Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:08:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 [279] 280 281 282 283 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322222 times)
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 08:53:34 AM
 #5561

Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !


Easy add :


That's my BTG settings:
in 1bash add:

Code:
COIN="BTG"
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"

BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME"
BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc"
BTG_PORT="8816"

BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run.

fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon.

Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold...
Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?

Yes, will research this coin soon.


WOW i was quoted by a legend ;-)
1510996100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996100
Reply with quote  #2

1510996100
Report to moderator
1510996100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996100
Reply with quote  #2

1510996100
Report to moderator
1510996100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996100
Reply with quote  #2

1510996100
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 09:22:26 AM
 #5562

Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !


Easy add :


That's my BTG settings:
in 1bash add:

Code:
COIN="BTG"
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"

BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME"
BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc"
BTG_PORT="8816"

BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run.

fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon.

Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold...
Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?

Yes, will research this coin soon.


WOW i was quoted by a legend ;-)


lol ...
I'm no legend, but thanks for compliment.
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 10:25:26 AM
 #5563

Another IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG Mod

I had my Verizon FIOS service upgraded the other day and I was unable to shutdown all of my miners before the tech interrupted my internet. This made me scrutinize how the watchdog handles that situation (not very well, IMO) so I made the following modification to just wait on internet service to return rather than just looping, restarting mining, and restarting the host as usual.

Code:
<cut>
      if [ $COUNT -le 0 ]
      then
# Begin Stubo Mod
# Wait for Internet
         while ! nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
         do
    echo "Internet is down, checking again in 30 seconds..." | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
            sleep 30
         done
#
#         INTERNET_IS_GO=0
#  
#         if nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
#         #if nc -vzw1 $POOL 80;
#         then
#            INTERNET_IS_GO=1
#         fi
         echo ""

#         if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]
         if [ $RESTART -gt 4 ]
         # End Stubo Mod
         then
            echo "$(date) - Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
<cut>

Let me know if you have any questions or see room for improvement in this modification.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 10:27:40 AM
 #5564

For those who has multiple rigs and want to check all web info pages in one single page.
In one of your rigs :

Code:
sudo nano /var/www/html/multiminerinfo.html

Add :

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>Multi Miner Info</title>
</head>
<body>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_1_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_2_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_3_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_4_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5 "> </iframe>
</body>
</html>


You get this :






Edit for Stubo Smiley

If you just want the info for internal network use internal_rig_ip instead of external ip and no port needed
then open multi miner info by :
Code:
http://<rig_with_multiminer_page_ip>/multiminerinfo.html

If you want the info for external network use
then open multi miner info by :
Code:
http://<external_ip>:<Rig_With_multiminerinfo_Forwarded_Port>/multiminerinfo.html
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 10:41:28 AM
 #5565

Another IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG Mod

I had my Verizon FIOS service upgraded the other day and I was unable to shutdown all of my miners before the tech interrupted my internet. This made me scrutinize how the watchdog handles that situation (not very well, IMO) so I made the following modification to just wait on internet service to return rather than just looping, restarting mining, and restarting the host as usual.

Code:
<cut>
      if [ $COUNT -le 0 ]
      then
# Begin Stubo Mod
# Wait for Internet
         while ! nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
         do
   echo "Internet is down, checking again in 30 seconds..." | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
            sleep 30
         done
#
#         INTERNET_IS_GO=0
#  
#         if nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
#         #if nc -vzw1 $POOL 80;
#         then
#            INTERNET_IS_GO=1
#         fi
         echo ""

#         if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]
         if [ $RESTART -gt 4 ]
         # End Stubo Mod
         then
            echo "$(date) - Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
<cut>

Let me know if you have any questions or see room for improvement in this modification.


I felt some thing is not right before when internet was down, but couldn't  figure out why

So isnt this :
Code:
        if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]

Should go to restart system only if both arguments are true ?
Restart greater than 4 and internet is go = 1  ?


Edit:
Think I found the problem,
It will wait for internet to comes up then restart system when restart is greater than 4, right?
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 10:57:02 AM
 #5566

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?

for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice.

They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over.

Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones.


Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:03:17 AM
 #5567

Code:
[quote author=papampi link=topic=1854250.msg24558877#msg24558877 date=1510656088]
[quote author=Stubo link=topic=1854250.msg24558180#msg24558180 date=1510655126]
[b]Another IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG Mod[/b]

I had my Verizon FIOS service upgraded the other day and I was unable to shutdown all of my miners before the tech interrupted my internet. This made me scrutinize how the watchdog handles that situation (not very well, IMO) so I made the following modification to just wait on internet service to return rather than just looping, restarting mining, and restarting the host as usual.

[code]
<cut>
      if [ $COUNT -le 0 ]
      then
# Begin Stubo Mod
# Wait for Internet
         while ! nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
         do
   echo "Internet is down, checking again in 30 seconds..." | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
            sleep 30
         done
#
#         INTERNET_IS_GO=0
#  
#         if nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
#         #if nc -vzw1 $POOL 80;
#         then
#            INTERNET_IS_GO=1
#         fi
         echo ""

#         if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]
         if [ $RESTART -gt 4 ]
         # End Stubo Mod
         then
            echo "$(date) - Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
<cut>

Let me know if you have any questions or see room for improvement in this modification.
[/quote]


I felt some thing is not right before when internet was down, but couldn't  figure out why

So isnt this :
Code:
        if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]

Should go to restart system only if both arguments are true ?
Restart greater than 4 and internet is go = 1  ?


Edit:
Think I found the problem,
It will wait for internet to comes up then restart system when restart is greater than 4, right?
[/quote]

I mis-spoke when I wrote system restart but it will still be killing the miner and 3main over and over as it loops. If you look at that if statement, it handles the reboot portion only. Once that if ends, the script still has this logic which is executed as a part of the while true do loop:

Code:
<cut>
            sudo reboot
         fi
        
         # If miner runs in screen 'miner' kill the screen to be sure it's gone
         pkill -e miner
         bash '/home/m1/telegram'

echo "$(date) - Utilization is too low: restart 3main" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
echo "TOP PROCESS=$(ps -e --sort=-pcpu | head -n 2|tail -1 |cut -d ':' -f 3 |cut -d ' ' -f 2)" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}

         # Best to restart oneBash - settings might be adjusted already
         target=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"3main" {print $2}')
         kill $target #| tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
<cut>

I cut it at the fi which is the end of the aforementioned if statement that has the reference to internet. If you want to see if for yourself, pull the ethernet cable from your test rig while tailing 7_wdog_alertlog. Or if running headless, pull the cable, wait a few minutes, then reconnect and check the contents of 7_wdog_alertlog to see all of the miner restarts.[/code]
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:15:54 AM
 #5568

Another IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG Mod

I had my Verizon FIOS service upgraded the other day and I was unable to shutdown all of my miners before the tech interrupted my internet. This made me scrutinize how the watchdog handles that situation (not very well, IMO) so I made the following modification to just wait on internet service to return rather than just looping, restarting mining, and restarting the host as usual.

Code:
<cut>
      if [ $COUNT -le 0 ]
      then
# Begin Stubo Mod
# Wait for Internet
         while ! nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
         do
   echo "Internet is down, checking again in 30 seconds..." | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
            sleep 30
         done
#
#         INTERNET_IS_GO=0
#  
#         if nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
#         #if nc -vzw1 $POOL 80;
#         then
#            INTERNET_IS_GO=1
#         fi
         echo ""

#         if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]
         if [ $RESTART -gt 4 ]
         # End Stubo Mod
         then
            echo "$(date) - Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
<cut>

Let me know if you have any questions or see room for improvement in this modification.


I felt some thing is not right before when internet was down, but couldn't  figure out why

So isnt this :
Code:
        if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]

Should go to restart system only if both arguments are true ?
Restart greater than 4 and internet is go = 1  ?


Edit:
Think I found the problem,
It will wait for internet to comes up then restart system when restart is greater than 4, right?

