Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 11:33:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233398 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 02:06:56 AM
 #101

what error do you get?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1591400021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591400021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591400021
Reply with quote  #2

1591400021
Report to moderator
1591400021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591400021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591400021
Reply with quote  #2

1591400021
Report to moderator
1591400021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591400021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591400021
Reply with quote  #2

1591400021
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591400021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591400021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591400021
Reply with quote  #2

1591400021
Report to moderator
1591400021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591400021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591400021
Reply with quote  #2

1591400021
Report to moderator
redpid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 02:10:10 AM
 #102

Faulting application name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.2.1.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.2.1.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc000001d
Fault offset: 0x000000000001bc64
Faulting process id: 0x264
Faulting application start time: 0x01d3cc81d47f9512
Faulting application path: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe
Report Id: f295173f-19c4-44f3-91ad-46c7441016bc
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Event ID: 1000


Windows cannot access the file  for one of the following reasons: there is a problem with the network connection, the disk that the file is stored on, or the storage drivers installed on this computer; or the disk is missing. Windows closed the program SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner because of this error.

Program: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU miner
File:

The error value is listed in the Additional Data section.
User Action
1. Open the file again. This situation might be a temporary problem that corrects itself when the program runs again.
2. If the file still cannot be accessed and
   - It is on the network, your network administrator should verify that there is not a problem with the network and that the server can be contacted.
   - It is on a removable disk, for example, a floppy disk or CD-ROM, verify that the disk is fully inserted into the computer.
3. Check and repair the file system by running CHKDSK. To run CHKDSK, click Start, click Run, type CMD, and then click OK. At the command prompt, type CHKDSK /F, and then press ENTER.
4. If the problem persists, restore the file from a backup copy.
5. Determine whether other files on the same disk can be opened. If not, the disk might be damaged. If it is a hard disk, contact your administrator or computer hardware vendor for further assistance.

Additional Data
Error value: 00000000
Disk type: 0
Liam_Howlett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 02:12:36 AM
Last edit: April 05, 2018, 02:30:37 AM by Liam_Howlett
 #103

what error do you get?

with intensity more than 13 miner hangs. Should work with an intensity of 25
but the hashrate 250 ,should be 500. Rx550 2gb
Scorpion Ghost
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 02:37:25 AM
 #104

Good, but dont know how to use. It's still not work now with me?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 717
Merit: 108



View Profile
April 05, 2018, 02:46:16 AM
 #105

is there a performance increase from using this miner over xmr-stak/cast-xmr/sgminer on Vega/RX570/RX580?
It's depends on many factors... F.e. bios mod. Who prevents you to try?

Not who but what Tongue (laziness)
Anyways curiosity won over laziness.  Here's result on new cryptonight-heavy.  I get 6000 H/s on 8 x RX570s now.  (They used to do 7600 H/s on cryptonight)
d2bg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 02:49:22 AM
 #106

Working perfect with 0 intensity dual thread, getting about 1000kh/s per 580.

Good job on this.  Temperature control, good hashrate, reasonable fee.  Not much else I can ask for.  Hoping it can run without crashing for a long period of time.
Liam_Howlett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 03:22:12 AM
 #107

cryptonight heavy (HAVEN)
intensity : 0
double_threads : true

RX550 2GB. NOT WORK. FIX PLEASE.
Mrsmoker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 04:15:31 AM
 #108

my rx 580 got 700h/s
my rx 570 got 0. please fix it Wink
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 04:35:37 AM
 #109

people you need to lower intensity if it hangs , whats the matter with you?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 04:37:02 AM
 #110

is there a performance increase from using this miner over xmr-stak/cast-xmr/sgminer on Vega/RX570/RX580?
It's depends on many factors... F.e. bios mod. Who prevents you to try?

