Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2019, 12:17:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [UPDATE] RX480 (Ref) 31+Mh, Custom Rom - VDDC OFFSET + Custom timing  (Read 229894 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1043


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 04:20:35 PM
 #421

this is the best rom for me (Rx480loweneryOK.rom) , low energy powerfull also i can use my computer mining to multi tasking (just for browsing and wathcing youtube without any lag)

screeenshoot
https://s17.postimg.io/st4m8ovfj/sukses_low_2.jpg
https://s17.postimg.io/i7kqwop3z/sukses_low.jpg

Im using saphire Rx 480 8gb reff and XFX Rx 480  8gb black OC

did it throttle back to 25/26MHs after a few hours?

running it 1hours + without any throttle, this is my setting
-etha 0 -mvddc 980 -mport 0 -ethi 1200 -tt -85 -tstop 84

anyway im still open some aplication, mozilla, microsoft excel, and mp3 player



impressive this!

Did you use the device signing etc into test mode for this to work?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
1558441063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558441063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558441063
Reply with quote  #2

1558441063
Report to moderator
1558441063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558441063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558441063
Reply with quote  #2

1558441063
Report to moderator

European Cryptocurrency Mining Equipment Reseller

Bank Transfer & Bitcoin Accepted!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Lion BItcoin Shop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 568
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 04:29:25 PM
 #422

this is the best rom for me (Rx480loweneryOK.rom) , low energy powerfull also i can use my computer mining to multi tasking (just for browsing and wathcing youtube without any lag)

screeenshoot
https://s17.postimg.io/st4m8ovfj/sukses_low_2.jpg
https://s17.postimg.io/i7kqwop3z/sukses_low.jpg

Im using saphire Rx 480 8gb reff and XFX Rx 480  8gb black OC

did it throttle back to 25/26MHs after a few hours?

running it 1hours + without any throttle, this is my setting
-etha 0 -mvddc 980 -mport 0 -ethi 1200 -tt -85 -tstop 84

anyway im still open some aplication, mozilla, microsoft excel, and mp3 player

https://s14.postimg.io/l0eqky901/sfs.jpg

impressive this!

Did you use the device signing etc into test mode for this to work?

ofcourse yess. without it, my computer does not recognize my vga.
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1356
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 05:19:53 PM
 #423

Its because you are using a ROM designed for 8 GB cards on a 4 GB card.

If you look at the "SpeicherGrose" - Memory - it is 4096 MB not the 8000ish for the 8 GB card.

Please note that I did not change anything with the GPU (it still has original BIOS). My problem is, that I can not even start ATIflash, because it claims no GPU is detected.
plggy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 05:37:41 PM
 #424

Word of caution when doing all of this.

When I first loaded my brand new xfx 480s into my PC, GPU-Z said BOTH card had a 97% ASIC quality value.

I have NEVER been able to get the flashing ROM to work on my win 7, countless flashes and reflashes and redoing drivers etc etc. Lots of crashes and resetting wattman and recovering drivers etc.

Low and behold, my ASIC quality on both cards is now 76%... So not saying this had anything to do with it.... but 97% ASIC brand new to 76% today with dicking with all this shit.

According to everything I've read, ASIC quality cannot change.  GPU-Z does not calculate it, it reads it.  The ASIC quality is assigned at the factory.  Don't take my word for it, I don't know shit:

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/what-is-asic-quality-and-how-does-it-affect-overclocking.215107/
goen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 06:11:55 PM
 #425

thanks,
I can see it now with gpu-z.



guys,

how can I know what catalyst driver version is running/use?
I open the driver properties.
but there is no information about the driver I installed.
I installed 15.12 and 16.9.1
I just found the date, not the version.




regards,


you can ceck the radeon system, at radeon system setting you will find more information about your driver and device.
are you using wattman to overclock your gpu ?
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1005
Merit: 1181

Huh?


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 08:13:03 PM
 #426

Hey guys.

I've also been playing around a bit to find an optimal setting Hash/watt.

This is where i am so far.




Will probably get it better though :p

mpunisher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 08:46:13 PM
 #427

is there any news about ur 33mh room ?
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 08:52:36 PM
 #428

is there any news about ur 33mh room ?

Obviously it is unstable
dexxa05
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 08:56:49 PM
 #429

Hey guys.

