Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 07:30:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 ... 418 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 397701 times)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 119


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 04:58:31 PM
 #5861

There are moments that only 1 GPU wont get fully utilize and keep on going like that, problem with the current wdog on multiple GPUs is that it takes so long for wdog to restart 3 main if only one gpu fails, so on a 12 card rig it takes 72 times and while it checks every 10 seconds it will take more than 10 minutes for it to restart 3main

Any idea how to correct this?

Oh believe me, I have thought about this one, too, and have yet to arrive and what I feel is a good solution. Having the reboot time grow proportionally to #GPU is not ideal, IMO. I am all ears if somebody wants to chime in. The best that I can come up with is an upper limit on count instead of just 6xGPU. There has to be a better way.

I'm sure you have thought about this long before it catch my attention, you have done awesome fix and edits to wdog.
I think the upper limit can cause too fast restart if all gpus fail
There should be a way with bash to catch and compare values by their location in the series, but I'm not sure how.

1550475004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550475004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550475004
Reply with quote  #2

1550475004
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550475004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550475004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550475004
Reply with quote  #2

1550475004
Report to moderator
TPLivin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 05:26:14 PM
 #5862

Just wanted to say thank you to fullzero and the team! Just built my 1st rig gtx 1060 x3 mining Ubiq y’all really have a great product Thanks!
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 05:58:34 PM
 #5863

Completely disagree. This is dangerous way to overclock and could lead to catastrophic failure of your rig if a card dies on its own.. and they do.

Its discussed on the nvidia dev form with some python code that could be adopted to nvOC if anyone is interested:

https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/769851/multi-nvidia-gpus-and-xorg-conf-how-to-account-for-pci-bus-busid-change-/



Hi Guys,

I discovered a serious and potentially dangerous flaw in the way nvOC handles overclocking and would like to make a suggestion for an improvement.

We really need overclocking tied to the specific pcie slot (bus id) not an index that changes every time your hardware changes.

For example, if you have a gtx1080ti in slot 2, and a gtx1060 in slot 3, and your 1080ti goes offline for some reason or you remove it, the 1080ti overclock is now applied to what it thinks is the next card in the dumb index, and applies it to your gtx1060 potentially going POOF.

We need to apply overclocking to BUS ID:
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:02:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 70%   56C    P2   152W / 151W |    652MiB /  8112MiB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 106...  Off  | 00000000:04:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 70%   61C    P2   120W / 120W |    592MiB /  6072MiB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:05:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 70%   52C    P2   118W / 120W |    614MiB /  8113MiB |     99%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+




Nothing to fix at all oO ...

You modified your RIG, you have to modify setting ...



How is OC by slot going to fix the scenario where a person just moves cards around in a rig as opposed to just removing one? Both scenarios are hardware changes and common sense dictates that the user be aware of this potential because they went down the path of path of individual OC in the first place. It is not like they went there by mistake, right?
Reinars
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:03:31 PM
 #5864

Hey guys. Srsly nvOc Is amazing!!!
All rigs goin like monsters over here. Just one question.
One Rig does not want to launch any kind of miners.
Whenever I put "ETH" with my address and all it shows something about stratum.
Whenever I try to mine ZEC ( which is my main coin ) There is simply Nothing I Can do, it shows "there is no screen to be attached matching miner"
I double checked and still - there is no mining coming out from the rig. Anyone had this problem before?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 119


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:36:17 PM
 #5865

Hey guys. Srsly nvOc Is amazing!!!
All rigs goin like monsters over here. Just one question.
One Rig does not want to launch any kind of miners.
Whenever I put "ETH" with my address and all it shows something about stratum.
Whenever I try to mine ZEC ( which is my main coin ) There is simply Nothing I Can do, it shows "there is no screen to be attached matching miner"
I double checked and still - there is no mining coming out from the rig. Anyone had this problem before?