I mis-spoke when I wrote system restart but it will still be killing the miner and 3main over and over as it loops. If you look at that if statement, it handles the reboot portion only. Once that if ends, the script still has this logic which is executed as a part of the while true do loop:

Code:
<cut>
            sudo reboot
         fi
        
         # If miner runs in screen 'miner' kill the screen to be sure it's gone
         pkill -e miner
         bash '/home/m1/telegram'

echo "$(date) - Utilization is too low: restart 3main" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
echo "TOP PROCESS=$(ps -e --sort=-pcpu | head -n 2|tail -1 |cut -d ':' -f 3 |cut -d ' ' -f 2)" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}

         # Best to restart oneBash - settings might be adjusted already
         target=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"3main" {print $2}')
         kill $target #| tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
<cut>
I cut it at the fi which is the end of the aforementioned if statement that has the reference to internet. If you want to see if for yourself, pull the ethernet cable from your test rig while tailing 7_wdog_alertlog. Or if running headless, pull the cable, wait a few minutes, then reconnect and check the contents of 7_wdog_alertlog to see all of the miner restarts.


Got it
Now what if :

Code:
<cut>
      if [ $COUNT -le 0 ]
      then
# Begin Stubo Mod
# Wait for Internet
         while ! nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
         do
   echo "Internet is down, checking again in 30 seconds..." | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
            sleep 30
         done
         # End Stubo Mod

         INTERNET_IS_GO=0
         if nc -vzw1 google.com 443;
#         #if nc -vzw1 $POOL 80;
         then
            INTERNET_IS_GO=1
         fi
         echo ""
         if [[ $RESTART -gt 4 && $INTERNET_IS_GO == 1 ]]
         then
            echo "$(date) - Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
      echo "" #| tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
      bash '/home/m1/telegram'
      sleep 10
      sudo reboot
    fi
<cut>


And can I ask what is this top process for?
its not gonna give miner for sure, I get kworker on top so many times

Code:
echo "TOP PROCESS=$(ps -e --sort=-pcpu | head -n 2|tail -1 |cut -d ':' -f 3 |cut -d ' ' -f 2)" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}


papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:18:12 AM
 #5569

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?

for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice.

They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over.

Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones.




Actually a while back I was thinking that adding an option to auto start miner or not in 1bash would be a good addition, will talk with fullzero about it for sure.
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:29:12 AM
 #5570


And can I ask what is this top process for?
its not gonna give miner for sure, I get kworker on top so many times

Code:
echo "TOP PROCESS=$(ps -e --sort=-pcpu | head -n 2|tail -1 |cut -d ':' -f 3 |cut -d ' ' -f 2)" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}


I put it in there so you could find it and ask questions about it.  Shocked

It is just additional debugging that I added back when I was trying to figure out the behavior of the watchdog and of nvOC. The watchdog and 3main are by far the most complex parts of nvOC so I find it helpful to add my own debug statements from time to time.
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:40:06 AM
 #5571

For those who has multiple rigs and want to check all web info pages in one single page.
In one of your rigs :

Code:
sudo nano /var/www/html/multiminerinfo.html

Add :

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>Multi Miner Info</title>
</head>
<body>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_1_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_2_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_3_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_4_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5 "> </iframe>
</body>
</html>


Very nice. I took your concept and used it to produce a multiminer html that displays the api/telemetry pages of all of my miners on one page. The one thing your post leaves out is the url for access which is just http://<rig_with_multiminer_page>/multiminerinfo.html.

Edit: I also added a refresh every 30 seconds (less was too annoying for me). Just add this line after the title line:

Code:
  <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="30">

The api/telemetry pages refresh themselves in near real time so it is nice to keep up with them.

Thank you!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:45:41 AM
 #5572


And can I ask what is this top process for?
its not gonna give miner for sure, I get kworker on top so many times

Code:
echo "TOP PROCESS=$(ps -e --sort=-pcpu | head -n 2|tail -1 |cut -d ':' -f 3 |cut -d ' ' -f 2)" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}


I put it in there so you could find it and ask questions about it.  Shocked

It is just additional debugging that I added back when I was trying to figure out the behavior of the watchdog and of nvOC. The watchdog and 3main are by far the most complex parts of nvOC so I find it helpful to add my own debug statements from time to time.



lol ....
Good idea  Smiley
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 11:48:53 AM
 #5573

The one thing your post leaves out is the url for access which is just http://<rig_with_multiminer_page>/multiminerinfo.html.

