Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:12:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 [277] 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327118 times)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 09:14:44 AM
 #5521

Papampi, I have to say you and me must keep the same hours or something. You seem to beat me to the draw on
response here.  Thats twice now I try to help and you beat me to it my mere minutes..... At least we do agree on it.
By the way, I am  NE USA , if you dont mind, curious your general loc

Hello,  first thank you for nvoc i run it for 3 months now.

But I go 2 problem: first one is I have not enough space in the HDD, but I don't understand it's a 3TB hard drive...

Second problem: when i install nvoc in a USB key or hard-drive,  if I want to format it (for update or other usage) it's don't working,  and the device become unusable.

Apologize for my bad English and again,  thank you!

open gparted, it will ask for root password, then expand your drive

you can find some info and how to here

I'm at +3 GMT, its noon here Smiley
1511295143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295143
Reply with quote  #2

1511295143
Report to moderator
1511295143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295143
Reply with quote  #2

1511295143
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295143
Reply with quote  #2

1511295143
Report to moderator
1511295143
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295143

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295143
Reply with quote  #2

1511295143
Report to moderator
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 09:16:22 AM
 #5522

Suggestion, could we make a tutorial on adding new coins especially going towards the end of ETH. I feel like there will be a lot of these newer coins that might just be great to hodl, however it would also allow you to outsource the addition of coins a little bit, and you can fork it over from GitHub if the coin tests to be stable on nvOC.

That's my BTG settings:
in 1bash add:

Code:
COIN="BTG"
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"

BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME"
BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc"
BTG_PORT="8816"
and in 3main add:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_2/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
then
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 01:32:46 PM
 #5523

Hi all,

anyone successfully compiled Claymore's latest version on v19 ?

Also, anything better (or as good) than Claymore for Ethash ?

Im currently using Genoil...

TYIA
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 03:29:12 PM
 #5524

Hi all,

anyone successfully compiled Claymore's latest version on v19 ?

Also, anything better (or as good) than Claymore for Ethash ?

Im currently using Genoil...

TYIA
Claymore is not open source to compile, you can download it from it's forum page, then replace v 10 with the downloaded 10.1 in /home/m1/eth/10_0/

You can try ETHMINER too
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 04:08:06 PM
 #5525

Hi all,

anyone successfully compiled Claymore's latest version on v19 ?

Also, anything better (or as good) than Claymore for Ethash ?

Im currently using Genoil...

TYIA
Claymore is not open source to compile, you can download it from it's forum page, then replace v 10 with the downloaded 10.1 in /home/m1/eth/10_0/

You can try ETHMINER too

Thanks for the infos.

You prefer Ethminer ?
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 05:37:35 PM
 #5526

Good Morning,

is there any good config out there where the Pampampi WTM Auto Swtich is explained.

Just to get it right for me...

1. They're are pools like nicehash that direct convert my hashpower into btc

2. algo switching pools like mining pool hub

3. and now the important one... WTM Auto Switch

but to get the most out of it, the coin actual has to be converted to into some bigger coin like
btc or now bch direct to profit from the coin auto switch?

Please correct me and/or show me the right way that I can test and use the auto switch. I already have my walltes up for the most coins like ZEC, BTCZ, HUSH, MONA, ZEN, VTC, FTC, GRS.

I know this is not an easy task to show, but I whould realy appreciate it couse I dind't found a think how to do it right.

Regards!


Well, in simple terms, it doesn't convert into BTC or any other coin.

It simply checks what is the current profitable coin, then switches the mining and mines that current profitable coin according to the individual coin setups provided in 1bash. PERIOD.

The instructions are pretty clear in 1bash, not sure what you expecting, please elaborate (perhaps, it is difficult for me to understand what people actually expecting to see as I know IN & OUT of it mostly, so finding it difficult to understand the end user point of view).

See below and let me know if you think we need to add something to the below instructions, so we will add it in the further versions which would eventually help others.

Quote
# note!! all selected COINS must HAVE ADDRESSES below (no need address if switch=no and profit=yes )
# select which coins you want to mine/check profit (profit switch only using this list of coins) it will auto switch/check profit of your COIN selection from this list using whattomine.com

WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_COINS="ZEC;ETH" ### note format is changed to reduce errors: "ZEC;ETH;ETC;XMR"

WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_SYNC_INTERVAL="3" # Time to sync with WTM for best coin

WTM_PROFIT_CHECK_INTERVAL="60" # interval between checking profit for web info

WTM_MIN_DIFFERENCE="7" # Mininumum difference in percent when switch to new coin, to prevent too many switches.

