Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 05:05:37 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 [678] 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 ... 1257 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6251720 times)
thevictimofuktyranny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 03:18:53 PM

Ive been mining with my gaming desktop for few months now and this week i built a rig of 4x GTX 1070 with BIOSTAR TB250 running on Windows 10.

However, I have encounter some issue and wish someone can help me out..

I wouldn't run more than 2 GPU or it will crash every 20 minutes or so. When I plugged 3 GPU in and turned on for 10-20 minutes, the blue screen of death shows up smostly with stop code "Critical structure corruption" & "Memory management". I am just using Claymore dual mining ETH+SIA without any OC and the Windows still crash.

I have tried to update every driver I would find in Windows and also flashing the latest BIOS. Done the chkdsk and memory diagnostic, got nothing.... Enabled the mining mode in BIOS and set every PCIe to GEN1.. Set virtual memory to 16gb too.

For my gaming desktop I dun recall any specific driver or software needed to install for using claymore right?
Also, the Mobo have 2 aux power plug, do any one know what those are for? I plugged them in anyways...

Anyone can help?? Embarrassed


Mobo: BIOSTAR TB250-BTC
RAM: 8gb DDR4 2133
HDD: 120gb SSD
GPU: GTX1070 6gb OC x4
CPU: G3930
PSU: Cooler Master 1200w

Do a search on Youtube for your motherboard! Every, Tom, Dick and Harry is doing uploads on building mining rigs - bound to be one using your motherboard! LOL
1540098337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098337
Reply with quote  #2

1540098337
Report to moderator
1540098337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098337
Reply with quote  #2

1540098337
Report to moderator
1540098337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098337
Reply with quote  #2

1540098337
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540098337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098337
Reply with quote  #2

1540098337
Report to moderator
1540098337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540098337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540098337
Reply with quote  #2

1540098337
Report to moderator
Culture
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2017, 03:23:13 PM

@Claymore

Is it possible for the RX480-8GB to reach the hash of 43 MH / s in ETH?

I do not know how, but I have 3 RX480 doing between 41 and 43 MH / s running version 9.5

In the link below I put an image with the Miner screen
http://imgur.com/Gknhj0x

Is this information extracted from Miner being generated in the wrong way?

That really is strange. My rigs are producing more shares per hour, per GPU, than that - at 28.8Mh/s. Let's go along with this and assume it's NOT a Photoshop job. Maybe a super fast hash, lots of bad incorrect shares, still don't understand how it would stay alive for 150 hours. Doesn't really matter of it's not producing good shares.
AriesIV10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


Mine for a Bit


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2017, 04:31:24 PM

I am in need of a little help:

I am getting EthDcrMiner64.exe has stopped working.  Has anyone found a way to resolve this issue?



BTC Address (Donations):  15FdU43k72iLmqRR4EPhkZYokq3dTVJM3g     Website:  www.MintMining.com
Mining Investing: www.MintMining.com                                                 Email: Mining@MintMining.com
CosminD83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 05:50:39 PM

I am in need of a little help:

I am getting EthDcrMiner64.exe has stopped working.  Has anyone found a way to resolve this issue?


http://i.imgur.com/f4AnRM6.jpg

Yes. Add "-allpools 1 -allcoins 1" in your batch file.
qqq999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 06:10:29 PM

hi guys, ist my first time posting here, excuse me if im doing something wrong.

i got a rig with rx560 2gb. i run claymore v9.7. i get always the same Errors with buffer Problems. i tried all Kind of Things like Setting virtual Memory to 16 or to 2000. nothing works. also tried the cmd commands that some other users said would work...set to 100 etc. but nothing. i hope you guys can help me, would be much appreciated.
here the Errors in specific:

PU4 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU3 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU1 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU2 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU4 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU1 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU2 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
RichieM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 06:18:06 PM

hey new to all this...

i'm using a GTX980 to mine eth and lbry; however, i'm only getting 2.9 Mh/s on each Shocked

I saw:
Quote
9xx cards in Windows 10 x64: you have to use old drivers (for example, 352.xx)

how do i get the old drivers installed? Nvidia website only goes to 372.54

I have 384 installed, i'm assuming this is why i have such low hash-rates
thevictimofuktyranny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 06:33:09 PM

hi guys, ist my first time posting here, excuse me if im doing something wrong.

i got a rig with rx560 2gb. i run claymore v9.7. i get always the same Errors with buffer Problems. i tried all Kind of Things like Setting virtual Memory to 16 or to 2000. nothing works. also tried the cmd commands that some other users said would work...set to 100 etc. but nothing. i hope you guys can help me, would be much appreciated.
here the Errors in specific:

PU4 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU3 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU1 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU2 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU4 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
GPU1 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU2 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


Dag size is around 2.04GB or 2.20GB. You don't have enough vram on a 2GB GPU!

