Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 01:49:09 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4828328 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Ghostofkobra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167



View Profile
November 04, 2011, 08:27:07 AM
 #1981

Actually, on linux, it's better to use:

now="`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`"

so now looks like: 20111101121520
and them something like:

./cgminer ....... 2> run.$now.$$.log

That way the name sorts in time order and '$$' adds the process number in case there are accidentally 2 running at the same time
Very nice, you wouldn't believe how hard it is to get people to understand why that date (and date-time in this case) structure is the logical way to go, or maybe you've been there, done that.


I prefer the more compact version but the result is the same.

./cgminer ....  2> run-`date +%y:%T`.log

 creates the file "run-02:02:01:56.log"

Best
//GoK

Coin Reaper @ http://coinreaper.com - Your expressway to FREE Bitcoins!
Bunny Run @ http://bunnyrun.us and win every time. No Bets required
1481464149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464149
Reply with quote  #2

1481464149
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481464149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464149
Reply with quote  #2

1481464149
Report to moderator
1481464149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464149
Reply with quote  #2

1481464149
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 04, 2011, 08:37:12 AM
 #1982

Actually, on linux, it's better to use:

now="`date +%Y%m%d%H%M%S`"

so now looks like: 20111101121520
and them something like:

./cgminer ....... 2> run.$now.$$.log

That way the name sorts in time order and '$$' adds the process number in case there are accidentally 2 running at the same time
Very nice, you wouldn't believe how hard it is to get people to understand why that date (and date-time in this case) structure is the logical way to go, or maybe you've been there, done that.


I prefer the more compact version but the result is the same.

./cgminer ....  2> run-`date +%y:%T`.log

 creates the file "run-02:02:01:56.log"

Best
//GoK
I think the time must be wrong on your computer ...
%y is the 2 digit year - and 02 is definitely not this year Smiley
Did you want %F maybe?

Just putting the year there wouldn't help with sorting.
As The00Dustin said, my choice is so the files automatically sort in date/time order.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
btcex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
November 04, 2011, 10:42:01 AM
 #1983

Just change from GUIMiner to CGMINER on Windows 7 x64 with two 6990 - just awesome, great work!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 04, 2011, 01:02:52 PM
 #1984

Just change from GUIMiner to CGMINER on Windows 7 x64 with two 6990 - just awesome, great work!

Once you switch you won't ever consider another miner.   Throw some donations towards the author if you found it useful. If you don't have the coins then you can enable donations and send 1% of your hashing power to him.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
November 04, 2011, 01:07:23 PM
 #1985

Minor bug report; as DrHaribo already explained in a PM I believe, Id like to confirm the issue is real.

When using failover, cgminer 2.0.7 is sending withheld shares to the wrong pool, obviously resulting in stales.

I saw this first hand when bitminter pool was having trouble this morning. I didnt log it, but by memory, cgminer first displayed that bitminter was slow to respond, and was witholding results. A few seconds later, it decided that bitminter pool was unreachable, and switched to slush's pool. Then it resubmitted the withheld shares, which were obviously rejected.  Ive seen it happen a few times. IIRC it also happened in the other direction, when bitminter went live again, it sent shares which should have been sent to slush.

Is it necessary or useful to enable logging and try to force the issue by blocking bitminter on my firewall?

update: I just tried on my windows machine, with just one gpu, and cgminer's failover seems to work fine. Possibly this is only an issue on linux or with 2+ gpus? Ill test some more and report back.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2011, 11:25:36 PM
 #1986

The work item stores a reference to which pool it came from and that reference is never changed. If the pool itself is having communication trouble of some sort, it's entirely possible that the pool doesn't recognise its own work afterwards? Unless there's a bug I haven't tracked down, cgminer never changes reference to where the work came from. Now if you're piping it through some other proxy of some sort or hopper or something, then perhaps they mess with the headers as they come through.

static bool submit_upstream_work(const struct work *work)
struct pool *pool = work->pool;
val = json_rpc_call(curl, pool->rpc_url, pool->rpc_userpass, s, false, false, &rolltime, pool);

So it sends the work upstream each time with the pool information directly stored in the work structure. As I said, there may be a bug I haven't tracked down, but that field is never changed once the work is grabbed.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 07, 2011, 04:01:08 AM
 #1987

Anyone get an issue where cgminer hangs w/ 100% CPU usage in linuxcoin?

