Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 [263] 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327179 times)
Bart_37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 08:49:09 AM
 #5241

Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley
I want to participate and create web site with rig control (like on simplemining.net)
I can create website that manages rigs, website can generate full config bash file.
Modifications needed for nvOS is to make on boot to download new config from server and every few minutes make some requests to server to send statistics (hashrate / temreratures / miner console /etc ) and in reply server will return commands if rig must reboot or redownload config (by user request)

So i can make server part easily, who will participate? With whom i can talk about that?
 Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes

I think that its a really good idea, for non pro users and can be use as alternative for simplemining or ethos, but first of all we (all users of this rigs) should we have server  with some ddos protection or even CDN (can be ovh + cloudflare) if ofcourse it will be in "public" zone, because i can be also avalibe only in your local network...
1511295231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295231
Reply with quote  #2

1511295231
Report to moderator
1511295231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295231
Reply with quote  #2

1511295231
Report to moderator
1511295231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295231
Reply with quote  #2

1511295231
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
whiteman85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 10:17:03 AM
 #5242

I think first create only local version, it will take a while to create good web gui.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 10:40:02 AM
 #5243

Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley
I want to participate and create web site with rig control (like on simplemining.net)
I can create website that manages rigs, website can generate full config bash file.
Modifications needed for nvOS is to make on boot to download new config from server and every few minutes make some requests to server to send statistics (hashrate / temreratures / miner console /etc ) and in reply server will return commands if rig must reboot or redownload config (by user request)

So i can make server part easily, who will participate? With whom i can talk about that?
 Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes

Very good idea
Would love to make our web page better.
Let me know if I can help in any ways
Bart_37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 10:58:51 AM
 #5244

I think first create only local version, it will take a while to create good web gui.

Yes, in some cases i can agree with you, but i think that we can split work between some guys, one part of them will work on CLI / GUI, and another team will focus on WEB interface.
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 11:18:37 AM
 #5245

!? Just make static entries for each rig in the router and no matter which OS you would have installed (Linux, Windows or else) every rig will always receive the same address without making any changes to it's network configuration at all.

Tied to MAC address, I take it?

Not just like that:
1. Make static entries for each rig in the router: if you reset the router to default setting you probably lose the rig's ip
2. Don't need to make static entries for each rig in the router. As long as you don't spend all available ips in your pool you always will get the same ip
3. If you config /etc/network/interfaces with static ip in router's default range you'll always get on line and known your ip as this does not change

There is a few possibilities about what setup should be used which depends on user expectations.

In my case, my rigs are configure with static ip in computer and in router's default range in case of reset/default settings, no DHCP, ssh ports no standard and all behind routers with DHCP off.  
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2017, 12:18:35 PM
 #5246

Hey guys, anyone can provide me a simple of zm config on 3main for mining Equihash algo ?

I am on v00019 and only have EBWF, it seems this two miner dont use same option setting.

Ok i am bit lazy i can do it my self but is more simple to ask Cheesy

Thanks in advance

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 12:34:01 PM
 #5247

Hey guys, anyone can provide me a simple of zm config on 3main for mining Equihash algo ?

I am on v00019 and only have EBWF, it seems this two miner dont use same option setting.

Ok i am bit lazy i can do it my self but is more simple to ask Cheesy

Thanks in advance

From 19-1.4:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZEC" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

ZECADDR="$ZEC_ADDRESS.$ZEC_WORKER"

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_3/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT -- time;
fi

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
then
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT;
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2017, 12:41:06 PM
 #5248

Thanks papampi Wink

That what i need and you provide me this one fast!

In preparation for BTCG like lot of people i assume ...

Anyone have fine setting for EQUIHASH ?

I am on 8x 1070 seems stable running on ETH algo with +100OC +1600MC

I stick to this number and some tweak can be done ?

Once again thanks in advance

EDIT : It seems i have something to add in 1bash to ? To choice between ZM or EBWF

Something like

ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" right ?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 01:03:41 PM
 #5249

Thanks papampi Wink

That what i need and you provide me this one fast!

In preparation for BTCG like lot of people i assume ...

Anyone have fine setting for EQUIHASH ?

I am on 8x 1070 seems stable running on ETH algo with +100OC +1600MC

I stick to this number and some tweak can be done ?

Once again thanks in advance

EDIT : It seems i have something to add in 1bash to ? To choice between ZM or EBWF

Something like

ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" right ?

yup

Code:
ZM_or_EWBF="ZM"  # choose  ZM  or  EWBF
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 01:18:37 PM
 #5250


From 19-1.4:

Code:
.
.
.
if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_3/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT -- time;
fi
.
.
.


I don't think that is going to work because 0.5.3 is your personal upgrade, PAPAMPI. Did fullzero repackage 19-1.4 with 0.5.3?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2017, 01:46:16 PM
 #5251


From 19-1.4:

Code:
.
.
.
if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_3/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT -- time;
fi
.
.
.


