Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2020, 08:02:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 [1807] 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3045499 times)
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 02:40:40 PM
 #36121

how i save the otions at corsair 1200i
to have 40a


what i must click?


In the Corsair link software go to the power tab. Check OCP box. Then slide your rails to 40A. Now try using it for 3 Neptune boxes.

If this solves the problem then the result should be the same for 1, 2, 3 or maybe even 4 cubes; I will not be running more than two per AX1200i on account of efficiency.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.msg7540930#msg7540930  shows the sliders you need to slide; still trying to figure out if the PSU "remembers" the settings or if defaults as soon as it's not connected to Corsair Link.

Anybody got in touch with CorsairGeorge?

u27

1593720138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593720138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593720138
Reply with quote  #2

1593720138
Report to moderator
1593720138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593720138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593720138
Reply with quote  #2

1593720138
Report to moderator
1593720138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593720138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593720138
Reply with quote  #2

1593720138
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1593720138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593720138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593720138
Reply with quote  #2

1593720138
Report to moderator
1593720138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593720138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593720138
Reply with quote  #2

1593720138
Report to moderator
elton123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:05:34 PM
 #36122

its nearly impossible to get a Titan refund at this point.


Per their ToS it is, but just be persistent yet polite and they may change their mind. You may find someone human over there that may care a smidge and do the right thing.

I guess that would be worth a shot. I work for a large law firm coincidentally, so I can easily get in contact with an attorney for legal advice or even try and convince one of them to pickup a KNC Miner class action lawsuit. I have a feeling Titans will be under-delivered or undeliverable on their end.
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


LIR DEV


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:15:54 PM
 #36123

anyone from "Batch one" receive tracking yet?  (Not CA)


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
Holographic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


Global Currency for Global Unity


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:40:49 PM
 #36124

Just ask for refund for my titan order and they say all sales are final... KNC become so lame company and tread customers as slaves ...

Uh? Do you not read (or know how to read) everything before you agree to buying it? KNC has said from the get go that there won't be any refunds on their Titan's. So who's lame fault is that, their's because you forgot to read all the details or yours because you forgot to read all the detials?

You really have some nerve! LOL



Actually, knowing consumer protection law in that jurisdiction, you are incorrect. You'd be wise to refrain from ridiculing others when you clearly don't know the applicable laws yourself. KNCminer is not an american company.

What KNCminer are doing is actually illegal. Any terms and agreements entered into at the time of sale, that is less favorable for the consumer than what the consumer protection laws provide, is illegal and considered void. KNCminer might call it a B2B transaction all day long, but if there is no business name on the invoice, no VAT number, etc., then it would be considered a consumer purchase, and thus consumer protection laws are applicable.

This doesn't mean you would get a refund from them though, without a lengthy and costly fight of course. Money an power corrupts they say, and at the moment KNC has both here in the bitcoin world. They went to the dark side unfortunately.

Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:41:20 PM
 #36125

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  



No need in my opinion, the LEPA comes with thicker wires and rails 3-6 support 30A at 12V.. You only have 4 rails down bottom though, you need to look at the power layout for the 1600 and make sure you connect the right ones..


Thanks, Padrino.  I'm adding a second PCE-e connector to the Neptune-box anyway. So I have two choices to use this connector:

A) using the same splitter cable with LEPA-PSU plug {this is a 12 pin, having two cables with 6 PCE-plugs each): so same rail.
B) using another PSU plug: connecting two rails to one Neptune-box.

You are correct the 1600 LEPA has 6 plugs: 4 of them 30A and 2 of them 20A.  As I want to OC and as I have constructed an additional PCE-plug on the Neptune, I can go for option-B: two Neptune-boxes with 30A + 20A and one box with 30A + 30A.

My only concern is that by connecting 2 different multi-rails have some kind of bad side-effect....  Has anyone any experience with this?
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2380
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:42:58 PM
 #36126

anyone had fix the problem with corsair 1200i???

i can not save the settings with d-link software Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 05:29:08 PM
 #36127

One more working day until the end of the month.