WTM_CURRENCY="USD" # USD, AUD, BRL, CAD, CHF, CLP, CNY, DKK, EUR, GBP, HKD, INR, ISK, JPY, KRW, NZD, PLN, RUB, SEK, SGD, THB, TWD

WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL="https://whattomine.com/coins.json"

##Go to [ https://whattomine.com/coins ] select your cards, hash rate, power.
#You can also select to mine base on current, 24    hour, 3 day or a week profit and difficulty.
#Dont forget to choose same for both profit and difficulty or it will give wrong results.       
#Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!!

Only thing I don't understand is:

Quote
#Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!!

I have two rigs, one with Nvoc 19 and other with centos7 (no switch there) and I may be interested in adding the switch once I fully understand how it works. 
Ibizian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 05:41:00 PM
 #5527

I need an Ubuntu expert please!!

I am having a reboot freeze issue. For whatever reason my rig will do this only on ETH so far. Other coins have not done this so I think it is an OC or heat issue. However thats not the main concern.

Once the system reboots it gives the usual black screen, BIOS , then flashes to a blueish screen. Sits there for a second or 2 then flashes again to the same blueish screen and stays forever.

When the system reboots properly that second flash is followed by the loading of nvOC and mining commences. So it is right before the command to load.

This happens randomly and not every time it reboots.

I know this thing has to keep logs that we can look at to see what step it is failing to load on. Right?? It has cost me HOURS of downtime when it fails at 3am. This time it mined ETH all evening and night and failed at 0530ish.. I found it at 0700.

Last week I mined a different coin and it did not have one single failure!!

So who can help me troubleshoot this mystery?

Thank you in advance and remember, I know very little about Linux ( I took a couple classes 15 years ago!) so if you do make a suggestion pretend you are writing it in Greek cause thats what it is. I will need it barneystyle!

GUYS my rig crashed and hung on the reboot AGAIN!  Can anyone help me survey find and read the logs or tell me how to them on logging so I can capture what's failing in the reboot process. It so random I can't seem to find why it hangs up on the reboot...

Thanks!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 05:45:09 PM
 #5528


Only thing I don't understand is:

Quote
#Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!!

I have two rigs, one with Nvoc 19 and other with centos7 (no switch there) and I may be interested in adding the switch once I fully understand how it works.  

When you set your cards, hash rate, profit, difficulty ,... on whattomine.com and click calculate it creates a link for your settings, then you should add .json to make it readable by the script.

created link is some thing like this :

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x .....

you make it readable for script by changing coins to coins.json like this

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x ...
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 05:46:09 PM
 #5529

I need an Ubuntu expert please!!

I am having a reboot freeze issue. For whatever reason my rig will do this only on ETH so far. Other coins have not done this so I think it is an OC or heat issue. However thats not the main concern.

Once the system reboots it gives the usual black screen, BIOS , then flashes to a blueish screen. Sits there for a second or 2 then flashes again to the same blueish screen and stays forever.

When the system reboots properly that second flash is followed by the loading of nvOC and mining commences. So it is right before the command to load.

This happens randomly and not every time it reboots.

I know this thing has to keep logs that we can look at to see what step it is failing to load on. Right?? It has cost me HOURS of downtime when it fails at 3am. This time it mined ETH all evening and night and failed at 0530ish.. I found it at 0700.

Last week I mined a different coin and it did not have one single failure!!

So who can help me troubleshoot this mystery?

Thank you in advance and remember, I know very little about Linux ( I took a couple classes 15 years ago!) so if you do make a suggestion pretend you are writing it in Greek cause thats what it is. I will need it barneystyle!

GUYS my rig crashed and hung on the reboot AGAIN!  Can anyone help me survey find and read the logs or tell me how to them on logging so I can capture what's failing in the reboot process. It so random I can't seem to find why it hangs up on the reboot...

Thanks!

You can choose between ethminer, gnoil and claymore.

Lower your OC settings first  and if you still have the problem then switch to a new miner. You can choose between ethminer, gnoil and claymore.

Next step for me would be creating a new USB drive . I know it sound silly but it helped a lot of people in the past.
oktoshiimin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:16:35 PM
 #5530

just upgraded to 19-1.4, saw 4 ccminer in this version
may i know which one should i use for xevan algo?
Ibizian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:17:56 PM
 #5531

I need to edit my original post. It now does it on EVERY coin I try. The latest was GRS  BTG, PIRL and ETH

So I don't know if it's the miner or which part is hanging. That's why I'm hoping for logs.
I have reflashed 3 drives and it's fine if to all 3 now.
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:28:16 PM
 #5532

I need to edit my original post. It now does it on EVERY coin I try. The latest was GRS  BTG, PIRL and ETH

So I don't know if it's the miner or which part is hanging. That's why I'm hoping for logs.
I have reflashed 3 drives and it's fine if to all 3 now.

The standard overclocking value is 100 100. If you use overclocked cards it can be to much. Configure overclocking to 0 0 and test again. If it is stable increase it by 10 50 or something like this.
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:51:05 PM
 #5533


Only thing I don't understand is:

Quote
#Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!!

