed.


I installed Altium viewer, and I attempt to open Avalon_BP.PcbDoc or Avalon_BP.schDoc and I can't see that anything happens.  The example files all work.  I re-downloaded the files.  All is now good.

I am not "logged in."


I try to be respectful and informed.
Tesla71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 05:54:26 AM
 #1566

How long do I have to wait till "avalon-auto" finds the optimal frequency? Or after what time I can say thats the optimal freq now to lock?

Also what do I have to put in the single frequency field when using --avalon-auto? Is that the start frequency?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 05:59:38 AM
 #1567

How long do I have to wait till "avalon-auto" finds the optimal frequency? Or after what time I can say thats the optimal freq now to set locked?


It will usually continue to fluctuate indefinitely but you'll find it hovering +/-2 MHz, and that value's about the optimal. It will of course go lower if it starts getting too hot. Most seem to fall into two camps, close to 350 or close to 365. I run mine slightly lower than 350 since it seems to end up rebooting the router eventually at the highest setting (not cgminer but the whole hardware which is a little disconcerting). This is why I was experimenting with a less aggressive firmware yesterday, but in this world maximum hashrate seems to be the only thing that matters for most people...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 10:13:55 AM
 #1568

So, finally i build a functional firmware with my changes to cgminer in previous posts and a little backport from latest firmware. Currently using it, fan speed regulation works as expected. I guess, no one needs it now, but feel free to ask if you intending to replace fans to TFC1212DE or simular with inverted PWM behavior.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 01:19:46 PM
 #1569

How long do I have to wait till "avalon-auto" finds the optimal frequency? Or after what time I can say thats the optimal freq now to set locked?


It will usually continue to fluctuate indefinitely but you'll find it hovering +/-2 MHz, and that value's about the optimal. It will of course go lower if it starts getting too hot. Most seem to fall into two camps, close to 350 or close to 365. I run mine slightly lower than 350 since it seems to end up rebooting the router eventually at the highest setting (not cgminer but the whole hardware which is a little disconcerting). This is why I was experimenting with a less aggressive firmware yesterday, but in this world maximum hashrate seems to be the only thing that matters for most people...

does --avalon auto require that default be left at 282?

reason being, hashrate the other day wasn't going up as fast as i expected so i gave it a boost by changing default to 325 which obviously immediately jacked up the MH/s.  everything seems ok since but should i not have done that and is it affecting the auto function?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 01:54:28 PM
 #1570

How long do I have to wait till "avalon-auto" finds the optimal frequency? Or after what time I can say thats the optimal freq now to set locked?


It will usually continue to fluctuate indefinitely but you'll find it hovering +/-2 MHz, and that value's about the optimal. It will of course go lower if it starts getting too hot. Most seem to fall into two camps, close to 350 or close to 365. I run mine slightly lower than 350 since it seems to end up rebooting the router eventually at the highest setting (not cgminer but the whole hardware which is a little disconcerting). This is why I was experimenting with a less aggressive firmware yesterday, but in this world maximum hashrate seems to be the only thing that matters for most people...

does --avalon auto require that default be left at 282?

reason being, hashrate the other day wasn't going up as fast as i expected so i gave it a boost by changing default to 325 which obviously immediately jacked up the MH/s.  everything seems ok since but should i not have done that and is it affecting the auto function?
Nope. Whatever you want as starting speed.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
iammagicmike
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:39:49 PM
 #1571

I have a backup pool added, but there are three options (I'm working from memory so I could be slightly off):

  • Balance
  • Failover
  • Load Balance

I have slush set as the first pool and eligius as the 2nd pool and I selected FAILOVER (that was the default setting).   What do these options mean? 
[/quote]

It's only after we've lost everything that we're free to do anything.

LTC: LPGSryKuT2BaEcDBg6VWHwusXj5N8ynu3M
therustytrombone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:44:11 PM
 #1572

I have a backup pool added, but there are three options (I'm working from memory so I could be slightly off):

  • Balance
  • Failover
  • Load Balance

I have slush set as the first pool and eligius as the 2nd pool and I selected FAILOVER (that was the default setting).   What do these options mean?  


I usually hate to give this type of answer, but give the cgminer README a quick glance, it's very detailed and well written.  For this you'd want to check out the MULTIPOOL section.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 04:55:07 PM
 #1573

I have a backup pool added, but there are three options (I'm working from memory so I could be slightly off):

  • Balance
  • Failover
  • Load Balance

I have slush set as the first pool and eligius as the 2nd pool and I selected FAILOVER (that was the default setting).   What do these options mean?  


