Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 10:49:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 [288] 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 ... 415 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining vBASIC || Community Edition 2.0  (Read 393097 times)
jbonifacio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 03:29:51 AM
 #5741

I need help. I imaged 19-1.4 to an SSD but when I boot the 1bash file in /media/ isn't there. And when I edit the one in /home/ with my changes they get overwritten when I launch bash. Otherwise, Ubuntu is booting and running just fine. Thanks!
1542754184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542754184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542754184
Reply with quote  #2

1542754184
Report to moderator
1542754184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542754184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542754184
Reply with quote  #2

1542754184
Report to moderator
1542754184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542754184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542754184
Reply with quote  #2

1542754184
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
joshuajones02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 03:32:49 AM
 #5742

Hello, have some newbie questions.

1) Is ZM's miner not working in nv0019-1.3? EWBF works great but every time I attempt to use the dstm it doesn't work. Either it says "this screen is terminating" and then it eventually reboots from low gpu utilization or it says "no miner has been attached to this screen."

2) Is there a way to execute setting changes done in 1bash without rebooting?

Thank you

| World Fintech Startups | Microsoft Azure Partner | $1,5 M Raised During pre-ICO |
     BANKEX - Proof-of-Asset Protocol     
| WHITE PAPER | BLOGSLACKTELEGRAMBITCOINTALKGITHUBTWITTERYOUTUBEFACEBOOK |☰
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 09:50:49 AM
 #5743

I need help. I imaged 19-1.4 to an SSD but when I boot the 1bash file in /media/ isn't there. And when I edit the one in /home/ with my changes they get overwritten when I launch bash. Otherwise, Ubuntu is booting and running just fine. Thanks!

Unfortunately, the 1bash in /media does not work. What I do with a fresh 19-1.4 image is this sequence of steps:

1) Boot for first time and wait on first reboot. Then you should see that it comes up and starts mining on ZEC (although I don't know for who) on attached display.
2) Fix the issue with hostname being 19_1_4 by editing /etc/hostname (e.g., sudo vim /etc/hostname, change 19_1_4 to m1-desktop).
3) Deploy edited 1bash via WinSCP or edit existing locally to make changes for my coin, pools, etc. Reboot.

This is the minimal that I do with new rigs to get them up and running.

Hope this helps.
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 10:02:13 AM
 #5744

Hello, have some newbie questions.

1) Is ZM's miner not working in nv0019-1.3? EWBF works great but every time I attempt to use the dstm it doesn't work. Either it says "this screen is terminating" and then it eventually reboots from low gpu utilization or it says "no miner has been attached to this screen."

2) Is there a way to execute setting changes done in 1bash without rebooting?

Thank you

Regarding 1, as best I recall, there was a problem with ZM in 19.1.3 where either the location or the name of the ZM miner in /home/m1/zec/zm was out of sync with what is being called in 3main. I don't have that version handy or else I would check for you. If you go back several pages in this forum, I am sure it is discussed in detail there. As for 2, the way I do it is to kill the miner screen and wait on the watchdog to see that and kill/restart 3main. However, that can take about as long as rebooting depending upon if you are on USB or SSD.

Hope this helps.
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 10:33:58 AM
 #5745

Hello, have some newbie questions.

1) Is ZM's miner not working in nv0019-1.3? EWBF works great but every time I attempt to use the dstm it doesn't work. Either it says "this screen is terminating" and then it eventually reboots from low gpu utilization or it says "no miner has been attached to this screen."

2) Is there a way to execute setting changes done in 1bash without rebooting?

Thank you

Regarding 1, as best I recall, there was a problem with ZM in 19.1.3 where either the location or the name of the ZM miner in /home/m1/zec/zm was out of sync with what is being called in 3main. I don't have that version handy or else I would check for you. If you go back several pages in this forum, I am sure it is discussed in detail there. As for 2, the way I do it is to kill the miner screen and wait on the watchdog to see that and kill/restart 3main. However, that can take about as long as rebooting depending upon if you are on USB or SSD.

Hope this helps.

