Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2019, 06:16:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [UPDATE] RX480 (Ref) 31+Mh, Custom Rom - VDDC OFFSET + Custom timing  (Read 229892 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1043


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 11:19:02 AM
 #641

Many thanks Eliovp, great work on the BIOS mods.

I currently have several 290x all with my own custom BIOS(mainly 1000/1250 and undervolted as much as possible). But just bought my first reference 4GB RX480 and thought I'd start off with one of your BIOS.

Turns out the card is actually an 8GB one! Smiley Just with a 4GB sticker stuck on the box.

Default BIOS gave me 24.5mh/s at 1288/2000

Your 31mhlowpower one gives me 30.6mh/s at 1191/2200.

I've now started tuning in software and found the card will still do 30.6mh/s with RAM set back to 2000. Just wondered if there was a particular reason you set it to 2200? Did it provide better performance for you over 2000?

Currently I've got MSI AB vcore offset set to -96mv, card has been rock solid for the last 20 hours still at 1191/2000. I think this vcore can go way down, time to do some further BIOS mods. GPUz reports about 85 GPU watts for 30.6mh/s at this setting, nice!

Thanks again for already doing most of the hard work  Wink


EDIT: Found your secret sauce for the extra 2MH/s that doesn't come from memory timings.  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Or clockspeeds for that matter.... Having read every page of this thread and having seen some people question a certain issue, I did wonder why no one had answered the reason why.

Hi Walrus - can you share your 290x mod, I have a few 290 and 290x "lying" around and I was not able to find nor know how to make Stilt BIOS work on the cards. I was thinking, you mod maybe able to help get my 2 x 290 and 2 x 290x (all reference cards). Thanks in advance.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
1558376196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558376196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558376196
Reply with quote  #2

1558376196
Report to moderator
1558376196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558376196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558376196
Reply with quote  #2

1558376196
Report to moderator
BITDEER BTC/BCH ETH LTC ZEC DASH START MINING BTC NOW
WITH NEW GENERATION S17 ANTMINER!
Highly Reduced Electricity Fee $0.067/T/DAY! GET STARTED
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558376196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558376196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558376196
Reply with quote  #2

1558376196
Report to moderator
1558376196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558376196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558376196
Reply with quote  #2

1558376196
Report to moderator
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1003


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 11:26:49 AM
 #642

Well, maybe I'm totally wrong. But from my own testing it appears that setting the RAM up for 4GB instead of 8GB gives an extra 2mh/s.

Time for more testing....
What does it mean??? Not clear...
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 11:28:39 AM
 #643

Many thanks Eliovp, great work on the BIOS mods.

I currently have several 290x all with my own custom BIOS(mainly 1000/1250 and undervolted as much as possible). But just bought my first reference 4GB RX480 and thought I'd start off with one of your BIOS.

Turns out the card is actually an 8GB one! Smiley Just with a 4GB sticker stuck on the box.

Default BIOS gave me 24.5mh/s at 1288/2000

Your 31mhlowpower one gives me 30.6mh/s at 1191/2200.

I've now started tuning in software and found the card will still do 30.6mh/s with RAM set back to 2000. Just wondered if there was a particular reason you set it to 2200? Did it provide better performance for you over 2000?

Currently I've got MSI AB vcore offset set to -96mv, card has been rock solid for the last 20 hours still at 1191/2000. I think this vcore can go way down, time to do some further BIOS mods. GPUz reports about 85 GPU watts for 30.6mh/s at this setting, nice!

Thanks again for already doing most of the hard work  Wink


EDIT: Found your secret sauce for the extra 2MH/s that doesn't come from memory timings.  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Or clockspeeds for that matter.... Having read every page of this thread and having seen some people question a certain issue, I did wonder why no one had answered the reason why.

Hi Walrus - can you share your 290x mod, I have a few 290 and 290x "lying" around and I was not able to find nor know how to make Stilt BIOS work on the cards. I was thinking, you mod maybe able to help get my 2 x 290 and 2 x 290x (all reference cards). Thanks in advance.

There is no gain to made from changing memory timings on 290x. Only voltage/power reductions, but you need to know exactly what every single card is capable of clockspeed/voltage wise. I literally have a different BIOS for each of my 9 cards.

PM me, we can talk about 290x there so as we don't detract from the subject of this thread.
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 11:35:19 AM
 #644

Well, maybe I'm totally wrong. But from my own testing it appears that setting the RAM up for 4GB instead of 8GB gives an extra 2mh/s.

Time for more testing....
What does it mean??? Not clear...

Ignore me, totally duff info.... Something else was causing a 2mh/s drop. I've now got 8GB enabled and got back to 30.6mh/s.
arvita112
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 04:39:56 PM
 #645

I have this card : MSI Radeon RX 470 Gaming X 8GB (RX470GAMINGX8G)
Which can i use mod bios?
chudm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 04:46:14 PM
 #646

guys need some advice, im making a 2nd rig, and im new to this bios modding stuff, so im looking for a card with dual bios, according to what i had read here the 470 nitro and 480 nitro are both good options right?