Try mining UBIQ (1GB) or Expanse (not sure what size, but it should be below 2GB).
tsg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 103



View Profile
July 15, 2017, 07:34:21 PM

or try to mine any Equihash coin like Zecash, ZEN, ZClassic or Hush Wink
qqq999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 07:48:08 PM

or try to mine any Equihash coin like Zecash, ZEN, ZClassic or Hush Wink


claymore zcash miner works, but because it regulates automatically the buffer down. claymore ethereum miner 9.7 says it supports also rx 560, that's why i'm puzzled. by the way, mining zcash (at least with my rx 560) is completely uninteresting concerning profitability. is there any of those you listed quite as profitable to mine as ethereum?
qqq999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 08:03:05 PM

or try to mine any Equihash coin like Zecash, ZEN, ZClassic or Hush Wink


claymore zcash miner works, but because it regulates automatically the buffer down. claymore ethereum miner 9.7 says it supports also rx 560, that's why i'm puzzled. by the way, mining zcash (at least with my rx 560) is completely uninteresting concerning profitability. is there any of those you listed quite as profitable to mine as ethereum?


update: ethereum is simply not supported on 2GB cards :-( any idea which coin is currently the most profitable to mine on 2gb?
tsg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 103



View Profile
July 15, 2017, 08:17:59 PM

I think you should try expanse, and if not Ubiq,
i will ask them of current DAG size; look for its topic here
AriesIV10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


Mine for a Bit


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2017, 08:26:16 PM

I am in need of a little help:

I am getting EthDcrMiner64.exe has stopped working.  Has anyone found a way to resolve this issue?




Yes. Add "-allpools 1 -allcoins 1" in your batch file.

Thanks for the idea, but it did not fix the fault.  Any other Ideas?



BTC Address (Donations):  15FdU43k72iLmqRR4EPhkZYokq3dTVJM3g     Website:  www.MintMining.com
Mining Investing: www.MintMining.com                                                 Email: Mining@MintMining.com
AriesIV10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


Mine for a Bit


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2017, 08:55:12 PM

I am in need of a little help:

I am getting EthDcrMiner64.exe has stopped working.  Has anyone found a way to resolve this issue?




Yes. Add "-allpools 1 -allcoins 1" in your batch file.

Thanks for the idea, but it did not fix the fault.  Any other Ideas?




I just found the solution...I DDU the Drivers and reloaded them all at once.  Thanks for all of the support and ideas.  WoooooHoooo!

BTC Address (Donations):  15FdU43k72iLmqRR4EPhkZYokq3dTVJM3g     Website:  www.MintMining.com
Mining Investing: www.MintMining.com                                                 Email: Mining@MintMining.com
alexandreifpb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 01:17:45 AM

@Claymore

Is it possible for the RX480-8GB to reach the hash of 43 MH / s in ETH?

I do not know how, but I have 3 RX480 doing between 41 and 43 MH / s running version 9.5

In the link below I put an image with the Miner screen
http://imgur.com/Gknhj0x

Is this information extracted from Miner being generated in the wrong way?

That really is strange. My rigs are producing more shares per hour, per GPU, than that - at 28.8Mh/s. Let's go along with this and assume it's NOT a Photoshop job. Maybe a super fast hash, lots of bad incorrect shares, still don't understand how it would stay alive for 150 hours. Doesn't really matter of it's not producing good shares.

During the 150 hours neither was incorrect share or failed, but I know if the reported value was real. No, Photoshop did not job
Duckkk20
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 03:09:35 AM

Ive been mining with my gaming desktop for few months now and this week i built a rig of 4x GTX 1070 with BIOSTAR TB250 running on Windows 10.

However, I have encounter some issue and wish someone can help me out..

I wouldn't run more than 2 GPU or it will crash every 20 minutes or so. When I plugged 3 GPU in and turned on for 10-20 minutes, the blue screen of death shows up smostly with stop code "Critical structure corruption" & "Memory management". I am just using Claymore dual mining ETH+SIA without any OC and the Windows still crash.

I have tried to update every driver I would find in Windows and also flashing the latest BIOS. Done the chkdsk and memory diagnostic, got nothing.... Enabled the mining mode in BIOS and set every PCIe to GEN1.. Set virtual memory to 16gb too.

