Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 04:44:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 [1807] 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011190 times)
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:29:52 AM
 #36121

Wtf is a virtual rail

Corsair say's the 1200i is single rail but it really isn't. It has multiple rails that have OCP protection to 20A. You can increase the OCP protection beyond 20A using the link software. This power supply is designed to work best in a PC where you can over clock the rails to 40A using the link software.

No wonder the price is so cheap compared to other similar wattage units.

The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.

Your right.  I was thinking of the EVGA Supernova 1300 which is on sale now for $150 after rebate.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011&cm_re=evga_1300-_-17-438-011-_-Product
1511325845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325845
Reply with quote  #2

1511325845
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511325845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325845
Reply with quote  #2

1511325845
Report to moderator
1511325845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325845
Reply with quote  #2

1511325845
Report to moderator
1511325845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325845
Reply with quote  #2

1511325845
Report to moderator
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 07:40:58 AM
 #36122

Wtf is a virtual rail

Corsair say's the 1200i is single rail but it really isn't. It has multiple rails that have OCP protection to 20A. You can increase the OCP protection beyond 20A using the link software. This power supply is designed to work best in a PC where you can over clock the rails to 40A using the link software.

No wonder the price is so cheap compared to other similar wattage units.

The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.

Your right.  I was thinking of the EVGA Supernova 1300 which is on sale now for $150 after rebate.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011&cm_re=evga_1300-_-17-438-011-_-Product

Beautiful

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:47:08 AM
 #36123

I can not go more than 375 2 cubes at corsair 1200i more 375
Shut down psu

What the ff
......

I have a corsair 1200i on my computer that would constantly shutdown when the gpu's pulled more than 20A. I have dual water cooled 7990s. I have enabled multi rail OCP in the Corsair and use over clock protection to adjust the rails to allow more than 20A. I am using the Corsair link software to do this. I don't know if there is a way to do this without the software because the default is 20A. So this is probably why more than 2 cubes will shut down the psu. Just my thoughts.

This sounds like the way forward; just remove the safety features using the software!

Any chance of a walk through? I'm thinking I could hook a laptop up to each PSU, set the rails to 40A and repeat for each PSU; will the PSU "remember" the settings or only run 40A while linked?

A screenshot walk-through would be real nice... anybody?

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:13:58 AM
 #36124

Just ask for refund for my titan order and they say all sales are final... KNC become so lame company and tread customers as slaves ...

Uh? Do you not read (or know how to read) everything before you agree to buying it? KNC has said from the get go that there won't be any refunds on their Titan's. So who's lame fault is that, their's because you forgot to read all the details or yours because you forgot to read all the detials?

You really have some nerve! LOL

samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:16:33 AM
 #36125

So its a single-rail psu.

BUT each of the 8 pcie slots are factory defaulted to 20 Amps.  Changeable up to 40 max each through the link software.  stupid!

Almost as stupid as KNC only including one 6 pin pcie power plug on the board.

omfg


jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:46:51 AM
 #36126

This sounds like the way forward; just remove the safety features using the software!

Any chance of a walk through? I'm thinking I could hook a laptop up to each PSU, set the rails to 40A and repeat for each PSU; will the PSU "remember" the settings or only run 40A while linked?

A screenshot walk-through would be real nice... anybody?



how i can do that?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 08:59:51 AM
 #36127


The AX series Corsairs aren't cheap. They're some of the most expensive PSUs on the market.

Your right.  I was thinking of the EVGA Supernova 1300 which is on sale now for $150 after rebate.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011&cm_re=evga_1300-_-17-438-011-_-Product

Beautiful

Agreed, those EVGA PSUs are probably the best buy for mining rigs. I have 5 or 6 of them.
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 09:50:06 AM
 #36128

This sounds like the way forward; just remove the safety features using the software!

Any chance of a walk through? I'm thinking I could hook a laptop up to each PSU, set the rails to 40A and repeat for each PSU; will the PSU "remember" the settings or only run 40A while linked?

A screenshot walk-through would be real nice... anybody?
how i can do that?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?

I have just connected the Corsair Link up to my laptop (USB to internal USB header adapter required) and I for one am very impressed with this PSU. Credit where credit is due, a power supply should shut off if you try to pull more than 20A on one PCI-e cable; anything more than that would be stupid and dangerous!