I have cgminer set to startup automtically (auto.sh).  ~95% of time after power cycling a rig it starts up just fine but sometimes the following happens ...

cgminer starts
it begins processing some shares
the "display" never appears

Instead of this
Code:
cgminer version 2.0.7 - Started: [2011-11-07 03:53:00]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(5s):2271.6 (avg):2255.4 Mh/s | Q:70  A:102  R:0  HW:0  E:146%  U:29.60/m
TQ: 11  ST: 12  SS: 0  DW: 22  NB: 3  LW: 189  GF: 1  RF: 0
Connected to http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332 with LP as user .....
Block: 000003786a1f68a61c89c31b2ce8f9bb...  Started: [03:55:49]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
GPU 0: 48.5C | 376.8/381.0Mh/s | A:20 R:0 HW:0 U:5.80/m I:4
GPU 1: 49.5C | 386.1/386.4Mh/s | A:16 R:0 HW:0 U:4.64/m I:9
GPU 2: 48.5C  960RPM | 376.8/384.3Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:0 U:4.93/m I:9
GPU 3: 48.0C  960RPM | 379.3/383.5Mh/s | A:15 R:0 HW:0 U:4.35/m I:9
GPU 4: 374.5/379.6Mh/s | A:20 R:0 HW:0 U:5.80/m I:9
GPU 5: 49.0C | 376.2/377.8Mh/s | A:15 R:0 HW:0 U:4.35/m I:9

I get something like this ...
Code:
GPU 0: 48.5C | 376.8/381.0Mh/s | A:20 R:0 HW:0 U:5.80/m I:4
[2011-11-07 03:56:39] Accepted 00000000.e18ff5e4.7bf0da85 GPU 1 thread 7 pool 0
GPU 3: 48.0C  960RPM | 379.3/383.5Mh/s | A:15 R:0 HW:0 U:4.35/m I:9
[2011-11-07 03:56:42] Accepted 00000000.f2bb9183.2f81f5c6 GPU 1 thread 1 pool 0
GPU 1: 49.5C | 386.1/386.4Mh/s | A:16 R:0 HW:0 U:4.64/m I:9
[2011-11-07 03:56:42] Accepted 00000000.d0d064f8.b2a7d847 GPU 1 thread 7 pool 0
[2011-11-07 03:56:43] Accepted 00000000.5b0a721c.7479a52d GPU 0 thread 0 pool 0
GPU 4: 374.5/379.6Mh/s | A:20 R:0 HW:0 U:5.80/m I:9
GPU 2: 48.5C  960RPM | 376.8/384.3Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:0 U:4.93/m I:9
GPU 5: 49.0C | 376.2/377.8Mh/s | A:15 R:0 HW:0 U:4.35/m I:9
GPU 2: 48.5C  960RPM | 376.8/384.3Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:0 U:4.93/m I:9
GPU 2: 48.5C  960RPM | 376.8/384.3Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:0 U:4.93/m I:9

Almost like it isn't updating the "display area" and insteading dumping everything to the command line.  This only seems to happen on "startup" and only rarely.  The bad news is it seems to eventually take 100% of CPU and then hard lock all the GPU.  When I detect it (which is easy because it only happens when cgminer startsup) I simply reboot the rig and the issue goes away. 

It is just kinda annoying.  Just wonder if anyone has seem anything like this or any ideas on prventing it.



kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 07, 2011, 05:42:20 AM
 #1988

The '-T' option produces output somewhat like that (instead of curses)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 07, 2011, 05:48:10 AM
 #1989

The '-T' option produces output somewhat like that (instead of curses)

Hmm I wonder if some bug is happening in the curses library then ...

Since I use all my instances remotely I don't really need the curses interface.  I may try the -T option.  Thanks.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
November 07, 2011, 03:20:55 PM
 #1990

Anyone get an issue where cgminer hangs w/ 100% CPU usage in linuxcoin?

I have cgminer set to startup automtically (auto.sh).  ~95% of time after power cycling a rig it starts up just fine but sometimes the following happens ...

cgminer starts
it begins processing some shares
the "display" never appears


I've seen this a few times on remote linuxcoin and ubuntu rigs.  It's always turned out to be an issue with extenders for me, or at least replacing them seems to have fixed it.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
November 07, 2011, 07:46:05 PM
 #1991


It is just kinda annoying.  Just wonder if anyone has seem anything like this or any ideas on prventing it.

I havent seen it. But Ive booted linuxcoin only once so far. And its still running. I havent configured it for headless  and removed the monitor since booting, so I hope it keeps running for some time Smiley.

