Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2018, 12:17:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 [309] 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 ... 415 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining vBASIC || Community Edition 2.0  (Read 392884 times)
das0212
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 09:26:23 AM
 #6161

I try to use v0019-2.
Changed settings in 1bash:
ZM_or_EWBF="ZM"
ZEC_POOL="europe.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
but starting EWBF with pool us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com Sad
Where I must change it?

Whats your coin?
mph_equihash and other equihash coins has different settings in 1bash

Code:
# MPH_EQUIHASH
MPH_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
MPH_ADDRESS="Your Miningpoolhub account name"
MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL="us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT="17023"

MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL="europe.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
No one pool in 1bash not us-east

Thats really weird,
It should read from 1bash...

Are you sure you are editing the 1bash in /home/m1 ?
And not other one for example in Downloads folder ?

Yes, I edited in /home/m1
And I deleted all other 1bash

Sorry Sad
I set COIN="SALFTER_MPH_PROFIT_SWITCHING", where I must set pool for SALFTER_MPH_PROFIT_SWITCHING?

It sets the pools from mph api: "http://miningpoolhub.com/?page=api&action=getminingandprofitsstatistics"
I think you should set currency to EURO instead of USD to get euro servers, not sure


I set all like wrote on miningpoolhub, but no have result.
Started EWBF instead of ZM and pool us-east instead europe Sad

If u want only mph equihash then set the coin to "MPH_EQUIHASH"...and u will get zm miner..
1542197834
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542197834

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542197834
Reply with quote  #2

1542197834
Report to moderator
"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542197834
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542197834

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542197834
Reply with quote  #2

1542197834
Report to moderator
1542197834
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542197834

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542197834
Reply with quote  #2

1542197834
Report to moderator
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 12:41:04 PM
 #6162

I try to use v0019-2.
Changed settings in 1bash:
ZM_or_EWBF="ZM"
ZEC_POOL="europe.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
but starting EWBF with pool us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com Sad
Where I must change it?

Whats your coin?
mph_equihash and other equihash coins has different settings in 1bash

Code:
# MPH_EQUIHASH
MPH_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
MPH_ADDRESS="Your Miningpoolhub account name"
MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL="us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT="17023"

MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL="europe.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
No one pool in 1bash not us-east

Thats really weird,
It should read from 1bash...

Are you sure you are editing the 1bash in /home/m1 ?
And not other one for example in Downloads folder ?

Yes, I edited in /home/m1
And I deleted all other 1bash

Sorry Sad
I set COIN="SALFTER_MPH_PROFIT_SWITCHING", where I must set pool for SALFTER_MPH_PROFIT_SWITCHING?

It sets the pools from mph api: "http://miningpoolhub.com/?page=api&action=getminingandprofitsstatistics"
I think you should set currency to EURO instead of USD to get euro servers, not sure


I set all like wrote on miningpoolhub, but no have result.
Started EWBF instead of ZM and pool us-east instead europe Sad

If u want only mph equihash then set the coin to "MPH_EQUIHASH"...and u will get zm miner..

SALFTER_MPH_PROFIT_SWITCHING settings are fixed in 3main, no matter what you set in 1bash
Another way is to set the coins you want to mine from MPH in 1bash and use wtm_auto_switch

MPH api update time is 30 minute so its not so accurate when switching, but wtm api update is 3min and you can choose your update interval in 1bash.
Dont forget to set ALGO_SPECIFIC_OC in 1bash if you chose wtm_auto_switch

Your web info will be some thing like this if you use wtm_auto_switch:

Code:
Currently Mining: BTG
Auto Switcher: WTM Auto Switch Running
BTC PRICE: 16893 USD
WTM Current Profitabilty: BTG:122 % ZEN:122 % ZEC:90 % ZCL:80 %
WTM Current Revenue: ZEN:30.60 BTG:30.41 ZEC:22.46 ZCL:20.10
24H Average Revenue: 29.6286

Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 105


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2017, 01:11:25 PM
 #6163

Hi guys,

maybe someone can help me.

I am actually mining lyra2v2 algo.