The remaining question I have is if the PSU has memory such that it starts up using the previous settings or if it runs at default 20A per PCI-e until the Corsair Link application connects? If it's the first of these two options that's all well and good; but if it's the later then can I plug five AX1200i boxes into a USB hub and control them all from one laptop? Where are the Corsair reps when you need them, huh?

In a situation where one cube has a fault and starts pulling a lot of juice other PSU's would just keep pumping 12v into it; but if I set these to trip at 10% above the max draw for each cube then it would cut out and possibly save Neptune and / or save my house burning down.

u27


-EDIT-
Could somebody with an account at overclock.net pm CorsairGeorge and ask him to come in here and help us out? Corsair stand to sell a lot of PSU's in addition to the large number of us who have already ordered their flagship model; some support wouldn't go a miss.

George's profile: http://www.overclock.net/u/158841/corsairgeorge

jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 11:34:46 AM
 #36129

how i save the otions at corsair 1200i
to have 40a


what i must click?
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2014, 12:16:44 PM
 #36130

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  



No need in my opinion, the LEPA comes with thicker wires and rails 3-6 support 30A at 12V.. You only have 4 rails down bottom though, you need to look at the power layout for the 1600 and make sure you connect the right ones..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
dogjunior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 01:44:51 PM
 #36131

how i save the otions at corsair 1200i
to have 40a


what i must click?


In the Corsair link software go to the power tab. Check OCP box. Then slide your rails to 40A. Now try using it for 3 Neptune boxes.
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 02:40:40 PM
 #36132

how i save the otions at corsair 1200i
to have 40a


what i must click?


In the Corsair link software go to the power tab. Check OCP box. Then slide your rails to 40A. Now try using it for 3 Neptune boxes.

If this solves the problem then the result should be the same for 1, 2, 3 or maybe even 4 cubes; I will not be running more than two per AX1200i on account of efficiency.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.msg7540930#msg7540930  shows the sliders you need to slide; still trying to figure out if the PSU "remembers" the settings or if defaults as soon as it's not connected to Corsair Link.

Anybody got in touch with CorsairGeorge?

u27

elton123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:05:34 PM
 #36133

its nearly impossible to get a Titan refund at this point.


Per their ToS it is, but just be persistent yet polite and they may change their mind. You may find someone human over there that may care a smidge and do the right thing.

I guess that would be worth a shot. I work for a large law firm coincidentally, so I can easily get in contact with an attorney for legal advice or even try and convince one of them to pickup a KNC Miner class action lawsuit. I have a feeling Titans will be under-delivered or undeliverable on their end.
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:15:54 PM
 #36134

anyone from "Batch one" receive tracking yet?  (Not CA)


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
Holographic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


Global Currency for Global Unity


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:40:49 PM
 #36135

Just ask for refund for my titan order and they say all sales are final... KNC become so lame company and tread customers as slaves ...

Uh? Do you not read (or know how to read) everything before you agree to buying it? KNC has said from the get go that there won't be any refunds on their Titan's. So who's lame fault is that, their's because you forgot to read all the details or yours because you forgot to read all the detials?

You really have some nerve! LOL



Actually, knowing consumer protection law in that jurisdiction, you are incorrect. You'd be wise to refrain from ridiculing others when you clearly don't know the applicable laws yourself. KNCminer is not an american company.

What KNCminer are doing is actually illegal. Any terms and agreements entered into at the time of sale, that is less favorable for the consumer than what the consumer protection laws provide, is illegal and considered void. KNCminer might call it a B2B transaction all day long, but if there is no business name on the invoice, no VAT number, etc., then it would be considered a consumer purchase, and thus consumer protection laws are applicable.

This doesn't mean you would get a refund from them though, without a lengthy and costly fight of course. Money an power corrupts they say, and at the moment KNC has both here in the bitcoin world. They went to the dark side unfortunately.

Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:41:20 PM
 #36136

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  



No need in my opinion, the LEPA comes with thicker wires and rails 3-6 support 30A at 12V.. You only have 4 rails down bottom though, you need to look at the power layout for the 1600 and make sure you connect the right ones..