I can find the 470 4 gb nitro for 217$ and the 480 4 gb nitro for 229$ which should i choose?
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 04:54:27 PM
 #647

Eliovp, I'm guessing this is where your secret comes in somehow....

Using your 31 otb low power BIOS as it is, 1191/2200mhz, I get 30.6 mh/s.

When I tune it with MSI AB I set it to 1191/2000mhz and still get 30.6mh/s. Great.

So I mod your BIOS to default to 1191/2000mhz, suddenly I lose 2mh/s Sad

I sure didn't expect that to happen.
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1003


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 05:00:27 PM
 #648

Eliovp, I'm guessing this is where your secret comes in somehow....

Using your 31 otb low power BIOS as it is, 1191/2200mhz, I get 30.6 mh/s.

When I tune it with MSI AB I set it to 1191/2000mhz and still get 30.6mh/s. Great.

So I mod your BIOS to default to 1191/2000mhz, suddenly I lose 2mh/s Sad

I sure didn't expect that to happen.
This is a known bug in amd new drivers. I you sure that when you change mem from 2200 to 2000 in MSI AB the actual memory speed becomes 2000?
Better use WattTool and restart miner after any frequency change.
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 05:44:25 PM
 #649

Eliovp, I'm guessing this is where your secret comes in somehow....

Using your 31 otb low power BIOS as it is, 1191/2200mhz, I get 30.6 mh/s.

When I tune it with MSI AB I set it to 1191/2000mhz and still get 30.6mh/s. Great.

So I mod your BIOS to default to 1191/2000mhz, suddenly I lose 2mh/s Sad

I sure didn't expect that to happen.
This is a known bug in amd new drivers. I you sure that when you change mem from 2200 to 2000 in MSI AB the actual memory speed becomes 2000?
Better use WattTool and restart miner after any frequency change.

I can't be sure it has changed, I only know that both MSI AB and GPUz are both saying 2000MHz.

Thanks for the info Smiley

EDIT: Bingo, this is exactly the issue. Is it a driver bug that also means core clock is locked at 1191? It won't budge either way it seems.
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947
Merit: 1003


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 06:04:53 PM
 #650

Eliovp, I'm guessing this is where your secret comes in somehow....

Using your 31 otb low power BIOS as it is, 1191/2200mhz, I get 30.6 mh/s.

When I tune it with MSI AB I set it to 1191/2000mhz and still get 30.6mh/s. Great.

So I mod your BIOS to default to 1191/2000mhz, suddenly I lose 2mh/s Sad

I sure didn't expect that to happen.
This is a known bug in amd new drivers. I you sure that when you change mem from 2200 to 2000 in MSI AB the actual memory speed becomes 2000?
Better use WattTool and restart miner after any frequency change.

I can't be sure it has changed, I only know that both MSI AB and GPUz are both saying 2000MHz.

Thanks for the info Smiley

EDIT: Bingo, this is exactly the issue. Is it a driver bug that also means core clock is locked at 1191? It won't budge either way it seems.
When you mod bios it tells you to restart. Then comp starts with moded bios, even if you change card ( s ) . No matter what MSI AB or whatever says. Than after second restart it starts with bios of new card (s)...
And whatever you do : let it work for half hour - than test...
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 24, 2016, 06:14:12 PM
 #651

With the modded bio on each one what is the watts poweer draw at wall and what is each card using would like to get some more details as to the gpu using wattage used on each bios. Is the wattage use less than a 390x GPU?

As am considering to do

right now get 30 to 32MH on 390x GPU with 168 to 170 in and 140w use.




Whats the power uses on the 480x with the modded bios would like some details to compare with to see if worth grabbing or just sticking to the 390s

With the image on your last one for RX480-32MhOTB and the picture showing gpu sensors showing: GPU onlu Power Draw is 120W its actual power use on full load? If so this is a nice amount to have considering am pushing close to 170w to 180w watt on 390. How long you had running at 30 to 32MH ?

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 06:30:27 PM
 #652

Eliovp, I'm guessing this is where your secret comes in somehow....

Using your 31 otb low power BIOS as it is, 1191/2200mhz, I get 30.6 mh/s.

When I tune it with MSI AB I set it to 1191/2000mhz and still get 30.6mh/s. Great.

So I mod your BIOS to default to 1191/2000mhz, suddenly I lose 2mh/s Sad

I sure didn't expect that to happen.
This is a known bug in amd new drivers. I you sure that when you change mem from 2200 to 2000 in MSI AB the actual memory speed becomes 2000?
Better use WattTool and restart miner after any frequency change.

I can't be sure it has changed, I only know that both MSI AB and GPUz are both saying 2000MHz.

