Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 04:46:03 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 [290] 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 ... 415 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining vBASIC || Community Edition 2.0  (Read 393065 times)
jsenden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 08:10:06 PM
 #5781

Does this OS only work with these motherboards?

partially supported motherboard links:
ASUS B250 MINING EXPERT (13x gpu) Link

fully supported motherboard links:
ASRock H110 PRO BTC+ (13x gpu) Link
BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) Link
ASRock H81 PRO BTC (6x gpu) Link
BIOSTAR TB85 (6x gpu) Link
MSI Z270-A PRO (6x gpu: 7x if you use 1x m2 adapter) Link
GIGABYTE GA-B250M-Gaming 3 (4x gpu) Link
BIOSTAR TB250-BTC (6x gpu) Link
ASUS Z270-F GAMING (7x gpu: 9x if you use 2x m2 adapters)  Link
MSI Z170A GAMING M5 (7x gpu) Link
ASUS PRIME Z270-A (7x gpu: 9x if you use 2x m2 adapters) Link
GIGABYTE GA-Z270P-D3 (6x gpu) Link
ASUS PRIME H270-PLUS (6x gpu: 8x if you use 2x m2 adapters) Link

Or will it also work for my mainboard (Gigabyte h110-d3a) ??

I believe those are just ones that folks have confirmed that it works on. I am reasonably certain that nvOC will work as long as the underlying Ubuntu installation works on your hardware. For example, I have 2 rigs that run an X99 based board that is not even on that list at all. Give it a go and if you have issues, post them here and we will try to resolve them with you.



Thank u for your reply, the reason I want to try it, is because now im using simplemining OS, and im experiencing issues with Ethereum mining, every equihash is fine. On windows I get 22-23mh/s with my Gigabyte P106-100 cards, but for some reason on Simplemining OS I cant get higher than 19.3Mh/S whatever setting I use, so thats why im looking for alternative OS's
1542645963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542645963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542645963
Reply with quote  #2

1542645963
Report to moderator
1542645963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542645963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542645963
Reply with quote  #2

1542645963
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542645963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542645963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542645963
Reply with quote  #2

1542645963
Report to moderator
1542645963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542645963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542645963
Reply with quote  #2

1542645963
Report to moderator
1542645963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542645963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542645963
Reply with quote  #2

1542645963
Report to moderator
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 08:17:23 PM
 #5782


Quote
I remember there was a bug in earlier versions
set the clocks and the power you want in the individual clock and power settings at the bottom of 1bash, I think it reads from the first one "gpu0"
Quote
I would enable "YES" for individual clock settings right?
You have an old version, sorry I don't remember
Try out and see how it goes

6x1070ethsia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 08:59:53 PM
 #5783

Does this OS only work with these motherboards?

partially supported motherboard links:
ASUS B250 MINING EXPERT (13x gpu) Link

fully supported motherboard links:
ASRock H110 PRO BTC+ (13x gpu) Link
BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) Link
ASRock H81 PRO BTC (6x gpu) Link
BIOSTAR TB85 (6x gpu) Link
MSI Z270-A PRO (6x gpu: 7x if you use 1x m2 adapter) Link
GIGABYTE GA-B250M-Gaming 3 (4x gpu) Link
BIOSTAR TB250-BTC (6x gpu) Link
ASUS Z270-F GAMING (7x gpu: 9x if you use 2x m2 adapters)  Link
MSI Z170A GAMING M5 (7x gpu) Link
ASUS PRIME Z270-A (7x gpu: 9x if you use 2x m2 adapters) Link
GIGABYTE GA-Z270P-D3 (6x gpu) Link
ASUS PRIME H270-PLUS (6x gpu: 8x if you use 2x m2 adapters) Link

Or will it also work for my mainboard (Gigabyte h110-d3a) ??



I am currently running it on my Gigabyte h110-d3a with 6x1070s. I have eth/sia going but am having some trouble applying overclocks.
barista1992
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


🤖UBEX.COM 🤖


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2017, 09:50:32 PM
 #5784

Hello, guys! what about asus PRIME Z 370 A?