Check your network connectivity
can you ping google.com ?

leenoox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 101



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 09:06:31 PM
 #5866

There are moments that only 1 GPU wont get fully utilize and keep on going like that, problem with the current wdog on multiple GPUs is that it takes so long for wdog to restart 3 main if only one gpu fails, so on a 12 card rig it takes 72 times and while it checks every 10 seconds it will take more than 10 minutes for it to restart 3main

Any idea how to correct this?

Oh believe me, I have thought about this one, too, and have yet to arrive and what I feel is a good solution. Having the reboot time grow proportionally to #GPU is not ideal, IMO. I am all ears if somebody wants to chime in. The best that I can come up with is an upper limit on count instead of just 6xGPU. There has to be a better way.

The watchdog needs complete overhaul, some of its logic has no logic at all Wink
I had cases when one GPU would hang and pretty much brings the whole rig to a crawl. Its 6x logic (x 13 GPU's for me) caused 3-4 hours of slow ~10% performance before it realized its time to reboot. Quick solution for me was to scratch its logic and change the code to reboot on any detected problem... I'd rather lose 1 minute rebooting than 4 hours of mining at 10%

I will revisit the watchdog soon, see if i can come up with some new logic for it

Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 10:20:40 PM
 #5867

There are moments that only 1 GPU wont get fully utilize and keep on going like that, problem with the current wdog on multiple GPUs is that it takes so long for wdog to restart 3 main if only one gpu fails, so on a 12 card rig it takes 72 times and while it checks every 10 seconds it will take more than 10 minutes for it to restart 3main

Any idea how to correct this?

Oh believe me, I have thought about this one, too, and have yet to arrive and what I feel is a good solution. Having the reboot time grow proportionally to #GPU is not ideal, IMO. I am all ears if somebody wants to chime in. The best that I can come up with is an upper limit on count instead of just 6xGPU. There has to be a better way.

The watchdog needs complete overhaul, some of its logic has no logic at all Wink
I had cases when one GPU would hang and pretty much brings the whole rig to a crawl. Its 6x logic (x 13 GPU's for me) caused 3-4 hours of slow ~10% performance before it realized its time to reboot. Quick solution for me was to scratch its logic and change the code to reboot on any detected problem... I'd rather lose 1 minute rebooting than 4 hours of mining at 10%

I will revisit the watchdog soon, see if i can come up with some new logic for it

I was thinking of detecting similar situations by looking for the top process and looking at CPU utilization. However, there is the option of "plusCPU" where the CPU is mining XMR and it is pegged so that must be accounted for. In the scenario you describe above, is there any chance you saw error from the miner - "[Unknown Error]"? I have found that to be the one that turns 10 seconds into 1 minute on one of my rigs while mining with the DSTM ZM miner.
leenoox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 101



View Profile
November 29, 2017, 04:54:46 AM
 #5868

There are moments that only 1 GPU wont get fully utilize and keep on going like that, problem with the current wdog on multiple GPUs is that it takes so long for wdog to restart 3 main if only one gpu fails, so on a 12 card rig it takes 72 times and while it checks every 10 seconds it will take more than 10 minutes for it to restart 3main

Any idea how to correct this?

Oh believe me, I have thought about this one, too, and have yet to arrive and what I feel is a good solution. Having the reboot time grow proportionally to #GPU is not ideal, IMO. I am all ears if somebody wants to chime in. The best that I can come up with is an upper limit on count instead of just 6xGPU. There has to be a better way.

The watchdog needs complete overhaul, some of its logic has no logic at all Wink
I had cases when one GPU would hang and pretty much brings the whole rig to a crawl. Its 6x logic (x 13 GPU's for me) caused 3-4 hours of slow ~10% performance before it realized its time to reboot. Quick solution for me was to scratch its logic and change the code to reboot on any detected problem... I'd rather lose 1 minute rebooting than 4 hours of mining at 10%

I will revisit the watchdog soon, see if i can come up with some new logic for it

I was thinking of detecting similar situations by looking for the top process and looking at CPU utilization. However, there is the option of "plusCPU" where the CPU is mining XMR and it is pegged so that must be accounted for. In the scenario you describe above, is there any chance you saw error from the miner - "[Unknown Error]"? I have found that to be the one that turns 10 seconds into 1 minute on one of my rigs while mining with the DSTM ZM miner.