I usually hate to give this type of answer, but give the cgminer README a quick glance, it's very detailed and well written.  For this you'd want to check out the MULTIPOOL section.

failover moves from your first to your second if first fails, on down the line.

balance means hashrate is split evenly btwn listed pools.

load balance i don't have time to lookup.

might have missed a few nuances.
iammagicmike
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:06:27 PM
 #1574

I have a backup pool added, but there are three options (I'm working from memory so I could be slightly off):

  • Balance
  • Failover
  • Load Balance

I have slush set as the first pool and eligius as the 2nd pool and I selected FAILOVER (that was the default setting).   What do these options mean?  


I usually hate to give this type of answer, but give the cgminer README a quick glance, it's very detailed and well written.  For this you'd want to check out the MULTIPOOL section.

failover moves from your first to your second if first fails, on down the line.

balance means hashrate is split evenly btwn listed pools.

load balance i don't have time to lookup.

might have missed a few nuances.


Wonderful, thank you very much.  I assumed that failover was as you described it, but I certainly wanted to be sure.  I appreciate your reply.

It's only after we've lost everything that we're free to do anything.

LTC: LPGSryKuT2BaEcDBg6VWHwusXj5N8ynu3M
iammagicmike
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:09:27 PM
 #1575

I have a backup pool added, but there are three options (I'm working from memory so I could be slightly off):

  • Balance
  • Failover
  • Load Balance

I have slush set as the first pool and eligius as the 2nd pool and I selected FAILOVER (that was the default setting).   What do these options mean?  


I usually hate to give this type of answer, but give the cgminer README a quick glance, it's very detailed and well written.  For this you'd want to check out the MULTIPOOL section.

I didn't even think about looking for the readme file.  I was like a kid on christmas opening up the avalon and turning it on.  Once it started to hash I tiptoed away and refused to make any changes just in case i messed something up.  Whoever mined on my avalon before they shipped it to me had set up 3 pools with Failover so I assumed that failover was the way to go. 

It's only after we've lost everything that we're free to do anything.

LTC: LPGSryKuT2BaEcDBg6VWHwusXj5N8ynu3M
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:21:02 PM
 #1576

i think it would be also useful to make AVALON_TEMP_HYSTERESIS constant as an option, will try to do that and test with AVALON_TEMP_HYSTERESIS = 1.

ADD:

tested today with AVALON_TEMP_HYSTERESIS = 1 , changed to AVALON_TEMP_HYSTERESIS = 2 , as this makes oscillations sometimes
(this is the first one i noticed today, but enough for me to increase this value)

Last 4 values in this log is a fan speed and temps:

