Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 12:14:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 1750 1751 1752 1753 1754 1755 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 [1800] 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3045502 times)
yuriygeorge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 250


I hate my family


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 03:53:54 AM
 #35981

Is it ok to use "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" PSU slots to connect to a Jupiter (6-pin PCI):

In particular, can I connect four of these 6-pin cables into a Jupiter:
http://www.moddiy.com/products/6%252dPin-PSU-Modular-Power-Cable-to-PCI%252dE-%2830cm%29.html

connected with the four 6-pin Peripheral - IDE/SATA PSU slots on this power supply on the left:
http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

Or are the Peripherals/IDE/SATA NOT to be used?

The power supply on the left has 4 12-pin connectors, but one of them is fried (bottom right corner). So, I'm wondering if instead it's possible to use the 6-in PSU slots that say "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" on it and connect them to the four 6-pin cables of the Jupiter? Thank you

I have the same psu as you...fried a cable too as well...i think its cause they used cheap cables and using 2 off one plug wasn't good...wish i used all 4 plugs and i probably wouldn't have fried that plug Sad

dunno if you could...but you could always just open up the psu and solder wires directly to use that pcie plug...

I have ALWAYS spent more money on Seasonic and have always had good luck. I think they make the best power supplies on the market. I've bought and used just about every other brand and all have failed abnormally.

http://www.seasonicusa.com/



It's funny you mention this because the slot that got fried was on a Seasonic PSU   Cheesy (But yeah I get it it was probably a cheap wire).  I've had more luck with Corsairs, but then again I'm not too experienced.

Cablez - if what you're saying is correct - namely that you can't use the CPU slot with a PCI-E cable - then I don't understand why my 850W Seasonic PSU has slots indistinguishable between CPU/PCI-E. In other words, it seems like you can plug in anything CPU or PCI-E in here, or no:??


EDIT: Or maybe if it just says CPU only, then it means exactly that. But if it says CPU/PCI-E then it's like a "hybrid."? That would be my guess.

             ▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄
         ▄▄██▀▀▀               ▀▀▄▄
      ▄▄█▀                         ▀▀▄
    ▄█▀                        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█
  ▄██                     ▄▄█▀▀     ▄▀
 ██▀                 ▄▄██████▄    ▄▀
███               ▄▄██████████▄  ▀
██             ▄▄█████████████▀
██          ▄▄█████████████▀
██        ▄ ▀██████████████
██▄    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀████████▀
 ██   ██▀        ▀▀████▀
  ██ █▀
   ▀█
  █▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀    ▀▄
 
SatoshiGames.io
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█


▄▄▄▄██████▄▄█▄▄██████▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
▄▀▄           █           ▄▀▄
█   █         ▄█▄         █   █
█     █        ███        █     █
█       █       ███       █       █
█         █     █████     █         █
█           █    █████    █           █
█             █   █████   █             █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█   █████   █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
▀███████████▀    █████    ▀███████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ███       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄███▄
▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
BTC
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
1594469687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594469687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594469687
Reply with quote  #2

1594469687
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594469687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594469687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594469687
Reply with quote  #2

1594469687
Report to moderator
1594469687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594469687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594469687
Reply with quote  #2

1594469687
Report to moderator
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 04:09:45 AM
 #35982

Corsair don't actually manufacture their own PSUs. They are made by Seasonic and Flextronics...
http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/psu_manufacturers
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 04:14:17 AM
 #35983

i am a bit confused here. in what circumstance the neptune will fry a PSU slot? because the elec current is too huge?

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 05:23:22 AM
 #35984

Is it ok to use "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" PSU slots to connect to a Jupiter (6-pin PCI):

In particular, can I connect four of these 6-pin cables into a Jupiter:
http://www.moddiy.com/products/6%252dPin-PSU-Modular-Power-Cable-to-PCI%252dE-%2830cm%29.html

connected with the four 6-pin Peripheral - IDE/SATA PSU slots on this power supply on the left:
http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

Or are the Peripherals/IDE/SATA NOT to be used?

The power supply on the left has 4 12-pin connectors, but one of them is fried (bottom right corner). So, I'm wondering if instead it's possible to use the 6-in PSU slots that say "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" on it and connect them to the four 6-pin cables of the Jupiter? Thank you

The answer is yes and no.  If you were inclined to create a franken-cable that took the 12V lines from 3 of the peripheral connectors then you could theoretically source some more power from there into a PCIe connector.

As for the idea you presented in using that cable to just plug in directly to the peripheral section, that will not work.  The pins in the peripheral section contain 2 grounds, a 5V line, a 3.3V line and the 12V line.  It is not designed as a PCIe compatible connection and will not work as is.