I can grab maximum hashrate from ASccminer, but it seems after some running time i get a massive lost "reported hashrate" on pool, from 326mh to 170ms or less, my miner seems fine steal working report 326mh/s but on pool is another case ...

I test it on multi pool it seems that from miner it self any information about this issue ?

Do you recommend me another miner to use for lyra2v2 ?

I think you 'll have your response on this thread :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.5180 (last 5 or 10 pages back from page 260)

Recently Papami add nanashi ccminer, and vertminer. I think you should try theses miners and return you experiences of them on this thread.

See you.

Thanks for reply Wink

I actually compiling Nanashi and give a try asap, i am on nvOC0019

So far i see fixed diff fix issue. But i will test this new one!

Vertminer is only for Vertcoin ?

EDIT : Alexis miner stay top place, i grab more hashrate with this one. I will test with latest driver.

For lyra2rev2 don't count on miner hash rate, pool usually shows some where between 20 to 40 % less
Test miners with shown hash rate on pool

Hey Papampi,

thanks for reply !

Well it seems you are right, my reported hashrate is like 323mh/s but on pool i have a median about 298mh/s. This issue is related to every miner on lyra2v2 algo ?

I will give a try to Nanashi miner less hashrate on miner something like 309mh/s but maybe pool will give me more return.

Once again thanks for your time Wink


DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 01:55:43 PM
 #6164

Hi guys,

maybe someone can help me.

I am actually mining lyra2v2 algo.

I can grab maximum hashrate from ASccminer, but it seems after some running time i get a massive lost "reported hashrate" on pool, from 326mh to 170ms or less, my miner seems fine steal working report 326mh/s but on pool is another case ...

I test it on multi pool it seems that from miner it self any information about this issue ?

Do you recommend me another miner to use for lyra2v2 ?

I think you 'll have your response on this thread :

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=472510.5180 (last 5 or 10 pages back from page 260)

Recently Papami add nanashi ccminer, and vertminer. I think you should try theses miners and return you experiences of them on this thread.

See you.

Thanks for reply Wink

I actually compiling Nanashi and give a try asap, i am on nvOC0019

So far i see fixed diff fix issue. But i will test this new one!

Vertminer is only for Vertcoin ?

EDIT : Alexis miner stay top place, i grab more hashrate with this one. I will test with latest driver.

For lyra2rev2 don't count on miner hash rate, pool usually shows some where between 20 to 40 % less
Test miners with shown hash rate on pool

Hey Papampi,

thanks for reply !

Well it seems you are right, my reported hashrate is like 323mh/s but on pool i have a median about 298mh/s. This issue is related to every miner on lyra2v2 algo ?

I will give a try to Nanashi miner less hashrate on miner something like 309mh/s but maybe pool will give me more return.

Once again thanks for your time Wink



There are lots of talks about it in miningpoolhub thread almost started at page 243
Some one even tested a comparison with suprnova and miningpoolhub to see if both pools are same.
Miningpoolhub admin says some miners are better but I totally gave up on lyra2rev2

sergixc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 09:46:51 PM
 #6165

on 1.4 everything worked OK.
after update I have:


1. current version:

nvOC_1bash_ver="v0019-2.0.001"   # Do not edit this


2. Auto temp is OFF, because it reboots rig immediately


3. Wdog starts, but have to ctrl+c, otherwise it restarts miner and after that restarts rig:

Mon Dec 11 19:37:02 MST 2017 - reboot in 10 seconds


4. If I ctrl+c wdog, than miner continues working as if nothing happened:

2017-12-11 07:35:51 PM|#  zm 0.5.6

2017-12-11 07:35:51 PM|#  GPU0 + GeForce GTX 1050 Ti      MB: 4037  PCI: 1:0

2017-12-11 07:35:51 PM|#  GPU1 + GeForce GTX 1050 Ti      MB: 4038  PCI: 2:0

2017-12-11 07:35:51 PM|#  GPU2 + GeForce GTX 1050 Ti      MB: 4038  PCI: 3:0

2017-12-11 07:35:51 PM|#  GPU3 + GeForce GTX 1050 Ti      MB: 4038  PCI: 4:0

2017-12-11 07:35:51 PM|#  GPU4 + GeForce GTX 1050 Ti      MB: 4038  PCI: 5:0

2017-12-11 07:35:51 PM|#  GPU5 + GeForce GTX 1050 Ti      MB: 4038  PCI: 6:0



I think leenoox solved 1050 ti
Open 5watchdog and check if you have v0009
Code:
# v=0009 : leenoox: Workaround for some 1050's reporting "Unknown" or "ERR" when power.draw is queried from nvidi-smi


if not update to latest by running the latest update script again

Can you update to the latest version as papampi suggested and post if it's working after the update. If not I will revisit this again.

