Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 09:25:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 [274] 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327332 times)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 08:35:12 PM
 #5461

@Papampi

in your www script you have 4 typos. You used enbaled instead of enabled

and do you have an idea why my algo log is empty? I can's see the WTM history in the web page.  

Yup, sorry for typo
Here is latest minerinfo
Download and put it in
Code:
/home/m1/www/cgi-bin/
Then run
Code:
chmod +x  /home/m1/www/cgi-bin/minerinfo

Algo-log ?
My switch put history and logs in 8_wtmautoswitchlog



I did not even know that their was a web server running on nvOC until I read this post .... :-(


Read 19-1.3 change log in first page
1511299538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299538
Reply with quote  #2

1511299538
Report to moderator
1511299538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299538
Reply with quote  #2

1511299538
Report to moderator
1511299538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299538
Reply with quote  #2

1511299538
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 08:37:57 PM
 #5462

to be honest to read through 270 pages is a pain. Maybe a forum style would be better as a blog with so much information.
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 08:44:46 PM
 #5463

I imaged a new ssd today and it is not using the 1bash from the windows partition. The partition was not mounted. Not a Problem but maybe something you wanna fix.
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 10:15:23 PM
 #5464

I imaged a new ssd today and it is not using the 1bash from the windows partition. The partition was not mounted. Not a Problem but maybe something you wanna fix.

I have seen that file there before and often wondered what it was there for as I have never used it. Instead, I just have my pre-modified 1bash/3main/wdog scripts ready to drop-in via WinSCP after the first reboot on a newly upgraded system. Then I reboot again and start mining...
Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 03:53:29 AM
 #5465

Hello guys. I got bug from one of my rig on asrock h110 pro btc+ on 13xP106
In bash i have +1400 for memory on all cards.
After claymore start gpu0,2,4,6,8,10,12 work on 1400 memory
gpu 1,3,5,7,9,11 work on 0 memory.
http://pixs.ru/showimage/Bagpng_6209340_28250688.png

After that i connect to rig via putty and write.
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:1]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:3]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:5]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:7]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:9]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:11]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"

After that all cards work on +1400 memory.

I try Individual OC. Dosent work too(

What to do for normal work at miner start? Help plz
Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 11:51:53 AM
 #5466

I added the nicehash stuff to the wtm autoswitch coins if someone is interested.

1. ADD
NICE_SKUNKHASH;NICE_EQUIHASH;NICE_ETHASH;NICE_NEOSCRYPT;NICE_X11GOST;NICE_CRYPTONIGHT;NICE_LYRA2REV2
to the WTM coins in 1bash.

2. in WTM_AUTO_SWITCH Change
# filter WTM coins by user selection only
for i in reversed(data):
    if i["tag"] not in includedCoins:
        data.remove(i)

to

# filter WTM coins by user selection only
for i in reversed(data):
    if i["tag"] == "NICEHASH":
       i["tag"] = "NICE_" + i["algorithm"].upper()

for i in reversed(data):
    if i["tag"] not in includedCoins:
       data.remove(i)

3. in PAPAMPI_WTM change the TOP_COIN= line to TOP_COIN=$(cat WTM_top_coin | grep : | sed 's/:[0-9]*//')

4. ADD

NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS="Your nicehash BTC address here"

and

#NICE_LYRA2REV2
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS=$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS
NICE_LYRA2REV2_POOL="stratum+tcp://lyra2rev2.eu.nicehash.com:3347"
NICE_LYRA2REV2_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_NEOSCRYPT
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_NEOSCRYPT_POOL="stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3341"
NICE_NEOSCRYPT_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_CRYPTONIGHT
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL="stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_X11GOST
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_X11GOST_POOL="stratum+tcp://x11gost.eu.nicehash.com:3359"
NICE_X11GOST_INTENSITY="21"