I have two rigs, one with Nvoc 19 and other with centos7 (no switch there) and I may be interested in adding the switch once I fully understand how it works.  

When you set your cards, hash rate, profit, difficulty ,... on whattomine.com and click calculate it creates a link for your settings, then you should add .json to make it readable by the script.

created link is some thing like this :

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x .....

you make it readable for script by changing coins to coins.json like this

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x ...

Ok. Do you mean var WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL must contain that link with the .json modification?
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:55:06 PM
 #5534


Only thing I don't understand is:

Quote
#Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!!

I have two rigs, one with Nvoc 19 and other with centos7 (no switch there) and I may be interested in adding the switch once I fully understand how it works.  

When you set your cards, hash rate, profit, difficulty ,... on whattomine.com and click calculate it creates a link for your settings, then you should add .json to make it readable by the script.

created link is some thing like this :

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x .....

you make it readable for script by changing coins to coins.json like this

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x ...

Ok. Do you mean var WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL must contain that link with the .json modification?
Jepp. Thats it. Like

Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL="https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=%E2%9C%93&adapt_q_280x=0&adapt_q_380=0&adapt_q_fury=0&adapt_q_470=0&adapt_q_480=0&adapt_q_570=0&adapt_q_580=0&adapt_q_750Ti=0&adapt_q_1050Ti=0&adapt_q_10606=0&adapt_q_1070=8&adapt_1070=true&adapt_q_1080=0&adapt_q_1080Ti=0&eth=true&factor%5Beth_hr%5D=240.0&factor%5Beth_p%5D=960.0&grof=true&factor%5Bgro_hr%5D=284.0&factor%5Bgro_p%5D=1040.0&x11gf=true&factor%5Bx11g_hr%5D=92.0&factor%5Bx11g_p%5D=960.0&cn=true&factor%5Bcn_hr%5D=4000.0&factor%5Bcn_p%5D=800.0&eq=true&factor%5Beq_hr%5D=3440.0&factor%5Beq_p%5D=960.0&lre=true&factor%5Blrev2_hr%5D=284000.0&factor%5Blrev2_p%5D=1040.0&ns=true&factor%5Bns_hr%5D=8400.0&factor%5Bns_p%5D=1240.0&lbry=true&factor%5Blbry_hr%5D=2160.0&factor%5Blbry_p%5D=960.0&bk2bf=true&factor%5Bbk2b_hr%5D=12800.0&factor%5Bbk2b_p%5D=960.0&bk14=true&factor%5Bbk14_hr%5D=20000.0&factor%5Bbk14_p%5D=1000.0&pas=true&factor%5Bpas_hr%5D=7520.0&factor%5Bpas_p%5D=960.0&skh=true&factor%5Bskh_hr%5D=212.0&factor%5Bskh_p%5D=960.0&factor%5Bl2z_hr%5D=420.0&factor%5Bl2z_p%5D=300.0&factor%5Bcost%5D=0.15&sort=Profit&volume=0&revenue=current&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=bittrex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=bleutrade&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=c_cex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=cryptopia&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=poloniex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=yobit&dataset=Main&commit=Calculate"

That's for a 8 card 1070 Rig. If it fits to your rig feel free to use it.
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 07:14:19 PM
 #5535


Only thing I don't understand is:

Quote
#Click calculate, then add .json to coins at the begining of the address after you click calculate!!!

I have two rigs, one with Nvoc 19 and other with centos7 (no switch there) and I may be interested in adding the switch once I fully understand how it works.  

When you set your cards, hash rate, profit, difficulty ,... on whattomine.com and click calculate it creates a link for your settings, then you should add .json to make it readable by the script.

created link is some thing like this :

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x .....

you make it readable for script by changing coins to coins.json like this

Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=✓&adapt_q_280x ...

Ok. Do you mean var WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL must contain that link with the .json modification?
Jepp. Thats it. Like

