Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 [270] 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327156 times)
ComputerGenie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 07:34:15 PM
 #5381

...Forgive me for my English, I mean...
That wasn't you; I read it wrong.  Embarrassed

If you have to ask why, you wouldn`t understand my answer.
1511295197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295197
Reply with quote  #2

1511295197
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295197
Reply with quote  #2

1511295197
Report to moderator
dartec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 08:12:43 PM
 #5382

Is anyone having a problem mining with skunk algo with ccminer.
I have set it up, but can't get it to work.
I tested the syntax from the command line, and this is the result I get (I have replaced my real username with "username" in this example):

m1@m1-desktop:~$ /home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer -a skunk -o stratum+tcp://zpools.de:3300 -u username.miner1 -p x -i 22
*** ccminer 2.2 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with the nVidia CUDA Toolkit 8.0 64-bits

  Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
  Include some algos from alexis78, djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.

BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)

[2017-11-06 14:15:14] Starting on stratum+tcp://zPools.de:3300
[2017-11-06 14:15:14] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-11-06 14:15:14] 2 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
Illegal instruction
m1@m1-desktop:~$

Any help would be appreciated.



Is there anyone successfully mining the skunk algo?

ALTCOM address AZjqxTggZEVjsf8wTXWhCrfvp6aZAu19gv
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 11:48:54 PM
 #5383

That "ps ... " error is probably when miner restart and script cant catch miner up time, you can ignore it.
I changed WTM  auto switch so it dont restart 3main and only start miner, you can test new version in z_papampi_versions

First copy PAPAMPI_WTM,  WTM_AUTO_SWITCH from /home/m1 to a new folder to keep my old version, then copy and replace my versions from  z_papampi_versions to /home/m1/

My new version just restart miner and wdog (to prevent wdog from catching gpu under utilizations) and get faster switch (under 30 seconds with 7 cards)
If you add any new coins or edit miners in 3main you should do the same in wtm-miner,
The new version doesnt work with damNmad OC, so you should disable it.


Done. Thx papami.

1/ Did i could ignore all the tabs auto_gram in guake ?
2/ I replaced all the "
Code:
screen -dmsL
" by
Code:
"screen -dmS"
because i run nvOC with datatravel kingston usb key for now more than  two month. I will réplace it with classic 2.5" HDD soon and réactivate screenlog.o after this replacement.
3/ Is it possible not to kill cpuOPT when you restart your wtm-miner script Huh
I saw this in code :
Code:
#kill miner
pkill -e miner

For now, i disable CPUOPT because it restart to much and its not a good idea to restart xmr_miner.

About xmr_miners. What do you think about adding xmrig and xmr_stack_cpu wxhat i use on some workstation with xeon processor ?

4/ What is the problem with OC_Spécific Settings and how do you do for OC your mémory and GPU cards ? This feature is really great, it is a bad loss can't using it.

NB : I try to write in english directly without translator, so it is possible that we have difficulties to understand us corectly.

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 11:57:49 PM
 #5384


I try to read your huge script and i think you're a very experienced scripter. Thank for it.

But i see multiple auto_gram openden when WTM restart 3main at each switching coin. and i get en ps error but i don't know how.
I will post tomorrow in this thread about that

Thx  Tongue. I don't have a nvoc 19+ installed. The script was tested on nvoc 19 stable so I don't know yet how to get it working with WMT switch.
If some one have WMT switch working on Nvoc 19 stable and want to share a how to I'll be happy to modify the script.
Post what you have anyway.


look at this error message i can see on my miner's screen in a guake tab named auto_gram:
Code:
m1@MINER:~$ bash /home/m1/kk003_telegram
error: list of process IDs must follow -p

Usage:
 ps [options]

 Try 'ps --help <simple|list|output|threads|misc|all>'
  or 'ps --help <s|l|o|t|m|a>'
 for additional help text.

For more details see ps(1).

Note : my version is nvOC19-1.4 and i'm using WTM_Switch included in z-papami_WTM folder

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 12:17:15 AM
 #5385


I try to read your huge script and i think you're a very experienced scripter. Thank for it.

But i see multiple auto_gram openden when WTM restart 3main at each switching coin. and i get en ps error but i don't know how.
I will post tomorrow in this thread about that

Thx  Tongue. I don't have a nvoc 19+ installed. The script was tested on nvoc 19 stable so I don't know yet how to get it working with WMT switch.
If some one have WMT switch working on Nvoc 19 stable and want to share a how to I'll be happy to modify the script.
Post what you have anyway.


look at this error message i can see on my miner's screen in a guake tab named auto_gram:
Code:
m1@MINER:~$ bash /home/m1/kk003_telegram
error: list of process IDs must follow -p

Usage:
 ps [options]

 Try 'ps --help <simple|list|output|threads|misc|all>'
  or 'ps --help <s|l|o|t|m|a>'
 for additional help text.

For more details see ps(1).