Are you using "screen" ? If not, Id give that a try. It runs the console in a 'session', that you can attach and detach over ssh. install it with
Quote
sudo apt-get install screen

and run it with

Code:
screen ./yourminingscrip.sh

To detach the screen press control+A and then D. To reattach,

Code:
screen -r

or

Code:
screen -r -d

if its already attached elsewhere.
well, you probably know all that already but someone else might not Smiley

Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
November 07, 2011, 11:56:31 PM
 #1992

I would really love some sort of remote control (i.e. JSONRPC) for cgminer.  The config is already in JSON and bitcoin uses JSON.  It would be nice to have a BAMT style webgui on top of cgminer.  Even if the commands can only output stats and not change anything, that would be a nice step.

coretechs
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 362



View Profile
November 08, 2011, 04:50:27 AM
 #1993

First off, thanks for writing this miner, I've used it for a few weeks on a linux system and it's fantastic.  I tried switching to cgminer on a Windows 7 machine but I'm running into device init problems.  The machine has 3x 5970s and cgminer reports 3 GPUs disabled on startup and says it wont be able to start them from the menu either.  It is then unable to mine.  GUIMiner runs fine on all 6 GPUs.  I tried running it with various parameters but with no luck.  11.9 drivers, Win 7  Home x64.  Any ideas?

http://bitcoindoc.com - The Rise and Rise of Bitcoin | http://nxtportal.org - Nxt blockchain explorer
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
November 08, 2011, 08:47:29 AM
 #1994

Is cgminer better than guiminer and barelyclocked?

Does it support voltage changes on a lot of cards? Do they have to be of the same model?
Im using guiminer + barelyclocked ATM, but with BC I cannot change voltage or memory clocks on my non-ref VTX3D HD 6850 (only trixx does that well but I can only increase it), on my Sapphire non-ref HD 5850s I can only OC GPU core to 900MHz (memory and voltage changing works fine).

How's with hashing speeds compared to guiminer?
Im getting 360 MHash/s per HD 5850 (@900/350)
and 225 Mhash/s for my HD 6850 (@850/750)
drivers are ati 11.5 as far as I remember
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
November 08, 2011, 09:22:19 AM
 #1995

How's with hashing speeds compared to guiminer?
Im getting 360 MHash/s per HD 5850 (@900/350)

I have slightly higher hashrate with the same card at same clocks (5850 900/300). I get 367 MH/s with cgminer (using it on my desktop thats used for other stuff too).

More importantly perhaps, cgminer is a joy to use, all in one program.

AniceInovation
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


Interesting.


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 11:05:12 AM
 #1996

1 BTC for you ckolivas, you deserve it.

And another to kano, thanks for your hints.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 12:23:17 PM
 #1997

1 BTC for you ckolivas, you deserve it.

And another to kano, thanks for your hints.
Thanks Smiley
Not sure if I deserve it - but certainly thanks Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Luigi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 12:36:22 PM
 #1998

Code:
/usr/bin/ld: cgminer-adl.o: undefined reference to symbol 'dlopen@@GLIBC_2.1'

Can anyone help me on this?
I have all *.h files from the AMD-ADL-SDK copied to the corresponding folder.

configure-procedure went through just fine
Code:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
cgminer 2.0.7
------------------------------------------------------------------------


Configuration Options Summary:

  OpenCL...............: FOUND. GPU mining support enabled
  ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
  ASM..................: true

Compilation............: make (or gmake)
  CPPFLAGS.............:
  CFLAGS...............: -O2 -Wall -march=native
  LDFLAGS..............:  -lpthread -ldl

Installation...........: make install (as root if needed, with 'su' or 'sudo')
  prefix...............: /usr/local
I tried both... the latest git sources and the tarball provided.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 01:25:59 PM
 #1999

Hmm - have you actually installed the SDK as per the instructions?
(and what version of the SDK did you install?)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
November 08, 2011, 07:56:56 PM
 #2000

First off, thanks for writing this miner, I've used it for a few weeks on a linux system and it's fantastic.  I tried switching to cgminer on a Windows 7 machine but I'm running into device init problems.  The machine has 3x 5970s and cgminer reports 3 GPUs disabled on startup and says it wont be able to start them from the menu either.  It is then unable to mine.  GUIMiner runs fine on all 6 GPUs.  I tried running it with various parameters but with no luck.  11.9 drivers, Win 7  Home x64.  Any ideas?

Did your two .bin files get created?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!