Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 09:21:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 [262] 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327273 times)
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 03:20:38 PM
 #5221

Any one has kworker high cpu usage ?
Any idea how to solve it ?


 
Code:
PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
 1797 root      20   0       0      0      0 S  44.9  0.0   0:53.41 kworker/3:16
 6504 root      20   0       0      0      0 R  21.0  0.0   0:40.13 kworker/3:2
 6751 m1        20   0  0.170t 1.165g 0.982g S   5.6 15.0   1:27.05 ethminer


kworker is kernel worker, assigned tasks for kernel to process. i was researching a bit about this high usage but there's so much info to go trough... i postpone it for when i find more spare time Wink
apparently this problem affects ubuntu more than other distros and has been known for years but not resolved yet.
sometimes it's very high cpu usage, sometimes drops to normal values...
1511299273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299273
Reply with quote  #2

1511299273
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511299273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299273
Reply with quote  #2

1511299273
Report to moderator
1511299273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511299273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511299273
Reply with quote  #2

1511299273
Report to moderator
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 03:24:00 PM
 #5222

So, in my effort to thoroughly understand nvOC at a reasonably low level, I am stumped by one question. What is calling/launching 2unix at boot and again if 3main is killed and 2unix "falls out"?

It appears to be part of gnome-session but I am not yet familiar enough with Ubuntu to find it. I see the auto login setup in /etc/lightdm/lightdm.conf but I don't see anything launching that explicitly in .bashrc or .profile. What am I missing?

Thanks in advance.

in nautilus (the file manager) enable show hidden files and check the files starting with dot, you might find the answer there Wink
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 04:01:31 PM
 #5223

Any one has kworker high cpu usage ?
Any idea how to solve it ?


 
Code:
PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
 1797 root      20   0       0      0      0 S  44.9  0.0   0:53.41 kworker/3:16
 6504 root      20   0       0      0      0 R  21.0  0.0   0:40.13 kworker/3:2
 6751 m1        20   0  0.170t 1.165g 0.982g S   5.6 15.0   1:27.05 ethminer


My rig with 13 1060 had a very high cpu load. Moved power limit from 75W to 95W and load went down form 6-10 to 1.8-2.5. No perfect but much better.

Good call, Thanks a lot.
Will give it a shot.

Edit
Thanks a lot mate, you saved my day.
So I raised 5 steps at a time, at 85 load average get to 1.5-1.8, went up to 90, 95, 100 and load went up too.
So 85 is the sweet spot for me.

Code:
Load Average: 1.60 1.83 1.83

Happy...
so what was your PL and load average before modification?
Load average was over 4 with power limit of 75 on core i5 6400 cpu
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 04:03:19 PM
 #5224

Any one has kworker high cpu usage ?
Any idea how to solve it ?


 
Code:
PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
 1797 root      20   0       0      0      0 S  44.9  0.0   0:53.41 kworker/3:16
 6504 root      20   0       0      0      0 R  21.0  0.0   0:40.13 kworker/3:2
 6751 m1        20   0  0.170t 1.165g 0.982g S   5.6 15.0   1:27.05 ethminer


kworker is kernel worker, assigned tasks for kernel to process. i was researching a bit about this high usage but there's so much info to go trough... i postpone it for when i find more spare time Wink
apparently this problem affects ubuntu more than other distros and has been known for years but not resolved yet.
sometimes it's very high cpu usage, sometimes drops to normal values...
Yup, I read a lot about it since last night
Mostly they suggest to check system interrupts and disable them on start up
the weird part was all my interrupts was 0
drivingchangeforward
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 04:48:25 PM
 #5225

A few updates I've need to do since installing 1.4 that may help others:

Many errors in my syslog referencing timeout waiting for device - There is a hardcoded Sandisk drive in /etc/fstab that should be commented out:
Code:
UUID=55184403759586FB /mnt/55184403759586FB auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,ro 0 0
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-SanDisk_Cruzer_Blade_4C530001260812105231-0:0-part1 /mnt/usb-SanDisk_Cruzer_Blade_4C530001260812105231-0:0-part1 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,ro 0 0

Also, if you adjust wattage limits into the triple digits (more than 100w) the temp script seems to throw issues now.  Changing:
Code:
echo -n 117.00| tail -c -5 | head -c -3

to

Code:
echo -n 117.00| tail -c -6 | head -c -3

seems to bring things back to normal.

