Bitcoin Forum
June 02, 2020, 12:02:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 [1806] 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3045495 times)
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 06:51:57 AM
 #36101

I dunno:



Notice the slider is all the way to the right to get 40A. You can only activate it by checking OCP otherwise it will default to 20A.

I understand that

but it seems counterintuitive to be able to virtual rail multiple rails if you could just have them all draw to 1 main rail???


Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1048


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 06:52:48 AM
 #36102

I dunno:



Notice the slider is all the way to the right to get 40A. You can only activate it by checking OCP otherwise it will default to 20A.

I understand that

but it seems counterintuitive to be able to virtual rail multiple rails if you could just have them all draw to 1 main rail???




Shit product + marketing bs

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 06:55:15 AM
 #36103

Wtf is a virtual rail

Corsair say's the 1200i is single rail but it really isn't. It has multiple rails that have OCP protection to 20A. You can increase the OCP protection beyond 20A using the link software. This power supply is designed to work best in a PC where you can over clock the rails to 40A using the link software.

No wonder the price is so cheap compared to other similar wattage units.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1048


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 07:10:04 AM
 #36104

Evga #1

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:11:32 AM
 #36105

Corsair 1200i:









xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:21:10 AM
 #36106

Wtf is a virtual rail

Corsair say's the 1200i is single rail but it really isn't. It has multiple rails that have OCP protection to 20A. You can increase the OCP protection beyond 20A using the link software. This power supply is designed to work best in a PC where you can over clock the rails to 40A using the link software.

No wonder the price is so cheap compared to other similar wattage units.

The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1083
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:23:00 AM
 #36107

I just whipped this little number up for possible use on a Neptune.

I am considering upping it to 16AWG and HCS pins but only if there is demand for it.



Well I'll definately take 10 of the upgraded ones, if it goes ahead I'll see if any other UK users want them so you can just do 1 shipment.

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1048


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 07:23:21 AM
 #36108

Wtf is a virtual rail

Corsair say's the 1200i is single rail but it really isn't. It has multiple rails that have OCP protection to 20A. You can increase the OCP protection beyond 20A using the link software. This power supply is designed to work best in a PC where you can over clock the rails to 40A using the link software.

No wonder the price is so cheap compared to other similar wattage units.

The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.

You're paying for bs marketing not hardware

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:25:34 AM
 #36109

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  

samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:29:52 AM
 #36110

Wtf is a virtual rail

Corsair say's the 1200i is single rail but it really isn't. It has multiple rails that have OCP protection to 20A. You can increase the OCP protection beyond 20A using the link software. This power supply is designed to work best in a PC where you can over clock the rails to 40A using the link software.

No wonder the price is so cheap compared to other similar wattage units.

The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.

Your right.  I was thinking of the EVGA Supernova 1300 which is on sale now for $150 after rebate.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011&cm_re=evga_1300-_-17-438-011-_-Product
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1048


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 07:40:58 AM
 #36111

Wtf is a virtual rail

Corsair say's the 1200i is single rail but it really isn't. It has multiple rails that have OCP protection to 20A. You can increase the OCP protection beyond 20A using the link software. This power supply is designed to work best in a PC where you can over clock the rails to 40A using the link software.

No wonder the price is so cheap compared to other similar wattage units.

The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.

Your right.  I was thinking of the EVGA Supernova 1300 which is on sale now for $150 after rebate.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011&cm_re=evga_1300-_-17-438-011-_-Product

Beautiful

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:47:08 AM
 #36112

I can not go more than 375 2 cubes at corsair 1200i more 375
Shut down psu

What the ff
......

I have a corsair 1200i on my computer that would constantly shutdown when the gpu's pulled more than 20A. I have dual water cooled 7990s. I have enabled multi rail OCP in the Corsair and use over clock protection to adjust the rails to allow more than 20A. I am using the Corsair link software to do this. I don't know if there is a way to do this without the software because the default is 20A. So this is probably why more than 2 cubes will shut down the psu. Just my thoughts.