Thanks for your help. Since my 4th PCI-e slot is fried, can I still use the CPU slot on the PSU instead to connect to one of the 6+2 pins on the Jupiter, as long as I still use a proper PCI-E cable? (I would use the other 3 working PCI-E slot with the rest of the 6+2's). See image http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

There is usable power from that CPU slot on the PSU but unfortunately it is wired differently than the PCIe standard.  Check here to see what I mean: http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html

You could modify the CPU cable to turn it into a pseudo PCIe though without too much work by removing the pins from the CPU connector and inserting correctly for PCIe.

This is correct the power and grounds are on opposites of each other.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 05:29:25 AM
Last edit: June 26, 2014, 05:40:12 AM by samsonn25
 #35985

Is it ok to use "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" PSU slots to connect to a Jupiter (6-pin PCI):

In particular, can I connect four of these 6-pin cables into a Jupiter:
http://www.moddiy.com/products/6%252dPin-PSU-Modular-Power-Cable-to-PCI%252dE-%2830cm%29.html

connected with the four 6-pin Peripheral - IDE/SATA PSU slots on this power supply on the left:
http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

Or are the Peripherals/IDE/SATA NOT to be used?

The power supply on the left has 4 12-pin connectors, but one of them is fried (bottom right corner). So, I'm wondering if instead it's possible to use the 6-in PSU slots that say "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" on it and connect them to the four 6-pin cables of the Jupiter? Thank you

I have the same psu as you...fried a cable too as well...i think its cause they used cheap cables and using 2 off one plug wasn't good...wish i used all 4 plugs and i probably wouldn't have fried that plug Sad

dunno if you could...but you could always just open up the psu and solder wires directly to use that pcie plug...

I have ALWAYS spent more money on Seasonic and have always had good luck. I think they make the best power supplies on the market. I've bought and used just about every other brand and all have failed abnormally.

http://www.seasonicusa.com/



It's funny you mention this because the slot that got fried was on a Seasonic PSU   Cheesy (But yeah I get it it was probably a cheap wire).  I've had more luck with Corsairs, but then again I'm not too experienced.

Cablez - if what you're saying is correct - namely that you can't use the CPU slot with a PCI-E cable - then I don't understand why my 850W Seasonic PSU has slots indistinguishable between CPU/PCI-E. In other words, it seems like you can plug in anything CPU or PCI-E in here, or no:??


EDIT: Or maybe if it just says CPU only, then it means exactly that. But if it says CPU/PCI-E then it's like a "hybrid."? That would be my guess.

The pcie and cpu power slots on the psu are interchangeable. But they give you a specific cable to use for the cpu connection because they reverse the pins layout on this connector for the cpu.  Versus the pin to pin layout for a regular pcie but that means 3 power and 6 grounds versus 4 power and 4 grounds that a regular 8 pin cpu which is basically 2 x 4 pin cpu power sets gives.

Over clockers would prefer a dedicated 8 pin cpu power plug than a hybrid 8pin/pcie slot.
sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1007


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 06:22:10 AM
 #35986

Furthermore, you help stabilize and secure the network aswell as verify transactions.

Unless you're solo mining or mining using p2pool you're note validating txs. In fact pointing your hw to your preferred pool doesn't even make you a miner, technically you're a hashser.

Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 06:44:20 AM
 #35987

Quick update and rough numbers (very rough)

My control board shipped with neptune-rc6 FW
Still a bfgminer checkbox on the 'Mining' web page but it has no effect.
Guess I gotta try and hand roll bfgminer.
They removed the SPI clock and voltage options from the 'Advanced' page
The clock is likely 7-8x faster than default hoopiter cause of 1440 core per ASIC instead of 192
Still 4 die per ASIC, each die now has 360 cores instead of 48

There is an LCD on control board with IP address and hashrate
There is a BRIGHT backlite on the LCD.
(I keep thinking I left my LED flashlight on)
The power on white(really RGB LED) light is brighter still.
If ya lookin at the LCD waiting for it to boot when the white light comes on YIKES!


I tested each box seperately
All ASIC, all die, all VRM checked out.
No idea on individual core health yet.
There was a parade of cores disabling, no idea if it is more or less than 28nm yet
I didn't time the tests ~20-40 minutes per ASIC
I just waited till the numbers looked settled

380-400 Watts @ the wall per ASIC

280-290 Watts per ASIC as reported on 'Advanced' webpage
Roughly 0.6 Watt per GH/s @ the ASIC

I have  a plat PSU runnin @ the sweet spot near 50% of rated current,
should be >10% loss in the PSU the rest of difference is prolly VRMs effiency
(plus a few watts to keep the cable warm)

660-670 GH/s per ASIC with default 475MHz clock
~3.3T stock clock.
(I just added them up, not run 5 at once yet)