Still seeing lower hashrates than I did on version 1.1, due to cards using about 80% of their available power limit and not sure why.  Also seeing hostname errors and plenty of small other things on a vanilla build (literally just changed 5 items in 1bash) - v1.1 was rock solid, and while I love the idea of these new features, I value stability of mining operation above all else and it seems like we're going backwards a bit on that front.
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 04:52:03 PM
 #5226

Any one has kworker high cpu usage ?
Any idea how to solve it ?


 
Code:
PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
 1797 root      20   0       0      0      0 S  44.9  0.0   0:53.41 kworker/3:16
 6504 root      20   0       0      0      0 R  21.0  0.0   0:40.13 kworker/3:2
 6751 m1        20   0  0.170t 1.165g 0.982g S   5.6 15.0   1:27.05 ethminer


My rig with 13 1060 had a very high cpu load. Moved power limit from 75W to 95W and load went down form 6-10 to 1.8-2.5. No perfect but much better.

Good call, Thanks a lot.
Will give it a shot.

Edit
Thanks a lot mate, you saved my day.
So I raised 5 steps at a time, at 85 load average get to 1.5-1.8, went up to 90, 95, 100 and load went up too.
So 85 is the sweet spot for me.

Code:
Load Average: 1.60 1.83 1.83

Happy...
so what was your PL and load average before modification?
Load average was over 4 with power limit of 75 on core i5 6400 cpu

Very rare... my rig has a g3900. I think a i5 should not get that load.
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 04:59:42 PM
 #5227

Can someone please provide a proper technique for re-IPing an nvOC 19-1.4 box through SSH?


==============
Most of my rigs are remote. I identify them, both locally and on pools, by IP, as I use the IP address as worker name scheme in 1bash.

What I can't do, however, when upgrading to a different nvOC or rxOC build, is change the IP address without putting a monitor on the box and using the GUI.

I've tried multiple online guides meant for Ubuntu 16, as well as other variants, and can't seem to get it right.


Thanks, in advance!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 05:01:31 PM
 #5228

Any one has kworker high cpu usage ?
Any idea how to solve it ?


 
Code:
PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
 1797 root      20   0       0      0      0 S  44.9  0.0   0:53.41 kworker/3:16
 6504 root      20   0       0      0      0 R  21.0  0.0   0:40.13 kworker/3:2
 6751 m1        20   0  0.170t 1.165g 0.982g S   5.6 15.0   1:27.05 ethminer


My rig with 13 1060 had a very high cpu load. Moved power limit from 75W to 95W and load went down form 6-10 to 1.8-2.5. No perfect but much better.

Good call, Thanks a lot.
Will give it a shot.

Edit
Thanks a lot mate, you saved my day.
So I raised 5 steps at a time, at 85 load average get to 1.5-1.8, went up to 90, 95, 100 and load went up too.
So 85 is the sweet spot for me.

Code:
Load Average: 1.60 1.83 1.83

Happy...
so what was your PL and load average before modification?
Load average was over 4 with power limit of 75 on core i5 6400 cpu

Very rare... my rig has a g3900. I think a i5 should not get that load.

Exactly, That was making me mad.

now :
Code:
load average: 0.68, 1.27, 1.51
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 05:12:28 PM
 #5229

A few updates I've need to do since installing 1.4 that may help others:

Many errors in my syslog referencing timeout waiting for device - There is a hardcoded Sandisk drive in /etc/fstab that should be commented out:
Code:
UUID=55184403759586FB /mnt/55184403759586FB auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,ro 0 0
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-SanDisk_Cruzer_Blade_4C530001260812105231-0:0-part1 /mnt/usb-SanDisk_Cruzer_Blade_4C530001260812105231-0:0-part1 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,ro 0 0

Also, if you adjust wattage limits into the triple digits (more than 100w) the temp script seems to throw issues now.  Changing:
Code:
echo -n 117.00| tail -c -5 | head -c -3

to

Code:
echo -n 117.00| tail -c -6 | head -c -3

seems to bring things back to normal.

