Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:07:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 [278] 279 280 281 282 283 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322203 times)
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 09:22:04 PM
 #5541

Guys can you help me please
My rig has been crashed and couldn't reboot itself
this was last message
Code:
   
GPU_COUNT:  13

GPU UTILIZATION:  Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost. Reboot the system to recover this GPU
Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - Lost GPU so restarting system. Found GPU's:
Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost.  Reboot the system to recover this GPU


Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - reboot in 10 seconds

It has happen few times, since I was away from my rigs
it cost me massive down time
Eventually it was power cycled and manually rebooted


Is it because OC (gtx1080 pl150 cc0 mc600)?
or something else
 Huh

One of my 1070 gpu used to act the same and I fixed it by changing riser (both sides), USB cable and the molex power cable
Don't know which one was faulty

I'll try to replace riser, hope it will help
Thanks for tip
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510996071
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996071

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996071
Reply with quote  #2

1510996071
Report to moderator
jmayniac
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 09:44:46 PM
 #5542

Guys can you help me please
My rig has been crashed and couldn't reboot itself
this was last message
Code:
     
GPU_COUNT:  13

GPU UTILIZATION:  Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost. Reboot the system to recover this GPU
Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - Lost GPU so restarting system. Found GPU's:
Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost.  Reboot the system to recover this GPU


Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - reboot in 10 seconds

It has happen few times, since I was away from my rigs
it cost me massive down time
Eventually it was power cycled and manually rebooted


Is it because OC (gtx1080 pl150 cc0 mc600)?
or something else
 Huh

I have the exact same problem with my rig, but it picks a card at random to "lose".  I've replaced all the risers and usb cables and still get the same problem.  I thought it might be power related, but I am only at 550w each on my 2 x 750w power supplies.  I still haven't been able to figure it out.
Spiffy_1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 11:41:55 PM
 #5543

Stupid Question Alert!

I'm primarily a windows user, and I use a razor mouse, model rc30-006501.  Linux will not detect this mouse.  I can't figure it out.  I use different usb ports, enable legacy usb / disasble legacy usb in bios, and still no luck.  Plug in half broken P.O.S. generic walmart mouse with wheel that barely spins, detected.  plug razor into same slot.. No go.  Don't make me dig out my trackball lol.

Serious note, I have no linux nohow to fix this, so if it isn't a plug and play fix I can't really access a terminal to do command line stuff without a mouse.

thanks for suggestions.

Side note, this is with nvoc 19-14

I guess my counter would be why do you need a local display anyway? Beyond my first installation of nvOC 19.0 a few months back, I have been running headless on all of my rigs. With SSH, you can do everything necessary as long as you set LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE" in 1bash. I have used unix based systems for many years in my line of work and rarely had console access. Give me putty, WinSCP, and Xming and I can do anything on nvOC without a locally attached display.

Short answer, because every time I've set it up in 1bash using windows, it fails to mine for my account, and I wanted to verify it is indeed mining before I turn it loose as headless.  So I set it up to mine ETH and it turns around and mines ZEC for someone else.  So if I can access the 1bash scrypt under linux I can fix this minor problem except I don't have a  mouse.  And I also believe I mentioned zero linux knowledge so being able to verify its working before I turn it loose and learn how to connect to it in another way would be ideal.  But since I don't have a mouse that detects I was looking for an idea.

If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:50:27 AM
 #5544

Stupid Question Alert!

I'm primarily a windows user, and I use a razor mouse, model rc30-006501.  Linux will not detect this mouse.  I can't figure it out.  I use different usb ports, enable legacy usb / disasble legacy usb in bios, and still no luck.  Plug in half broken P.O.S. generic walmart mouse with wheel that barely spins, detected.  plug razor into same slot.. No go.  Don't make me dig out my trackball lol.

Serious note, I have no linux nohow to fix this, so if it isn't a plug and play fix I can't really access a terminal to do command line stuff without a mouse.

thanks for suggestions.

Side note, this is with nvoc 19-14

I guess my counter would be why do you need a local display anyway? Beyond my first installation of nvOC 19.0 a few months back, I have been running headless on all of my rigs. With SSH, you can do everything necessary as long as you set LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE" in 1bash. I have used unix based systems for many years in my line of work and rarely had console access. Give me putty, WinSCP, and Xming and I can do anything on nvOC without a locally attached display.

Short answer, because every time I've set it up in 1bash using windows, it fails to mine for my account, and I wanted to verify it is indeed mining before I turn it loose as headless.  So I set it up to mine ETH and it turns around and mines ZEC for someone else.  So if I can access the 1bash scrypt under linux I can fix this minor problem except I don't have a  mouse.  And I also believe I mentioned zero linux knowledge so being able to verify its working before I turn it loose and learn how to connect to it in another way would be ideal.  But since I don't have a mouse that detects I was looking for an idea.

Fair enough. This is not an nvOC specific problem though since nvOC is built on Ubuntu. What I would suggest you do is search the web for "Ubuntu razer mouse". I just did and came up with several hits. One of which said it is not supported - but I am not sure if that is applicable to your model.

Hope this helps.
NameTaken
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 04:34:46 AM
 #5545

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 04:37:07 AM
 #5546

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
NameTaken
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 04:37:54 AM
 #5547

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 04:50:10 AM
 #5548

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?
It's the main setting for all the scripts running in nvOC, you can't remove it and expect them to run
You don't like it, you should use Ubuntu with no modifications
NameTaken
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 04:54:26 AM
 #5549

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?
It's the main setting for all the scripts running in nvOC, you can't remove it and expect them to run
You don't like it, you should use Ubuntu with no modifications
I don't want any scripts to run which is why I want to remove it.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:09:09 AM
 #5550

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?
It's the main setting for all the scripts running in nvOC, you can't remove it and expect them to run
You don't like it, you should use Ubuntu with no modifications
I don't want any scripts to run which is why I want to remove it.