Thanks for the info Smiley

EDIT: Bingo, this is exactly the issue. Is it a driver bug that also means core clock is locked at 1191? It won't budge either way it seems.
When you mod bios it tells you to restart. Then comp starts with moded bios, even if you change card ( s ) . No matter what MSI AB or whatever says. Than after second restart it starts with bios of new card (s)...
And whatever you do : let it work for half hour - than test...

This wasn't the issue. I only had to restart claymore miner for the new clocks to kick in. It wasn't that I hadn't restarted the PC. I've done hundreds of BIOS flashes before  Grin

Also just created my own BIOS based off the stock one that came with the card. Now I can change core clock speeds and I get Eliovp speeds, and my extra 4GB Cheesy Winning.

With the modded bio on each one what is the watts poweer draw at wall and what is each card using would like to get some more details as to the gpu using wattage used on each bios. Is the wattage use less than a 390x GPU?

As am considering to do

right now get 30 to 32MH on 390x GPU with 168 to 170 in and 140w use.




Whats the power uses on the 480x with the modded bios would like some details to compare with to see if worth grabbing or just sticking to the 390s

With the image on your last one for RX480-32MhOTB and the picture showing gpu sensors showing: GPU onlu Power Draw is 120W its actual power use on full load? If so this is a nice amount to have considering am pushing close to 170w to 180w watt on 390. How long you had running at 30 to 32MH ?

I'm running multiple 290x and a single RX480. I'm getting 7%~ more hash for half the power usage with the RX480 over the 290x (1000/1250mhz with -100~150mv on vcore).

As a temporary measure, set your GPU vcore to -100mv in MSI AB or similar and drop memory clock to 1250. You should see no drop in performance but a big drop in VDDC power draw. Some of my 290x will do 1GHz core at almost 1v VDDC! But the worst ones still need about 1.06v.

From what others have told me and what I've seen and read elsewhere, 850~900w total power draw from the wall is common for a 6 x RX480, 180mh/s setup.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 06:50:43 PM
 #653

From what others have told me and what I've seen and read elsewhere, 850~900w total power draw from the wall is common for a 6 x RX480, 180mh/s setup.

These numbers are too good to be true

Cryptozillah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 07:01:59 PM
 #654

From what others have told me and what I've seen and read elsewhere, 850~900w total power draw from the wall is common for a 6 x RX480, 180mh/s setup.

These numbers are too good to be true


My early 6x480 build (original bios):
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1577332.msg15849551#msg15849551
Got the powerdraw down to 950w after that.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 07:13:24 PM
 #655

My early 6x480 build (original bios):
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1577332.msg15849551#msg15849551
Got the powerdraw down to 950w after that.
[/quote]

Exactly: 164MHs with power consumption of 990W from the wall - these numbers are believable

Not 180MHs with 850-900W
Cryptozillah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 07:17:34 PM
 #656


Exactly: 164MHs with power consumption of 990W from the wall - these numbers are believable

Not 180MHs with 850-900W
[/quote]
Not sure, you get more speed at lower power on a custom rom with some tweaking.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 07:26:22 PM
 #657

Not sure, you get more speed at lower power on a custom rom with some tweaking.

No, you will not get 180MHs at 850-900W from the wall
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 08:19:29 PM
Last edit: September 24, 2016, 08:47:07 PM by Walrusbonzo
 #658

Not sure, you get more speed at lower power on a custom rom with some tweaking.

No, you will not get 180MHs at 850-900W from the wall

This was for single mining Eth only. Not dual mining. And I'm certain it would be possible with a titanium efficient PSU.

Edit: I'm still waiting on a wall socket power meter to get a better grasp of entire system draw. But based on my current setup for 1 RX480 I still think it would be possible. 78.6w for the GPU. I don't know exactly how much extra the rest of the card is drawing. But assuming it's about 40w(Why would it be more? Even 40w is probably way over the real value. RAM and VRM use no way near the power the GPU does). Then 6 x 120~ is 720w. Add a mobo, CPU(low clocked dual core Celeron) some RAM, a few fans and an efficient Titanium PSU rated over 1000w(You get more efficiency at 40~60% PSU load, so for 800~900w a 1600w EVGA Titanium would be best). I can definitely see power draw from the wall at around 900w, and less. But maybe not so common as I originally stated Cheesy

ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 09:16:25 PM
 #659

And I'm certain it would be possible with a titanium efficient PSU.

No - it would not be

Quote
I can definitely see power draw from the wall at around 900w, and less.

You will not get 900W from wall hashing with 6 RX 480 with rate of 180MHs

Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 24, 2016, 09:24:39 PM
 #660

And I'm certain it would be possible with a titanium efficient PSU.

No - it would not be

Quote
I can definitely see power draw from the wall at around 900w, and less.

You will not get 900W from wall hashing with 6 RX 480 with rate of 180MHs



i'll prove you wrong in a few months when I have 5 more RX480  Grin
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!