Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 01:32:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 [1813] 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3012781 times)
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:07:27 AM
 #36241


That last ASIC happened to get snapshotted just when it showed low wattage; the numbers fluctate, so shortly it again looked much like all the others.

-MarkM-


You got low current on
ASIC 4 DC/DC 4&5
ASIC6 DC/DC 0,1,4,5,6,7

They sleepin or at least groggy

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
1511530349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530349
Reply with quote  #2

1511530349
Report to moderator
1511530349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530349
Reply with quote  #2

1511530349
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511530349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530349
Reply with quote  #2

1511530349
Report to moderator
1511530349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530349
Reply with quote  #2

1511530349
Report to moderator
1511530349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530349
Reply with quote  #2

1511530349
Report to moderator
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:10:43 AM
 #36242


Login using putty and you'll be albe to see a lot more about what is happening. If you switch to BFGMiner you'll also be able to look at the cores to see if they are turning off and on. If you don't know how to use putty, there are some good posts that you will find with a couple of Google searches.

What FW has bfgminer?
Where to get?

I have rc6 and it is sans bfgminer.
The GUI button does nothing.

Was gonna hand roll, I'll take precompiled though.

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
proclivity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:24:48 AM
 #36243


What FW has bfgminer?
Where to get?

I have rc6 and it is sans bfgminer.
The GUI button does nothing.

Was gonna hand roll, I'll take precompiled though.

YMMV
Smiley

My neppy's arrive tomorrow.. Uh oh, no BFGMiner? This was so helpful for me on the Jups..! I might just have to roll my own as you said tolip Smiley

At least by logging in he can still see the error rates and, if they are high, see which die is generating the problem and tweak the voltage to see if it improves.

For tips only - 12QT6zPJM5kQ5piZfn7tyFfcJrbgvSnMLn
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:49:17 AM
 #36244


What FW has bfgminer?
Where to get?

I have rc6 and it is sans bfgminer.
The GUI button does nothing.

Was gonna hand roll, I'll take precompiled though.

YMMV
Smiley

My neppy's arrive tomorrow.. Uh oh, no BFGMiner? This was so helpful for me on the Jups..! I might just have to roll my own as you said tolip Smiley

At least by logging in he can still see the error rates and, if they are high, see which die is generating the problem and tweak the voltage to see if it improves.

I miss bfgminer and the awk script I use for showing core HW errors in a grid like on the ASIC.
Plus HW totals for each die.

bfgminer also has temp data without the damn GUI.

One advantage to hand roll is can set core HW timeout differently if choose.

Things to do, things to do............

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
yuriygeorge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


I hate my family


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 02:10:42 AM
 #36245

Was working fine with one AX1200i, and I even connected 3 boxes + controller board. Now, enter 2nd PSU, put 2 boxes + controller board on first PSU, and then 3 boxes on the new PSU, and not having things going smoothly. doing the troubleshooting thing where I adjust slowly up and will see how it goes, but still doesn't seem promising. The dies keep going from low to high and oscillating the Wattage.

Is there a special order that we need to turn the 2 PSU's on? Controller board first? then Second PSU? Or at the same time? or one shortly after the other?

             ▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄
         ▄▄██▀▀▀               ▀▀▄▄
      ▄▄█▀                         ▀▀▄
    ▄█▀                        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█
  ▄██                     ▄▄█▀▀     ▄▀
 ██▀                 ▄▄██████▄    ▄▀
███               ▄▄██████████▄  ▀
██             ▄▄█████████████▀
██          ▄▄█████████████▀
██        ▄ ▀██████████████
██▄    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀████████▀
 ██   ██▀        ▀▀████▀
  ██ █▀
   ▀█
  █▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀    ▀▄
 
SatoshiGames.io
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█


▄▄▄▄██████▄▄█▄▄██████▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
▄▀▄           █           ▄▀▄
█   █         ▄█▄         █   █
█     █        ███        █     █
█       █       ███       █       █
█         █     █████     █         █
█           █    █████    █           █
█             █   █████   █             █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█   █████   █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
▀███████████▀    █████    ▀███████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ███       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄███▄
▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
BTC
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 02:23:28 AM
 #36246

Was working fine with one AX1200i, and I even connected 3 boxes + controller board. Now, enter 2nd PSU, put 2 boxes + controller board on first PSU, and then 3 boxes on the new PSU, and not having things going smoothly. doing the troubleshooting thing where I adjust slowly up and will see how it goes, but still doesn't seem promising. The dies keep going from low to high and oscillating the Wattage.