Thank you!

Never thought I should tell how to open a web page too  Shocked  Grin
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:01:40 PM
 #5574

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?

for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice.

They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over.

Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones.




Actually a while back I was thinking that adding an option to auto start miner or not in 1bash would be a good addition, will talk with fullzero about it for sure.


I think it should be some thing like this

in 1bash add :

Code:
AUTO_START_MINER="YES" ### "YES" or "NO" to auto start miner at boot, it may cause system not to restart miner if miner stopped after manual start.

in 3main after part

Code:
if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ]
then
echo ""
echo "LAUNCHING:  Mining Process"
sleep 2
echo ""
echo "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner"
echo ""
fi

and before :
Code:
if [ $COIN == "NICE_ETHASH" ]
then

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'

NICEADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$NICE_ETHASH_WORKER"

Add :

Code:
if [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "YES"  ]
then

And at the end of 3main insert this between last 2 fi

So instead of
Code:
fi

fi


It will be :
Code:
fi

elif [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "NO"  ]
then
echo " Auto Start Miner Disabled"
fi

fi


Not tested this , but it should work.
May not work if any of auto switches are set to yes

Edit :
Good suggestion by Stubo,
Dont forget to disable  IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG in 1bash too
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:03:46 PM
 #5575

The one thing your post leaves out is the url for access which is just http://<rig_with_multiminer_page>/multiminerinfo.html.

Thank you!

Never thought I should tell how to open a web page too  Shocked  Grin

Dunno why but I was actually expecting to see a link off of the default page. When it wasn't there, I had to actually think.
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:06:36 PM
 #5576

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?

for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice.

They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over.

Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones.




Actually a while back I was thinking that adding an option to auto start miner or not in 1bash would be a good addition, will talk with fullzero about it for sure.


I think it should be some thing like this

in 1bash add :

Code:
AUTO_START_MINER="YES" ### "YES" or "NO" to auto start miner at boot, it may cause system not to restart miner if miner stopped after manual start.

in 3main after part

Code:
if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ]
then
echo ""
echo "LAUNCHING:  Mining Process"
sleep 2
echo ""
echo "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner"
echo ""
fi

and before :
Code:
if [ $COIN == "NICE_ETHASH" ]
then

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'

NICEADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$NICE_ETHASH_WORKER"

Add :

Code:
if [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "YES"  ]
then

And at the end of 3main insert this between last 2 fi

So instead of
Code:
fi

fi


It will be :
Code:
fi

elif [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "NO"  ]
then
echo " Auto Start Miner Disabled"
fi

fi


Not tested this , but it should work.
May not work if any of auto switches are set to yes

Be sure to turn off watchdog in 1bash, too. Otherwise, it will keep doing what it does. Killing and restarting 3main and rebooting.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:13:50 PM
 #5577

Made the suggested changes to both multiminerinfo and auto start posts.

Thanks mate.
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:36:53 PM
 #5578

For those who has multiple rigs and want to check all web info pages in one single page.
In one of your rigs :

Code:
sudo nano /var/www/html/multiminerinfo.html

Add :

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>Multi Miner Info</title>
</head>
<body>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_1_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_2_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_3_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_4_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5 "> </iframe>
</body>
</html>


Very cool.  I modified (thanks Stubo) my html to pull stats directly from the miners I'm running, so I get this:

oktoshiimin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 03:24:11 PM
 #5579

try to add this https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-xevan to the version 19-1.4  Roll Eyes
but failed at build.sh, is any one successful install ccminer-xevan? can give me some tips  Wink
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 05:32:04 PM
 #5580

Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !


Easy add :


That's my BTG settings:
in 1bash add:

Code:
COIN="BTG"
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"

BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME"
BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc"
BTG_PORT="8816"
and in 3main add:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_2/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
then
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run.

fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon.

Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold...
Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?

Yes, will research this coin soon.


thanks to all that help continue to develop/add to/refine nvoc

Can I add BTG to nvoc 17? and if so how exactly?


also plans on adding DSTM miner?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
Pages: « 1 ... 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 [279] 280 281 282 283 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!