Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 03:32:09 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 231 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.8 - V8 & algo switching  (Read 111613 times)
skablast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 08:50:47 AM
 #121

V1.2.1

rig of 4 rx 580.

mining xmr at nanopool

3 card hash, 1 not

tried with :
stock
ethereum setup

1150-850 core/2050 /850 memory

with intensity: 0
with intensity: 28
with intensity 56 ( the one suggested when input is 0)

no way:

Also: pci id for this card is 2, the other are 5, 7 and 9
However is seen as GP2 and not as 0

I am lost with all the version, but somewhere was said that index was following PCI bus id
1539790329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539790329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539790329
Reply with quote  #2

1539790329
Report to moderator
1539790329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539790329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539790329
Reply with quote  #2

1539790329
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539790329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539790329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539790329
Reply with quote  #2

1539790329
Report to moderator
1539790329
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539790329

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539790329
Reply with quote  #2

1539790329
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 08:57:26 AM
 #122

All of you having problems with intensity, set intensity for every card, don't use the global intensity setting.
Like this :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 25, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60, "double_threads" : false},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 50, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "double_threads" : true},
]

Of course you need to find the best intensity setting for that particular card.

Also id here is not the same as pci bus id.
You use the gpu id here in gpu_conf, not bus id.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 08:59:30 AM
 #123

hi

i have probs with:
-only one "rejected" and i'm "banned" for pools?  
-or it quit few second after connect pool

what's wrong?

probably not using right cryptonight_type, for example you connect to a pool that uses POW V7, but you set Lite.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 09:06:32 AM
 #124

is there a performance increase from using this miner over xmr-stak/cast-xmr/sgminer on Vega/RX570/RX580?
It's depends on many factors... F.e. bios mod. Who prevents you to try?

Not who but what Tongue (laziness)
Anyways curiosity won over laziness.  Here's result on new cryptonight-heavy.  I get 6000 H/s on 8 x RX570s now.  (They used to do 7600 H/s on cryptonight)

Play with intensity, best setting isnt the same as on cryptonight 'normal'

That hashrate was for cryptonight-heavy. 

Any recommendations for intensity?

On my rx 580 8g i had the best results on heavy with double_threads on and intensity 52

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 09:09:18 AM
 #125

people you need to lower intensity if it hangs , whats the matter with you?

Well, i tried lowering the intensity but it still crashes.
I think there is something wrong with the permisions, not sure, gonna try a few more things.



maybe its a stupid question but is you windows 32 bit ?

No Smiley
I've tried it on three different rigs, same result.
The rigs are running WIn 10 pro x64, maybe its because of the last 1709 update, not sure.
I'd love to run it though, especialy coz its from and ex-yu country man.
Strange really, runs good, then just restarts after a couple of minutes, no memory errors or anything...



I would really like to help you, but don't know how, as i never had this problem on my test machines.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 09:15:09 AM
 #126

i switched off all my rx570 (by the config) left only one card working, set intensity to 30 and double_threads to false and miner still go to restart after conectin' to pool and get job... i don't understand what else i have to do?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 09:20:25 AM
 #127

can you paste your config here?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 09:24:21 AM
 #128

i switched off all my rx570 (by the config) left only one card working, set intensity to 30 and double_threads to false and miner still go to restart after conectin' to pool and get job... i don't understand what else i have to do?

Same here with the 1.2.1 version.

Returns this:
Faulting module name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.2.1.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc000001d
Fault offset: 0x000000000001bc64
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 09:31:49 AM
 #129

can you paste your config here?

https://i.imgur.com/KAoD4vk.png
https://image.ibb.co/h4hE6c/2018_04_05_122244.png
https://image.ibb.co/fAHgmc/2018_04_05_122258.png
https://image.ibb.co/jAFqex/2018_04_05_122614.png

p.s. i turn off all overclocking of all cards
p.p.s. don't understand why images inside img block won't displayed on this forum
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 09:43:02 AM
 #130

hm, i have an idea, does your CPU have SSE2 instructions ?
You can check with cpu-z.

edit:

ok i checked on net from your screenshot, its not so old cpu so it has SSE2.
Maybe the problem is it does not have AES instructions, i will build a version without it so we can check.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 09:47:02 AM
 #131

hm, i have an idea, does your CPU have SSE2 instructions ?
You can check with cpu-z.

edit:

ok i checked on net from your screenshot, its not so old cpu so it has SSE2.
Maybe the problem is it does not have AES instructions, i will build a version without it so we can check.

My CPU has SSE2 and others https://imgur.com/a/7345C

may be i can turn on some debag logs or something like that to send it to you?

p.s. previous versions of you miner works perfect only version 1-2-1 hangs up
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 10:33:22 AM
 #132


 i will build a version without it so we can check.

when you will do that?

btw: thnx for help
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 11:14:13 AM
 #133


 i will build a version without it so we can check.

when you will do that?

btw: thnx for help

in a few hours, i found the problem, gonna fix it Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 11:19:12 AM
 #134


 i will build a version without it so we can check.

when you will do that?

btw: thnx for help

in a few hours, i found the problem, gonna fix it Smiley

whoo-hooo! Great!
will refresh this page every minute till see your post =]
Mind163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 12:12:18 PM
 #135

Updated to version 1.2.1 the speed is excellent. Drawdowns on VEGA are gone.
Need to do:
-additional pools
-statistics for% errors on each card. What would be possible to identify an unstable video card

RX 550 2GB 1250/2000 = 510-515 h/s
RX 460 4GB 1250/2040 = 540+ h/s
VEGA 56 @ BIOS 64 1474/1107 (899mv Core 875mv Mem) = 1950-1970 h/s.
mrstark89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 12:40:16 PM
 #136

I'm mining haven with a rig of 6xRX470 8g.
My hashrate is 4376 h/s
Is this ok or can I improve it ?
Bwtmn7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 12:41:57 PM
 #137

Can you tell me if there is a chart of hashrate for Cryptonight heavy? or if Cryptonight heavy has same hashrate as cryptonight?
mrstark89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 12:46:43 PM
 #138

Can you tell me if there is a chart of hashrate for Cryptonight heavy? or if Cryptonight heavy has same hashrate as cryptonight?
No. Your hashrate with cryptonight heavy is lower than cryptonight normal
My rig does 54xx h/s with cryptonight normal but only 43xx with cryptonight heavy so far
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 106



View Profile
April 05, 2018, 01:27:18 PM
 #139

Can you tell me if there is a chart of hashrate for Cryptonight heavy? or if Cryptonight heavy has same hashrate as cryptonight?
No. Your hashrate with cryptonight heavy is lower than cryptonight normal
My rig does 54xx h/s with cryptonight normal but only 43xx with cryptonight heavy so far


Crytonight heavy will be lower than cryptonight normal for any miner.

@docktor83 mine are 4gb cards.  I couldn't go higher than 59 on two threads; the miner hangs (perhaps too much load on CPU or low on virtual mem; didn't triage much)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 01:44:50 PM
 #140

V1.2.2
- Fixed bug for CPU's without AES-NI
- Added resources cleanup and freeing on miner shutdown

@ALEX_RAA & @Pennywis3 try it now please and report Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 231 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!