Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 09:36:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 282 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 146058 times)
Nss75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 12:26:40 PM
 #661

Sorry for being wrong.

Great miner, higher hashrate for vegas!

Love it <3 :*

How did you manage to avoid the hashdrop ?  Wink

And what algo do you use? Cn heavy ?  If yes can you please share your hashrate and config with the way you managed to avoid the hashrate drops with vega please ?
v7.

hashdrop is avoided by using monitor connected to MOBO.

I had the issue with Cast XMR and that's the only way I could deal with it

Sorry to bother you ^^
But wich monitor do you connect to Mobo and how to do it?

Thanks a lot for your help and for sharing the configs.
Wich threads do you use  for gpu ?
1544564166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564166
Reply with quote  #2

1544564166
Report to moderator
1544564166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564166
Reply with quote  #2

1544564166
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544564166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564166
Reply with quote  #2

1544564166
Report to moderator
1544564166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564166
Reply with quote  #2

1544564166
Report to moderator
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 916
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 12:32:04 PM
 #662

Sorry for being wrong.

Great miner, higher hashrate for vegas!

Love it <3 :*

How did you manage to avoid the hashdrop ?  Wink

And what algo do you use? Cn heavy ?  If yes can you please share your hashrate and config with the way you managed to avoid the hashrate drops with vega please ?
The max hash rx 470 for Cryptonight-V7 is 915 and the Cryptonight-heavy is 739. Is that good hash Huh


My Rx 470s are getting over 964, but they are 8GB Samsung and custom-tuned at 1170/2000.  I have pushed them over 1050 with 1250/2000 for CNV7 but the power usage to do so decreases efficiency.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:47:48 PM
 #663

Hey dok,

What's the word on all the rejected shares when mining at nicehash (about 5%)?
Could a fix be found?

Getting both outdated and invalid nonce rejects.
In comparison, gateless gate gives 0 rejects but speed is not on par poolside.

Same problem. Tried ggs too, 24 hour no rejected share

I really don't know what could it be, maybe GGS is not showing rejected shares ? Cheesy

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:48:27 PM
 #664

Hmm why this miner is trying to modify my win sys 32 dll file, antivirus warn me??


If you downloaded from the URL in first post, it's not trying to modify anything.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 12:49:03 PM
 #665

Dok and guys, I have a question to which I cannot find an answer. Did a lot of tweaking, testing and so on, but it really bothers me and I hope you might help me out here.
https://imgur.com/a/3LePw - Here you can see what happens to my rig, when I set a higher intensity.
At the moment I am running at 40 intensity, each card is hashing 900h/s stable and the power draw is 600W from the wall with the settings - 1200/2200 @ 950mvddc/cvddc settings.
When I set a higher intensity, 40 at the moment seems to be the most stable, the cards go to a higher hashrate, as you can see in the screenshot, but after 2-3 minutes one or two cards start hashing a lot less than they should be hashing and all of the cards follow the trend in 10 minutes.
How can I make all of the cards to hash at the best rate they may? If I set the intesity at 0, the miner picks 51 and two of the weaker cards fail Cheesy


Sorry for reposting, but can anyone help out please? Cheesy
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:49:33 PM
 #666

@doktor83 when fan control ?

if everything works as expected in 1.4.1, next thing is ADL, so fan control and clocks setting.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:51:06 PM
 #667

Doctor, did you fix issue with launcing Pitcairn card alone when it 3rd GPU?

it should be fixed, please try and report

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:51:20 PM
 #668

V1.4.0
- Added multiple pools support (failover pools)
balancing is in the plans?

not yet

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:52:21 PM
 #669

Mining for around 2 hours with 1.4.0 and have only noticed that the electricity consumption is moving +- 35-40w constantly. With the previous version 1.3.2 it did not fluctuate so much, it was only 5.

it does, when mining with heavy algo. Hashing speed also can vary 10-100hs!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:53:56 PM
 #670

Sorry for being wrong.

Great miner, higher hashrate for vegas!

Love it <3 :*

How did you manage to avoid the hashdrop ?  Wink

And what algo do you use? Cn heavy ?  If yes can you please share your hashrate and config with the way you managed to avoid the hashrate drops with vega please ?
v7.

hashdrop is avoided by using monitor connected to MOBO.

I had the issue with Cast XMR and that's the only way I could deal with it

Sorry to bother you ^^
But wich monitor do you connect to Mobo and how to do it?