This sounds like the way forward; just remove the safety features using the software!

Any chance of a walk through? I'm thinking I could hook a laptop up to each PSU, set the rails to 40A and repeat for each PSU; will the PSU "remember" the settings or only run 40A while linked?

A screenshot walk-through would be real nice... anybody?

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:13:58 AM
 #36113

Just ask for refund for my titan order and they say all sales are final... KNC become so lame company and tread customers as slaves ...

Uh? Do you not read (or know how to read) everything before you agree to buying it? KNC has said from the get go that there won't be any refunds on their Titan's. So who's lame fault is that, their's because you forgot to read all the details or yours because you forgot to read all the detials?

You really have some nerve! LOL

samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:16:33 AM
 #36114

So its a single-rail psu.

BUT each of the 8 pcie slots are factory defaulted to 20 Amps.  Changeable up to 40 max each through the link software.  stupid!

Almost as stupid as KNC only including one 6 pin pcie power plug on the board.

omfg


jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:46:51 AM
 #36115

This sounds like the way forward; just remove the safety features using the software!

Any chance of a walk through? I'm thinking I could hook a laptop up to each PSU, set the rails to 40A and repeat for each PSU; will the PSU "remember" the settings or only run 40A while linked?

A screenshot walk-through would be real nice... anybody?



how i can do that?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:59:51 AM
 #36116


The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.

Your right.  I was thinking of the EVGA Supernova 1300 which is on sale now for $150 after rebate.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011&cm_re=evga_1300-_-17-438-011-_-Product

Beautiful

Agreed, those EVGA PSUs are probably the best buy for mining rigs. I have 5 or 6 of them.
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 09:50:06 AM
Last edit: June 27, 2014, 10:16:54 AM by user27
 #36117

This sounds like the way forward; just remove the safety features using the software!

Any chance of a walk through? I'm thinking I could hook a laptop up to each PSU, set the rails to 40A and repeat for each PSU; will the PSU "remember" the settings or only run 40A while linked?

A screenshot walk-through would be real nice... anybody?
how i can do that?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?

I have just connected the Corsair Link up to my laptop (USB to internal USB header adapter required) and I for one am very impressed with this PSU. Credit where credit is due, a power supply should shut off if you try to pull more than 20A on one PCI-e cable; anything more than that would be stupid and dangerous!

The remaining question I have is if the PSU has memory such that it starts up using the previous settings or if it runs at default 20A per PCI-e until the Corsair Link application connects? If it's the first of these two options that's all well and good; but if it's the later then can I plug five AX1200i boxes into a USB hub and control them all from one laptop? Where are the Corsair reps when you need them, huh?

In a situation where one cube has a fault and starts pulling a lot of juice other PSU's would just keep pumping 12v into it; but if I set these to trip at 10% above the max draw for each cube then it would cut out and possibly save Neptune and / or save my house burning down.

u27


-EDIT-
Could somebody with an account at overclock.net pm CorsairGeorge and ask him to come in here and help us out? Corsair stand to sell a lot of PSU's in addition to the large number of us who have already ordered their flagship model; some support wouldn't go a miss.

George's profile: http://www.overclock.net/u/158841/corsairgeorge

jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 11:34:46 AM
 #36118

how i save the otions at corsair 1200i
to have 40a


what i must click?
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 12:16:44 PM
 #36119

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  



No need in my opinion, the LEPA comes with thicker wires and rails 3-6 support 30A at 12V.. You only have 4 rails down bottom though, you need to look at the power layout for the 1600 and make sure you connect the right ones..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
dogjunior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 255


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 01:44:51 PM
 #36120

how i save the otions at corsair 1200i
to have 40a


what i must click?


In the Corsair link software go to the power tab. Check OCP box. Then slide your rails to 40A. Now try using it for 3 Neptune boxes.
Pages: « 1 ... 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 [1806] 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!