Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2018, 03:51:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 [681] 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 ... 1056 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6028763 times)
IncludeBeer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 883
Merit: 1005



View Profile
July 14, 2017, 06:02:42 PM
 #13601

The numbers would have to be pretty spectacular to justify the $1000+ price tag of the card. Otherwise ROI will be much too long.

It's so pretty though!

I'm hoping they pay for themselves, that would make me satisfied.  If they make me enough to build a new computer I'd be thrilled.  If none of the above happens, I just have to hope my wife doesn't figure that out!

lololol! Glad I'm not the only one swimming those waters!  Wink Cheesy Grin

Brainfuck(++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.)
1519228289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519228289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519228289
Reply with quote  #2

1519228289
Report to moderator
1519228289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519228289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519228289
Reply with quote  #2

1519228289
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519228289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519228289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519228289
Reply with quote  #2

1519228289
Report to moderator
1519228289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519228289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519228289
Reply with quote  #2

1519228289
Report to moderator
1519228289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519228289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519228289
Reply with quote  #2

1519228289
Report to moderator
nadrojcote
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 06:04:19 PM
 #13602

The numbers would have to be pretty spectacular to justify the $1000+ price tag of the card. Otherwise ROI will be much too long.

It's so pretty though!

I'm hoping they pay for themselves, that would make me satisfied.  If they make me enough to build a new computer I'd be thrilled.  If none of the above happens, I just have to hope my wife doesn't figure that out!

How do you plan on making them pay for themselves? 30MH/s at current DAG will get you about $60 a month. It's only a matter of a few months before it will only be able to generate $20 a month.

Why are all these people buying Vega FE? You guys know that were only two weeks away from Vega RX being launched right? You're going to be waiting that long for Claymore to update anyways and Vega RX will probably be half the price. So many people are horrible with finances.

You're making a big assumption in regards to finances.  I do enough freelance CAD work to pay for the cards.  So if two of them over a year pay for themselves during idle time while I'm at my day job, that's win win.  An array if RX 580s will not benifit my normal workflow.

Then why make comments about your wife finding out about your poor purchase? I call shenanigans.
thevictimofuktyranny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 06:19:16 PM
 #13603

Well if you waited 2 weeks more you could buy Vega for less, and take your girl/boy to diner with rest of money.
If VEGA is good for mining and with AMD, not sure.
Then, you can wait for nVidia Volta... and so on...

RX Vega must be pretty good for mining!

It looks like Genesis Mining and other cloud mining services and big commercial operators have been fund raising for RX Vega pre-orders with a huge sell down of every crypto!

They must have received engineering samples to test: after software optimisations and bios mods the hash-power versus electricity consumption must be really good.

This is just guesswork, before anyone asks for proof. LOL

Of course, it is the beginning of summer holidays - so nobody going to complain about this post.  
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 10:06:45 PM
 #13604

Hi guys,

Im testing dual mining and have some questions.

With ether only mining I have 185Mh/s. With eth + lbry I have 165Mh/s eth and 160Mh/s lbry. Is that ok? Im asking bcuz of this info in first post "with no impact on Ethereum mining speed".

Why not reading all first post?  Huh

KNOWN ISSUES
- LBC PoW is not very good for dual mining, it causes a bit less Ethereum mining speed

Jon007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 10:16:35 PM
 #13605

Hey everyone. usually i'm not one for asking but i've been mining with claymore for a while and figured i'd give the dual eth/dcr. i've spent about 3 days trying to get things to work and i get nothing from DCR

i've edited options in the dpools file. Firstly I tried no signup pools that kick me off with a full message.

 I've set the following:

POOL: stratum+tcp://dcr.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal Jon007.1 -dpsw x -allpools 1

This mines, no idea who it's mining for, but it won't show in my account any mining activity

POOL: http://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal Jon007.1 -dpsw x allpools 1

This doesn't connect

Quote
DCR: http error #52.
DCR: Failed to connect to pool (dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal Jon007.1 -dpsw x allpools 1), retry in 10 sec...

POOL:  http://dcr.pool.mn:4722 -dwal Jon007.1 -dpsw x

which gives

Quote
DCR: http error #22.
DCR: Check username and password, and/or pool state.
DCR: Failed to connect to pool (dcr.pool.mn:4722 -dwal Jon007.1 -dpsw x), retry in 10 sec...

i've tried searching everywhere for settings but everywhere seems to just state config file settings, which i've tried to edit to fit in the dpool file but it won't work. Eth is mining fine, took literally minutes to start...not DCR though, DCR doesn't like me


alexandreifpb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 11:34:28 PM
 #13606

@Claymore

Is it possible for the RX480-8GB to reach the hash of 43 MH / s in ETH?

I do not know how, but I have 3 RX480 doing between 41 and 43 MH / s running version 9.5

In the link below I put an image with the Miner screen
http://imgur.com/Gknhj0x

Is this information extracted from Miner being generated in the wrong way?
KGV
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 11:59:11 PM
 #13607

@Claymore

Is it possible for the RX480-8GB to reach the hash of 43 MH / s in ETH?

I do not know how, but I have 3 RX480 doing between 41 and 43 MH / s running version 9.5

In the link below I put an image with the Miner screen


Is this information extracted from Miner being generated in the wrong way?