GLOBAL DECENTRALIZED ADVERTISING EXCHANGE

Token sale: MAY 21

                                  ▄█▄      ▄█▄        
                                 █████    █████       
                        ▄██▄     ▀█▀      ▀█▀        
                ▄█▄    ▀██▀                           
         ▄     ▀█▀                        ▄█▄        
        ▀█▀                      ▄█▄     █████       
                        ▄██▄    █████     ▀█▀        
   ██          ▄█▄    ▀██▀     ▀█▀                  
         ▄     ▀█▀                        ▄█▄        
        ▀█▀                      ▄█▄     █████       
                        ▄██▄    █████     ▀█▀        
   ██          ▄█▄    ▀██▀     ▀█▀                  
                ▀█▀                                    
          ▄                      ▄█▄      ▄█▄        
         ▀█▀           ▄██▄    █████    █████       
   ██          ▄█▄    ▀██▀     ▀█▀      ▀█▀        
                ▀█▀                                    
           ▄                      ▄█▄     ▄█▄        
          ▀█▀            ▄██▄   █████   █████       
    ██            ▄█▄   ▀██▀    ▀█▀     ▀█▀        
             ▄    ▀█▀                                 
            ▀█▀                         ▄█▄           
       ██              ▄█▄   ▄██▄    █████          
                  ▄    ▀█▀   ▀██▀     ▀█▀           
                 ▀█▀                                   
            ██                   ▄██▄                 
                    ▄     ▄█▄   ▀██▀                 
                   ▀█▀    ▀█▀                          

▄█   ▄█  ▄█        ▄█████▄   ▀█▄     ▄█▀
██   ██  ██▄▄▄▄▄   ██▀   ▀██    ▀█▄  ▄█▀
██   ██  ██▀▀▀▀██  ██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀      ████   
██   ██  ██   ██  ██▄   ▄█    ▄██▀▀██▄   
▀██████▀  ▀██████▀  ▀███████▀   ▄██▀   ▀██▄
Telegram
Facebook
ANN Thread
Youtube
LinkedIn
Twitter
Medium
Reddit
Github
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 10:07:42 PM
 #5785

I am currently running it on my Gigabyte h110-d3a with 6x1070s. I have eth/sia going but am having some trouble applying overclocks.

While mining, you can use the nvidia-smi command to show your clocks for your GPUs. The following command will show you the clocks for GPU0:

Code:
nvidia-smi -i 0 -q -d CLOCK

Here is the sample output from one of my EVGA 1070 SC's:

m1@Miner3:~$ nvidia-smi -i 0 -q -d CLOCK

==============NVSMI LOG==============

Timestamp                           : Sat Nov 25 16:59:54 2017
Driver Version                      : 387.12

Attached GPUs                       : 3
GPU 00000000:01:00.0
    Clocks
        Graphics                    : 1809 MHz
        SM                          : 1809 MHz
        Memory                      : 4303 MHz
        Video                       : 1620 MHz

    Applications Clocks
        Graphics                    : N/A
        Memory                      : N/A
    Default Applications Clocks
        Graphics                    : N/A
        Memory                      : N/A
    Max Clocks
        Graphics                    : 1999 MHz
        SM                          : 1999 MHz
        Memory                      : 4004 MHz
        Video                       : 1708 MHz
    Max Customer Boost Clocks
        Graphics                    : N/A
    SM Clock Samples
        Duration                    : 5.29 sec
        Number of Samples           : 100
        Max                         : 1847 MHz
        Min                         : 1784 MHz
        Avg                         : 1830 MHz
    Memory Clock Samples
        Duration                    : 5.29 sec
        Number of Samples           : 100
        Max                         : 4303 MHz
        Min                         : 4302 MHz
        Avg                         : 4302 MHz
    Clock Policy
        Auto Boost                  : N/A
        Auto Boost Default          : N/A


From this, you should be able to determine if your OC settings are working as expected or not.
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 11:52:58 PM
 #5786

Hello, guys! what about asus PRIME Z 370 A?