Is there a special order that we need to turn the 2 PSU's on? Controller board first? then Second PSU? Or at the same time? or one shortly after the other?

hmm your not the only having this problem...maybe its the controller board...can't handle all 5 units? or the FW is the issue...who knows...good luck to you guys

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
yuriygeorge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


I hate my family


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 02:52:14 AM
 #36247

It was working fantastic with just 1 PSU, and 3 boxes + 1 controller board, was getting over 2TH. Now when I introduce the 2nd PSU, it just doesn't work right. Slowly got to 475 MHZ, but not consistent. Going to try putting back the 3 boxes + 1 controller board back on the first PSU, and then adding the 2 on the 2nd psu and see if I can get anywhere

             ▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄
         ▄▄██▀▀▀               ▀▀▄▄
      ▄▄█▀                         ▀▀▄
    ▄█▀                        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█
  ▄██                     ▄▄█▀▀     ▄▀
 ██▀                 ▄▄██████▄    ▄▀
███               ▄▄██████████▄  ▀
██             ▄▄█████████████▀
██          ▄▄█████████████▀
██        ▄ ▀██████████████
██▄    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀████████▀
 ██   ██▀        ▀▀████▀
  ██ █▀
   ▀█
  █▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀    ▀▄
 
SatoshiGames.io
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█


▄▄▄▄██████▄▄█▄▄██████▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
▄▀▄           █           ▄▀▄
█   █         ▄█▄         █   █
█     █        ███        █     █
█       █       ███       █       █
█         █     █████     █         █
█           █    █████    █           █
█             █   █████   █             █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█   █████   █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
▀███████████▀    █████    ▀███████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ███       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄███▄
▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
BTC
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 03:42:14 AM
 #36248

I switched the failover sequence of my merged minings pools to put bitparking's mmpool first instead of my own p2pool, and boom, I am now seeing 3.35 terrahashes on the LCD readout. So somehow p2pool was causing me to lose 2/3 of my hashing power.

I tried removing geistgeld, the fastest block time merged mined coin, such fast blocks that mmpool does not merge them, from my merge but still as soon as I switched back to using the p2pool pool the hash rate shown on the LCD started dropping back down again.

So I guess it must be something about my p2pool, rather than the fact that I merge more coins with it than mmpool does, that is causing such massive losses.

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 03:46:19 AM
 #36249

I switched the failover sequence of my merged minings pools to put bitparking's mmpool first instead of my own p2pool, and boom, I am now seeing 3.35 terrahashes on the LCD readout. So somehow p2pool was causing me to lose 2/3 of my hashing power.

I tried removing geistgeld, the fastest block time merged mined coin, such fast blocks that mmpool does not merge them, from my merge but still as soon as I switched back to using the p2pool pool the hash rate shown on the LCD started dropping back down again.

So I guess it must be something about my p2pool, rather than the fact that I merge more coins with it than mmpool does, that is causing such massive losses.

-MarkM-


P2pool does require extreme cpu for a  few seconds when generating work every 30 seconds

Back in the day we were seeing 30 second delays with Bitcoin getting the block ready to mine

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 04:03:27 AM
 #36250

GeistGeld's block target is something like 10 or 12 seconds I think, not 30 seconds.

But still, even leaving GeistGeld out of the merge I was losing close to 2/3 of my hashing power it seemed.

