Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:56:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1716 1717 1718 1719 1720 1721 1722 1723 1724 1725 1726 1727 1728 1729 1730 1731 1732 1733 1734 1735 1736 1737 1738 1739 1740 1741 1742 1743 1744 1745 1746 1747 1748 1749 1750 1751 1752 1753 1754 1755 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 [1766] 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006767 times)
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:42:37 PM
 #35301

in CGminer I get a lot of "Failed to setwork" errors.... I think that should be solved in the next HW update  (although it doesn't seem to have any effect on the Hash rate).


Minor correction... Instead of "HW update" that should be "FW update" as in firmware.
1510980965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980965
Reply with quote  #2

1510980965
Report to moderator
1510980965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980965
Reply with quote  #2

1510980965
Report to moderator
1510980965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980965
Reply with quote  #2

1510980965
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510980965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980965
Reply with quote  #2

1510980965
Report to moderator
1510980965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980965
Reply with quote  #2

1510980965
Report to moderator
1510980965
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510980965

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510980965
Reply with quote  #2

1510980965
Report to moderator
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 01:53:57 PM
 #35302

The one downside of canceling my Neptune is I do not have a resource to hack on and make a firmware like I did (currently 1.01.1-padrino) for the current systems.. Running November boards at 250Gh/s (250W)  with about 1.5Th/s at the pool for a 6 prot, wonder how far the Neptune ASIC can be pushed..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:56:31 PM
 #35303

in CGminer I get a lot of "Failed to setwork" errors.... I think that should be solved in the next HW update  (although it doesn't seem to have any effect on the Hash rate).


Minor correction... Instead of "HW update" that should be "FW update" as in firmware.

Oops sorry  Wink
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:58:33 PM
 #35304

The one downside of canceling my Neptune is I do not have a resource to hack on and make a firmware like I did (currently 1.01.1-padrino) for the current systems.. Running November boards at 250Gh/s (250W)  with about 1.5Th/s at the pool for a 6 prot, wonder how far the Neptune ASIC can be pushed..


That's a real pity indeed... we need guys like you to push more than 4 TH out of it
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:08:04 PM
 #35305

The one downside of canceling my Neptune is I do not have a resource to hack on and make a firmware like I did (currently 1.01.1-padrino) for the current systems.. Running November boards at 250Gh/s (250W)  with about 1.5Th/s at the pool for a 6 prot, wonder how far the Neptune ASIC can be pushed..


It's a shame but given how hard the single PCI-E connectors are being pushed already I don't think there will be much room for overclocking.

Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:27:26 PM
 #35306

The one downside of canceling my Neptune is I do not have a resource to hack on and make a firmware like I did (currently 1.01.1-padrino) for the current systems.. Running November boards at 250Gh/s (250W)  with about 1.5Th/s at the pool for a 6 prot, wonder how far the Neptune ASIC can be pushed..


It's a shame but given how hard the single PCI-E connectors are being pushed already I don't think there will be much room for overclocking.

Indeed: the "Advanced window" has a Mhz select-list: from 50 to 500 Mhz..... but default is 475 already.
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:27:55 PM
 #35307

The one downside of canceling my Neptune is I do not have a resource to hack on and make a firmware like I did (currently 1.01.1-padrino) for the current systems.. Running November boards at 250Gh/s (250W)  with about 1.5Th/s at the pool for a 6 prot, wonder how far the Neptune ASIC can be pushed..


It's a shame but given how hard the single PCI-E connectors are being pushed already I don't think there will be much room for overclocking.

I was thinking the same but if they are like the old boards they actually have space for a second connector on the PCB, I currently mod VRMs and other goodies on the boards, dropping in a second PCIe connector will definitely be needed..

I push 250W via one connector on the current boards and have one on my desk that melted the connector and the cable together.. If the new ones run 300W stock it's crazy, I would however lean toward LEPA PSUs for trying anything as they run thicker wires for their PCIe cables and try and drop in a second molex..

If they designed things similar to the current chips we could potentially see 4.5-5Th/s with a Neptune however with the VRM configuration on the Neptune boards I am wondering how much headroom is left, there simply may not be too much to work with on these boards..

Would love to inspect a board and look at the stock voltage/amps being pulled..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:29:29 PM
 #35308

The one downside of canceling my Neptune is I do not have a resource to hack on and make a firmware like I did (currently 1.01.1-padrino) for the current systems.. Running November boards at 250Gh/s (250W)  with about 1.5Th/s at the pool for a 6 prot, wonder how far the Neptune ASIC can be pushed..


It's a shame but given how hard the single PCI-E connectors are being pushed already I don't think there will be much room for overclocking.

Indeed: the "Advanced window" has a Mhz select-list: from 50 to 500 Mhz..... but default is 475 already.

The current systems are not much different, the standard firmware only allows 1000Mhz for the November systems, 900Mhz is stock... I capped my custom firmware at somewhere around 1600Mhz and with a quick cooling mod most run that way, hoping for similar results with these once it can be hacked on..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:30:40 PM
 #35309

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?
rograz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:32:13 PM
 #35310

I am already internally laughing at anyone who ordered a non-refundable titan from them....