Code:
WTM_AUTO_SWITCH_URL="https://whattomine.com/coins.json?utf8=%E2%9C%93&adapt_q_280x=0&adapt_q_380=0&adapt_q_fury=0&adapt_q_470=0&adapt_q_480=0&adapt_q_570=0&adapt_q_580=0&adapt_q_750Ti=0&adapt_q_1050Ti=0&adapt_q_10606=0&adapt_q_1070=8&adapt_1070=true&adapt_q_1080=0&adapt_q_1080Ti=0&eth=true&factor%5Beth_hr%5D=240.0&factor%5Beth_p%5D=960.0&grof=true&factor%5Bgro_hr%5D=284.0&factor%5Bgro_p%5D=1040.0&x11gf=true&factor%5Bx11g_hr%5D=92.0&factor%5Bx11g_p%5D=960.0&cn=true&factor%5Bcn_hr%5D=4000.0&factor%5Bcn_p%5D=800.0&eq=true&factor%5Beq_hr%5D=3440.0&factor%5Beq_p%5D=960.0&lre=true&factor%5Blrev2_hr%5D=284000.0&factor%5Blrev2_p%5D=1040.0&ns=true&factor%5Bns_hr%5D=8400.0&factor%5Bns_p%5D=1240.0&lbry=true&factor%5Blbry_hr%5D=2160.0&factor%5Blbry_p%5D=960.0&bk2bf=true&factor%5Bbk2b_hr%5D=12800.0&factor%5Bbk2b_p%5D=960.0&bk14=true&factor%5Bbk14_hr%5D=20000.0&factor%5Bbk14_p%5D=1000.0&pas=true&factor%5Bpas_hr%5D=7520.0&factor%5Bpas_p%5D=960.0&skh=true&factor%5Bskh_hr%5D=212.0&factor%5Bskh_p%5D=960.0&factor%5Bl2z_hr%5D=420.0&factor%5Bl2z_p%5D=300.0&factor%5Bcost%5D=0.15&sort=Profit&volume=0&revenue=current&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=bittrex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=bleutrade&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=c_cex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=cryptopia&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=poloniex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=yobit&dataset=Main&commit=Calculate"

That's for a 8 card 1070 Rig. If it fits to your rig feel free to use it.

Ok, thx. If may I comment, I think that this point should be a little better explained in 1bash's comments.

From where can I download the latest files for the switch?. I have 19.1-4 uncompressed.
woodl1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 07:19:11 PM
 #5536

hey, people, please tell me - is it only me who's horrified by necessity of downloading 5+Gb from single server in the end of 2017 year?
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:07:20 PM
 #5537

Guys can you help me please
My rig has been crashed and couldn't reboot itself
this was last message
Code:
     
GPU_COUNT:  13

GPU UTILIZATION:  Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost. Reboot the system to recover this GPU
Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - Lost GPU so restarting system. Found GPU's:
Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost.  Reboot the system to recover this GPU


Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - reboot in 10 seconds

It has happen few times, since I was away from my rigs
it cost me massive down time
Eventually it was power cycled and manually rebooted


Is it because OC (gtx1080 pl150 cc0 mc600)?
or something else
 Huh
Spiffy_1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:23:41 PM
 #5538

Stupid Question Alert!

I'm primarily a windows user, and I use a razor mouse, model rc30-006501.  Linux will not detect this mouse.  I can't figure it out.  I use different usb ports, enable legacy usb / disasble legacy usb in bios, and still no luck.  Plug in half broken P.O.S. generic walmart mouse with wheel that barely spins, detected.  plug razor into same slot.. No go.  Don't make me dig out my trackball lol.

Serious note, I have no linux nohow to fix this, so if it isn't a plug and play fix I can't really access a terminal to do command line stuff without a mouse.

thanks for suggestions.

Side note, this is with nvoc 19-14

If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:39:37 PM
 #5539

Stupid Question Alert!

I'm primarily a windows user, and I use a razor mouse, model rc30-006501.  Linux will not detect this mouse.  I can't figure it out.  I use different usb ports, enable legacy usb / disasble legacy usb in bios, and still no luck.  Plug in half broken P.O.S. generic walmart mouse with wheel that barely spins, detected.  plug razor into same slot.. No go.  Don't make me dig out my trackball lol.

Serious note, I have no linux nohow to fix this, so if it isn't a plug and play fix I can't really access a terminal to do command line stuff without a mouse.

thanks for suggestions.

Side note, this is with nvoc 19-14

I guess my counter would be why do you need a local display anyway? Beyond my first installation of nvOC 19.0 a few months back, I have been running headless on all of my rigs. With SSH, you can do everything necessary as long as you set LOCALorREMOTE="REMOTE" in 1bash. I have used unix based systems for many years in my line of work and rarely had console access. Give me putty, WinSCP, and Xming and I can do anything on nvOC without a locally attached display.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 08:51:13 PM
 #5540

Guys can you help me please
My rig has been crashed and couldn't reboot itself
this was last message
Code:
   
GPU_COUNT:  13

GPU UTILIZATION:  Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost. Reboot the system to recover this GPU
Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - Lost GPU so restarting system. Found GPU's:
Unable to determine the device handle for GPU 0000:0B:00.0: GPU is lost.  Reboot the system to recover this GPU


Sun Nov 12 12:24:15 EST 2017 - reboot in 10 seconds

It has happen few times, since I was away from my rigs
it cost me massive down time
Eventually it was power cycled and manually rebooted


Is it because OC (gtx1080 pl150 cc0 mc600)?
or something else
 Huh

One of my 1070 gpu used to act the same and I fixed it by changing riser (both sides), USB cable and the molex power cable
Don't know which one was faulty
Pages: « 1 ... 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 [277] 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!