Still seeing lower hashrates than I did on version 1.1, due to cards using about 80% of their available power limit and not sure why.  Also seeing hostname errors and plenty of small other things on a vanilla build (literally just changed 5 items in 1bash) - v1.1 was rock solid, and while I love the idea of these new features, I value stability of mining operation above all else and it seems like we're going backwards a bit on that front.

Good catches. Especially the fstab issue. I just commented it out of my rigs and am in the process of rebooting (just to be sure).

I think I can help you with the hostname issue. You will find that the hostname is m1-desktop in one place and 19_1_4 in another. Check these files and modify with whatever hostname you want:

Code:
/etc/hostname
/etc/hosts

After changing hostname, a reboot is required.

Thanks.

kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 06:25:04 PM
 #5230

Can someone please provide a proper technique for re-IPing an nvOC 19-1.4 box through SSH?


==============
Most of my rigs are remote. I identify them, both locally and on pools, by IP, as I use the IP address as worker name scheme in 1bash.

What I can't do, however, when upgrading to a different nvOC or rxOC build, is change the IP address without putting a monitor on the box and using the GUI.

I've tried multiple online guides meant for Ubuntu 16, as well as other variants, and can't seem to get it right.


Thanks, in advance!

kk003_telegram has code to to send public ip in case of changed (don't know if you need this feature in case your new ip is dynamic)

In case you don't want DHCP here is a guide.

A example for local static ip:
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

Code:
# interfaces(5) file used by ifup(8) and ifdown(8)
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto enp0s31f6
iface enp0s31f6 inet static
address 192.168.0.243
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
dns-nameservers 192.168.0.1 8.8.8.8

then stop network manager:
Code:
sudo systemctl stop network-manager.service

Remove it from system startup:
Code:
sudo systemctl disable network-manager.service

Check it has been stopped and removed:
Code:
sudo systemctl status network-manager.service

Synchronizing state of network-manager.service with SysV init with /lib/systemd/systemd-sysv-install...
Executing /lib/systemd/systemd-sysv-install disable network-manager
insserv: warning: current start runlevel(s) (empty) of script `network-manager' overrides LSB defaults (2 3 4 5).
insserv: warning: current stop runlevel(s) (0 1 2 3 4 5 6) of script `network-manager' overrides LSB defaults (0 1 6).
insserv: warning: script 'gpu' missing LSB tags and overrides
insserv: warning: current start runlevel(s) (empty) of script `network-manager' overrides LSB defaults (2 3 4 5).
insserv: warning: current stop runlevel(s) (0 1 2 3 4 5 6) of script `network-manager' overrides LSB defaults (0 1 6).
insserv: warning: script 'gpu' missing LSB tags and overrides
m1@AyM-desktop:~$ sudo systemctl status network-manager.service
● NetworkManager.service - Network Manager
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/NetworkManager.service; disabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: inactive (dead)
     Docs: man:NetworkManager(8)

Oct 24 12:44:11 AyM-desktop systemd[1]: Network Manager is not active.


Note this lines:

● NetworkManager.service - Network Manager
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/NetworkManager.service; disabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: inactive (dead)

I usually restart system after this type of modifications and re-check again to ensure everything is working like I want.

Let me know if I misunderstood some thing.  

Update: I assume you know how to connect to your rigs using ssh and have a well configured router if you are behind one
codereddew12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 06:44:39 PM
 #5231

Any one has kworker high cpu usage ?
Any idea how to solve it ?


