Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:40:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1749 1750 1751 1752 1753 1754 1755 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 [1799] 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3008910 times)
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:02:04 PM
 #35961

Without profit mining is dead. When mining dies, the network dies.

That's why I wonder if Wall street crowd realizes what they are doing in pushing down the price?


If I had to guess as to why there could be forceful artificial devaluation, I would say it's to push out the little people and help make it more centric to the people with power, money and influence

Also, to buy more for less.

Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:12:55 PM
 #35962

Also any details about the fan of Neptune to buy some replaced it?

fan = 140mm by 25mm thick  12V 0.4A  4 pin
(4 pin usually means PWM)

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:20:12 PM
 #35963

Without profit mining is dead. When mining dies, the network dies.

You are wrong. Mining will continue to run even if it will run on red. Just need to find someone to pay for electricity costs.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
faetos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 582

gotta let a coin be a coin


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:40:44 PM
 #35964

its nearly impossible to get a Titan refund at this point.


Per their ToS it is, but just be persistent yet polite and they may change their mind. You may find someone human over there that may care a smidge and do the right thing.
smracer
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1045



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:53:14 PM
 #35965

Can I use longer cables for the controller to Neptune box link?  Do they have to be that short?  I would like to have a little more space to work with.


1smracer15yDLhJG27fd7GV3tegcNjtg2
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 09:20:35 PM
 #35966

First impressions before power up.

The controller 'enclosure' is FRUGAL TO A FAULT.
All they did was slap a clear cover over the top.
The bottom is exposed PCB.
The only thing 'elevating' the bare PCB from perhaps a metal table is 4 snap in plastic legs that hold the clear top up.
The sides are open also.

The ASIC case is steel, claim of 'stronger' probably accurate.

Looking inside first cube can see the monkies cranked the heatsink down so tight that the brand new ASIC PCB is low in the center and high at the corners. Brand fuckin new PCBs warped by basic assembly.
I imagine it'll work OK the Oct units got the same abuse and 'most' survived.
The screws holding heatsink plate in place are glued or cross threaded.
I'll need to dig out my long t-handle T10 torx to get em out.

Only 5-7 mm clearance below ASIC PCB (5mm in center below ASIC, 6-7mm at the corners.
Only 8mm between top of heatpipes and inside of case.
This limits adding height (M3 male/M3 female hex standoff) to them, else cut a hole for the pipes to stick out the top.
Raising the PCB is a must do in my book. 6mm clearance starves the bottom of PCB for air.

5 out of 6 of the case screws on the first cube were stripped during assembly.
I'm using a small jewelers style torx handle with only my finger tips (not abused by me)
It looks as if the inside hole is too big for the self tapping screws they used on the thin steel.

About what I expected for fit and lack of finishing touches mechanically.
(I set the bar low)

Time for the smoke test.
If I don't return soon with twisted panties it prolly means ASICs passed basic testing.

It may be a while for more reporting from me as  I have NMI's this side of screen.

YMMV
Smiley

EDIT # 1 ) The stripped case screws means there ARE metal shavings somewhere that used to be part of the case.

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 09:26:28 PM
 #35967

Can I use longer cables for the controller to Neptune box link?  Do they have to be that short?  I would like to have a little more space to work with.



Can often go a few feet with ribbon cables.
You can probably raise the SPI voltage to compensate up to a point.
If you have longer cables just try it, I doubt it would damage.

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 09:31:03 PM
 #35968

Nice report tolip. These guys must assemble farm machinery the rest of the time.

Good luck with power up.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 09:50:07 PM
 #35969

Yeah, on ROI... Looks like Neptune may or may not make even 5 btc... if it runs perfect.
30% estimated change with a few days to go, and the next few diffchanges look to be similar
Looks like mining just got stomped into commercial and private clouds by all the manufacturers who decided to mine for themselves.
cough cough
With 43 cent electric here, no way mining in Hawaii is profitable anymore
It would be cheaper for me to rent an office or storage unit in Chelan where it's 2.4cents, but difficulty says forget mining imho.

I'm done. As soon as these Neppies ship out, I'll be turning my attention elsewhere. (trading for now)
Good luck to all, and thank you to those who "put up" with me for the last year plus.
If anything, made a few cool friends...   *Aloha.*

Aloha too
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 11:31:12 PM
 #35970

Peeps....
I thought every miner knew....

You should only use SINGLE RAIL PSU'S
anything else you are wasting $ and taking huge risks imho

Multi-rail PSU's are SHIT,
I burnt out a couple last Generation before going to all Corsair single-rail
Even when the multi's "worked", they could not keep up with the rest
Even 5 year old-crappy used HP desktop PSU's were better. Just sayin'

This the first time I have heard about Single and Multi-Rail PSU's. LOL

So can you or someone provide something that demonstrates the physical difference between these types?