Thats why I suggest to use standard Ubuntu or any other linux distro
You cant say I dont like windows control panel, can I remove it and make my own control panel?
nvOC is written to run those scripts, it will make so many problems without 1bash
NameTaken
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:15:21 AM
 #5551

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?
It's the main setting for all the scripts running in nvOC, you can't remove it and expect them to run
You don't like it, you should use Ubuntu with no modifications
I don't want any scripts to run which is why I want to remove it.

Thats why I suggest to use standard Ubuntu or any other linux distro
You cant say I dont like windows control panel, can I remove it and make my own control panel?
nvOC is written to run those scripts, it will make so many problems without 1bash
Then how to make 1bash do the minimum it needs to do and nothing more?
bdog1234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:16:33 AM
 #5552


I don't want any scripts to run which is why I want to remove it.

Then why do you want it?

NVOC essentially is the scripts which are controlled by 1bash. Without them it is just Ubuntu Linux and doesn't mine anything. If that is what you want get Ubuntu.

What you are asking is kind of like saying I want to buy Microsoft office but I don't want it to have word, excel, powerpoint, outlook, or one note. The stuff you are saying you don't want is the core of it.
bdog1234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:17:54 AM
 #5553

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?
It's the main setting for all the scripts running in nvOC, you can't remove it and expect them to run
You don't like it, you should use Ubuntu with no modifications
I don't want any scripts to run which is why I want to remove it.

Thats why I suggest to use standard Ubuntu or any other linux distro
You cant say I dont like windows control panel, can I remove it and make my own control panel?
nvOC is written to run those scripts, it will make so many problems without 1bash
Then how to make 1bash do the minimum it needs to do and nothing more?

It isn't a large file or overly complex. Download it it is free.
1bash is just a text file. read it and set the things you don't want it to do to NO
NameTaken
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:26:37 AM
 #5554


I don't want any scripts to run which is why I want to remove it.

Then why do you want it?

NVOC essentially is the scripts which are controlled by 1bash. Without them it is just Ubuntu Linux and doesn't mine anything. If that is what you want get Ubuntu.

What you are asking is kind of like saying I want to buy Microsoft office but I don't want it to have word, excel, powerpoint, outlook, or one note. The stuff you are saying you don't want is the core of it.

Installing Ubuntu is a PITA. I want an OS with the driver preinstalled to plug into headless rigs. I wrote my own ansible-playbook for configuration and running miners using systemd.
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:40:32 AM
 #5555

Hi, someone know how to recover an USB Key or HDD where nvOC was installed ? i can't format it, windows give me and error when i try to format...

thanks!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 06:07:10 AM
 #5556


I don't want any scripts to run which is why I want to remove it.

Then why do you want it?

NVOC essentially is the scripts which are controlled by 1bash. Without them it is just Ubuntu Linux and doesn't mine anything. If that is what you want get Ubuntu.

What you are asking is kind of like saying I want to buy Microsoft office but I don't want it to have word, excel, powerpoint, outlook, or one note. The stuff you are saying you don't want is the core of it.

Installing Ubuntu is a PITA. I want an OS with the driver preinstalled to plug into headless rigs. I wrote my own ansible-playbook for configuration and running miners using systemd.

Disable integrated gpu, plug monitor with hdmi to your gpu, install ubuntu, then install nvidia drivers
Should not be any problems
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 06:35:32 AM
 #5557

Hi, someone know how to recover an USB Key or HDD where nvOC was installed ? i can't format it, windows give me and error when i try to format...

thanks!

There are many programs for windows to read ext4 linux drives

ext2fsd
DiskInternals Linux Reader
Ext2explore

To fully format from windows you may need to do it from disk management
Phan_Trong_Hieu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 06:51:28 AM
 #5558

Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !
Godm0de
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 07:28:05 AM
 #5559

Guys can you help me please
My rig has been crashed and couldn't reboot itself
this was last message
Code:
     
GPU_COUNT:  13

GPU UTILIZATION:  Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost. Reboot the system to recover this GPU
Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - Lost GPU so restarting system. Found GPU's:
Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost.  Reboot the system to recover this GPU


Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - reboot in 10 seconds

It has happen few times, since I was away from my rigs
it cost me massive down time
Eventually it was power cycled and manually rebooted


Is it because OC (gtx1080 pl150 cc0 mc600)?
or something else
 Huh

I have the exact same problem with my rig, but it picks a card at random to "lose".  I've replaced all the risers and usb cables and still get the same problem.  I thought it might be power related, but I am only at 550w each on my 2 x 750w power supplies.  I still haven't been able to figure it out.

I have the same problem. In my opinion, the problem is, when a GPU falls of the bus, the watchdog is unable to call nvidia-smi and I have to manually reset my rig.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 08:15:46 AM
 #5560

Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !


Easy add :


That's my BTG settings:
in 1bash add:

Code:
COIN="BTG"
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"

BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME"
BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc"
BTG_PORT="8816"
and in 3main add:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_2/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
then
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run.

fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon.

Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold...
Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?

Yes, will research this coin soon.
Pages: « 1 ... 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 [278] 279 280 281 282 283 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!