 
Code:
PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
 1797 root      20   0       0      0      0 S  44.9  0.0   0:53.41 kworker/3:16
 6504 root      20   0       0      0      0 R  21.0  0.0   0:40.13 kworker/3:2
 6751 m1        20   0  0.170t 1.165g 0.982g S   5.6 15.0   1:27.05 ethminer


My rig with 13 1060 had a very high cpu load. Moved power limit from 75W to 95W and load went down form 6-10 to 1.8-2.5. No perfect but much better.

Good call, Thanks a lot.
Will give it a shot.

Edit
Thanks a lot mate, you saved my day.
So I raised 5 steps at a time, at 85 load average get to 1.5-1.8, went up to 90, 95, 100 and load went up too.
So 85 is the sweet spot for me.

Code:
Load Average: 1.60 1.83 1.83

Happy...
so what was your PL and load average before modification?
Load average was over 4 with power limit of 75 on core i5 6400 cpu

Very rare... my rig has a g3900. I think a i5 should not get that load.

Exactly, That was making me mad.

now :
Code:
load average: 0.68, 1.27, 1.51


Ideal load would be <2? I just checked for my 1060 rig (x10 cards) and it's anywhere from 2.1-3.5 -- Should I bump up my PL (78W now)? Not really too familiar with linux, so what does a high system load lead to (i.e. instability, decreased longevity, etc)?
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 06:47:01 PM
 #5232

Off topic, but I think some of you have the answer that I can not find online. Perhaps, I don't make my request correctly ....

That's it, I've now installed nvOC V00019-1.4 and I'm using Papami's WTM_Switch. According to their profitability, I mine HUSH, SEN, and KMD. I mine others, but these three are set by default on Luckpool.org. i have no problem with this pool, but i think i need some explanations. Now, I do not understand or I do not undertsand how to see what I mine on one of these three tokens as long as the system does not undermine them. As soon as the system undermines them again, I can access them again.
Is it because of hybrid PPLNT/PPLNS reward ? if this is the cause of my misunderstanding, i think, i'm not the only, and i suggest it would be more prudent to replace this default pool with another one that does not have this problem.
This at least for those who use profitability switches according to the algorithms? Or at least a small text message from a line about luckpool PPLNT/PPLNS around linked variables.
If I read the definition of PPLNT, it seems to me less profitable than to undermine pools like suprnova at 1% in PPLNS. What do you think ?

Vosk touted last week the merits of luckpool, but he criticize the people just mining for acquiring BTC in other videos. Finally, that's what I understood by watching his chain and videos. So, he criticize all the peoples that undermine on algo-switching like us.
I'm not saying he's wrong or he's right, after all, he's got his opinion that he's built over time, but just that we have to take a closer look at what we're mining and HOW we do it with which pools and payment methods for pools.

This is far from being a small affair !

Does anyone have saw what he was mined on luckpool when the miner does not mine the chosen coins in WTM at the moment you try to know how many you have already mined ?

Sorry for my bad english or using globish by google translate.

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
November 02, 2017, 06:48:16 PM
 #5233

hello can anybody tell me how to mine XMR on nicehash ?
I got all result rejected by the pool ?


Do you have your pool details?? (I know you said nicehash but i want more details like pool name and port number )

I think it is possible, don't see any reason you can't as long as you have those pool details right.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 07:04:34 PM
 #5234

Tried my best to search for an answer, but no luck so far...

has anyone successfully gotten rid of the login loop issue?

Ive console logged in, did a re-image, tried different versions, and every ubuntu based fix i could find online (clear and .Xauthority fixes)

Board is a HP z400 board

Try this:
press CTRL- ALT- F1 together, terminal window will open. Login as m1, pass miner1

type:
Code:
sudo apt update && sudo apt upgrade && sudo reboot

Please reply with results

After login in ssh, try the others commands given in page 246 (dpkg ...)

and try to réinstall latest nvidia drivers with

Code:
sudo apt install nividia-387

or try to install nvOC V0019-1.4

Unfortunately did not get rid of the login loop

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 07:13:09 PM
 #5235

Any one has kworker high cpu usage ?
Any idea how to solve it ?