Thanks,
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 11:46:08 PM
 #35971

You can't tell from the outside.  It's the inside.  You have to know the specifications of that particular psu. Most higher end and high end psu will be single 12v rail.
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 12:38:27 AM
 #35972


I am not familiar with multiple PSU's. How to set up single rail or multi rails? what is the best option to make neptune work? suppose I have three 850W PSU.

Each PSU is single  OR  multi rail.
Each rail needs to be capable 300 Watt minimum for each ASIC plugged into that rail.
(based on KnC statements)
For multi rail supplies you gotta dig into the literature for specifics on each rail.

For your 3 x 850 question, I'll assume single rail PSUs.
Use 2 ASIC per PSU and power controller cube from 3rd PSU with one ASIC.
If the 'suits' are to be believed this will load the 850's  to around 600 Watts.

If your three 850W PSUs are single rail and were in one box it would be a 'triple rail 2550W with 850W rails'.

Hope this helps.
Please if possible understand what is going on before applying power.
Internet advice can be faulty even with good intentions!!!

YMMV
Smiley


very helpful, thank you. One additional question if you please.

Is it a bad thing to load say, 3 out of 4 rails to near full and leave the 4th one doing nothing?


also
Peeps....
I thought every miner knew....

You should only use SINGLE RAIL PSU'S
anything else you are wasting $ and taking huge risks imho

Multi-rail PSU's are SHIT,
I burnt out a couple last Generation before going to all Corsair single-rail
Even when the multi's "worked", they could not keep up with the rest
Even 5 year old-crappy used HP desktop PSU's were better. Just sayin'

I'm embarrased to say I didn't think it would be a problem, all my previous supplies have been single rail, so I've never had the experience so I bought a couple Antec 1300W  4 X 25 AMP PSU's cuz I thought they'd be fine and they were on a massive sale???

I haven't opened them yet, should I try to exchange?

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 12:41:12 AM
 #35973

I'm embarrased to say I didn't think it would be a problem, all my previous supplies have been single rail, so I've never had the experience so I bought a couple Antec 1300W  4 X 25 AMP PSU's cuz I thought they'd be fine and they were on a massive sale???

I haven't opened them yet, should I try to exchange?

Yes.
Airwhale
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 12:43:53 AM
 #35974

Peeps....
I thought every miner knew....

You should only use SINGLE RAIL PSU'S
anything else you are wasting $ and taking huge risks imho

Multi-rail PSU's are SHIT,
I burnt out a couple last Generation before going to all Corsair single-rail
Even when the multi's "worked", they could not keep up with the rest
Even 5 year old-crappy used HP desktop PSU's were better. Just sayin'

Yeah.  Even when the multi-rails are powerful enough to run mining gear by spec they still have problems.    I'd go for a 1200 Corsair over a 1500 Enermax any day. And I'd go for a server PSU over both =)

xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 01:10:21 AM
 #35975

Peeps....
I thought every miner knew....

You should only use SINGLE RAIL PSU'S
anything else you are wasting $ and taking huge risks imho

Multi-rail PSU's are SHIT,
I burnt out a couple last Generation before going to all Corsair single-rail
Even when the multi's "worked", they could not keep up with the rest
Even 5 year old-crappy used HP desktop PSU's were better. Just sayin'

Yeah.  Even when the multi-rails are powerful enough to run mining gear by spec,  I seem to have much more problems with multi-rail then single rail PSUs.  I'd go for a 1200 Corsair over a 1500 Enermax any day. And I'd go for a server PSU over both =)



Over on the KNC board there are several complaints that the Corsair AX1200i's are shutting down at startup presumably because of the protection mechanism built into the PSU.

Quote from: dimitrios;n48044
I have the same issue using a Corsair 1200i power supply. After a couple of minutes the power supply shuts down. What did KNC tell you to do? This is one of the best power supplies out there this is very odd.
Soros Shorts
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1602



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 01:12:15 AM
 #35976

Peeps....
I thought every miner knew....

You should only use SINGLE RAIL PSU'S
anything else you are wasting $ and taking huge risks imho

Multi-rail PSU's are SHIT,
I burnt out a couple last Generation before going to all Corsair single-rail
Even when the multi's "worked", they could not keep up with the rest
Even 5 year old-crappy used HP desktop PSU's were better. Just sayin'

Yeah.  Even when the multi-rails are powerful enough to run mining gear by spec,  I seem to have much more problems with multi-rail then single rail PSUs.  I'd go for a 1200 Corsair over a 1500 Enermax any day. And I'd go for a server PSU over both =)



Over on the KNC board there are several complaints that the Corsair AX1200i's are shutting down at startup presumably because of the protection mechanism built into the PSU.
Yeah, I needed to solder a second connector for each Neptune box. After that one AX1200i was able to power 3 boxes at 475 MHz through 6 PCI-e cables.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 01:20:24 AM
 #35977

Peeps....
I thought every miner knew....