I think it would work. You can always try it on a USB stick and then if it works, I recommend switching to an SSD.
CryptAtomeTrader44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 103

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 01:36:15 AM
 #5787

I added the nicehash stuff to the wtm autoswitch coins if someone is interested.

1. ADD
NICE_SKUNKHASH;NICE_EQUIHASH;NICE_ETHASH;NICE_NEOSCRYPT;NICE_X11GOST;NICE_CRYPTONIGHT;NICE_LYRA2REV2
to the WTM coins in 1bash.

2. in WTM_AUTO_SWITCH Change
# filter WTM coins by user selection only
for i in reversed(data):
    if i["tag"] not in includedCoins:
        data.remove(i)

to

# filter WTM coins by user selection only
for i in reversed(data):
    if i["tag"] == "NICEHASH":
       i["tag"] = "NICE_" + i["algorithm"].upper()

for i in reversed(data):
    if i["tag"] not in includedCoins:
       data.remove(i)

3. in PAPAMPI_WTM change the TOP_COIN= line to TOP_COIN=$(cat WTM_top_coin | grep : | sed 's/:[0-9]*//')

4. ADD

NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS="Your nicehash BTC address here"

and

#NICE_LYRA2REV2
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS=$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS
NICE_LYRA2REV2_POOL="stratum+tcp://lyra2rev2.eu.nicehash.com:3347"
NICE_LYRA2REV2_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_NEOSCRYPT
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_NEOSCRYPT_POOL="stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3341"
NICE_NEOSCRYPT_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_CRYPTONIGHT
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL="stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_X11GOST
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_X11GOST_POOL="stratum+tcp://x11gost.eu.nicehash.com:3359"
NICE_X11GOST_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_SKUNKHASH
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_SKUNKHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://skunk.eu.nicehash.com:3362"
NICE_SKUNKHASH_INTENSITY="21"

to your coins in 1bash

5. ADD

########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################

if [ $COIN == "DUAL_NICEHASH" ]
then

HCD=/home/m1/eth/$CLAYMORE_VERSION/ethdcrminer64

ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
DCR_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmSL miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allcoins 1 -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_DCR_POOL -dwal $DCR_ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_NEOSCRYPT" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a neoscrypt -o $NICE_NEOSCRYPT_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $PXC_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_LYRA2REV2" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a lyra2v2 -o $NICE_LYRA2REV2_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_LYRA2REV2_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_X11GOST" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a sib -o $NICE_X11GOST_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_X11GOST_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_SKUNKHASH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a skunk -o $NICE_SKUNKHASH_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_SKUNKHASH_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_CRYPTONIGHT" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a cryptonight -o $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################

to 3main

Hope this helps

regards

Matze

I tried your adaptations in the scripts as explained, but when I restart 3main, I do not see the occurrences nicehash provided by the site WTM appear in the list displayed by the papampi script.

I noted that WTma changed the "_" to "-" between the word nicehash and the word of each algorithm. So I modified your code as well in the WTM_AUTO_SWITCH file:

Code:
# filter WTM coins by user selection only

for i in reversed (data):
     if i ["tag"] == "NICEHASH":
        i ["tag"] = "NICE-" + i ["algorithm"]. upper ()

for i in reversed (data):
     if i ["tag"] not in includedCoins:
        data.remove (i)

Do you have any idea why I do not see the nicehash lines in the list of corners sorted by the papampi script?

EDIT : I also modified

NICE_SKUNKHASH;NICE_EQUIHASH;NICE_ETHASH;NICE_NEOSCRYPT;NICE_X11GOST;NICE_CRYPTONIGHT;NICE_LYRA2REV2

into

NICE-SKUNKHASH;NICE-EQUIHASH;NICE-ETHASH;NICE-NEOSCRYPT;NICE-X11GOST;NICE-CRYPTONIGHT;NICE-LYRA2REV2

in replacing the uderscores by hyphen/dash in WTM coin selection to the WTM coins in 1bash, i did the same replacements in the 3main associated launching minner's softwares comamnd lines. (what i placed at the end of file).