I've also been playing around a bit to find an optimal setting Hash/watt.

This is where i am so far.




Will probably get it better though :p

Look's so good !
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 09:17:45 PM
 #430

Look's so good !

Did you try to mod your cards with these ROMs?
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1005
Merit: 1181

Huh?


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 09:30:25 PM
 #431

Look's so good !

Did you try to mod your cards with these ROMs?

Haven't shared this one.

And it's still running perfectly fine after several hours. Meaning that i can crank it down even more Smiley

is there any news about ur 33mh room ?

Obviously it is unstable

It's perfectly stable regarding hashrate, although that it jumps from 32 to 33+ and then back down.

The only negative thing that i'm seeing is a lot of stale shares.

Guess it's a tad to tight :p

First need a perfectly stable rom regarding hash/watt for my own farm. (Electricity is very expensive here) after that i'll continue to play around with that one.

Greetings!

BTCBusinessConsult
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2016, 10:22:15 PM
 #432

Hi Elio,

That ROM looks pretty dam awesome, 29 MH at ~65 Watt.

Now we just need a step by step guide on how to not fuck it up for win 7 Tongue

Thanks for all you do for the community <3

.
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄      ██████████▄▄     ████▄      ▄████  ███████████▄▄   ████████████████     ▄▄███████▄▄
  ▄███████▀▀   ▀▀███████▄    █████████████▌    ████▄    ▄████   ██████████████  ████████████████   ▄█████████████▄
 ▄█████▀           ▀█████▄   ████    ▀█████     ████▄  ▄████    ████     ▀█████       ████        ████▀▀     ▀▀████
▄█████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄     █████▄  ████     ████▌      ████▄▄████     ████      █████       ████       ████▀         ▀████
▀▀▀▀▀    ████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄████▄▄▄▄████▀        ████████      ████▄▄▄▄▄█████▀       ████       ████           ████
        ▐██████████████████████████████▄           ██████       █████████████▀        ████       ████           ████
▄▄▄▄▄    ████████▀▀▀▀██████▀▀████▀▀▀▀████           ████        ████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀           ████       ▀████         ████▀
▀█████    ▀▀▀▀▀▀     █████▀  ████     ████▄         ████        ████                  ████        ▀█████▄▄▄▄▄█████▀
 ▀█████▄           ▄█████▀   ████      █████        ████        ████                  ████          ▀███████████▀
  ▀███████▄▄   ▄▄███████▀    ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀                  ▀▀▀▀             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
      ▄██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄
     ▐████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
     █████           ███    █████████      ██▄     █████     ▄████████
    ▐█████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███    █████████▄    ▄███▄     ███     ▄████████▌
    ██████    ██████████    ██████████    █████▄     ▀     ▄█████████
   ▐██████    ██████████    ██████████    ███████         ██████████▌
   ███████           ███    ██████████    ████████       ███████████
  ▐███████           ███    ██████████    ██████▀         ▀████████▌
  ████████    ██████████    ██████████    █████▀     █     ▀███████
 ▐████████    ██████████            █      ███      ███      █████▌
 █████████    ██████████            █      █▀      █████      ▀███
▐████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▌
 ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀█████▄
▄████████████▀▀▀░░░░██████▄
████████▀▀▀░░░▄▀░░░████████
█████▄░░░░░▄█▀░░░░░████████
████████▄░█▀░░░░░░█████████
▀████████▌▐░░░░░░░████████▀
▀████████░▄██▄░░████████▀
▀█████████████▄███████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████░██░█████████▄
▄█████▀▀▀▀░▀▀░▀▀████████▄
▄███████▄░░░▄▄▄▄░░▀███████▄
█████████░░░████░░░████████
█████████░░░░░░░░░▀████████
█████████░░░████░░░░███████
▀███████▀░░░▀▀▀▀░░░▄██████▀
▀█████▄▄▄▄░▄▄░▄▄▄███████▀
▀████████░██░█████████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
  JOIN ICO
April 15th
Lion BItcoin Shop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 568
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 11:02:52 PM
 #433

Hey guys.

I've also been playing around a bit to find an optimal setting Hash/watt.