Thanks, Padrino.  I'm adding a second PCE-e connector to the Neptune-box anyway. So I have two choices to use this connector:

A) using the same splitter cable with LEPA-PSU plug {this is a 12 pin, having two cables with 6 PCE-plugs each): so same rail.
B) using another PSU plug: connecting two rails to one Neptune-box.

You are correct the 1600 LEPA has 6 plugs: 4 of them 30A and 2 of them 20A.  As I want to OC and as I have constructed an additional PCE-plug on the Neptune, I can go for option-B: two Neptune-boxes with 30A + 20A and one box with 30A + 30A.

My only concern is that by connecting 2 different multi-rails have some kind of bad side-effect....  Has anyone any experience with this?
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 04:42:58 PM
 #36137

anyone had fix the problem with corsair 1200i???

i can not save the settings with d-link software Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 27, 2014, 05:29:08 PM
 #36138

One more working day until the end of the month.

In typical KNC fashion, not a single news update in 10 whole days.

Quote
We expect to ship to Batch 1 pre-order customers this week and to Batch 2 pre-order customers before the end of the month.

Did this happen, or were knc bs-ing again?

I mean, have they even finished Batch 1 yet?

Are Batch 2 customers going to get "actual" free hashing if July 1st rolls round and they still haven't shipped those rigs? I mean, the whole point of building their datorhall was to provide this free hashing in case of delays, i.e. not delivering in Q2.

February newsletter:
Quote
To make sure that everyone who has paid for their Neptune gets their hashing power we are building a data centre like no other. It is located in the north of Sweden not far from Facebook and other Mega Data Centres and it’s totally powered by renewable energy.
 
Over the next few months we are bringing online enough hashing power to make sure that any delay in the Neptune timeline will be compensated with a completely free hosted hashing packages to all fully paid customers.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 05:43:53 PM
 #36139

anyone had fix the problem with corsair 1200i???

i can not save the settings with d-link software Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry
D-link is router software...  You meant "Corsair Link"?
if not...it's here:    http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsair/download-files/drivers/link/Corsair-Link-Installer-RC-v2_6_5214.exe

Am I to understand that the "regular" corsair ax1200's are okay, and it's only the 1200i which the problem at startup exists?


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
proclivity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
June 27, 2014, 07:00:06 PM
 #36140

Question to the "single rail/Multi rail" specialists:

I have a 1600 Lepa (which is multi rail) and this one has 6 VGA plugs (so 6 cables).  What I want to do is connect 2 cables to one Neptune-box (I solder one additional PCE-plug on the box), so in total 6 cables to 3 boxes.

My question now: does it matter that I join two multi-rail outputs to one ?? (in essence connecting one +12 multi to the other +12 multi rail).  



No need in my opinion, the LEPA comes with thicker wires and rails 3-6 support 30A at 12V.. You only have 4 rails down bottom though, you need to look at the power layout for the 1600 and make sure you connect the right ones..


Thanks, Padrino.  I'm adding a second PCE-e connector to the Neptune-box anyway. So I have two choices to use this connector:

A) using the same splitter cable with LEPA-PSU plug {this is a 12 pin, having two cables with 6 PCE-plugs each): so same rail.
B) using another PSU plug: connecting two rails to one Neptune-box.

You are correct the 1600 LEPA has 6 plugs: 4 of them 30A and 2 of them 20A.  As I want to OC and as I have constructed an additional PCE-plug on the Neptune, I can go for option-B: two Neptune-boxes with 30A + 20A and one box with 30A + 30A.

My only concern is that by connecting 2 different multi-rails have some kind of bad side-effect....  Has anyone any experience with this?


Option B - most rails are "virtual" anyway, but as long as you have everything wired correctly this should not present any problem. You definitely want to pull from separate rails to avoid hitting the overcurrent protection feature of the PSU Smiley

For tips only - 12QT6zPJM5kQ5piZfn7tyFfcJrbgvSnMLn
Pages: « 1 ... 1757 1758 1759 1760 1761 1762 1763 1764 1765 1766 1767 1768 1769 1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1776 1777 1778 1779 1780 1781 1782 1783 1784 1785 1786 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 [1807] 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!