Note : my version is nvOC19-1.4 and i'm using WTM_Switch included in z-papami_WTM folder

Please login using ssh or terminal as m1 user and exec kk003_telegram:
Code:
bash kk003_telegram

Let me know if you see same error.
EDIT: If possible stop mining with WTM, mine with any miner and test if error persists

UPDATE:
From console run:
Code:
ps -o etime= -p $(pgrep -f miner)

and

Code:
ps -o etimes= -p $(pgrep -f Xorg)

see if retuns any values

I guess the first one fails because miner process is missing

I just upload a new version of kk003_telegram with Papampi's WTM switch statics support (thx Papampi ) that don't fix the problem miner process is missing (if I am right) but search for miner and Xorg process before exec ps.
Hope works well on Nvoc 19+ as I dont have it installed and in 19 stable don't get that error.
I would appreciate feedback.
Here the link: https://pastebin.com/vPnb6TKn

To update the script:
1. Backup the old one
Code:
cp /home/m1/telegram /home/m1/telegram.old

2. Edit /home/m1/telegram. Find :
Code:
#mod by kk003
if [ $TELEGRAM_TYPE == "kk003" ]
then
#!/bin/bash

3. Remove all from (including this line)
Code:
#!/bin/bash
 

to penultimate line

Code:
) >> $KK003_LOG_FILE ##### DON'T REMOVE THIS CLOSED PARENTHESIS OR WE'LL MISS THE LOG FILE
(Remove that last line too)

So you have to see the last lines of /home/m1/telegram like this:

Code:
#mod by kk003
if [ $TELEGRAM_TYPE == "kk003" ]
then
fi

4. Make a blank line between "then" and "fi" and get your cursor there
5. Copy and paste the new code from the link provided above
6. Save the file
7. From terminal run
Code:
bash telegram
and see if you get any errors

Let me know how it goes.
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 12:30:45 AM
 #5386

I mean this:

Code:
Note: you still need to implement bios setting changes.  The SHA256 hash (for the zip) is:
Code:
20a32841e07521b536083e7d4d4d64e2f8fdf2e259d277bb48e79f1520f57af4
The checksums do not match.

Where did you download from? And did you only try to download once?

It could be one of the hosted files is corrupted, so it depends on your source.

It also could be that your download got corrupted, so trying again may help.

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 05:39:25 AM
 #5387


I try to read your huge script and i think you're a very experienced scripter. Thank for it.

But i see multiple auto_gram openden when WTM restart 3main at each switching coin. and i get en ps error but i don't know how.
I will post tomorrow in this thread about that

Thx  Tongue. I don't have a nvoc 19+ installed. The script was tested on nvoc 19 stable so I don't know yet how to get it working with WMT switch.
If some one have WMT switch working on Nvoc 19 stable and want to share a how to I'll be happy to modify the script.
Post what you have anyway.


look at this error message i can see on my miner's screen in a guake tab named auto_gram:
Code:
m1@MINER:~$ bash /home/m1/kk003_telegram
error: list of process IDs must follow -p

Usage:
 ps [options]

 Try 'ps --help <simple|list|output|threads|misc|all>'
  or 'ps --help <s|l|o|t|m|a>'
 for additional help text.

For more details see ps(1).

Note : my version is nvOC19-1.4 and i'm using WTM_Switch included in z-papami_WTM folder


I replied to your earlier  post here
That's when it checks for miner Uptime and miner haven't started yet , just ignore it for now
Will add an if statement for next version.


Update :

Edit telegram and change all

From:
Code:
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p `pgrep miner` -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)

To:
Code:
MINER_PID=$(ps ax | grep SCREEN | grep miner | awk '"miner" {print $1}')
if [ -n  "$MINER_PID" ]
then
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p $MINER_PID -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)
else
MINER_UP_TIME=(" ")
fi
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 10:14:12 AM
 #5388

Update dstm zm miner easy way :


It seems like for some reason we cant download the file from google drive by wget


Download zm_0.5.4.tar.gz from HERE
Put it in Downloads folder , then run the script

V19-1.3 update zm 5_1 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_3_update_zm_5_1_to_5_4

V19-1.4 update zm 5_3 to 5_4 :

Download v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
then run :
Code:
bash v19_1_4_update_zm_5_3_to_5_4
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 11:19:51 AM
 #5389

My latest telegram
Fixed miner uptime
With some WTM auto switch and profit check info

LINK
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 12:38:21 PM
 #5390

My latest telegram
Fixed miner uptime
With some WTM auto switch and profit check info

LINK

Thx for sharing your ideas  Wink
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 03:20:34 PM
 #5391

My latest telegram
Fixed miner uptime
With some WTM auto switch and profit check info

LINK

Thx for sharing your ideas  Wink


Just trying to help  👍👍👍👍
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
November 08, 2017, 04:54:53 PM
 #5392

Guys; i just found this new (??) ethash miner, not sure it dual mines but would like someone to test it and see whether it earns place in nvOC??

https://github.com/ethash/eminer-release/releases/


It comes with some gadgets to see the hashrate and stuff, please have a look and put your opinion out. Would suggest to run it on a test RIG (I don;t have one Sorry Sad )


You can also join the discussion here on discord https://discord.gg/trw4c3c

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
RobertN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 04:59:10 PM
 #5393

Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 05:05:05 PM
 #5394

Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
November 08, 2017, 05:06:12 PM
 #5395

Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

It only means, its not mining at all, so because the utilization is '0' 3main restarting the RIG, its just a loop until you fix the problem.