This is where i am so far.

http://www.mininghwcomparison.com/29-8avg65gpuz.PNG


Will probably get it better though :p

WTF that's a great setting, in my country the electric very expensive too, where the link of that's new rom? still in testing ? or the rom has been stable ?
i want to test it.
goen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 12:00:50 AM
 #434

great work Eliovp...
electricity is not very expensive here, but lower power at the same hash rate would be better.

sometime my cpu didnt recognize one the the gpu.
i've put a pause on the bat file to wait for the system to recognize my gpu's.
30-60sec pause will do.  Cool


regards,



Quote
Hey guys.

I've also been playing around a bit to find an optimal setting Hash/watt.

This is where i am so far.




Will probably get it better though :p
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 657
Merit: 253


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 12:31:30 AM
 #435

Hey guys.

I've also been playing around a bit to find an optimal setting Hash/watt.

This is where i am so far.




Will probably get it better though :p

Nice hashrate per gpuz power consumption 29.7mhs/65w! A bit better than my hashrate per gpuz power on my 470s which was about .43 (which are better than my 480s lol, although i calculate it by figuring how much sia hashrate equals 1 eth mhs and adding the total eth+sia.. didn't factor in the extra 1% dev fee tho)

Are you thinking of releasing that rom to the public or only selling it? I am mostly interested in the memory strap timing as I can manually tweak my own core voltage/clock/offset at this point
goen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 01:09:05 AM
Last edit: September 11, 2016, 02:10:09 AM by goen
 #436

guys,

i have an update,

i put a watt meter to see the real power draw from the wall.
i use :
Claymore 7.0
480lowenergyok.rom BIG thanks for Eliovp
rx480 8gb ref card, power color and xfx.
old amd mobo with sempron 140
ram 2x4gb
driver 16.9.1
psu corsair CX500
win10
hdd sata 160gb hitachi
ribbon riser on second gpu just to make sure it can work with riser, planning to use 4 gpu's.
hashing at 29MHs per gpu.

1 gpu, power color, draw 199-205W
1 gpu, xfx, draw 195W
2 gpu, draw 355-365W

while the gpu-z says it draw 85-90W, the real power draw per gpu is about 155W
so there is 50% diff between gpu-s and my power meter.

edit:
hashing rate sometimes fall to 25-27 mhs,
fan 83-85%
temp about 66C

is this normal?


regards,






rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1003


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 08:25:46 AM
 #437

AMD has disabled modded bios check in new 16.9.1 drivers ))) YES-YES-YES!!!
Lion BItcoin Shop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 568
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 08:58:54 AM
 #438

guys,

i have an update,

i put a watt meter to see the real power draw from the wall.
i use :
Claymore 7.0
480lowenergyok.rom BIG thanks for Eliovp
rx480 8gb ref card, power color and xfx.
old amd mobo with sempron 140
ram 2x4gb
driver 16.9.1
psu corsair CX500
win10
hdd sata 160gb hitachi
ribbon riser on second gpu just to make sure it can work with riser, planning to use 4 gpu's.
hashing at 29MHs per gpu.

1 gpu, power color, draw 199-205W
1 gpu, xfx, draw 195W
2 gpu, draw 355-365W

while the gpu-z says it draw 85-90W, the real power draw per gpu is about 155W
so there is 50% diff between gpu-s and my power meter.

edit:
hashing rate sometimes fall to 25-27 mhs,
fan 83-85%
temp about 66C

is this normal?


regards,








that's make me very sad the real power is very high for Rx 480 Sad
today i have plan to buy watt meter, but after i know your result, that's make me not interesting to buy more Rx 480 because the realwatt very high.

anyway can you ceck the real watt of your rig without VGA ?

AMD has disabled modded bios check in new 16.9.1 drivers ))) YES-YES-YES!!!

Im still use 16.8.2 Tongue
Kaller
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 747
Merit: 501

★YoBit.Net★ 1400+ Coins Exchange


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 09:26:19 AM
 #439

AMD has disabled modded bios check in new 16.9.1 drivers ))) YES-YES-YES!!!

That is excellent news. I think I will buy the RX 480 eventually.
Ambros
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 653
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 11, 2016, 09:41:54 AM
 #440

AMD has disabled modded bios check in new 16.9.1 drivers ))) YES-YES-YES!!!

So we don't need reboot in safe mod, disable signature checking and so on ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!