I don't think that is going to work because 0.5.3 is your personal upgrade, PAPAMPI. Did fullzero repackage 19-1.4 with 0.5.3?

It will work dont worry Wink

I will modify path for my system!

I have a tweaked nvOC, thanks for this anyway.
Thanks papampi Wink

That what i need and you provide me this one fast!

In preparation for BTCG like lot of people i assume ...

Anyone have fine setting for EQUIHASH ?

I am on 8x 1070 seems stable running on ETH algo with +100OC +1600MC

I stick to this number and some tweak can be done ?

Once again thanks in advance

EDIT : It seems i have something to add in 1bash to ? To choice between ZM or EBWF

Something like

ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" right ?

yup

Code:
ZM_or_EWBF="ZM"  # choose  ZM  or  EWBF

Okay mate thanks Wink

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 01:56:05 PM
 #5252

!? Just make static entries for each rig in the router and no matter which OS you would have installed (Linux, Windows or else) every rig will always receive the same address without making any changes to it's network configuration at all.

Tied to MAC address, I take it?

Not just like that:
1. Make static entries for each rig in the router: if you reset the router to default setting you probably lose the rig's ip
2. Don't need to make static entries for each rig in the router. As long as you don't spend all available ips in your pool you always will get the same ip
3. If you config /etc/network/interfaces with static ip in router's default range you'll always get on line and known your ip as this does not change

There is a few possibilities about what setup should be used which depends on user expectations.

In my case, my rigs are configure with static ip in computer and in router's default range in case of reset/default settings, no DHCP, ssh ports no standard and all behind routers with DHCP off.  

You are right, but:
1. Depends on the router in use. I didn't reset mine for about 18 months. I use selfmade router (GA-N3150N-D3V + PfSense)
2. Depends on the router in use and it's config (DHCP lease time). Some "not good" ones tend to lease IP, that was not "online" for some time (rig that hanged for example) to other device (for example somebody came to you and you let him connect to you WiFi and one of the rigs have hanged right before he came)
3. see 2


kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 02:19:49 PM
 #5253

!? Just make static entries for each rig in the router and no matter which OS you would have installed (Linux, Windows or else) every rig will always receive the same address without making any changes to it's network configuration at all.

Tied to MAC address, I take it?

Not just like that:
1. Make static entries for each rig in the router: if you reset the router to default setting you probably lose the rig's ip
2. Don't need to make static entries for each rig in the router. As long as you don't spend all available ips in your pool you always will get the same ip
3. If you config /etc/network/interfaces with static ip in router's default range you'll always get on line and known your ip as this does not change

There is a few possibilities about what setup should be used which depends on user expectations.

In my case, my rigs are configure with static ip in computer and in router's default range in case of reset/default settings, no DHCP, ssh ports no standard and all behind routers with DHCP off.  

You are right, but:
1. Depends on the router in use. I didn't reset mine for about 18 months. I use selfmade router (GA-N3150N-D3V + PfSense)
2. Depends on the router in use and it's config (DHCP lease time). Some "not good" ones tend to lease IP, that was not "online" for some time (rig that hanged for example) to other device (for example somebody came to you and you let him connect to you WiFi and one of the rigs have hanged right before he came)
3. see 2



You'r right too  Wink
So I said, disable dhcp in router if suitable and rarely will let you down, but of course a newly installed system usually needs DHCP, so I said:
"There is a few possibilities about what setup should be used which depends on user expectations."

In my opinion the first thing that matters is having ssh access to the remote rig once installed without touching the network configuration.

About routers I would get rid of those "Some "not good"" if it were possible.
Anyway, for tastes colors is not it?
whiteman85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 02:42:42 PM
 #5254

I think first create only local version, it will take a while to create good web gui.

Yes, in some cases i can agree with you, but i think that we can split work between some guys, one part of them will work on CLI / GUI, and another team will focus on WEB interface.

Maybe gui should be auto generate from onebash, if fullzero change something (add new miner or currency) in onebash it will auto change on gui (less work for future).
ZenFr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


Bitcoin address 1Pjs4aP2LpwcP1nBDUq9ivyFRABQtwZ8z7


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 03:20:38 PM
 #5255

Hi,
I make a try with nvOC.
In the configuration file, I see where I write the parameters for each GPU and each Pool, but for the pools, I didn't see where I write the worker password ?
There is the name of pool, the port, the coin address, the worker name, but no worker password...
Thank you.