HW errors between 0.1% and 0.9% average under 0.5%
I predict improvement with better cooling and volt adjust
(If I had bfgminer I'd have a better idea with individual core statistics)

50-55 degree C ASIC temp with ambient @ 27 C

VRM temps between 70-90 C prolly 76 average

The PCIe cable gets a bit warm, I only tried one ASIC @ 500 MHz for a few minutes, it worked

The cardboard box is much improved, triple walled tough stuff
Inside the box is another triple walled origami nest below and above that is doubled toward the outside of box
3 layers of triple walled cardboard
Slight issue with the nest though, it is exact size of cube but fan grill is external and can (did) get bent in, causing it to sound like a bicycle with playing cards in the spokes for motor noise

I retract earlier statement about case strength
(open mouth, change feet)
The strength relies on fasteners and the cube screw holes strip if ya look at them
(might be a good asset for a stripper but not for a miner case)
IMneverHO
 
She ain't perfect but the ASIC seems solid enough!

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1083
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 06:55:08 AM
 #35988


Those EVGA 1300s work great for my FrankenJup. But others had problems trying to run more than 5 FrankenJup modules. So I would proceed with caution. Check the KNC forum for more discussions about PSUs.

thanks, I'm waiting a response from the guy that did the video, I'll relay his answer if he does.

Mine has been running for 2 days now on the EVGA's, I chose them as I have used them to power 3 ants at a time (1200w) with no problems.

Running the neptune, the cables are a little warmer than I'm comfortable with but they aren't red hot.

Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 06:56:39 AM
 #35989

Is it ok to use "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" PSU slots to connect to a Jupiter (6-pin PCI):

In particular, can I connect four of these 6-pin cables into a Jupiter:
http://www.moddiy.com/products/6%252dPin-PSU-Modular-Power-Cable-to-PCI%252dE-%2830cm%29.html

connected with the four 6-pin Peripheral - IDE/SATA PSU slots on this power supply on the left:
http://i.imgur.com/zC4AhUu.jpg

Or are the Peripherals/IDE/SATA NOT to be used?

The power supply on the left has 4 12-pin connectors, but one of them is fried (bottom right corner). So, I'm wondering if instead it's possible to use the 6-in PSU slots that say "Peripheral - IDE/SATA" on it and connect them to the four 6-pin cables of the Jupiter? Thank you

I have the same psu as you...fried a cable too as well...i think its cause they used cheap cables and using 2 off one plug wasn't good...wish i used all 4 plugs and i probably wouldn't have fried that plug Sad

dunno if you could...but you could always just open up the psu and solder wires directly to use that pcie plug...

I have ALWAYS spent more money on Seasonic and have always had good luck. I think they make the best power supplies on the market. I've bought and used just about every other brand and all have failed abnormally.

http://www.seasonicusa.com/



It's funny you mention this because the slot that got fried was on a Seasonic PSU   Cheesy (But yeah I get it it was probably a cheap wire).  I've had more luck with Corsairs, but then again I'm not too experienced.

Cablez - if what you're saying is correct - namely that you can't use the CPU slot with a PCI-E cable - then I don't understand why my 850W Seasonic PSU has slots indistinguishable between CPU/PCI-E. In other words, it seems like you can plug in anything CPU or PCI-E in here, or no:??


EDIT: Or maybe if it just says CPU only, then it means exactly that. But if it says CPU/PCI-E then it's like a "hybrid."? That would be my guess.

The pcie and cpu power slots on the psu are interchangeable. But they give you a specific cable to use for the cpu connection because they reverse the pins layout on this connector for the cpu.  Versus the pin to pin layout for a regular pcie but that means 3 power and 6 grounds versus 4 power and 4 grounds that a regular 8 pin cpu which is basically 2 x 4 pin cpu power sets gives.

Over clockers would prefer a dedicated 8 pin cpu power plug than a hybrid 8pin/pcie slot.

Use a voltmeter on DC volts & check 8pin EPS (CPU) polarity,to see if its the cable that reverses or in the PSU (cause most cables are all black wires)...get another PSU & check the PCIE polarity to be sure your correct...simple  Wink

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 07:03:47 AM
 #35990

is ok 2 corsair ax 1200 i platinum?
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 07:13:22 AM
 #35991

is ok 2 corsair ax 1200 i platinum?

that would be my PSU of choice. without having looked at the exact spec, i'd assume that would suffice to power your new Neptune.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
HardwareReviewer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 07:25:58 AM
 #35992

Yeah, on ROI... Looks like Neptune may or may not make even 5 btc... if it runs perfect.
30% estimated change with a few days to go, and the next few diffchanges look to be similar
Looks like mining just got stomped into commercial and private clouds by all the manufacturers who decided to mine for themselves.
cough cough
With 43 cent electric here, no way mining in Hawaii is profitable anymore
It would be cheaper for me to rent an office or storage unit in Chelan where it's 2.4cents, but difficulty says forget mining imho.