I don't know why fredeq changed "_" to "-"

EDIT : Evrything looks functionnal except for NICE_X11, algo that is not in the specific OC parameters.

something that is not in the specific OC parameters and so if the WTM_AUTO SWitch switches on this algo (X11), then it keeps the parameters of OC of  previous algo which for me crashes the mining softwarefor X11 algo. I did not check but I think it also depends on the OC settings of the previous algo it was minning before. If the OC is weak, I think there is no problem, but if the OC is higher than normal or adapted for X11, then the software crashes.

So I removed NICE_X11 from my WTM selection. Anyway, I think it's mostly Neoscrypt and Equihash that are interesting at the moment.
I note FTC has made some peaks in recent days and has even exceeded 3500 satochis recently. Which has increased the value of my bittrex account.

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO + 5x GTX 1070 8G OC + 5 GTX 1060 6G Minning XMR @6KH/s
CryptAtomeTrader44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 103

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 04:58:48 AM
 #5788

@Fredeq ?

Is someone knows something about BTG intégration in WTM comparator ?

I saw pools like MPH intégrate BTG and Zen recently. Suprnova also integrate a pool and the trading platefom Bittrex and a lot of others added severals BTG pairs exchanges.

thx for your responses

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO + 5x GTX 1070 8G OC + 5 GTX 1060 6G Minning XMR @6KH/s
6x1070ethsia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 05:47:45 AM
 #5789

What is the newest version of nvOC?
bdog1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 07:28:30 AM
 #5790

19-1.4
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 08:05:58 AM
 #5791


Do you mean add BTG to WTM auto switch ?
If so, you can do it easily.

Add BTG to your 3main in the appropriate location:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

  if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
  fi

  if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
  fi

  BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

  if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_4/zm_miner'
    screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass $MINER_PWD --port $BTG_PORT   ;
  fi

  if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
  then
    screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass $MINER_PWD --port $BTG_PORT  ;
  fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

change this line to your dstm latest version in /home/m1/zec/zm/:

Code:
   HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_4/zm_miner'

Add BTG to your 1bash in coin details location:

Code:
#BTG
BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="Your_mining_pool_hub_username"
BTG_POOL="europe.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
BTG_PORT="20595"


in 1bash :
Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS="ZEC;ZEN;BTG" ### add any other coins you want : "ZEC;ETH;ETC;XMR"


restart PAPAMPI_WTM and 3main or reboot the rig:
Code:
pkill -f 3main
pkill -f PAPAMPI_WTM
bash /home/m1/PAPAMPI_WTM &
[

wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 09:52:44 AM
 #5792

@Fredeq ?

Is someone knows something about BTG intégration in WTM comparator ?

I saw pools like MPH intégrate BTG and Zen recently. Suprnova also integrate a pool and the trading platefom Bittrex and a lot of others added severals BTG pairs exchanges.

thx for your responses
Do you mean add BTG to WTM auto switch ?
If so, you can do it easily.

Add BTG to your 3main in the appropriate location:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

  if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
  fi

  if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
  fi

  BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

  if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_4/zm_miner'
    screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass $MINER_PWD --port $BTG_PORT   ;
  fi

  if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
  then
    screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass $MINER_PWD --port $BTG_PORT  ;
  fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

change this line to your dstm latest version in /home/m1/zec/zm/:

Code:
   HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_4/zm_miner'

Add BTG to your 1bash in coin details location:

Code:
#BTG
BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="Your_mining_pool_hub_username"
BTG_POOL="europe.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
BTG_PORT="20595"


in 1bash :
Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS="ZEC;ZEN;BTG" ### add any other coins you want : "ZEC;ETH;ETC;XMR"


restart PAPAMPI_WTM and 3main or reboot the rig:
Code:
pkill -f 3main
pkill -f PAPAMPI_WTM
bash /home/m1/PAPAMPI_WTM &

Hm... I did so about 10 days ago when BTG mining started. It mines BTG OK, but I had to switch off WTM switch because BTG doesn't appear in it. I believe it's because Whattomine.com haven't add BTG to GPU section yet?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 09:57:11 AM
 #5793

@Fredeq ?