Quote
23:29:42 13/07/03 84841.34-10342,52884-1,128-833-236.78,1201.22-4320-4320-50-34
23:28:40 13/07/03 84913.10-10331,51476-1,128-817-242.26,1202.38-3480-3480-51-34
23:27:39 13/07/03 84908.92-10321,50196-0,0-796-248.04,1202.12-2520-2520-50-34
23:26:37 13/07/03 84987.30-10311,48916-0,0-781-254.22,1203.31-3840-3840-48-34
23:25:35 13/07/03 85061.84-10302,47764-0,0-761-260.65,1204.49-4320-4320-49-34
23:24:34 13/07/03 85035.48-10287,45844-0,0-745-267.27,1204.14-4320-4320-50-34
23:23:32 13/07/03 85114.25-10281,45076-0,0-728-274.49,1205.45-3960-3840-51-34
23:22:30 13/07/03 85076.32-10272,43924-0,0-709-282.04,1204.98-2880-2880-50-34
23:21:28 13/07/03 85013.27-10264,42900-0,0-689-290.05,1203.90-2880-2880-49-34
23:20:26 13/07/03 84788.14-10256,41876-0,0-671-297.88,1201.15-4320-4320-49-34
23:19:25 13/07/03 84873.52-10250,41108-0,0-651-307.11,1202.30-4320-4320-49-34
23:18:23 13/07/03 84900.12-10238,39572-0,0-629-316.54,1202.40-4320-4320-50-34
23:17:21 13/07/03 84894.90-10220,37268-0,0-611-326.52,1202.55-2640-2520-51-34
23:16:20 13/07/03 84951.18-10211,36116-0,0-604-337.36,1203.90-2520-2520-49-34
23:15:18 13/07/03 85106.36-10205,35348-0,0-577-349.09,1205.82-4320-4320-49-34
23:14:17 13/07/03 85000.73-10201,34836-0,0-546-361.74,1203.97-4320-4320-49-34
23:13:15 13/07/03 84770.04-10194,33940-0,0-523-374.17,1200.67-4320-4320-50-34
23:12:13 13/07/03 85017.08-10184,32660-0,0-498-389.03,1203.68-3120-3120-51-34
23:11:11 13/07/03 84885.24-10174,31380-0,0-476-404.64,1201.90-2880-2880-50-34
23:10:10 13/07/03 85011.28-10170,30868-0,0-447-422.10,1203.37-2880-2880-49-34
23:09:08 13/07/03 84820.37-10160,29588-0,0-437-440.64,1201.02-4320-4320-49-34
23:08:07 13/07/03 84621.45-10147,27924-0,0-422-460.74,1198.27-4320-4320-49-34
23:07:05 13/07/03 84716.78-10136,26516-0,0-406-482.92,1200.35-4320-4320-50-34
23:06:03 13/07/03 84488.28-10126,25236-0,0-388-505.22,1196.65-2760-2760-51-34
23:05:02 13/07/03 84651.61-10092,23908-0,0-375-531.20,1199.31-2520-2520-49-34
23:03:58 13/07/03 84822.31-10018,22724-0,0-356-560.63,1201.52-4320-4320-49-34
23:02:54 13/07/03 84937.80-9278,21595-0,0-333-551.36,1203.33-4320-4320-49-34
23:01:52 13/07/03 84707.64-8081,20398-0,0-305-509.57,1199.62-4320-4320-50-34
23:00:51 13/07/03 84749.83-6863,19180-0,0-296-462.91,1200.60-3120-3120-51-34
22:59:49 13/07/03 84632.62-5588,17905-0,0-274-405.77,1199.08-2880-2880-50-34
22:58:47 13/07/03 84738.28-4383,16700-0,0-244-344.09,1199.64-2760-2760-49-34
22:57:46 13/07/03 84673.78-3142,15459-0,0-232-268.62,1199.29-4320-4320-49-34
22:56:44 13/07/03 84401.29-1960,14277-0,0-214-182.59,1195.65-4320-4320-49-34
22:55:43 13/07/03 84659.01-976,13166-0,0-193-100.77,1200.33-4320-4320-50-34
22:54:41 13/07/03 84383.60-966,11886-0,0-172-111.66,1195.82-3120-3120-50-34
22:53:40 13/07/03 84681.53-954,10350-0,0-152-125.41,1199.29-3120-3120-50-34
22:52:38 13/07/03 84923.30-947,9454-0,0-128-144.26,1203.43-3120-3120-49-34
22:51:36 13/07/03 84562.11-935,7918-0,0-111-169.02,1198.13-4320-4320-49-34
22:50:35 13/07/03 85143.60-925,6638-0,0-96-205.65,1208.34-4320-4320-49-35
22:49:33 13/07/03 85213.97-919,5870-0,0-72-266.05,1209.53-4320-4320-50-35
22:48:31 13/07/03 83129.18-898,3182-0,0-51-358.24,1177.66-4320-4320-51-35
22:47:29 13/07/03 82148.83-828,1656-0,0-39-562.26,1175.45-3360-3240-51-35
22:46:27 13/07/03 79721.63-256,512-0,0-8-584.24,1145.65-1440-1320-50-35
22:45:26 13/07/03 83235.45-181,4772-0,0-83-38.59,1179.63-4320-4320-49-35
22:44:24 13/07/03 83227.87-169,3236-0,0-57-46.23,1176.63-4320-4320-50-35
22:43:22 13/07/03 84015.08-164,2596-0,0-49-62.82,1193.21-4320-4320-51-35
22:42:20 13/07/03 83694.98-155,1444-0,0-35-98.17,1188.21-3480-3480-52-35
therustytrombone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:31:37 PM
 #1577

I have a backup pool added, but there are three options (I'm working from memory so I could be slightly off):

  • Balance
  • Failover
  • Load Balance

I have slush set as the first pool and eligius as the 2nd pool and I selected FAILOVER (that was the default setting).   What do these options mean?  


I usually hate to give this type of answer, but give the cgminer README a quick glance, it's very detailed and well written.  For this you'd want to check out the MULTIPOOL section.

I didn't even think about looking for the readme file.  I was like a kid on christmas opening up the avalon and turning it on.  Once it started to hash I tiptoed away and refused to make any changes just in case i messed something up.  Whoever mined on my avalon before they shipped it to me had set up 3 pools with Failover so I assumed that failover was the way to go. 

Completely understandable, man!  I've just been using cgminer for a bit now and love how it works and how detailed the README is.  The devs are also available.

But I do understand about being super excited, if I don't get arrested for having a boner when the DHL person delivers my 4-module batch 3 avalon, I'm going to plug it in within seconds, not even inhaling any air until it's running (ok that might be a bad idea!).
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:37:08 PM
 #1578

i've moved both my avalons to cons fw and the best surprise is that i've not had one shutdown or reboot.

to be fair 5/19 didn't either in the 3d that i've had them but i love the customization of cgminer.   its what i'm used to in the old gpu days.  Wink
Bowjob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 07:01:59 PM
 #1579

Would it be advisable to bring the PSU outside the box instead? It would seem to lower the temps.

It seemed like a good idea at the time.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 07:14:36 PM
 #1580

Would it be advisable to bring the PSU outside the box instead? It would seem to lower the temps.

Avalon previously recommended against this.  The PSU needs to be cooled as well.

I try to be respectful and informed.
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!