Not who but what Tongue (laziness)
Anyways curiosity won over laziness.  Here's result on new cryptonight-heavy.  I get 6000 H/s on 8 x RX570s now.  (They used to do 7600 H/s on cryptonight)

Play with intensity, best setting isnt the same as on cryptonight 'normal'

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 717
Merit: 108



View Profile
April 05, 2018, 04:42:12 AM
 #111

is there a performance increase from using this miner over xmr-stak/cast-xmr/sgminer on Vega/RX570/RX580?
It's depends on many factors... F.e. bios mod. Who prevents you to try?

Not who but what Tongue (laziness)
Anyways curiosity won over laziness.  Here's result on new cryptonight-heavy.  I get 6000 H/s on 8 x RX570s now.  (They used to do 7600 H/s on cryptonight)

Play with intensity, best setting isnt the same as on cryptonight 'normal'

That hashrate was for cryptonight-heavy. 

Any recommendations for intensity?
Liam_Howlett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 04:55:34 AM
Last edit: April 05, 2018, 05:22:13 AM by Liam_Howlett
 #112

people you need to lower intensity if it hangs , whats the matter with you?

Card RX550 2GB, Driver 18.3.4, Win10x64

cryptonight  = 480 H/S (intensity : 26)
cryptonight heavy  = 300 H/S (intensity : 13) If increase that hangs. If set the intensity to 0, on startup, it installs 17 and hangs.

Why is it so ?

PS:Sorry for bad English.

Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 05:16:06 AM
 #113

people you need to lower intensity if it hangs , whats the matter with you?

Well, i tried lowering the intensity but it still crashes.
I think there is something wrong with the permisions, not sure, gonna try a few more things.

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 05:21:48 AM
 #114

people you need to lower intensity if it hangs , whats the matter with you?

Well, i tried lowering the intensity but it still crashes.
I think there is something wrong with the permisions, not sure, gonna try a few more things.



maybe its a stupid question but is you windows 32 bit ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 06:17:27 AM
 #115

people you need to lower intensity if it hangs , whats the matter with you?

Well, i tried lowering the intensity but it still crashes.
I think there is something wrong with the permisions, not sure, gonna try a few more things.



maybe its a stupid question but is you windows 32 bit ?

No Smiley
I've tried it on three different rigs, same result.
The rigs are running WIn 10 pro x64, maybe its because of the last 1709 update, not sure.
I'd love to run it though, especialy coz its from and ex-yu country man.
Strange really, runs good, then just restarts after a couple of minutes, no memory errors or anything...

coke15
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 07:16:51 AM
 #116

hi

i have probs with:
-only one "rejected" and i'm "banned" for pools?  
-or it quit few second after connect pool

what's wrong?
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 08:16:16 AM
Last edit: April 05, 2018, 08:37:21 AM by ALEX_RAA
 #117

V1.2.1 - works very bad, with identical config (v1-2 or older )miner restarts after 1-2 minutes

Win10 x64
Core2Duo 2.8
Ram 3gb

Rx570x5
- dual_threads true
- intensity 55 or 0
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 08:41:34 AM
 #118

btw, why are basic xmr stak functions are not functioniong such as "retry_time"?
skablast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 08:50:47 AM
 #119

V1.2.1

rig of 4 rx 580.

mining xmr at nanopool

3 card hash, 1 not

tried with :
stock
ethereum setup

1150-850 core/2050 /850 memory

with intensity: 0
with intensity: 28
with intensity 56 ( the one suggested when input is 0)

no way:

Also: pci id for this card is 2, the other are 5, 7 and 9
However is seen as GP2 and not as 0

I am lost with all the version, but somewhere was said that index was following PCI bus id
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2018, 08:57:26 AM
 #120

All of you having problems with intensity, set intensity for every card, don't use the global intensity setting.
Like this :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 25, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60, "double_threads" : false},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 50, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "double_threads" : true},
]

Of course you need to find the best intensity setting for that particular card.

Also id here is not the same as pci bus id.
You use the gpu id here in gpu_conf, not bus id.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!