#NICE_SKUNKHASH
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_SKUNKHASH_POOL="stratum+tcp://skunk.eu.nicehash.com:3362"
NICE_SKUNKHASH_INTENSITY="21"

to your coins in 1bash

5. ADD

########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################

if [ $COIN == "DUAL_NICEHASH" ]
then

HCD=/home/m1/eth/$CLAYMORE_VERSION/ethdcrminer64

ETHASH_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"
DCR_ADDR="$DUAL_BTC_ADDRESS.$DUAL_WORKER"

screen -dmSL miner $HCD -epool $DUAL_ETHASH_POOL -ewal $ETHASH_ADDR -epsw x -allcoins 1 -allpools 1 -dpool $DUAL_DCR_POOL -dwal $DCR_ADDR -dpsw x $DUAL_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_NEOSCRYPT" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a neoscrypt -o $NICE_NEOSCRYPT_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $PXC_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_LYRA2REV2" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a lyra2v2 -o $NICE_LYRA2REV2_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_LYRA2REV2_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_X11GOST" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a sib -o $NICE_X11GOST_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_X11GOST_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_SKUNKHASH" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a skunk -o $NICE_SKUNKHASH_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_SKUNKHASH_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $COIN == "NICE_CRYPTONIGHT" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a cryptonight -o $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################
########################################################## Nicehash ###############################################

to 3main

Hope this helps

regards

Matze

I want to mine NICEHASH_Cryptonight

I only have to add this code to oneBash?
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 12:02:24 PM
 #5467

You need the NICE_CRYPTONIGHT part from 1bash and 3main

in 1bash add:
Code:

NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS="Your nicehash BTC address here"

#NICE_CRYPTONIGHT
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL="stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY="21"


and in 3main add

Code:

if [ $COIN == "NICE_CRYPTONIGHT" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a cryptonight -o $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Zucca
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 12:38:10 PM
 #5468

You need the NICE_CRYPTONIGHT part from 1bash and 3main

in 1bash add:
Code:

NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS="Your nicehash BTC address here"

#NICE_CRYPTONIGHT
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL="stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355"
NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY="21"


and in 3main add

Code:

if [ $COIN == "NICE_CRYPTONIGHT" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSLL miner $HCD -a cryptonight -o $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $NICE_CRYPTONIGHT_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


THank you!! What versions of nvOc are compatible with this modification?
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 03:33:03 PM
 #5469

As far as i know all the 19.X. I started mining with 19 so I don't know the older ones.

BTW. TPccminer has problems with more than 8 cards. So if you running a bigger rig it can be problematic to get cryptonight running.
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 05:39:00 PM
 #5470

is it just me or is whattomine not refreshing since hours?
sikke1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 05:43:49 PM
 #5471

Update dstm zm miner easy way :

V19-1.3 update zm 5_1 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4

V19-1.4 update zm 5_3 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4

Script will download zm 5.4, move and rename it to its folder, then change all 3main miner lines and it will copy your default 3main to ~/Downloads/3main-default.

https://imgur.com/a/OJAlM

I get this error. Running code with putty/ssh

It seems like for some reason we cant download the file from google drive by wget
If any one has any idea how let me know please
I used this code to get the file:

Code:
wget --no-check-certificate 'https://drive.google.com/file/d/12MmjEm-qIpdK7zc22jatQWD9WmAFIOLy' -O /home/m1/Downloads/zm_0.5.4.tar.gz


So...
For now made some changes so the script do the job when you download it yourself

Download zm_0.5.4.tar.gz from HERE
Put it in Downloads folder , then run the new script again

V19-1.3 update zm 5_1 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4

V19-1.4 update zm 5_3 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4


So sorry.

In your post the Download link for the Miner "Download zm_0.5.4.tar.gz from" is wrong it's pointing to the upgrade script.

I took the miner from OP miner post and put the miner to transfer.sh and used it. Then did the update manually without the script. It worked.
I used wget https://transfer.sh/12DnXP/zm_0.5.4.tar.gz
JayneL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 10:09:03 AM
 #5472

Hi Guys,

Can you help me having a compiled ccminer-xevan? I try to compile this on nvoc19 and no success Sad

https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-xevan

DaReaLDeviL
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:25:42 PM
 #5473

Is there a way to get the Hashspeed and some other data of one or more rigs into an IOS App?