I'm not sure if i doing it right but the fastest way i know is just close the console and start a new one. Not the green Guake terminal. The black standard terminal. It kills the miner and restarts mining.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 03:59:09 PM
 #5746

Hello, have some newbie questions.

1) Is ZM's miner not working in nv0019-1.3? EWBF works great but every time I attempt to use the dstm it doesn't work. Either it says "this screen is terminating" and then it eventually reboots from low gpu utilization or it says "no miner has been attached to this screen."

2) Is there a way to execute setting changes done in 1bash without rebooting?

Thank you

Regarding 1, as best I recall, there was a problem with ZM in 19.1.3 where either the location or the name of the ZM miner in /home/m1/zec/zm was out of sync with what is being called in 3main. I don't have that version handy or else I would check for you. If you go back several pages in this forum, I am sure it is discussed in detail there. As for 2, the way I do it is to kill the miner screen and wait on the watchdog to see that and kill/restart 3main. However, that can take about as long as rebooting depending upon if you are on USB or SSD.

Hope this helps.

I'm not sure if i doing it right but the fastest way i know is just close the console and start a new one. Not the green Guake terminal. The black standard terminal. It kills the miner and restarts mining.

If local easiest way to restart miner and 3main is what Rumo said, if remote and with ssh:

Code:
pkill- e screen
pkll-f 3main


Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 04:07:33 PM
 #5747

Hello, have some newbie questions.

1) Is ZM's miner not working in nv0019-1.3? EWBF works great but every time I attempt to use the dstm it doesn't work. Either it says "this screen is terminating" and then it eventually reboots from low gpu utilization or it says "no miner has been attached to this screen."

2) Is there a way to execute setting changes done in 1bash without rebooting?

Thank you

Regarding 1, as best I recall, there was a problem with ZM in 19.1.3 where either the location or the name of the ZM miner in /home/m1/zec/zm was out of sync with what is being called in 3main. I don't have that version handy or else I would check for you. If you go back several pages in this forum, I am sure it is discussed in detail there. As for 2, the way I do it is to kill the miner screen and wait on the watchdog to see that and kill/restart 3main. However, that can take about as long as rebooting depending upon if you are on USB or SSD.

Hope this helps.

I'm not sure if i doing it right but the fastest way i know is just close the console and start a new one. Not the green Guake terminal. The black standard terminal. It kills the miner and restarts mining.

If local easiest way to restart miner and 3main is what Rumo said, if remote and with ssh:

Code:
pkill- e screen
pkll-f 3main



is CTRL-C in the remote screen that bad ?
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 04:29:54 PM
 #5748


is CTRL-C in the remote screen that bad ?

with CTRL-C you can stop the miner or other scripts but you can not restart 3main or kill the screen as far as i know.
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 06:34:18 PM
 #5749


is CTRL-C in the remote screen that bad ?

with CTRL-C you can stop the miner or other scripts but you can not restart 3main or kill the screen as far as i know.

I do ctrl-C in the miner screen all of the time to restart it. I said kill the miner in my previous post, I just didn't say how. Either way, the watchdog detects low utilization and restarts 3main eventually.
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 06:47:07 PM
 #5750


is CTRL-C in the remote screen that bad ?

with CTRL-C you can stop the miner or other scripts but you can not restart 3main or kill the screen as far as i know.

I do ctrl-C in the miner screen all of the time to restart it. I said kill the miner in my previous post, I just didn't say how. Either way, the watchdog detects low utilization and restarts 3main eventually.

That's right. But it takes time for the watchdog to detect the problem and restart 3main. If you restart the console its instant.
sikke1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 07:46:40 PM
 #5751

Thanks for great miner   Roll Eyes
*********************

ZM 0.5.4 in nvOC

13x Asus Strix 1070
The rig is with AsRock H110 PRO BTC+ & Intel Pentim G4400 & 4GB RAM
Pulling 2080W from wall. With 2x 1200W ATX PSU
OS with 16GB class6 microSD card in USB adapter <--- some might say unrealiable but I have them plenty and ready provisioned for swap if fail. Done +2months no fail.

