Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 [276] 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327161 times)
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 05:38:26 PM
 #5501

Hi, for xzc(Zcoin) there are new version ccminer 2.2.2 with fixed hashrate and added --submit-stale option.
And in config file, for xzc mining in pool like miningpoolhub and suprnova, there are no intensity option. Please add in future update. Thank you!

Can you please post come details of it, like what fork it is and the link for that.

I will try to compile and test it. Thanks.

It's tpruvot official version. I'm using windows version, about one week without problems, mining with EVGA 1080ti.
Link to miner:
https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/releases

Thank you.

I compiled this up for nvOC about a month ago. You can find it here:


http://www.cstone.net/~stu/nvOC/ccminer-2.2.2-tpruvot.tar.gz


Edit: I compiled it up using only the arch flags for the 10x nvidia cards:
Code:
nvcc_ARCH = -gencode=arch=compute_61,code=\"sm_61,compute_61\"

Hope this helps.
1511295204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295204
Reply with quote  #2

1511295204
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295204
Reply with quote  #2

1511295204
Report to moderator
RobertN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 07:33:16 PM
 #5502

Hi there! I thought i was going to try WTM switch today. But I ended up with a strange problem..

I got i set up exactly like this:
Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS="ZEN;ZEC;BTCZ" # ....

But it starts mining ETH.. Can't stop scratching my head..
I bet it's something simple, but to hard to find the problem for a novice like me  Grin
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 09:06:34 PM
 #5503

Hi there! I thought i was going to try WTM switch today. But I ended up with a strange problem..

I got i set up exactly like this:
Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS="ZEN;ZEC;BTCZ" # ....

But it starts mining ETH.. Can't stop scratching my head..
I bet it's something simple, but to hard to find the problem for a novice like me  Grin

You will need to make sure you have this set in 1bash as well:

Code:
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="YES"


RobertN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 11:15:01 PM
 #5504

Hi there! I thought i was going to try WTM switch today. But I ended up with a strange problem..

I got i set up exactly like this:
Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS="ZEN;ZEC;BTCZ" # ....

But it starts mining ETH.. Can't stop scratching my head..
I bet it's something simple, but to hard to find the problem for a novice like me  Grin

You will need to make sure you have this set in 1bash as well:

Code:
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="YES"




Yes, that's set to "YES". I should also mention that I've never mined ETH, so that makes it even more strange that it automatically switch to ETH when I turn on the WTM and choose my coins.
01V01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 01:38:06 AM
 #5505

right below PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH there is this line COIN="ETH"  maybe?

RobertN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 02:58:27 AM
 #5506

right below PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH there is this line COIN="ETH"  maybe?



Thank's for your idea. Yes it says COIN="ETH", but WTM auto switch should switch that to one of the coins I've listed, right?
I tried to change it to one of the coins I added to WTM auto switch (ETH is not one of them) and restart the miner. But it will still mine ETH when I get back in. And says COIN="ETH" when I open up 1bash..

If I switch off WTM, it will work as normal and mine the coin I tell it to mine.
slackert
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 03:43:11 AM
 #5507

Can this mine BTG? My windows rigs seem easier to switch to new coins.
Ibizian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 03:44:34 AM
 #5508

Can this mine BTG? My windows rigs seem easier to switch to new coins.
yes. I'm mining it right now! Finally!
slackert
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 03:45:39 AM
 #5509

OK, I think I got it figured out. We'll see how it goes.
Aldora5070
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 05:45:17 AM
 #5510

Can this mine BTG? My windows rigs seem easier to switch to new coins.
yes. I'm mining it right now! Finally!

Did you just change the address on ewbf setting?
I did change the Zcash address with BTG address, change pool and port, but my miner always crash and restarting.
slackert
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 05:48:33 AM
 #5511

you have to copy/paste ZEC coin sections in 1bash and 3main. And then replace the ZEC with BTG and update pool/worker info.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:39:11 AM
 #5512

right below PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH there is this line COIN="ETH"  maybe?



Thank's for your idea. Yes it says COIN="ETH", but WTM auto switch should switch that to one of the coins I've listed, right?
I tried to change it to one of the coins I added to WTM auto switch (ETH is not one of them) and restart the miner. But it will still mine ETH when I get back in. And says COIN="ETH" when I open up 1bash..

If I switch off WTM, it will work as normal and mine the coin I tell it to mine.

ETH is more profitable , and when you first start WTM it has been in coin selection
Open WTM_top_coin, if there is ETH inside, change it with one of your coins.