I just searched the thread but found nothing?!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:28:55 PM
 #5474

Update dstm zm miner easy way :

V19-1.3 update zm 5_1 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4

V19-1.4 update zm 5_3 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4

Script will download zm 5.4, move and rename it to its folder, then change all 3main miner lines and it will copy your default 3main to ~/Downloads/3main-default.

https://imgur.com/a/OJAlM

I get this error. Running code with putty/ssh

It seems like for some reason we cant download the file from google drive by wget
If any one has any idea how let me know please
I used this code to get the file:

Code:
wget --no-check-certificate 'https://drive.google.com/file/d/12MmjEm-qIpdK7zc22jatQWD9WmAFIOLy' -O /home/m1/Downloads/zm_0.5.4.tar.gz


So...
For now made some changes so the script do the job when you download it yourself

Download zm_0.5.4.tar.gz from HERE
Put it in Downloads folder , then run the new script again

V19-1.3 update zm 5_1 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4

V19-1.4 update zm 5_3 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4


So sorry.

In your post the Download link for the Miner "Download zm_0.5.4.tar.gz from" is wrong it's pointing to the upgrade script.

I took the miner from OP miner post and put the miner to transfer.sh and used it. Then did the update manually without the script. It worked.
I used wget https://transfer.sh/12DnXP/zm_0.5.4.tar.gz


Thanks mate
Changed the script with your transfer.sh link
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 02:30:12 PM
 #5475

Is there a way to get the Hashspeed and some other data of one or more rigs into an IOS App?

I just searched the thread but found nothing?!
No apps yet
You can see the info on web page
http://your_rig_ip/cgi-bin/minerinfo
DaReaLDeviL
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 03:00:59 PM
 #5476

Is there a way to get the Hashspeed and some other data of one or more rigs into an IOS App?

I just searched the thread but found nothing?!
No apps yet
You can see the info on web page
http://your_rig_ip/cgi-bin/minerinfo

Thank you for the info but I can't see the coin that I'm mining... actual it's zcash

https://imgur.com/a/bpec6

I just switched from ethos and smos to nvoc and like the early adoption to the new zm miner and oc settings works out of the box.
But how can I get the multi coin mining get going?

Just to get it right... it mines the best coin on my wallet, but to get the most provit it has to be instant converted like into btc?!

Can you post some working config with like 4-5 coins with nvidia gpus that uses the multi coin mining and autoconvert it with what?
Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 03:09:08 PM
 #5477

Hello guys. I got bug from one of my rig on asrock h110 pro btc+ on 13xP106
In bash i have +1400 for memory on all cards.
After claymore start gpu0,2,4,6,8,10,12 work on 1400 memory
gpu 1,3,5,7,9,11 work on 0 memory.
http://pixs.ru/showimage/Bagpng_6209340_28250688.png

After that i connect to rig via putty and write.
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:1]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:3]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:5]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:7]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:9]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"
nvidia-settings -c :0 -a "[gpu:11]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[2]=1400"

After that all cards work on +1400 memory.

I try Individual OC. Dosent work too(

Help plz!!
fk1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 03:22:27 PM
 #5478

Hey guys. Can someone provide me a good way to backup my 1bash file over SSH?
Ibizian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 03:38:28 PM
 #5479

I need an Ubuntu expert please!!

I am having a reboot freeze issue. For whatever reason my rig will do this only on ETH so far. Other coins have not done this so I think it is an OC or heat issue. However thats not the main concern.

Once the system reboots it gives the usual black screen, BIOS , then flashes to a blueish screen. Sits there for a second or 2 then flashes again to the same blueish screen and stays forever.

When the system reboots properly that second flash is followed by the loading of nvOC and mining commences. So it is right before the command to load.

This happens randomly and not every time it reboots.

I know this thing has to keep logs that we can look at to see what step it is failing to load on. Right?? It has cost me HOURS of downtime when it fails at 3am. This time it mined ETH all evening and night and failed at 0530ish.. I found it at 0700.

Last week I mined a different coin and it did not have one single failure!!

So who can help me troubleshoot this mystery?

Thank you in advance and remember, I know very little about Linux ( I took a couple classes 15 years ago!) so if you do make a suggestion pretend you are writing it in Greek cause thats what it is. I will need it barneystyle!
JayneL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 04:20:39 PM
 #5480

Hi Guys,

Can you help me having a compiled ccminer-xevan? I try to compile this on nvoc19 and no success Sad

https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-xevan

it has error of ccminer.cpp:45:26: fatal error : cuda_runtime.h : no such file or directory... this can be fix?Huh

Pages: « 1 ... 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 [274] 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!