In typical KNC fashion, not a single news update in 10 whole days.

Quote
We expect to ship to Batch 1 pre-order customers this week and to Batch 2 pre-order customers before the end of the month.

Did this happen, or were knc bs-ing again?

I mean, have they even finished Batch 1 yet?

Are Batch 2 customers going to get "actual" free hashing if July 1st rolls round and they still haven't shipped those rigs? I mean, the whole point of building their datorhall was to provide this free hashing in case of delays, i.e. not delivering in Q2.

February newsletter:
Quote
To make sure that everyone who has paid for their Neptune gets their hashing power we are building a data centre like no other. It is located in the north of Sweden not far from Facebook and other Mega Data Centres and it’s totally powered by renewable energy.
 
Over the next few months we are bringing online enough hashing power to make sure that any delay in the Neptune timeline will be compensated with a completely free hosted hashing packages to all fully paid customers.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


LIR DEV


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 05:43:53 PM
 #36128

anyone had fix the problem with corsair 1200i???

i can not save the settings with d-link software Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry
D-link is router software...  You meant "Corsair Link"?
if not...it's here:    http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsair/download-files/drivers/link/Corsair-Link-Installer-RC-v2_6_5214.exe

Am I to understand that the "regular" corsair ax1200's are okay, and it's only the 1200i which the problem at startup exists?


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
proclivity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:00:06 PM
 #36129

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  



No need in my opinion, the LEPA comes with thicker wires and rails 3-6 support 30A at 12V.. You only have 4 rails down bottom though, you need to look at the power layout for the 1600 and make sure you connect the right ones..


Thanks, Padrino.  I'm adding a second PCE-e connector to the Neptune-box anyway. So I have two choices to use this connector:

A) using the same splitter cable with LEPA-PSU plug {this is a 12 pin, having two cables with 6 PCE-plugs each): so same rail.
B) using another PSU plug: connecting two rails to one Neptune-box.

You are correct the 1600 LEPA has 6 plugs: 4 of them 30A and 2 of them 20A.  As I want to OC and as I have constructed an additional PCE-plug on the Neptune, I can go for option-B: two Neptune-boxes with 30A + 20A and one box with 30A + 30A.

My only concern is that by connecting 2 different multi-rails have some kind of bad side-effect....  Has anyone any experience with this?


Option B - most rails are "virtual" anyway, but as long as you have everything wired correctly this should not present any problem. You definitely want to pull from separate rails to avoid hitting the overcurrent protection feature of the PSU Smiley

For tips only - 12QT6zPJM5kQ5piZfn7tyFfcJrbgvSnMLn
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:22:11 PM
 #36130

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  



No need in my opinion, the LEPA comes with thicker wires and rails 3-6 support 30A at 12V.. You only have 4 rails down bottom though, you need to look at the power layout for the 1600 and make sure you connect the right ones..


Thanks, Padrino.  I'm adding a second PCE-e connector to the Neptune-box anyway. So I have two choices to use this connector:

A) using the same splitter cable with LEPA-PSU plug {this is a 12 pin, having two cables with 6 PCE-plugs each): so same rail.
B) using another PSU plug: connecting two rails to one Neptune-box.

You are correct the 1600 LEPA has 6 plugs: 4 of them 30A and 2 of them 20A.  As I want to OC and as I have constructed an additional PCE-plug on the Neptune, I can go for option-B: two Neptune-boxes with 30A + 20A and one box with 30A + 30A.

My only concern is that by connecting 2 different multi-rails have some kind of bad side-effect....  Has anyone any experience with this?


Option B - most rails are "virtual" anyway, but as long as you have everything wired correctly this should not present any problem. You definitely want to pull from separate rails to avoid hitting the overcurrent protection feature of the PSU Smiley

Thanks !
ilovethebtc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:51:49 PM
 #36131

Has anyone tried removing the LCD display and adding a 6th Neptune cube yet?  I would like to do this, but I don't think I could run 6 cubes on a 110V circuit. 
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:03:12 PM
 #36132

Has anyone tried removing the LCD display and adding a 6th Neptune cube yet?  I would like to do this, but I don't think I could run 6 cubes on a 110V circuit.  