I'm done. As soon as these Neppies ship out, I'll be turning my attention elsewhere. (trading for now)
Good luck to all, and thank you to those who "put up" with me for the last year plus.
If anything, made a few cool friends...   *Aloha.*

'loha

Prepare to enter a world of stress
greghawk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 07:41:17 AM
 #35993

Peeps....
I thought every miner knew....

You should only use SINGLE RAIL PSU'S
anything else you are wasting $ and taking huge risks imho

Multi-rail PSU's are SHIT,
I burnt out a couple last Generation before going to all Corsair single-rail
Even when the multi's "worked", they could not keep up with the rest
Even 5 year old-crappy used HP desktop PSU's were better. Just sayin'

Yeah.  Even when the multi-rails are powerful enough to run mining gear by spec,  I seem to have much more problems with multi-rail then single rail PSUs.  I'd go for a 1200 Corsair over a 1500 Enermax any day. And I'd go for a server PSU over both =)



Over on the KNC board there are several complaints that the Corsair AX1200i's are shutting down at startup presumably because of the protection mechanism built into the PSU.
Yeah, I needed to solder a second connector for each Neptune box. After that one AX1200i was able to power 3 boxes at 475 MHz through 6 PCI-e cables.

Soros would you post some pics please?
Birman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 07:49:09 AM
 #35994

is ok 2 corsair ax 1200 i platinum?

that would be my PSU of choice. without having looked at the exact spec, i'd assume that would suffice to power your new Neptune.
Why need to use 2 1200W?
I think 1 1200(1300) and 1 850W is OK
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 08:05:14 AM
 #35995

is ok 2 corsair ax 1200 i platinum?

that would be my PSU of choice. without having looked at the exact spec, i'd assume that would suffice to power your new Neptune.
Why need to use 2 1200W?
I think 1 1200(1300) and 1 850W is OK

if use 1x 1200w and 1x850w, how to connect to the 5 box + 1 controler?

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Birman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 08:34:41 AM
 #35996

is ok 2 corsair ax 1200 i platinum?

that would be my PSU of choice. without having looked at the exact spec, i'd assume that would suffice to power your new Neptune.
Why need to use 2 1200W?
I think 1 1200(1300) and 1 850W is OK

if use 1x 1200w and 1x850w, how to connect to the 5 box + 1 controler?

1-st option - 2pc 1200W PSUs - one Psu for 3 boxes - another for 2 boxes + controller -> one 1200w PSU - work with 3 boxes
2-nd option - 3pc 850W PSUs - (one PSU for 2 boxes)x2 , another Psu for 1 box + controller -> one 850W PSU - work with 2 boxes

 1300W+850w is OK
I'm with 1 1300w (3 boxes + controler) + 1 850W (2 boxes)
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 08:54:56 AM
 #35997

is ok 2 corsair ax 1200 i platinum?

that would be my PSU of choice. without having looked at the exact spec, i'd assume that would suffice to power your new Neptune.

Back of the class for both of you. It was already discussed just 2 pages back:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.msg7518938#msg7518938


"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 09:31:00 AM
 #35998

You can't tell from the outside.  It's the inside.  You have to know the specifications of that particular psu. Most higher end and high end psu will be single 12v rail.

So can i get some examples of 750 and 850 watt PSU's that are single rail?

Thanks,
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 10:07:53 AM
 #35999

You can't tell from the outside.  It's the inside.  You have to know the specifications of that particular psu. Most higher end and high end psu will be single 12v rail.

So can i get some examples of 750 and 850 watt PSU's that are single rail?

Thanks,


will 750W PSU work?

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 10:56:47 AM
 #36000

Neptune trouble shooting guide out now:
http://forum.kncminer.com/forum/main-category/hardware/48166-neptune-troubleshooting-guide

Ridiculous procedure to make up for knc's lack of testing.

And hilariously, the 6 steps lead you to hash at full speed to incorrect pool  Cheesy

1. Disconnect all ASIC boards
2. Power on the miner with only the controller board. Once in the GUI, change your pool details to something that is incorrect ( Yes, that is right, since we do not want the ASIC boards to hash at this moment but we still need access to control the ASIC boards)
3.Power down the miner, then re-connect your ASIC boards.
4. Access the GUI and navigate to the advanced tab, once you are here you should change the clock frequency from 450MHz to 50MHz.
5. Finally, gradually increase the clock frequency in increments every few minutes until you reach 450MHz.
6. Your PSU will then work correctly while your miner hashes at full sp

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
Pages: « 1 ... 1750 1751 1752 1753 1754 1755 1756 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 [1800] 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!