Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 04:29:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [UPDATE] RX480 (Ref) 31+Mh, Custom Rom - VDDC OFFSET + Custom timing  (Read 229895 times)
beks1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2016, 03:26:42 PM
 #861

it is possible to get some link, for bios for, sapphire nitro+ oc 4Gb for 30-+mhs ?
Please.


elpida?
1558672191
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558672191

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558672191
Reply with quote  #2

1558672191
Report to moderator
1558672191
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558672191

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558672191
Reply with quote  #2

1558672191
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Usuadog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 28, 2016, 04:26:54 PM
 #862

it is possible to get some link, for bios for, sapphire nitro+ oc 4Gb for 30-+mhs ?
Please.


elpida?

If you find the right memory strap for your elpida, it is possible to get that GPU to have 30+ MH/s rate.

thefire2009
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2016, 10:49:48 AM
 #863

please, any settings for polaris bios editor, for sapphire nitro+ oc 4gb??

thefire2009
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2016, 11:24:07 AM
Last edit: October 29, 2016, 11:59:09 AM by thefire2009
 #864

why... if change anything in polaris bios and update bios on my sapphire 4gb, it not working, no picture nothing?
even if change only 1mhz in the memmory.
even if manualy put back on stock settings, not working, i must flash with stock (backup) file/bios...

why???


Update
i open original (backup file) in polaris editor 1.4
just open and save... flash saved bios... not working

like, polaris bios "destroj" the file.

what is going on?
risinqsun
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 273


EndChain - Complete Logistical Solution


View Profile
October 29, 2016, 12:01:16 PM
 #865

great job Smiley

thefire2009
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2016, 12:18:17 PM
 #866

i have rx480 sapphire nitro+ oc 4gb
and the same card with 8gb

bios of 4gb... in the polaris editor, i have 3 options in VRAM menu
bios of 8gb card, has only 1


Huh?
thefire2009
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2016, 02:36:46 PM
 #867

ok, problem solved Smiley

now PLEASE some one... link to a rom for 27-28mhs+ for sapphire nitro+ OC 4GB

Thank you
jenia1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 267


HashWare - Mining solutions for everyone!


View Profile
October 29, 2016, 03:16:04 PM
 #868

i just wanted to ask, is there a reason the final 33Mh/s rom from Heliox was not released and the other posted roms in the 1st page are down?  Undecided

awesome job btw! Cheesy

Making mining profitable
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ANN  Website  Facebook
                                   █████████
                             ███      ████████   █████
               ▄█████████▄   █          ██████   █████  ████  ████  ████   ▄██████▄    ▄██████▄    ████████
       █████  █████  ██████      ███     █████   █████  ████  ████  ████  ████ █████  ████  ████  █████████
█████  █████  █████   █████      ███     █████   █████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████
█████  █████  █████   █████  █    ██     █████   █████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████
████████████  █████   █████  ██    ███████████████████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████████
█████  █████  █████████████  ████    █████████████████  ████  ████  ████  ██████████  █████████▀  ████
█████  █████  █████████████  ██████    ███████   █████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████████    ████
█████  █████  █████   █████       ███   ██████   █████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████ ▀███▄  ████
       █████  █████   █████       ███    █████   █████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████  ████
              █████   █████       ███    █████   █████  ████████████████  ████  ████  ████  ████  █████████
                      █████  █          ██████   █████   ▀█████  █████▀   ████  ████  ████  ████   ████████
                             ███       ███████   █████
                              ▀▀███   ████▀▀▀
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  PM
Contact Us





Mining Farm planning & advising
Equipment supply & transportation
Linking investors & ideas




shadabahmed
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 29, 2016, 07:12:29 PM
 #869

is there any modded bios for 470 oc 4 gb?

Am I spamming? Report me!
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 30, 2016, 10:26:19 PM
 #870



Anyone know why the gpu voltages are not in actual mV? Is it safe to just enter a value in mV? This is Mis rx 480 4gb btw, thanks!
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 948
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 01:35:06 AM
 #871



Anyone know why the gpu voltages are not in actual mV? Is it safe to just enter a value in mV? This is Mis rx 480 4gb btw, thanks!
So you have card bios with timings same from 800 all the way up AND IT IS WORKING?
Yes, you can put voltages...
Shurikenix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 09:42:47 AM
 #872

Hello.
I have Sapphire RX 480 Nitro+ 8G, default 1342 MHz / 1150 mV maximum.
I changed DPM table in PBE at -75mV. After flashing bios, voltage settings was default (stock, not changed). Why?
The new settings was applied only after pressing Reset button in MSI Afterburner or Trixx.
Then if I play with voltage in Trixx, card may be crashed. And after rebooting voltage is default (stock) again!! Why?? What should I do to voltage were always the ones that I setup in DPM?
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635
Merit: 502


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 07:28:59 PM
 #873



Anyone know why the gpu voltages are not in actual mV? Is it safe to just enter a value in mV? This is Mis rx 480 4gb btw, thanks!
So you have card bios with timings same from 800 all the way up AND IT IS WORKING?
Yes, you can put voltages...