yup, it was "Unknown Error" when some GPU hangs, for me it was turning the 10 second cycle into about 5 minutes Sad
Confirmed by adding debug logging option... lowering the OC reduced those hangs, it still happens once in a while but adding reboot into the loop took care of it (dirty fix)

Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 29, 2017, 12:03:54 PM
 #5869

Completely disagree. This is dangerous way to overclock and could lead to catastrophic failure of your rig if a card dies on its own.. and they do.

Its discussed on the nvidia dev form with some python code that could be adopted to nvOC if anyone is interested:

https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/769851/multi-nvidia-gpus-and-xorg-conf-how-to-account-for-pci-bus-busid-change-/



Hi Guys,

I discovered a serious and potentially dangerous flaw in the way nvOC handles overclocking and would like to make a suggestion for an improvement.

We really need overclocking tied to the specific pcie slot (bus id) not an index that changes every time your hardware changes.

For example, if you have a gtx1080ti in slot 2, and a gtx1060 in slot 3, and your 1080ti goes offline for some reason or you remove it, the 1080ti overclock is now applied to what it thinks is the next card in the dumb index, and applies it to your gtx1060 potentially going POOF.




Nothing to fix at all oO ...

You modified your RIG, you have to modify setting ...



top posting is disrespectful, wake up kiddo.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 119


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 29, 2017, 01:19:50 PM
 #5870

Completely disagree. This is dangerous way to overclock and could lead to catastrophic failure of your rig if a card dies on its own.. and they do.

Its discussed on the nvidia dev form with some python code that could be adopted to nvOC if anyone is interested:

https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/topic/769851/multi-nvidia-gpus-and-xorg-conf-how-to-account-for-pci-bus-busid-change-/



Hi Guys,

I discovered a serious and potentially dangerous flaw in the way nvOC handles overclocking and would like to make a suggestion for an improvement.

We really need overclocking tied to the specific pcie slot (bus id) not an index that changes every time your hardware changes.

For example, if you have a gtx1080ti in slot 2, and a gtx1060 in slot 3, and your 1080ti goes offline for some reason or you remove it, the 1080ti overclock is now applied to what it thinks is the next card in the dumb index, and applies it to your gtx1060 potentially going POOF.




Nothing to fix at all oO ...

You modified your RIG, you have to modify setting ...



top posting is disrespectful, wake up kiddo.

👍👍👍👍

poisonxa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2017, 05:10:47 AM
 #5871

Guys if you need faster Help getting your Rig up and running Visit us at our Discord Channel : https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY You will get faster response so less downtime on your miner Wink

leenoox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 101



View Profile
November 30, 2017, 06:46:54 AM
 #5872

Claymore released version 10.2 for eth/dual miner.
TODO: update miner in next nvOC release

if you want to update to it do a quick search in this thread, it's been posted few times how to update it

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 119


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 07:46:52 AM
Last edit: November 30, 2017, 03:42:02 PM by papampi
 #5873

Claymore released version 10.2 for eth/dual miner.
TODO: update miner in next nvOC release

if you want to update to it do a quick search in this thread, it's been posted few times how to update it

Thanks mate,
Added to unofficial 19-2 update

damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 103


nvOC forever


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 01:58:26 PM
 #5874

Claymore released version 10.2 for eth/dual miner.
TODO: update miner in next nvOC release

if you want to update to it do a quick search in this thread, it's been posted few times how to update it

Thanks mate,
Will add to unofficial 19-2 update

I think adding new claymore is even more simpler from 1_4 version, we just download the latest version, rename the main folder to 10_2 and add that selection in 1bash

Quote
CLAYMORE_VERSION="10_2"    # choose 10_2 or 10_0  or  9_8  or  9_7  or  9_5  or  9_4  or  8_0

this should do i think!