**********************

Fans at 50%

ZEC

   POWERLIMIT_WATTS=140
   
__CORE_OVERCLOCK=80
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1000

**********************

   GPU0 57C  Sol/s: 464.9  Sol/W: 3.36  Avg: 468.4  I/s: 250.1  Sh/s: 0.043  +
   GPU1 55C  Sol/s: 470.0  Sol/W: 3.38  Avg: 471.6  I/s: 251.5  Sh/s: 0.014
   GPU2 63C  Sol/s: 462.5  Sol/W: 3.33  Avg: 464.8  I/s: 246.8  Sh/s: 0.000
   GPU3 63C  Sol/s: 468.4  Sol/W: 3.32  Avg: 464.3  I/s: 246.7  Sh/s: 0.029
   GPU4 58C  Sol/s: 457.9  Sol/W: 3.35  Avg: 466.9  I/s: 249.4  Sh/s: 0.014
   GPU5 53C  Sol/s: 460.0  Sol/W: 3.30  Avg: 460.9  I/s: 247.7  Sh/s: 0.014
   GPU6 57C  Sol/s: 463.2  Sol/W: 3.31  Avg: 462.3  I/s: 248.2  Sh/s: 0.014
   GPU7 51C  Sol/s: 469.5  Sol/W: 3.35  Avg: 467.1  I/s: 249.1  Sh/s: 0.057
   GPU8 47C  Sol/s: 474.4  Sol/W: 3.43  Avg: 478.1  I/s: 254.1  Sh/s: 0.014
   GPU9 63C  Sol/s: 465.1  Sol/W: 3.30  Avg: 460.4  I/s: 245.4  Sh/s: 0.014
   GPU10 63C  Sol/s: 451.8  Sol/W: 3.26  Avg: 454.5  I/s: 244.7  Sh/s: 0.071  +
   GPU11 56C  Sol/s: 461.3  Sol/W: 3.34  Avg: 465.7  I/s: 249.0  Sh/s: 0.029  +
   GPU12 53C  Sol/s: 478.5  Sol/W: 3.37  Avg: 470.5  I/s: 251.5  Sh/s: 0.014
   ========= Sol/s: 6047.6 Sol/W: 3.34  Avg: 6055.5 I/s: 3234.3 Sh/s: 0.329

If I drop the powerlimit to 130W I get aroud 3.7 Sol/W ~5800sols with same OC settings, but I like 6000 sol more round number.


**********************

ZM 0.5.4 in nvOC

4x Asus Strix A 1070 TI
   
    POWERLIMIT_WATTS=130
   
__CORE_OVERCLOCK=120
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=1200


   GPU0 62C  Sol/s: 501.2  Sol/W: 3.92  Avg: 508.6  I/s: 270.8  Sh/s: 0.030
   GPU1 58C  Sol/s: 503.2  Sol/W: 3.95  Avg: 511.4  I/s: 272.8  Sh/s: 0.090  +
   GPU2 56C  Sol/s: 508.3  Sol/W: 3.93  Avg: 509.5  I/s: 272.3  Sh/s: 0.050  +
   GPU3 53C  Sol/s: 505.1  Sol/W: 3.93  Avg: 509.5  I/s: 271.6  Sh/s: 0.040
   ========= Sol/s: 2017.8 Sol/W: 3.93  Avg: 2039.0 I/s: 1087.4 Sh/s: 0.210


The Asus "binned" TI GPU stand more OC and hashes ok with 130W too. Will make 13x TI rig next. Same powerdraw more sols per W. Should be ~6600 sols with 2kw.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 10:27:57 PM
 #5752


is CTRL-C in the remote screen that bad ?

with CTRL-C you can stop the miner or other scripts but you can not restart 3main or kill the screen as far as i know.

I do the changes in 1bash and then I use CTRL-C in "screen -r miner" instead of rebooting the rig. Same thing if I edit 3main.