The best way to make your firsts free bitcoins/satoshis (la façon la plus simple d'obtenir gratuitement vos premiers bitcoins/satoshis) : Moon Bitcoin (topic in english ou en français)
The easiest and speedest way to begin to mine (la façon la plus simple et la plus rapide pour commencer à miner) : Minergate
My Bitcoin address : 14NkiEKAfH31wKNgNjK7zD98M165qv7i12
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 04:47:01 PM
 #5256

Hi,
I make a try with nvOC.
In the configuration file, I see where I write the parameters for each GPU and each Pool, but for the pools, I didn't see where I write the worker password ?
There is the name of pool, the port, the coin address, the worker name, but no worker password...
Thank you.

I think that In order to help you must post pool's name.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 06:12:58 PM
 #5257

Hi,
I make a try with nvOC.
In the configuration file, I see where I write the parameters for each GPU and each Pool, but for the pools, I didn't see where I write the worker password ?
There is the name of pool, the port, the coin address, the worker name, but no worker password...
Thank you.

Usually pools dont check worker password and best keep it the default "x"
If any one wants to mine for you ... let them mine ... lol
DangerD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 07:02:28 PM
 #5258

Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley
I want to participate and create web site with rig control (like on simplemining.net)
I can create website that manages rigs, website can generate full config bash file.
Modifications needed for nvOS is to make on boot to download new config from server and every few minutes make some requests to server to send statistics (hashrate / temreratures / miner console /etc ) and in reply server will return commands if rig must reboot or redownload config (by user request)

So i can make server part easily, who will participate? With whom i can talk about that?
 Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes

I think that its a really good idea, for non pro users and can be use as alternative for simplemining or ethos, but first of all we (all users of this rigs) should we have server  with some ddos protection or even CDN (can be ovh + cloudflare) if ofcourse it will be in "public" zone, because i can be also avalibe only in your local network...
I can put it on my server for start without ddos protection.
For start i need to communicate with some linux side developers =)

For getting new config simple wget can be used (ex wget http://address.com/get_config/user_login(from config)/mac_address(from system)/config.sh ) which will be generated on the fly based on user config on website (miner selection with parameters, overclocking etc, and all other configuration options which are available now)


fullzero?
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 07:43:16 PM
 #5259

Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley
I want to participate and create web site with rig control (like on simplemining.net)
I can create website that manages rigs, website can generate full config bash file.
Modifications needed for nvOS is to make on boot to download new config from server and every few minutes make some requests to server to send statistics (hashrate / temreratures / miner console /etc ) and in reply server will return commands if rig must reboot or redownload config (by user request)

So i can make server part easily, who will participate? With whom i can talk about that?
 Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes

I think that its a really good idea, for non pro users and can be use as alternative for simplemining or ethos, but first of all we (all users of this rigs) should we have server  with some ddos protection or even CDN (can be ovh + cloudflare) if ofcourse it will be in "public" zone, because i can be also avalibe only in your local network...
I can put it on my server for start without ddos protection.
For start i need to communicate with some linux side developers =)

For getting new config simple wget can be used (ex wget http://address.com/get_config/user_login(from config)/mac_address(from system)/config.sh ) which will be generated on the fly based on user config on website (miner selection with parameters, overclocking etc, and all other configuration options which are available now)


fullzero?

simplemining's business structure is to make money out of it, hence the need for central server so they can control it.

nvOC is free/open source so there is no need for central server and download of config files from the central server.

There is no registered business and no liability nor inspiration to run secure server with ddos protection, fall back system, etc.

What happens if someone hacks your server and distribute/push new config files and make every nvOC rig mine for them? Will you compensate?

The idea of web interface is great and sooner or later will be implemented into nvOC but not as an interface to central server but local one. I should be able to login to my server's IP web interface and manage my rig trough any web browser.
I think we should steer the developement toward this.
Furthermore, we can add master/slave interfaces so that if you have multiple rigs, you will have one master to control all slave rigs.

Right?
ZenFr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


Bitcoin address 1Pjs4aP2LpwcP1nBDUq9ivyFRABQtwZ8z7


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 07:47:45 PM
 #5260

Hi,
I make a try with nvOC.
In the configuration file, I see where I write the parameters for each GPU and each Pool, but for the pools, I didn't see where I write the worker password ?
There is the name of pool, the port, the coin address, the worker name, but no worker password...
Thank you.

Usually pools dont check worker password and best keep it the default "x"
If any one wants to mine for you ... let them mine ... lol
Yes, I know... "-p x" or something else, or nothing.
But I use this option : some of my workers have password for other reasons and the pool test it : if the password is wrong, I cannot connect my worker (error connection message).
How can I make with nvOC ?

The best way to make your firsts free bitcoins/satoshis (la façon la plus simple d'obtenir gratuitement vos premiers bitcoins/satoshis) : Moon Bitcoin (topic in english ou en français)
The easiest and speedest way to begin to mine (la façon la plus simple et la plus rapide pour commencer à miner) : Minergate
My Bitcoin address : 14NkiEKAfH31wKNgNjK7zD98M165qv7i12
Pages: « 1 ... 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 [263] 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!