First, what coin you are mining, you sure you have the coin details correct? (check any extra spaces and dot or slash)

Second try to run that coin's individual line based on 3main constraints (ignore this if you don't know what I've said)

I've been trying to answer these sort of questions on our discord channel, feel free to hop in https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
November 08, 2017, 05:06:55 PM
 #5396

Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.

You beat me, Thank you so much stubo Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
RobertN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 06:04:18 PM
 #5397

Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.

Thanks, im trying to mine Zen. Using suprnova as pool and have created a new worker with password "x".

This is what I´ve changed in 1bash:

COIN:"ZEN"

ZEN_WORKER:"My-new-created-worker"
ZEN_ADRESS:"Wallet-key"
ZEN_POOL:"zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT:"3618"

Have not done anything else. What am I missing?


It only means, its not mining at all, so because the utilization is '0' 3main restarting the RIG, its just a loop until you fix the problem.

First, what coin you are mining, you sure you have the coin details correct? (check any extra spaces and dot or slash)

Second try to run that coin's individual line based on 3main constraints (ignore this if you don't know what I've said)

I've been trying to answer these sort of questions on our discord channel, feel free to hop in https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY

Thank you! I'm totally new into this, so I´ll ignore the second option for now Wink But I'll defenetly get back to that if I can't get it to work. I´m learning new stuff everyday thanks to you guys here!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 06:12:03 PM
 #5398

Just downloaded and installed nvOC on my rig for the first time with only 1 card in the pci-e x16 slot to try it out.
I have filled out the Bash1 file with the pool adress etc. (Followed VoskCoins tutorial).

Now i have 2 problems.. (Yes i have searched for answers in this thread, but have not found any solution)

1. When typing in "screen -r miner" in quake terminal i get this message: "There is no screen to be resumed matching miner."

2. The whole rig restarts after about 5 min, and sometimes it just gets in to the busybox instead.

Any ideas? (Sorry if these questions has been answered before)

That is a clear indication that the miner is not mining which can be for a lot of reasons. The watchdog script is not seeing enough GPU utilization so it tries to restart the miner a few times and eventually reboot the box. The watchdog can be particularly annoying this way. Please start by posting what you are trying to mine for and what you have changed in 1bash.

Thanks, im trying to mine Zen. Using suprnova as pool and have created a new worker with password "x".

This is what I´ve changed in 1bash:

COIN:"ZEN"

ZEN_WORKER:"My-new-created-worker"
ZEN_ADRESS:"Wallet-key"
ZEN_POOL:"zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT:"3618"

Have not done anything else. What am I missing?


It only means, its not mining at all, so because the utilization is '0' 3main restarting the RIG, its just a loop until you fix the problem.

First, what coin you are mining, you sure you have the coin details correct? (check any extra spaces and dot or slash)

Second try to run that coin's individual line based on 3main constraints (ignore this if you don't know what I've said)

I've been trying to answer these sort of questions on our discord channel, feel free to hop in https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY

Thank you! I'm totally new into this, so I´ll ignore the second option for now Wink But I'll defenetly get back to that if I can't get it to work. I´m learning new stuff everyday thanks to you guys here!

With suprnova you use username not wallet
Make sure you make worker in suprnova setting too
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 06:15:13 PM
 #5399


This is what I´ve changed in 1bash:

COIN:"ZEN"

ZEN_WORKER:"My-new-created-worker"
ZEN_ADRESS:"Wallet-key"
ZEN_POOL:"zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT:"3618"

Have not done anything else. What am I missing?


Your ZEN_ADDRESS (note the extra D) for suprnova should correspond to your login name, not an actual wallet address. The pool and the port are correct. The next thing to consider is that 3main will use "x" for you miner password. I am not sure if suprnova is a pool that allows anything for password or not but I just wanted to point it out.

You can also look at the logging to figure out what is happening using this command:

Code:
tail -f screenlog.0

This will show the output of the miner (and other things if REMOTE) as it tries to start and connect.


Hope this helps.
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 06:41:25 PM
 #5400

Guys; i just found this new (??) ethash miner, not sure it dual mines but would like someone to test it and see whether it earns place in nvOC??

https://github.com/ethash/eminer-release/releases/


It comes with some gadgets to see the hashrate and stuff, please have a look and put your opinion out. Would suggest to run it on a test RIG (I don;t have one Sorry Sad )


You can also join the discussion here on discord https://discord.gg/trw4c3c

It seems this miner is using OpenCL, not CUDA. Should be ok for AMD cards but not so much for Nvidia.
Pages: « 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 [270] 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!