With only my Saturn and lots of Klondikes and Block Eruptors my losses if any were much lower. It seems the more hashing you throw at p2pool the higher the loss rate becomes.

Maybe I need to use solid state disks for my coin daemons to speed up block creation?

Though I think all transactions should be in RAM so maybe that would not really make the difference.

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 04:07:26 AM
 #36251

Idk but mmpool is great Smiley

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 06:51:37 AM
 #36252

if anyone is interested, I have plates that replace the mounting apparatus they used.  It will get the foam out of the way of the VRMs and allow more airflow over the PCB.

They'll come with the plates, screws, nuts and spacers for all 5 ASICs - .0675 BTC plus shipping (USPS Priority/Priority Express, your choice)
PM me ...
Ski


Sorry but they will not fit !.... you need an T-shape plate, and not an I-shape

true, it won't fit with the box on it.  You'd have to turn the Arctic radiator 90o and it will be mounted in the same fashion as the Jupiter.  It looks like everyone is doing their best to make it work. 
Just sayin' ...

Then your 90 degrees turned I-bar will overlap (or even touch) the VRM's, which is just bad....  You may do "your best" to make things work, but you haven't tested it and you sell your bars for $$
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
June 30, 2014, 07:31:57 AM
 #36253

also what difficulty per neptne at pool

1024 or more?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh
AFox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509



View Profile
June 30, 2014, 09:35:55 AM
 #36254

OK, I have a modified-DIY-box below 70 C and running on 500 Mhz:

How do I get above 500 Mhz ?

Quote
Hi,

This may be something our engineers implement in future firmware revisions, but this is the max limit at the moment I am afraid.

Kind regards,
Med vänlig hälsning |  Best regards
Kurt Radcliffe
Kncminer

My lucky BTC address : 1LoTTerY3WYbGxVRHvh8oDudDdTxFvvqWF
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2014, 09:39:13 AM
 #36255

I wonder what happens if you firebug the html form

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
adizzle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 12:01:16 PM
 #36256

Hey all, can anyone point me in the right direction for information on rewiring a North American home to hold some Neppy's...my friend has a couple batch 2's and he wants to be ready..

Much obliged.

~thanks
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:14:38 PM
 #36257

Hey all, can anyone point me in the right direction for information on rewiring a North American home to hold some Neppy's...my friend has a couple batch 2's and he wants to be ready..

Much obliged.

~thanks

Find out what kind of power panel, the breakers can be model specific.
Then for starters go to Home Depot or equivalent and ask the guy about 220V breakers.
Ask to look at a load center panel, or look in yours at home with cover removed.

If you don't know, best to pay for proper skillset!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Burning down a house should be saved for special moments, not mining tinkering IMneverHO.
Wink

DO NOT TRY THIS AT HOME KIDS! Smiley
I made a TEMPORARY poor mans 240 outlet for emergency usage.

Get 2 appliance replacement cords and the outlet U need, plus a 12/3 extension cord or 2, and a box to hold it all.
Wire the black from 1 cord to one side of outlet, wire other black to other side of outlet.
The white wires are unused, put seperate wire nut on each.
Connect both cord grounds to outlet and box.

If the appliance cord plugs are plugged into same outlet, voltage at poor mans outlet will be 0 volts.
If you plug one of them into an outlet that is on a different 'leg' of your AC the poor mans outlet will measure 238v (or so)

If you do not have tools to measure voltage DO NOT BEGIN!

It's not really for poor men, the parts are expensive no matter what route you go.

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
merv77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


1.21 GIGA WATTS


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:34:27 PM
 #36258

KNC news update

https://www.kncminer.com/news/news-95

lkthomas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:45:46 PM
 #36259

question: if I have 220V power, 13 Amps max power bar, can I run one lots of Neptune miner without problem? my calculation is 12Amps max. Please correct me if I am wrong.
lemonte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 601


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 01:47:16 PM
 #36260


Anyone received anything over the last few days??

Pages: « 1 ... 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 [1813] 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!