Also please post the output from
Code:
./nvOC gpuinfo
and version of 5watchdog and 6tempcontrol

Thanks

Hi leenox,
expireincing almost same problem (just with wdog problem, autotemp is ok), check pls my screenshot at http://prntscr.com/hn5lhy
tired looking for the problem...
dude77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 02:18:34 AM
 #6166

Does anyone know how to make it not launch 1bash or anything else special?

I want to use this just as a linux distro that has all the GPU drivers installed, then use my own CUDA programs.

I emptied the contents of 1bash, 2unix and so forth but when it boots it still opens a gnome terminal and spins the CPU 100% trying to relaunch the NVOC scripts. I can manually close the terminal and everything seems OK but if I could figure out how to avoid calling it in the first place it would work much better.

Does anyone know where the initial call is that linux first runs to invoke the initial NVOC script on boot?

(I saw a similar question had been asked before at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg24544323#msg24544323

However, the replies were not helpful so maybe there is someone new who has found a solution to this more recently?)
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 02:36:49 AM
 #6167

papampi, leenoox

did you try update script (https://github.com/papampi/nvOC_by_fullzero_Community_Release/blob/19.2/nvOC-19-2-update) yourself?
I did fresh install of nvOC 19-1.4 and than applied the update script several times during past week, first time when script was about
350 lines and the last yesterday 502 lines. Often it works strange, for example last time ZM and Claymore didn't start after update,
when I checked why, I found that the corresponding folders "latest" (in ZM's folder and Claymore's one) were empty, may be some other
folders are empty too, cause papampi WTM doesn't work (it does on 1.4), wdog reboots rig when all card are happily mining, temp control
doesn't read temps and tries to reboot rig, many things are broken. May be its because of the update script working wrong? May be its
time to give updated image for beta testing?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 04:27:18 AM
 #6168

papampi, leenoox

did you try update script (https://github.com/papampi/nvOC_by_fullzero_Community_Release/blob/19.2/nvOC-19-2-update) yourself?
I did fresh install of nvOC 19-1.4 and than applied the update script several times during past week, first time when script was about
350 lines and the last yesterday 502 lines. Often it works strange, for example last time ZM and Claymore didn't start after update,
when I checked why, I found that the corresponding folders "latest" (in ZM's folder and Claymore's one) were empty, may be some other
folders are empty too, cause papampi WTM doesn't work (it does on 1.4), wdog reboots rig when all card are happily mining, temp control
doesn't read temps and tries to reboot rig, many things are broken. May be its because of the update script working wrong? May be its
time to give updated image for beta testing?


I think I fixed it
Can you run the script again and see if it solve your problem or not
Thanks

das0212
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 08:53:51 AM
 #6169

can i update 19.2 directly from version 19 stable
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 10:45:46 AM
 #6170

can i update 19.2 directly from version 19 stable

I havent tested, but should be no problem

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 10:46:24 AM
 #6171

DSTM ZM Miner 0.5.7 added to latest 19-2.0

Download this script
nvOC_19-02_DSTM_ZM_MINER_0_5_7_UPDATE

And run :
Code:
bash nvOC_19-02_DSTM_ZM_MINER_0_5_7_UPDATE

Or simply download from its forum thread and add to /home/m1/zec/zm/latest
rename zm to zm_miner


change log:

Code:
Version 0.5.7
reduce cpu load
minor performance improvements
con: use single pool connection
con: ssl: clear session data before reconnect
nvml: handle invalid values



Heguli97
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 12:05:24 PM
 #6172

is the version v0019 the latest stable release?

kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 12:08:36 PM
 #6173

Does anyone know how to make it not launch 1bash or anything else special?