Is someone knows something about BTG intégration in WTM comparator ?

I saw pools like MPH intégrate BTG and Zen recently. Suprnova also integrate a pool and the trading platefom Bittrex and a lot of others added severals BTG pairs exchanges.

thx for your responses
Do you mean add BTG to WTM auto switch ?
If so, you can do it easily.

Add BTG to your 3main in the appropriate location:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

  if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
  fi

  if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
  fi

  BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

  if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
  then
    HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_4/zm_miner'
    screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass $MINER_PWD --port $BTG_PORT   ;
  fi

  if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
  then
    screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass $MINER_PWD --port $BTG_PORT  ;
  fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

change this line to your dstm latest version in /home/m1/zec/zm/:

Code:
   HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_4/zm_miner'

Add BTG to your 1bash in coin details location:

Code:
#BTG
BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="Your_mining_pool_hub_username"
BTG_POOL="europe.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
BTG_PORT="20595"


in 1bash :
Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS="ZEC;ZEN;BTG" ### add any other coins you want : "ZEC;ETH;ETC;XMR"


restart PAPAMPI_WTM and 3main or reboot the rig:
Code:
pkill -f 3main
pkill -f PAPAMPI_WTM
bash /home/m1/PAPAMPI_WTM &

Hm... I did so about 10 days ago when BTG mining started. It mines BTG OK, but I had to switch off WTM switch because BTG doesn't appear in it.

whattomine.com added BTG since yesterday, you can turn on wtm auto switch again
https://whattomine.com/coins/214-btg-equihash

wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 09:59:45 AM
 #5794

Yes, but Whattomine.com haven't add BTG to GPU section yet?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 10:03:54 AM
 #5795

Yes, but Whattomine.com haven't add BTG to GPU section yet?

Yes it did,
Check your exchanges and add them all

It will show up then

whattomine.com with all exchanges link

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 10:09:58 AM
 #5796


 What is the problem with OC_Spécific Settings and how do you do for OC your mémory and GPU cards ? This feature is really great, it is a bad loss can't using it.

Sorry just saw this question ...

damNmad auto OC not works with wtm auto switch from z_papampi_versions, for now I use same coin algos to switch
But I'm working on integrating damNmad OC with the z_papampi_versions, and so many more improvements
Hopefully will be ready for next update.

Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 10:27:54 AM
 #5797

Yes, but Whattomine.com haven't add BTG to GPU section yet?

Yes it did,
Check your exchanges and add them all

It will show up then

whattomine.com with all exchanges link

That worked for me, Pap. It took some clicking but adding the 2 missing exchanges fixed it to my "dataset of GPUs". Of course, this results in a different URL that needs to be updated in 1bash.
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 10:31:20 AM
 #5798

Yes it did,
Check your exchanges and add them all

Thank you very much, didn't noticed that setting at Whattomine.com
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 10:39:26 AM
 #5799

Yes, but Whattomine.com haven't add BTG to GPU section yet?

Yes it did,
Check your exchanges and add them all

It will show up then

whattomine.com with all exchanges link

That worked for me, Pap. It took some clicking but adding the 2 missing exchanges fixed it to my "dataset of GPUs". Of course, this results in a different URL that needs to be updated in 1bash.

Happy I helped,
1bash wtm link should be changed and 3main and PAPAMPI_WTM should be restarted both so the change affected in switch

For those who will ask how to restart them both, not you  Wink
Code:
pkill -f PAPAPMPI
pkill -f 3main

Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 12:24:53 PM
 #5800


Happy I helped,
1bash wtm link should be changed and 3main and PAPAMPI_WTM should be restarted both so the change affected in switch

For those who will ask how to restart them both, not you  Wink
Code:
pkill -f PAPAPMPI
pkill -f 3main

pkill -f PAPAPMPI  Grin  Shocked  Cry You Linux guys are quite radical.
Pages: « 1 ... 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 [290] 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 ... 415 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!