Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 12:26:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [UPDATE] RX480 (Ref) 31+Mh, Custom Rom - VDDC OFFSET + Custom timing  (Read 229895 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1043


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 05:25:03 PM
 #681


assuming that this wattTool is not part of Wattman?

Can this WattTool reduce -mV like AfterBurner?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
1558657614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558657614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558657614
Reply with quote  #2

1558657614
Report to moderator
1558657614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558657614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558657614
Reply with quote  #2

1558657614
Report to moderator
1558657614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558657614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558657614
Reply with quote  #2

1558657614
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 05:33:30 PM
 #682


assuming that this wattTool is not part of Wattman?

Yes

Quote
Can this WattTool reduce -mV like AfterBurner?

Yes
Usuadog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 05:45:43 PM
 #683

And I'm certain it would be possible with a titanium efficient PSU.

No - it would not be

Quote
I can definitely see power draw from the wall at around 900w, and less.

You will not get 900W from wall hashing with 6 RX 480 with rate of 180MHs



I am mining 180 mhash 850-900 watt stable for a week now...  Grin

Can you confirm it is from the wall for the whole system. It is not calculated or estimated from the GPUZ.

xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 573


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 06:00:07 PM
 #684

I have 2 x rig with 6 RX 480
No1 hashing 181.5-182 MH/s the whole system is pulling 870-890 Watts at the wall
No2 hashing 178-178.5 MH/s the whole system is pulling 870 watts at the wall

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 573


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 06:03:30 PM
 #685

And I'm certain it would be possible with a titanium efficient PSU.

No - it would not be

Quote
I can definitely see power draw from the wall at around 900w, and less.

You will not get 900W from wall hashing with 6 RX 480 with rate of 180MHs



YES , YOU WILL !!!

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 06:42:40 PM
 #686

I have 2 x rig with 6 RX 480
No1 hashing 181.5-182 MH/s the whole system is pulling 870-890 Watts at the wall
No2 hashing 178-178.5 MH/s the whole system is pulling 870 watts at the wall

What are the system specs?
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1356
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 06:51:53 PM
 #687

Great work!
I assume you only get those results with Reference Cards by now? At least these results belong to them?
jadefalke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1013


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 07:35:35 PM
 #688

little testing of my new reference rx470 4gb ))
first card in the miner - ref rx470 4 gb, second - crappy red dragon rx480 8gb samsung mem without cooling ((


if i restart the PC that Settings are gone, right? Or can i write them with Wattman perm?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀

Bitrated user: jadefalke.
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 07:52:58 PM
 #689

Great work!
I assume you only get those results with Reference Cards by now? At least these results belong to them?

It should be possible to get these results with non-reference cards. You just need to know how to use polaris BIOS editor and know what settings are stable for your card(s).
Kronny
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 07:58:39 PM
Last edit: September 25, 2016, 08:09:00 PM by Kronny
 #690

Hi guys, i'm building an AMD rig and i'm not sure if this model (11260-01-20G) of RX480 it's good.  Can i have yours opinion? Ty

I buy private Nvidia miners.  PM me.
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 573


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 10:20:04 PM
 #691

I have 2 x rig with 6 RX 480
No1 hashing 181.5-182 MH/s the whole system is pulling 870-890 Watts at the wall
No2 hashing 178-178.5 MH/s the whole system is pulling 870 watts at the wall

What are the system specs?

- Custom bios created by me for each card separately
- platinum rated psu's
- AsRock H97 Annyversary Edition / 8 GB ram
- 12 xfx non reference card , same model number , but each card need a custom bios tune :-)

Detailed build info here :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1614386.0

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 573


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 10:22:43 PM
 #692

little testing of my new reference rx470 4gb ))
first card in the miner - ref rx470 4 gb, second - crappy red dragon rx480 8gb samsung mem without cooling ((


if i restart the PC that Settings are gone, right? Or can i write them with Wattman perm?

You can " burn " those settings into each card bios with Atiflash , after created a custom rom with Polaris Bios Editor :-)

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
September 25, 2016, 11:00:40 PM
 #693

You can't create bios with offset using Polaris Bios Editor
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 573


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2016, 11:16:06 PM
 #694

You can't create bios with offset using Polaris Bios Editor

You are right :-) So ... Create your bios with polaris bios editor , easy to use . If you are more experienced , use hex editor to change another settings in your bios file , this is the point when u can screw up ur bios if you don't know what u doing , so a lot of ppl need to skip this step :-) , then burn ur bios with atiflash . From this point the only thing you need to change after reboot is a offset voltage with wattool 0.92 . In wattool after you changed your offset voltage save ur settings as a profile . Next time after reboot just load ur saved profile in wattool :-)


Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 26, 2016, 02:23:38 PM
Last edit: September 26, 2016, 04:16:24 PM by HerbPean
 #695

Eliovp,

Any chance to create this version => 480LowEnergyOK of your rom for the RX470 ?

Thanks
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 573


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2016, 03:42:13 PM
 #696

Are you looking for a custom bios for a RX470 reference card or a non reference card ?

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 26, 2016, 03:45:48 PM
 #697

Are you looking for a custom bios for a RX470 reference card or a non reference card ?

All non-ref I guess (Shappire, XFX, Powercolor, Asus and Gigabytes)
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 573


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2016, 03:52:46 PM
 #698

That kind of bios is not exist for non ref cards. Each brand , each model number need a different modded bios . If you going to flash a Asus Bios to your XFX card , you going to brick you Card.

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 26, 2016, 04:15:31 PM
 #699

That kind of bios is not exist for non ref cards. Each brand , each model number need a different modded bios . If you going to flash a Asus Bios to your XFX card , you going to brick you Card.

I didn't know It would required one for each manufacturer.

Thanks for all the info.
mailming
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 26, 2016, 10:39:26 PM
 #700

That kind of bios is not exist for non ref cards. Each brand , each model number need a different modded bios . If you going to flash a Asus Bios to your XFX card , you going to brick you Card.

I didn't know It would required one for each manufacturer.

Thanks for all the info.


I have different brands of RX 480 total of 3 of them(XFX, Saphire) , and use only one bios, they are behaving correctly. I have them setup in one rig, but have to set the fans manually @80% to have them behave correctly.  Only branch I used different' is RX 480 Nitro. I never tried using the the  30Mh Low power bios.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!