 
Code:
PID USER      PR  NI    VIRT    RES    SHR S  %CPU %MEM     TIME+ COMMAND
 1797 root      20   0       0      0      0 S  44.9  0.0   0:53.41 kworker/3:16
 6504 root      20   0       0      0      0 R  21.0  0.0   0:40.13 kworker/3:2
 6751 m1        20   0  0.170t 1.165g 0.982g S   5.6 15.0   1:27.05 ethminer


My rig with 13 1060 had a very high cpu load. Moved power limit from 75W to 95W and load went down form 6-10 to 1.8-2.5. No perfect but much better.

Good call, Thanks a lot.
Will give it a shot.

Edit
Thanks a lot mate, you saved my day.
So I raised 5 steps at a time, at 85 load average get to 1.5-1.8, went up to 90, 95, 100 and load went up too.
So 85 is the sweet spot for me.

Code:
Load Average: 1.60 1.83 1.83

Happy...
so what was your PL and load average before modification?
Load average was over 4 with power limit of 75 on core i5 6400 cpu

Very rare... my rig has a g3900. I think a i5 should not get that load.

Exactly, That was making me mad.

now :
Code:
load average: 0.68, 1.27, 1.51


Ideal load would be <2? I just checked for my 1060 rig (x10 cards) and it's anywhere from 2.1-3.5 -- Should I bump up my PL (78W now)? Not really too familiar with linux, so what does a high system load lead to (i.e. instability, decreased longevity, etc)?

It depends.. if your cpu has 2 core 2 is high (100%) if it has 4 core 2 is ok (50%). Although this does not mean that there is not an application consuming too many resources.

To check cpu type :
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep 'model name' | uniq | cut -d":" -f2

To check number of cores :
Code:
nproc

to check load average:
Code:
cat /proc/loadavg
0.42 0.40 0.36 3/410 588

where:
first number is load average in last minute
second number is load average in last 5 minutes
third number is load average in last 15 minutes
The rest... I don't know  Huh

Or use htop to watch in real time
Let me know if you have doubts about this topic
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 09:18:54 PM
 #5236

Can someone please provide a proper technique for re-IPing an nvOC 19-1.4 box through SSH?

kk003_telegram has code to to send public ip in case of changed (don't know if you need this feature in case your new ip is dynamic)

Useful, but not necessary - I have access to the routers and can see which IP is being picked up from DHCP.


In case you don't want DHCP here is a guide.

A example for local static ip:
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

.... [clip]

This looked maddeningly like something I'd tried, but I walked through it with yours as a reference and found my STUPID, STUPID BLUNDER.

Instead of :

Code:
auto enp0s31f6
iface enp0s31f6 inet static

I had

Code:
auto enp0s31f6 iface enp0s31f6 inet static

Not sure if it stemmed from a copy/paste error of my template, or just a stray accidental backspace or deletion, but I didn't spot it until comparing your text to mine, so, thanks! It's something of a relief to know I wasn't entirely on the wrong track.

I'm also amused that we have the same network interface adapter. Note to others following along: you may have a different interface, like enp4s0 instead of enp0s31f6. You can look yours up with the command ifconfig.

Moving on....


then stop network manager:
Code:
sudo systemctl stop network-manager.service

Remove it from system startup:
Code:
sudo systemctl disable network-manager.service

Is that step strictly necessary? I edited the interfaces file and rebooted the box, and it came up on the desired IP. What does killing network manager achieve?


Update: I assume you know how to connect to your rigs using ssh and have a well configured router if you are behind one

Yes, I'm fine on that front - but good to mention for others following along.

Thanks, again!
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 11:24:32 PM
 #5237

Can someone please provide a proper technique for re-IPing an nvOC 19-1.4 box through SSH?

kk003_telegram has code to to send public ip in case of changed (don't know if you need this feature in case your new ip is dynamic)

Useful, but not necessary - I have access to the routers and can see which IP is being picked up from DHCP.


In case you don't want DHCP here is a guide.

A example for local static ip:
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

.... [clip]

This looked maddeningly like something I'd tried, but I walked through it with yours as a reference and found my STUPID, STUPID BLUNDER.