Lazy. This was answered yesterday in this thread. Look back a massive 5 - 6 pages.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
CryptKeeper
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1981
Merit: 1023


bitcoin and altcoin enthusiast


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 08:09:32 PM
 #36133

One more working day until the end of the month.

In typical KNC fashion, not a single news update in 10 whole days.

Quote
We expect to ship to Batch 1 pre-order customers this week and to Batch 2 pre-order customers before the end of the month.

Did this happen, or were knc bs-ing again?

I mean, have they even finished Batch 1 yet?

Are Batch 2 customers going to get "actual" free hashing if July 1st rolls round and they still haven't shipped those rigs? I mean, the whole point of building their datorhall was to provide this free hashing in case of delays, i.e. not delivering in Q2.

February newsletter:
Quote
To make sure that everyone who has paid for their Neptune gets their hashing power we are building a data centre like no other. It is located in the north of Sweden not far from Facebook and other Mega Data Centres and it’s totally powered by renewable energy.
 
Over the next few months we are bringing online enough hashing power to make sure that any delay in the Neptune timeline will be compensated with a completely free hosted hashing packages to all fully paid customers.

They definitely sending out batch 1. Just saw 5 neptune boxes at my hosting site!

Follow me on twitter for the latest news on bitcoin and altcoins and I'll follow you back the same day!
Obyte - An open cryptocurrency platform ready for real world adoption
lemonte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 621
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:27:01 PM
 #36134

One more working day until the end of the month.

In typical KNC fashion, not a single news update in 10 whole days.

Quote
We expect to ship to Batch 1 pre-order customers this week and to Batch 2 pre-order customers before the end of the month.

Did this happen, or were knc bs-ing again?

I mean, have they even finished Batch 1 yet?

Are Batch 2 customers going to get "actual" free hashing if July 1st rolls round and they still haven't shipped those rigs? I mean, the whole point of building their datorhall was to provide this free hashing in case of delays, i.e. not delivering in Q2.

February newsletter:
Quote
To make sure that everyone who has paid for their Neptune gets their hashing power we are building a data centre like no other. It is located in the north of Sweden not far from Facebook and other Mega Data Centres and it’s totally powered by renewable energy.
 
Over the next few months we are bringing online enough hashing power to make sure that any delay in the Neptune timeline will be compensated with a completely free hosted hashing packages to all fully paid customers.

They definitely sending out batch 1. Just saw 5 neptune boxes at my hosting site!

Sure they are batch 1? Thanks for letting us know

romanosek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:32:34 PM
Last edit: June 27, 2014, 08:50:07 PM by romanosek
 #36135

HELP neeed ?

my neptune mine only  300 GH/s   ,

when j clic on tab  ADVANCED   ,Loading configuration, please wait..     and  nothing !

please sb can help me ?
Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 974
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:55:54 PM
 #36136

get 2 adequate PSUs, i.e. EVGA 1300 G2. Plug 3 boxes to one, and 2 boxes + the controller to the other. Start the first, then start the second (the one with the controller). Let them run for a while. If the temps show more than 110 clock down.
romanosek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:58:59 PM
 #36137

j have 2 x 1250 W  gold   seasonic

26 my temp all asci
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 09:06:32 PM
 #36138

HELP neeed ?

my neptune mine only  300 GH/s   ,

when j clic on tab  ADVANCED   ,Loading configuration, please wait..     and  nothing !

please sb can help me ?


"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 974
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 09:10:57 PM
 #36139

j have 2 x 1250 W  gold   seasonic

26 my temp all asci

they should be sufficient. Start the one without the controller board first. Let them run for 30 minutes, they'll level out.

You should try a different pool if the problem persists.
romanosek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 09:16:49 PM
 #36140

do not quite understand, I turn on the same box   ?
Pages: « 1 ... 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 [1807] 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!