Thanks a lot for your help and for sharing the configs.
Wich threads do you use  for gpu ?

better buy a dongle


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 12:59:48 PM
 #671

Can you please add some option similar to -li (low intensity) for claymore miner.
System is too laggy with your miner.
Thank you.
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 01:18:31 PM
 #672

Mining for around 2 hours with 1.4.0 and have only noticed that the electricity consumption is moving +- 35-40w constantly. With the previous version 1.3.2 it did not fluctuate so much, it was only 5.

it does, when mining with heavy algo. Hashing speed also can vary 10-100hs!
Agree. Here I can see this fluctuation. Fron 1070H/s to 1150H/s.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 01:25:54 PM
 #673

Can you please add some option similar to -li (low intensity) for claymore miner.
System is too laggy with your miner.
Thank you.

well lower your intensity and it won't lag  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 01:33:30 PM
 #674

V1.4.1
- Added optional parameter reboot_script which if defined disables built in watchdog, and runs a user defined script

Ok guys, another option you wished for is added now  Grin

You can disable the built in watchdog if it's not working for you, and run a .bat instead on GPU crash.
Put the parameter "reboot_script" : "scriptname.bat" in the config file, or just use the .bat i provided (reboot-windows.bat), which restarts your machine.



Can this reboot a rig if it freezes? Same as this method? http://jkcrypto.com/automatically-restart-mining-rig-if-freezes/
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 01:35:02 PM
 #675

Can you please add some option similar to -li (low intensity) for claymore miner.
System is too laggy with your miner.
Thank you.

well lower your intensity and it won't lag  Grin

Lol, nice joke man=)

But didn't help. Even if i lower it to 1 its still laggy. Claymore -li make it slower for ~10% and absolutelly without lags.
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:42:18 PM
 #676

doktor83 loving the new miner! I'm still trying to automate the whole process. Running a stack of Vega's can be troublesome as we all know. Downtime kills everything. The new auto restart script is great but still having issues getting the miner to restart upon auto-reboot.

First off if I make a schedule to run "start.bat" or if I just include "start.bat" in the startup programs, it will not run automatically on windows 10.

"SRBMiner-CN.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Waiting for  2 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ..."

Thoughts on that?

Second,
cards still need to be disabled/enabled to hash proberly. I know there is "JJs_Reset_n_Run_Tool" script. Is there a way to integrate that into SRBMiner or are you working on a way to automate this yourself?

Thanks for everything!
g
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:46:45 PM
 #677

Doctor  

Not sure what language you code in, but where you get the temperature from the GPU can you add

gpuTemp = getGpuTemp();

If(gpuTemp > config.getMaxGPUTemp){
     System.exit(0);
}



Thanks;)



--J

ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:48:28 PM
 #678

also, I'm running blockchain driver. is this still optimal for this miner?
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:53:37 PM
 #679

Quote
First off if I make a schedule to run "start.bat" or if I just include "start.bat" in the startup programs, it will not run automatically on windows 10.

"SRBMiner-CN.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Waiting for  2 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ..."

Thoughts on that?

Second, cards still need to be disabled/enabled to hash proberly. I know there is "JJs_Reset_n_Run_Tool" script. Is there a way to integrate that into SRBMiner or are you working on a way to automate this yourself?

Thanks for everything!
g


Have you tried right clicking on the start.bat file and creating a shortcut too it and adding that shortcut here

%APPDATA%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

Cant remember what Doctor's original Start.bat had but also add timeout /t 15 or something of that nature to the beginning so your system 'climatizes' before the start of the miner



--J
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:02:09 PM
 #680

doktor83 loving the new miner! I'm still trying to automate the whole process. Running a stack of Vega's can be troublesome as we all know. Downtime kills everything. The new auto restart script is great but still having issues getting the miner to restart upon auto-reboot.

First off if I make a schedule to run "start.bat" or if I just include "start.bat" in the startup programs, it will not run automatically on windows 10.

"SRBMiner-CN.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Waiting for  2 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ..."

Thoughts on that?

Second,
cards still need to be disabled/enabled to hash proberly. I know there is "JJs_Reset_n_Run_Tool" script. Is there a way to integrate that into SRBMiner or are you working on a way to automate this yourself?

Thanks for everything!
g


That's probably because you copied the .bat, you need to make a shortcut Smiley
Still have a lot to implement before these fine tuning stuff.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 282 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!