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
DangerD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 02:51:33 PM
 #5875

Can somebody please compile ccminer2.2.2 ?
( https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer )
I need compiled binary... Can't do it because i don't have free space on flash stick...
Alienbert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 03:10:02 PM
 #5876

Hi.

Simple question for you Smiley

I want to mine ZEC to a closed pool with PW.
Is this the correct way?: Miner name set CUSTOM than Username.worker:PW

ZEC_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
# replace_with_your_ZEC_address
ZEC_ADDRESS=""
ZEC_POOL="coinotron.com"
ZEC_PORT="3346"

Do i need zec adress, because the adress is saved on pool.

Is this right?

Thanks
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 103


nvOC forever


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 03:12:06 PM
 #5877

Can somebody please compile ccminer2.2.2 ?
( https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer )
I need compiled binary... Can't do it because i don't have free space on flash stick...

I think i have compiled it very recently, will try to update it to my drive and share.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 103


nvOC forever


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 03:17:30 PM
 #5878

Hi.

Simple question for you Smiley

I want to mine ZEC to a closed pool with PW.
Is this the correct way?: Miner name set CUSTOM than Username.worker:PW

ZEC_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
# replace_with_your_ZEC_address
ZEC_ADDRESS=""
ZEC_POOL="coinotron.com"
ZEC_PORT="3346"

Do i need zec adress, because the adress is saved on pool.

Is this right?

Thanks


I think coinotron is like suprnova or miningpoolhub.

you need to have an account with them, have a worker on their dashboard and make sure you set password 'z' for that worker! (never used that pool, please correct me if i am wrong).

Quote
ZEC_WORKER="yourCointronWorkerName"
ZEC_ADDRESS="cointronLoginName"

I have checked their help page, if you follow the above, it should work.



DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Alienbert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 03:35:50 PM
 #5879

Hi.

Simple question for you Smiley

I want to mine ZEC to a closed pool with PW.
Is this the correct way?: Miner name set CUSTOM than Username.worker:PW

ZEC_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
# replace_with_your_ZEC_address
ZEC_ADDRESS=""
ZEC_POOL="coinotron.com"
ZEC_PORT="3346"

Do i need zec adress, because the adress is saved on pool.

Is this right?

Thanks


I think coinotron is like suprnova or miningpoolhub.

you need to have an account with them, have a worker on their dashboard and make sure you set password 'z' for that worker! (never used that pool, please correct me if i am wrong).

Quote
ZEC_WORKER="yourCointronWorkerName"
ZEC_ADDRESS="cointronLoginName"

I have checked their help page, if you follow the above, it should work.




Thanks!
I want to try it now! Yes you right. You must have an account.
Why should the PW  "z"?

I write again if work or not  Grin

UPDATE: WORKS GREAT. THANKS FOR THE HELP  Kiss
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 103


nvOC forever


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 04:07:36 PM
 #5880

Hi.

Simple question for you Smiley

I want to mine ZEC to a closed pool with PW.
Is this the correct way?: Miner name set CUSTOM than Username.worker:PW

ZEC_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
# replace_with_your_ZEC_address
ZEC_ADDRESS=""
ZEC_POOL="coinotron.com"
ZEC_PORT="3346"

Do i need zec adress, because the adress is saved on pool.

Is this right?

Thanks


I think coinotron is like suprnova or miningpoolhub.

you need to have an account with them, have a worker on their dashboard and make sure you set password 'z' for that worker! (never used that pool, please correct me if i am wrong).

Quote
ZEC_WORKER="yourCointronWorkerName"
ZEC_ADDRESS="cointronLoginName"

I have checked their help page, if you follow the above, it should work.




Thanks!
I want to try it now! Yes you right. You must have an account.
Why should the PW  "z"?

I write again if work or not  Grin

UPDATE: WORKS GREAT. THANKS FOR THE HELP  Kiss

Well, that password is not that important, you can put anything, its just a worker password, people can't move fund with that password.

I asked you to set it to 'z' because it has been configured as 'z' in 3main or nvOC. You can try with other passwords and test it.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 ... 418 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!