Instead of :

Code:
auto enp0s31f6
iface enp0s31f6 inet static

I had

Code:
auto enp0s31f6 iface enp0s31f6 inet static

Not sure if it stemmed from a copy/paste error of my template, or just a stray accidental backspace or deletion, but I didn't spot it until comparing your text to mine, so, thanks! It's something of a relief to know I wasn't entirely on the wrong track.

I'm also amused that we have the same network interface adapter. Note to others following along: you may have a different interface, like enp4s0 instead of enp0s31f6. You can look yours up with the command ifconfig.

Moving on....


then stop network manager:
Code:
sudo systemctl stop network-manager.service

Remove it from system startup:
Code:
sudo systemctl disable network-manager.service

Is that step strictly necessary? I edited the interfaces file and rebooted the box, and it came up on the desired IP. What does killing network manager achieve?


Update: I assume you know how to connect to your rigs using ssh and have a well configured router if you are behind one

Yes, I'm fine on that front - but good to mention for others following along.

Thanks, again!

Yeah, silly things happens from time to time with linux's files  Angry.
Others are:
line that does not end with end of line
tabs that should be spaces (and the other way round)
no blank line at end of file (like hosts.allow and hosts.deny)

Network managers usually cause problems when a static ip config is used, such as in CentOS.
If you decide to leave it on, I think you should watch it for a while at least.
Maybe in Ubuntu does not cause problems but I could not say.
I have it disabled myself.

About the interface probably we both have a H110 pro BTC+
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 01:47:27 AM
 #5238

Can someone please provide a proper technique for re-IPing an nvOC 19-1.4 box through SSH?

kk003_telegram has code to to send public ip in case of changed (don't know if you need this feature in case your new ip is dynamic)

Useful, but not necessary - I have access to the routers and can see which IP is being picked up from DHCP.


In case you don't want DHCP here is a guide.

A example for local static ip:
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

.... [clip]

This looked maddeningly like something I'd tried, but I walked through it with yours as a reference and found my STUPID, STUPID BLUNDER.

Instead of :

Code:
auto enp0s31f6
iface enp0s31f6 inet static

I had

Code:
auto enp0s31f6 iface enp0s31f6 inet static

Not sure if it stemmed from a copy/paste error of my template, or just a stray accidental backspace or deletion, but I didn't spot it until comparing your text to mine, so, thanks! It's something of a relief to know I wasn't entirely on the wrong track.

I'm also amused that we have the same network interface adapter. Note to others following along: you may have a different interface, like enp4s0 instead of enp0s31f6. You can look yours up with the command ifconfig.

Moving on....


then stop network manager:
Code:
sudo systemctl stop network-manager.service

Remove it from system startup:
Code:
sudo systemctl disable network-manager.service

Is that step strictly necessary? I edited the interfaces file and rebooted the box, and it came up on the desired IP. What does killing network manager achieve?


Update: I assume you know how to connect to your rigs using ssh and have a well configured router if you are behind one

Yes, I'm fine on that front - but good to mention for others following along.

Thanks, again!

So many moves and waste of time...!? Just make static entries for each rig in the router and no matter which OS you would have installed (Linux, Windows or else) every rig will always receive the same address without making any changes to it's network configuration at all.
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 06:14:31 AM
 #5239

!? Just make static entries for each rig in the router and no matter which OS you would have installed (Linux, Windows or else) every rig will always receive the same address without making any changes to it's network configuration at all.

Tied to MAC address, I take it?
DangerD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 08:16:11 AM
 #5240

 Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley
I want to participate and create web site with rig control (like on simplemining.net)
I can create website that manages rigs, website can generate full config bash file.
Modifications needed for nvOS is to make on boot to download new config from server and every few minutes make some requests to server to send statistics (hashrate / temreratures / miner console /etc ) and in reply server will return commands if rig must reboot or redownload config (by user request)

So i can make server part easily, who will participate? With whom i can talk about that?
 Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes
Pages: « 1 ... 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 [262] 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!