I never had a single problem doing this (using v19)
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 07:10:08 AM
 #5753

   While running a check on my ETH payouts on EtherScan today , I noticed that a transfer from someone of a token for
ZENON worth 79.00 was sent. I have no idea of what this is or why. Can someone enlighten me on what it means?  I am
just mining coins and happy at that. Not really into the buying and selling end.

thanks    thay
Godm0de
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 08:12:14 AM
 #5754

  While running a check on my ETH payouts on EtherScan today , I noticed that a transfer from someone of a token for
ZENON worth 79.00 was sent. I have no idea of what this is or why. Can someone enlighten me on what it means?  I am
just mining coins and happy at that. Not really into the buying and selling end.

thanks    thay


Sometimes some coins make an airdrop to random addresses.
WaveFront
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 09:59:49 AM
 #5755

Quick question.
Which processor do you install in your rigs?
I use the i3 7100T (2 cores 3.4 Ghz), but I think it's overkill since the CPU load is always below 20%
Originally I wanted to have a margin of manoeuvring in case I change configuration or if I decide to turn the rigs into standard servers.
Zucca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 12:02:24 PM
 #5756

I tried the default 1bash in 19-1.4 and seemed fine, I changed for ETH and enabled teamviewer, then this happend:
https://imgur.com/a/iY5NL

Do you think is a image problem?
siikfo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 12:16:04 PM
 #5757

I tried the default 1bash in 19-1.4 and seemed fine, I changed for ETH and enabled teamviewer, then this happend:
https://imgur.com/a/iY5NL

Do you think is a image problem?

Yes must be it

WaveFront
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 12:40:10 PM
 #5758

Whats the deal? I have this issue with every rig thats more than 3 cards on nvOC

gigabyte 270 d3 mobo g4400 or g4400t cpu ddr4 4 gb ram risers 6x 1080 TI dual psu

I have had this problem on 4 6 card builds and a 12 card with the h110 . .smOS works perfect on the same rigs

Screen resolution is messed up and mining never begins

Hi VoskCoin,
This is strange, as I have nvOC v0019-1.4 running on a h110 mobo with 12 GTX1060 flawlessly.
Your monitor output should be connected to the GPU on the main PCIe x16 slot (the larger one).
Did you edit the 3main file?
Must be nice T_T
No just the 1bash

Are you editing your 1bash on your PC or on the actual rig?
Both. I edit 1bash most of the time through an ssh connection with the nano editor. Occasionally I edit 1bash with gedit if I am in front of the rig (in the unlikely occasion if a monitor/keyboard/mouse are connected to the rig) or connected with TeamViewer.
WaveFront
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 12:41:59 PM
 #5759

One of my rigs just failed.  Sad
I suspect it was one of the cables that got stuck into the CPU fan.
Motherboard and processor seem completely dead.

I checked the PSU with the paper clip method and it looks like it is working.

If it was really a cable that blocked the CPU fan, is the CPU unrecoverable? (I was convinced that most processors had a protection mechanism of some sort)


I have never seen a hot CPU die. Typically, it just crashes and restarts. What you did is not much different that trying to OC a CPU beyond its thermal  limits and I never killed one that way. If you haven't already, start with the basics - mobo with only power and front panel connectors - no cards in slots or other cables and troubleshoot from there.

Hope this helps.
Hi Stubo,
You were right. It's the motherboard that gave up. The CPU is perfectly fine. :-)
dartec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 07:56:08 PM
 #5760


is CTRL-C in the remote screen that bad ?

with CTRL-C you can stop the miner or other scripts but you can not restart 3main or kill the screen as far as i know.

I do the changes in 1bash and then I use CTRL-C in "screen -r miner" instead of rebooting the rig. Same thing if I edit 3main.

I never had a single problem doing this (using v19)

The way that I restart the miner after a config change is the following:

Ssh into the rig
run the command "pkill -e miner" (without the quotes).
This kills the mining process/es.

Watchdog will pick up that utilization is low and restart the miner automatically.

Works just fine for me. ...
Pages: « 1 ... 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 [288] 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 ... 415 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!