You know that's not possible. Its probably just the first half of the Straps that are the same/similar.

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635
Merit: 502


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 07:31:00 PM
 #874



Anyone know why the gpu voltages are not in actual mV? Is it safe to just enter a value in mV? This is Mis rx 480 4gb btw, thanks!

You can enter mV values but they will be ignored. GPU core voltage is calculated at runtime in relative steps to its base voltage. What you will need is an offset either hardcoded into the bios using a hex editor ( complicated ) or a tool like Strixx or Watttool ( simple ) to load the core voltage offset at system startup.

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
v88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 09:26:52 PM
 #875

Radeon RX 480 Sapphire Nitro+ OC PCI-E 8192Mb (11260-01-20G)
PCI-E 3.0, ядpo - 1208 MГц, Boost - 1342 MГц, пaмять - 8192 Mб GDDR5 8000 MГц, 256 бит, DVI, 2xHDMI, 2xDisplayPort, Retail
 
Radeon RX 480 Sapphire Nitro+ PCI-E 8192Mb (11260-07-20G)
PCI-E 3.0, ядpo - 1208 MГц, Boost - 1306 MГц, пaмять - 8192 Mб GDDR5 8000 MГц, 256 бит, DVI, 2xHDMI, 2xDisplayPort, Retail

which is better?
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 31, 2016, 09:48:23 PM
 #876

Radeon RX 480 Sapphire Nitro+ OC PCI-E 8192Mb (11260-01-20G)
PCI-E 3.0, ядpo - 1208 MГц, Boost - 1342 MГц, пaмять - 8192 Mб GDDR5 8000 MГц, 256 бит, DVI, 2xHDMI, 2xDisplayPort, Retail
 
Radeon RX 480 Sapphire Nitro+ PCI-E 8192Mb (11260-07-20G)
PCI-E 3.0, ядpo - 1208 MГц, Boost - 1306 MГц, пaмять - 8192 Mб GDDR5 8000 MГц, 256 бит, DVI, 2xHDMI, 2xDisplayPort, Retail

which is better?


For mining you'll find they're identical with identically modified BIOS. Get whichever is cheapest IMO.
Svchost
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2016, 02:58:11 AM
 #877

Nice work Smiley
Thanks
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 01, 2016, 11:31:17 AM
 #878



Anyone know why the gpu voltages are not in actual mV? Is it safe to just enter a value in mV? This is Mis rx 480 4gb btw, thanks!

You can enter mV values but they will be ignored. GPU core voltage is calculated at runtime in relative steps to its base voltage. What you will need is an offset either hardcoded into the bios using a hex editor ( complicated ) or a tool like Strixx or Watttool ( simple ) to load the core voltage offset at system startup.

I have just started using watttool to adjust voltages, in regards to the memory i should copy the timings from 1750 strap across to the 2000mhz strap and flash that?
Jatmin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2016, 05:08:08 PM
 #879

http://i1294.photobucket.com/albums/b608/mercurymatt/msirx480_zpsbeqmjtpy.jpg

Anyone know why the gpu voltages are not in actual mV? Is it safe to just enter a value in mV? This is Mis rx 480 4gb btw, thanks!

You can enter mV values but they will be ignored. GPU core voltage is calculated at runtime in relative steps to its base voltage. What you will need is an offset either hardcoded into the bios using a hex editor ( complicated ) or a tool like Strixx or Watttool ( simple ) to load the core voltage offset at system startup.

I have just started using watttool to adjust voltages, in regards to the memory i should copy the timings from 1750 strap across to the 2000mhz strap and flash that?

That is right. That is what most people do. But for the ZCash mining, it is better to use the stock bios.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 01, 2016, 09:17:26 PM
 #880

I only get 24 sol/s with stock bios i see some ppl reporting 30 Sol/s or higher with rx 480 i assume because of modded memory straps.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!