You should only use SINGLE RAIL PSU'S
anything else you are wasting $ and taking huge risks imho

Multi-rail PSU's are SHIT,
I burnt out a couple last Generation before going to all Corsair single-rail
Even when the multi's "worked", they could not keep up with the rest
Even 5 year old-crappy used HP desktop PSU's were better. Just sayin'

Yeah.  Even when the multi-rails are powerful enough to run mining gear by spec,  I seem to have much more problems with multi-rail then single rail PSUs.  I'd go for a 1200 Corsair over a 1500 Enermax any day. And I'd go for a server PSU over both =)



Over on the KNC board there are several complaints that the Corsair AX1200i's are shutting down at startup presumably because of the protection mechanism built into the PSU.
Yeah, I needed to solder a second connector for each Neptune box. After that one AX1200i was able to power 3 boxes at 475 MHz through 6 PCI-e cables.

Please share your work with the class.  Smiley
yuriygeorge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


I hate my family


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 01:23:12 AM
 #35978

Is it ok to use "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" PSU slots to connect to a Jupiter (6-pin PCI):

In particular, can I connect four of these 6-pin cables into a Jupiter:
http://www.moddiy.com/products/6%252dPin-PSU-Modular-Power-Cable-to-PCI%252dE-%2830cm%29.html

connected with the four 6-pin Peripheral - IDE/SATA PSU slots on this power supply on the left:
http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

Or are the Peripherals/IDE/SATA NOT to be used?

The power supply on the left has 4 12-pin connectors, but one of them is fried (bottom right corner). So, I'm wondering if instead it's possible to use the 6-in PSU slots that say "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" on it and connect them to the four 6-pin cables of the Jupiter? Thank you

             ▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄
         ▄▄██▀▀▀               ▀▀▄▄
      ▄▄█▀                         ▀▀▄
    ▄█▀                        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█
  ▄██                     ▄▄█▀▀     ▄▀
 ██▀                 ▄▄██████▄    ▄▀
███               ▄▄██████████▄  ▀
██             ▄▄█████████████▀
██          ▄▄█████████████▀
██        ▄ ▀██████████████
██▄    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀████████▀
 ██   ██▀        ▀▀████▀
  ██ █▀
   ▀█
  █▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀    ▀▄
 
SatoshiGames.io
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█


▄▄▄▄██████▄▄█▄▄██████▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
▄▀▄           █           ▄▀▄
█   █         ▄█▄         █   █
█     █        ███        █     █
█       █       ███       █       █
█         █     █████     █         █
█           █    █████    █           █
█             █   █████   █             █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█   █████   █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
▀███████████▀    █████    ▀███████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ███       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄███▄
▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
BTC
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:00:59 AM
 #35979

Is it ok to use "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" PSU slots to connect to a Jupiter (6-pin PCI):

In particular, can I connect four of these 6-pin cables into a Jupiter:
http://www.moddiy.com/products/6%252dPin-PSU-Modular-Power-Cable-to-PCI%252dE-%2830cm%29.html

connected with the four 6-pin Peripheral - IDE/SATA PSU slots on this power supply on the left:
http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

Or are the Peripherals/IDE/SATA NOT to be used?

The power supply on the left has 4 12-pin connectors, but one of them is fried (bottom right corner). So, I'm wondering if instead it's possible to use the 6-in PSU slots that say "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" on it and connect them to the four 6-pin cables of the Jupiter? Thank you

I have the same psu as you...fried a cable too as well...i think its cause they used cheap cables and using 2 off one plug wasn't good...wish i used all 4 plugs and i probably wouldn't have fried that plug Sad

dunno if you could...but you could always just open up the psu and solder wires directly to use that pcie plug...

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 02:05:22 AM
 #35980

Is it ok to use "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" PSU slots to connect to a Jupiter (6-pin PCI):

In particular, can I connect four of these 6-pin cables into a Jupiter:
http://www.moddiy.com/products/6%252dPin-PSU-Modular-Power-Cable-to-PCI%252dE-%2830cm%29.html

connected with the four 6-pin Peripheral - IDE/SATA PSU slots on this power supply on the left:
http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

Or are the Peripherals/IDE/SATA NOT to be used?

The power supply on the left has 4 12-pin connectors, but one of them is fried (bottom right corner). So, I'm wondering if instead it's possible to use the 6-in PSU slots that say "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" on it and connect them to the four 6-pin cables of the Jupiter? Thank you

The answer is yes and no.  If you were inclined to create a franken-cable that took the 12V lines from 3 of the peripheral connectors then you could theoretically source some more power from there into a PCIe connector.

As for the idea you presented in using that cable to just plug in directly to the peripheral section, that will not work.  The pins in the peripheral section contain 2 grounds, a 5V line, a 3.3V line and the 12V line.  It is not designed as a PCIe compatible connection and will not work as is.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
Pages: « 1 ... 1749 1750 1751 1752 1753 1754 1755 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 [1799] 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!