Tbh the Titan is more likely to turn a profit than the neptunes, however that's not saying much is it ;P
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:35:29 PM
 #35311

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?

Here it goes again...
Cardboard, Hair dryers, all the tricks from the Jupiters.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
RawDog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 03:00:03 PM
 #35312

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?
Oh fuck.  This is ugly.  Are you serious?  The Neptune doesn't work


*Image Removed* *Expletive Removed*  *Obsenity Removed*
What's going on - Slavetards?!!!
Watch my videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oE43M1Z8Iew  1FuckYouc6zrtHbnqcHdhrSVhcxgpJgfds
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 03:02:04 PM
 #35313

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?

Generally speaking that means the core those are tied to is not coming online.. Do you have the option to raise the voltage? If so the kick procedure is to basically up the voltage temporarily to get it to turn on, if it starts hashing you can then turn it back down..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:09:39 PM
 #35314

Easier and better = make video and upload to youtube.
merv77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


1.21 GIGA WATTS


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:21:14 PM
 #35315

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?

did you say you're using 1600W LEPA PSU, was that 1 or 2 of them?

if you're using 1 only, then you're Neptune is probably starving for more power.
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:32:38 PM
 #35316

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?

Generally speaking that means the core those are tied to is not coming online.. Do you have the option to raise the voltage? If so the kick procedure is to basically up the voltage temporarily to get it to turn on, if it starts hashing you can then turn it back down..

A power down, and new restart did the work... all cores are OK now.

But I noticed that, a few times some of the boxes stop Hashing completely (others keep running).... then a restart CGminer brings them back again.... I think there are still some bugs in the driver software...
But no support today  >> looks like KnC is on Swedish holiday.
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:33:50 PM
 #35317

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?

did you say you're using 1600W LEPA PSU, was that 1 or 2 of them?

if you're using 1 only, then you're Neptune is probably starving for more power.

No two Lepa's are now connected (one does 3 boxes the other 2 boxes plus the controller board).
RawDog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 03:39:03 PM
 #35318

>> looks like KnC is on Swedish holiday.

They've been on holiday for months now.  Just wait until August when they get drunk out of their fucking minds and spend all night vomiting in the streets of Stockholm.  We won't hear a word out of them then.  I'll be getting my Neptune in late September - if I am lucky.  

*Image Removed* *Expletive Removed*  *Obsenity Removed*
What's going on - Slavetards?!!!
Watch my videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oE43M1Z8Iew  1FuckYouc6zrtHbnqcHdhrSVhcxgpJgfds
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 03:42:25 PM
 #35319

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?

Generally speaking that means the core those are tied to is not coming online.. Do you have the option to raise the voltage? If so the kick procedure is to basically up the voltage temporarily to get it to turn on, if it starts hashing you can then turn it back down..

A power down, and new restart did the work... all cores are OK now.

But I noticed that, a few times some of the boxes stop Hashing completely (others keep running).... then a restart CGminer brings them back again.... I think there are still some bugs in the driver software...
But no support today  >> looks like KnC is on Swedish holiday.

The LEPA 1600W PSU is close to capacity, as others said if it keeps happening definitely try to put one board on another PSU to see what happens..

In addition the LEPA 1600W only exposes 4 of it's 6 12V rails via the PCIe connectors so even with separate cables at least two of your boxes is sharing a rail unless you build a custom cable to pull from 12V1 or 12V2 vice 3-6, which are all you touch across the 6 red PCIe connectors..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:54:46 PM
 #35320

I now have 5 boxes running, but 3 boxes have 2 DC/DC's not working   Angry

They show: DC0 =  0.0035V 0.0000A 0.0000W  25C

Does anyone know the procedure to kick them ?

Generally speaking that means the core those are tied to is not coming online.. Do you have the option to raise the voltage? If so the kick procedure is to basically up the voltage temporarily to get it to turn on, if it starts hashing you can then turn it back down..

A power down, and new restart did the work... all cores are OK now.

But I noticed that, a few times some of the boxes stop Hashing completely (others keep running).... then a restart CGminer brings them back again.... I think there are still some bugs in the driver software...
But no support today  >> looks like KnC is on Swedish holiday.

The LEPA 1600W PSU is close to capacity, as others said if it keeps happening definitely try to put one board on another PSU to see what happens..

In addition the LEPA 1600W only exposes 4 of it's 6 12V rails via the PCIe connectors so even with separate cables at least two of your boxes is sharing a rail unless you build a custom cable to pull from 12V1 or 12V2 vice 3-6, which are all you touch across the 6 red PCIe connectors..

Yes, I know: that's why I have two Lepa's  Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 1716 1717 1718 1719 1720 1721 1722 1723 1724 1725 1726 1727 1728 1729 1730 1731 1732 1733 1734 1735 1736 1737 1738 1739 1740 1741 1742 1743 1744 1745 1746 1747 1748 1749 1750 1751 1752 1753 1754 1755 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 [1766] 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!