1. You got lucky and got some top secret engineering samples Smiley
2. You miner show wrong info, maximum what you can got it's 32 Mh\s.

So check it all agin.
xanx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 12:00:07 AM
 #13608

@Claymore

Is it possible for the RX480-8GB to reach the hash of 43 MH / s in ETH?

I do not know how, but I have 3 RX480 doing between 41 and 43 MH / s running version 9.5

In the link below I put an image with the Miner screen


Is this information extracted from Miner being generated in the wrong way?

thats insane i did not even know that was possible with the 480's...cant even get over 25mhz with my 4gb's
CosminD83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 07:19:47 AM
 #13609

Hello.

Even though we mine on the same pool, my wife's Claymore is reporting FAILOVER 1 quite often, and for long periods of time.

Can anyone help me understand what is it and why? And why only her PC?

Also I have read on Claymore's 1st page that I can set aditional pools to avoid FAILOVER.

Can anyone paste a batch file text here and help me avoid FAILOVER?


Thank you very much!
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 15, 2017, 07:28:31 AM
 #13610

In Claymore 9.7 "No pools specified!" Error !

Why do i get this error?

i use the program as it comes it works perfect, but as soon as i change the address it gives me an error.




Note: I am using Claymore old version wihtout any problem.

goacoin______  PoW, Masternodes, ASIC Resistance, NeoScrypt
ॐ        TWITTER        ॐ        ANN THREAD        ॐ        TELEGRAM        ॐ
Super Fast Transactions     /     Security & Anonymous     /     Growing Community
CosminD83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 08:15:27 AM
 #13611

In Claymore 9.7 "No pools specified!" Error !

Why do i get this error?

i use the program as it comes it works perfect, but as soon as i change the address it gives me an error.

https://i.hizliresim.com/BAzXkD.jpg


Note: I am using Claymore old version wihtout any problem.

Try adding "-allpools 1 -allcoins 1" to your bat file.
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 15, 2017, 08:21:30 AM
 #13612

In Claymore 9.7 "No pools specified!" Error !

Why do i get this error?

i use the program as it comes it works perfect, but as soon as i change the address it gives me an error.




Note: I am using Claymore old version wihtout any problem.

Try adding "-allpools 1 -allcoins 1" to your bat file.

Can you white down an example please.

goacoin______  PoW, Masternodes, ASIC Resistance, NeoScrypt
ॐ        TWITTER        ॐ        ANN THREAD        ॐ        TELEGRAM        ॐ
Super Fast Transactions     /     Security & Anonymous     /     Growing Community
gzpc01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 08:51:19 AM
 #13613

Hi !
When to defee with music coin?
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 15, 2017, 09:12:50 AM
 #13614

Hey Claymore, we need a decent C11 miner for ChainCoin (CHC).
CosminD83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 09:21:40 AM
 #13615

In Claymore 9.7 "No pools specified!" Error !

Why do i get this error?

i use the program as it comes it works perfect, but as soon as i change the address it gives me an error.

https://i.hizliresim.com/BAzXkD.jpg


Note: I am using Claymore old version wihtout any problem.

Try adding "-allpools 1 -allcoins 1" to your bat file.

Can you white down an example please.

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 01EA810aDefbee5d3fB8c10d6513691357587290 -epsw x -allcoins 1 -allpools 1 -ejobtimeout 60 -r 1
KGV
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 09:33:32 AM
 #13616

Hello.

Even though we mine on the same pool, my wife's Claymore is reporting FAILOVER 1 quite often, and for long periods of time.

Can anyone help me understand what is it and why? And why only her PC?

Also I have read on Claymore's 1st page that I can set aditional pools to avoid FAILOVER.

Can anyone paste a batch file text here and help me avoid FAILOVER?


Thank you very much!

Check you net. FAILOVER's means loosing connection with pools.
uvminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 09:41:17 AM
 #13617

I have read alot about my gtx 1070 with micron memory that it will crash sometimes when it goes from idle voltage to full load voltage.
Solution was to set "prefer maximum performance" or to lock the voltage above 0.811v for each card.
Been running now for 2 hours but really dont have any idea if this is the solution.
Anyone else know about this?

Connected my 6 risers with molex directly from psu, 2 risers per molex Cable.

Actually I have experienced this as well. With some (AMD) cards when they are running at 100% I can lower the voltage a bit more than when starting them from 0 to 100%. I think it is a normal behaviour and the problem is that the power delivery on the GPUs is not fast enough to keep up with the power demand. Maybe a future BIOS update for your cards will resolve this issue if the manufacturer sees it. I think there is nothing wrong with your cards.
ne0x86
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 12:30:54 PM
 #13618

Someone knows why im trying to use -cvddc 950 on my rx580 and when I open claymore Windows crash

Thanks
deathlordz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 01:33:47 PM
 #13619

Is there a way to only mine Siacoin instead of only dual mining with it?
platitude
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 15, 2017, 01:59:03 PM
 #13620

Is there a way to only mine Siacoin instead of only dual mining with it?
You can use another mining software like sgminer or gominer
Pages: « 1 ... 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 [681] 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 ... 1056 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!