In WTM web page did you chose "current profitability" and "current difficulty" before copy the link and add json ?
You can also edit your hash rate to be the same as your rig instead of what wtm set for you
jankekek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:05:18 AM
 #5513

Suggestion, could we make a tutorial on adding new coins especially going towards the end of ETH. I feel like there will be a lot of these newer coins that might just be great to hodl, however it would also allow you to outsource the addition of coins a little bit, and you can fork it over from GitHub if the coin tests to be stable on nvOC.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Meridian | myMDN.io ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Digital Collateral Tokens  ▨  Bitcoin Loans Platform
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬❰ JOIN ICO ❱▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Aldora5070
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:07:49 AM
 #5514

you have to copy/paste ZEC coin sections in 1bash and 3main. And then replace the ZEC with BTG and update pool/worker info.

Im not quiet familiar with linux to begin with, and after editing few things, still I cant get the miner to run.
can you maybe posting the detail step on how to add a new coin?
Malbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:27:10 AM
 #5515

Hello,  first thank you for nvoc i run it for 3 months now.

But I go 2 problem: first one is I have not enough space in the HDD, but I don't understand it's a 3TB hard drive...

Second problem: when i install nvoc in a USB key or hard-drive,  if I want to format it (for update or other usage) it's don't working,  and the device become unusable.

Apologize for my bad English and again,  thank you!
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:33:58 AM
 #5516

   I have a curiosity about the ASROCK H110 BTC+ board. I have three miners using the same EVGA GTX 1060 SSC
and the two standard boards (5 cards) will hash at 22.3 +- and the ASROCK will do at best 19. The only thing I have
not done to it is update the bios. All other settings are same as the other.

   Is this normal for it? Simply will not pay to run multi systems to make up for it. Will cost 100watt for each board run.
Great system as it will do 12 cards easily on 145 watts for the board. Just wan t to know how to get the most of the
cards I'm running. I use nvOC on all systems at this time so no diff there.

thay
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:37:55 AM
 #5517

Hello,  first thank you for nvoc i run it for 3 months now.

But I go 2 problem: first one is I have not enough space in the HDD, but I don't understand it's a 3TB hard drive...

Second problem: when i install nvoc in a USB key or hard-drive,  if I want to format it (for update or other usage) it's don't working,  and the device become unusable.

Apologize for my bad English and again,  thank you!

open gparted, it will ask for root password, then expand your drive

you can find some info and how to here
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:40:12 AM
 #5518

I had that problem and they here at the forum informed me to use GParted and resize the partition to what ever size I wanted and it will take on the next reboot.
So just enlarge it and reboot and you will fix that.

Second problem, you really do need to get a SSD and use it. Thumb drives have a very short life when used for this. I found that out when I played with the RasPi.
I killed a couple of 64gig micros and did'nt know why. Anyhow, go to an SSD or like me, 80gig laptop drives. Problem fixed.

chow   thay
 

Hello,  first thank you for nvoc i run it for 3 months now.

But I go 2 problem: first one is I have not enough space in the HDD, but I don't understand it's a 3TB hard drive...

Second problem: when i install nvoc in a USB key or hard-drive,  if I want to format it (for update or other usage) it's don't working,  and the device become unusable.

Apologize for my bad English and again,  thank you!
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:44:28 AM
 #5519

Papampi, I have to say you and me must keep the same hours or something. You seem to beat me to the draw on
response here.  Thats twice now I try to help and you beat me to it my mere minutes..... At least we do agree on it.
By the way, I am  NE USA , if you dont mind, curious your general loc

Hello,  first thank you for nvoc i run it for 3 months now.

But I go 2 problem: first one is I have not enough space in the HDD, but I don't understand it's a 3TB hard drive...

Second problem: when i install nvoc in a USB key or hard-drive,  if I want to format it (for update or other usage) it's don't working,  and the device become unusable.

Apologize for my bad English and again,  thank you!

open gparted, it will ask for root password, then expand your drive

you can find some info and how to here
divxl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 09:07:59 AM
 #5520

Good afternoon, dear community.
I decided to launch a new RIG on the NVOS.
Config: 3 * 1060 6gb, 1 * 1060 3gb, MB MSI P35 NEO2, 4GB frames, ssd, Intel E7500 CPU
I install the image nvos19-4, everything works but after time hangs RIG. The diodes caps lock and scroll lock blinks, the Kernel panic. I tried to roll back to 19.3 the same problem.
Then I tried to establish Lubuntu 17.10, unsuccessfully. The installation did not start. Lubuntu 16.04 also crashed during installation.
As a result it was possible to put Lubuntu 14.04 and for a week now it works without hang-ups, it is stable.
I really like nvOS and I would like to somehow install it on my RIG, but can not imagine how to look for a problem? After hanging in the logs everything is clean, there are no hints of error, the miner also hangs without making any mistakes.
On nvOS I mine ZEC without overclocking and with a default powerlimit turn on the EWBF miner 0.3.4
At Lubuntu 14.04, also put the same miner.
How can I solve this problem?
Pages: « 1 ... 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 [276] 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!