I want to use this just as a linux distro that has all the GPU drivers installed, then use my own CUDA programs.

I emptied the contents of 1bash, 2unix and so forth but when it boots it still opens a gnome terminal and spins the CPU 100% trying to relaunch the NVOC scripts. I can manually close the terminal and everything seems OK but if I could figure out how to avoid calling it in the first place it would work much better.

Does anyone know where the initial call is that linux first runs to invoke the initial NVOC script on boot?

(I saw a similar question had been asked before at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg24544323#msg24544323

However, the replies were not helpful so maybe there is someone new who has found a solution to this more recently?)

At your own risk try to move gnome-terminal.desktop and guake_guake.desktop from /home/m1/.config/autostart and reboot:
Code:
move /home/m1/.config/autostart/guake_guake.desktop /home/m1/guake_guake.desktop.backup
move /home/m1/.config/autostart/gnome-terminal.desktop /home/m1/gnome-terminal.desktop.backup
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 12:22:21 PM
 #6174

is the version v0019 the latest stable release?

Yes, you are right.
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 105


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2017, 12:32:37 PM
 #6175



Hey Papampi,

thanks for reply !

Well it seems you are right, my reported hashrate is like 323mh/s but on pool i have a median about 298mh/s. This issue is related to every miner on lyra2v2 algo ?

I will give a try to Nanashi miner less hashrate on miner something like 309mh/s but maybe pool will give me more return.

Once again thanks for your time Wink



There are lots of talks about it in miningpoolhub thread almost started at page 243
Some one even tested a comparison with suprnova and miningpoolhub to see if both pools are same.
Miningpoolhub admin says some miners are better but I totally gave up on lyra2rev2

Well for 24 hours now, Nanashi miner give me stable result on pool.

I use fixed diff so maybe that fix issue about hashrate report and hashrate on pool.

Thanks once again for your time.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
blevotron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 12:57:43 PM
 #6176

how to restore lost password? not default one ....
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 01:15:21 PM
 #6177

how to restore lost password? not default one ....

try login as root (I think pass is miner1). Then:
Code:
passwd m1

If you longed in as other user try:

Code:
sudo passwd m1


or

Code:
su -l

then enter password for root (I think pass is miner1) and:

Code:
passwd m1
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 01:20:03 PM
 #6178

how to restore lost password? not default one ....

try login as root (I think pass is miner1). Then:
Code:
passwd m1

If you longed in as other user try:

Code:
sudo passwd m1


or

Code:
su -l

then enter password for root (I think pass is miner1) and:

Code:
passwd m1


Problem is I dont think root password is enabled by default.
I remember When I first wanted to change it, it didn't asked me for old password, not sure...

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 01:42:56 PM
 #6179

Does anyone know how to make it not launch 1bash or anything else special?

I want to use this just as a linux distro that has all the GPU drivers installed, then use my own CUDA programs.

I emptied the contents of 1bash, 2unix and so forth but when it boots it still opens a gnome terminal and spins the CPU 100% trying to relaunch the NVOC scripts. I can manually close the terminal and everything seems OK but if I could figure out how to avoid calling it in the first place it would work much better.

Does anyone know where the initial call is that linux first runs to invoke the initial NVOC script on boot?

(I saw a similar question had been asked before at https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg24544323#msg24544323

However, the replies were not helpful so maybe there is someone new who has found a solution to this more recently?)

V00019-2 Community release has  a new option: AUTO_START_MINER=YES, NO
May be it can help you

kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 01:59:25 PM
 #6180

how to restore lost password? not default one ....

try login as root (I think pass is miner1). Then:
Code:
passwd m1

If you longed in as other user try:

Code:
sudo passwd m1


or

Code:
su -l

then enter password for root (I think pass is miner1) and:

Code:
passwd m1


Problem is I dont think root password is enabled by default.
I remember When I first wanted to change it, it didn't asked me for old password, not sure...

login local and try root password "miner1"
Pages: « 1 ... 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 [309] 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 ... 415 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!