For my gaming desktop I dun recall any specific driver or software needed to install for using claymore right?
Also, the Mobo have 2 aux power plug, do any one know what those are for? I plugged them in anyways...

Anyone can help?? Embarrassed


Mobo: BIOSTAR TB250-BTC
RAM: 8gb DDR4 2133
HDD: 120gb SSD
GPU: GTX1070 6gb OC x4
CPU: G3930
PSU: Cooler Master 1200w

Do a search on Youtube for your motherboard! Every, Tom, Dick and Harry is doing uploads on building mining rigs - bound to be one using your motherboard! LOL

well i did search for the motherboard and just follow every steps as i mentioned... I really duno why the blue screen always happen and the windows just died... anyone can help? much appreciated
kartikoli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:39:31 AM

Trying to mine for the first time so please excuse me for some very basic mistakes/questions.

I just upgraded my PC to Ryzen 5 1600 and Zotak gtx 1060 3gb (single fan card), I am using Windows 10 Anniversary update (Just Installed) so when ever I try to start to mine this is the error it gives

Quote
08:17:37:493   2014   args:
08:17:37:493   2014   
08:17:37:493   2014   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
08:17:37:493   2014         Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC/LBC/PASC GPU Miner v9.7     
08:17:37:493   2014   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
08:17:37:493   2014   
08:17:37:712   2014   ETH: No pools specified! Specify at least one valid pool in "-epool" parameter.

I gave my bat file to a friend to check and its working fine on his PC.

Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x4c1Addresschanged.Lko1 -epsw x

Any help would be greatly appreciated, I don't want to reinstall windows and go back to Windows 7 unless its totally necessary.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:48:25 AM

trying to solo mine,  etc , how can you tell if the miner is working since all you see is new work recived dont se accepted shares I guess which makes sense since no pool to submit to


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
Mapuo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 895
Merit: 1002



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:10:02 AM

@Claymore

Is it possible for the RX480-8GB to reach the hash of 43 MH / s in ETH?

I do not know how, but I have 3 RX480 doing between 41 and 43 MH / s running version 9.5

In the link below I put an image with the Miner screen


Is this information extracted from Miner being generated in the wrong way?

That really is strange. My rigs are producing more shares per hour, per GPU, than that - at 28.8Mh/s. Let's go along with this and assume it's NOT a Photoshop job. Maybe a super fast hash, lots of bad incorrect shares, still don't understand how it would stay alive for 150 hours. Doesn't really matter of it's not producing good shares.

During the 150 hours neither was incorrect share or failed, but I know if the reported value was real. No, Photoshop did not job

There must be ~ 16000 shares, with 127mh/s for 150 hours in miningpoolhub.
golden0707
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:20:39 AM

when this programer will make an andoid app to allow us monitor our rigs ?
also Eth Man when will be able to work through internet ,not only through local lan???

Hello!

1. Allready app from Play Market - Claymore\Optiminer Monitor from BCMob
2. You can get static IP from your ISP and watch your rigs from Internet.

1st

thanks for ur replay

2nd :

i`m already using this app since few weeks and it have a bug in very important option ( check miners work in the background )
this option when i change it to (on ) and set the time interval to 5 min for example
when i leave the app it stop working in the background and when i open it i found this option is (Of)
so i have to check manualy

Yes, same issue here. Ive contacted  with developer, but he couldnt confirm it on his side. So our conversation died quickly. Pitty.
Miich94
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:48:50 AM

Im trying to dual mine on EthOS, but its not working yet, ETH is working, i set everyting up as requested bye someone els, but we cant find it what the problem can be? Anyone got to know it.

claymore.stub.conf
___________

# WARNING! Remove "#" characters to enable lines, with "#" they are disabled and will be ignored by miner! Check README for details.
# WARNING! Miner loads options from this file only if there are not any options in the command line

-colors 1
-dbg -1
-esm STRATUMTYPE
-epool POOL1
-ewal WALLET
-epsw PASSWORD1
-eworker WORKER
-allpools 1
-gser 2
-allcoins 1
-wd 0

#uncomment and configure the -dpool and -dwal lines below to enable dualmining.
-mode 0

#-ewal 0x81d70F0C545750d3DAe1CD78B503fDcD9Fxxxxx
-dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu2.nanopool.org:7777
-dwal df624983c65b194444539293aa1cdf0b7aae0410e9bdffc585daad117fd2421ab7450286xxxxx/Rig/Mail
-dcoin sia
-dcri 16
#-dpsw x
#-esm 1
#-mode 0
#-tt 70
Pages: « 1 ... 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 [678] 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 ... 1257 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!