Bitcoin Forum
August 01, 2021, 04:05:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235662 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:51:06 PM
 #661

Doctor, did you fix issue with launcing Pitcairn card alone when it 3rd GPU?

it should be fixed, please try and report

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1627790709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627790709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627790709
Reply with quote  #2

1627790709
Report to moderator
1627790709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627790709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627790709
Reply with quote  #2

1627790709
Report to moderator
1627790709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627790709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627790709
Reply with quote  #2

1627790709
Report to moderator
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627790709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627790709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627790709
Reply with quote  #2

1627790709
Report to moderator
1627790709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627790709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627790709
Reply with quote  #2

1627790709
Report to moderator
1627790709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627790709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627790709
Reply with quote  #2

1627790709
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:51:20 PM
 #662

V1.4.0
- Added multiple pools support (failover pools)
balancing is in the plans?

not yet

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:52:21 PM
 #663

Mining for around 2 hours with 1.4.0 and have only noticed that the electricity consumption is moving +- 35-40w constantly. With the previous version 1.3.2 it did not fluctuate so much, it was only 5.

it does, when mining with heavy algo. Hashing speed also can vary 10-100hs!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 12:53:56 PM
 #664

Sorry for being wrong.

Great miner, higher hashrate for vegas!

Love it <3 :*

How did you manage to avoid the hashdrop ?  Wink

And what algo do you use? Cn heavy ?  If yes can you please share your hashrate and config with the way you managed to avoid the hashrate drops with vega please ?
v7.

hashdrop is avoided by using monitor connected to MOBO.

I had the issue with Cast XMR and that's the only way I could deal with it

Sorry to bother you ^^
But wich monitor do you connect to Mobo and how to do it?

Thanks a lot for your help and for sharing the configs.
Wich threads do you use  for gpu ?

better buy a dongle


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 12:59:48 PM
 #665

Can you please add some option similar to -li (low intensity) for claymore miner.
System is too laggy with your miner.
Thank you.
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 01:18:31 PM
 #666

Mining for around 2 hours with 1.4.0 and have only noticed that the electricity consumption is moving +- 35-40w constantly. With the previous version 1.3.2 it did not fluctuate so much, it was only 5.

it does, when mining with heavy algo. Hashing speed also can vary 10-100hs!
Agree. Here I can see this fluctuation. Fron 1070H/s to 1150H/s.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 01:25:54 PM
 #667

Can you please add some option similar to -li (low intensity) for claymore miner.
System is too laggy with your miner.
Thank you.

well lower your intensity and it won't lag  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 01:33:30 PM
 #668

V1.4.1
- Added optional parameter reboot_script which if defined disables built in watchdog, and runs a user defined script

Ok guys, another option you wished for is added now  Grin

You can disable the built in watchdog if it's not working for you, and run a .bat instead on GPU crash.
Put the parameter "reboot_script" : "scriptname.bat" in the config file, or just use the .bat i provided (reboot-windows.bat), which restarts your machine.



Can this reboot a rig if it freezes? Same as this method? http://jkcrypto.com/automatically-restart-mining-rig-if-freezes/
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 01:35:02 PM
 #669

Can you please add some option similar to -li (low intensity) for claymore miner.
System is too laggy with your miner.
Thank you.

well lower your intensity and it won't lag  Grin

Lol, nice joke man=)

But didn't help. Even if i lower it to 1 its still laggy. Claymore -li make it slower for ~10% and absolutelly without lags.
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:42:18 PM
 #670

doktor83 loving the new miner! I'm still trying to automate the whole process. Running a stack of Vega's can be troublesome as we all know. Downtime kills everything. The new auto restart script is great but still having issues getting the miner to restart upon auto-reboot.

First off if I make a schedule to run "start.bat" or if I just include "start.bat" in the startup programs, it will not run automatically on windows 10.

"SRBMiner-CN.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Waiting for  2 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ..."

Thoughts on that?

Second,
cards still need to be disabled/enabled to hash proberly. I know there is "JJs_Reset_n_Run_Tool" script. Is there a way to integrate that into SRBMiner or are you working on a way to automate this yourself?

Thanks for everything!
g
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:46:45 PM
 #671

Doctor  

Not sure what language you code in, but where you get the temperature from the GPU can you add

gpuTemp = getGpuTemp();

If(gpuTemp > config.getMaxGPUTemp){
     System.exit(0);
}



Thanks;)



--J

ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:48:28 PM
 #672

also, I'm running blockchain driver. is this still optimal for this miner?
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 03:53:37 PM
 #673

Quote
First off if I make a schedule to run "start.bat" or if I just include "start.bat" in the startup programs, it will not run automatically on windows 10.

"SRBMiner-CN.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Waiting for  2 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ..."

Thoughts on that?

Second, cards still need to be disabled/enabled to hash proberly. I know there is "JJs_Reset_n_Run_Tool" script. Is there a way to integrate that into SRBMiner or are you working on a way to automate this yourself?

Thanks for everything!
g


Have you tried right clicking on the start.bat file and creating a shortcut too it and adding that shortcut here

%APPDATA%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

Cant remember what Doctor's original Start.bat had but also add timeout /t 15 or something of that nature to the beginning so your system 'climatizes' before the start of the miner



--J
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:02:09 PM
 #674

doktor83 loving the new miner! I'm still trying to automate the whole process. Running a stack of Vega's can be troublesome as we all know. Downtime kills everything. The new auto restart script is great but still having issues getting the miner to restart upon auto-reboot.

First off if I make a schedule to run "start.bat" or if I just include "start.bat" in the startup programs, it will not run automatically on windows 10.

"SRBMiner-CN.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Waiting for  2 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ..."

Thoughts on that?

Second,
cards still need to be disabled/enabled to hash proberly. I know there is "JJs_Reset_n_Run_Tool" script. Is there a way to integrate that into SRBMiner or are you working on a way to automate this yourself?

Thanks for everything!
g


That's probably because you copied the .bat, you need to make a shortcut Smiley
Still have a lot to implement before these fine tuning stuff.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:03:26 PM
 #675

i´m getting on some pools about 2% rejects because of expired blocks...can you check this if miner can look faster for new jobs or if block is still valid?

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:04:27 PM
 #676

Doctor  

Not sure what language you code in, but where you get the temperature from the GPU can you add

gpuTemp = getGpuTemp();

If(gpuTemp > config.getMaxGPUTemp){
     System.exit(0);
}



Thanks;)



--J



Hah yeah, that will be an option when i implement the amd display lib, i already implemented overdrive next api, but that is for latest gen cards i think the oldest card that it supports is r9 290.
SO i have to play with older versions, etc.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:04:50 PM
 #677

i´m getting on some pools about 2% rejects because of expired blocks...can you check this if miner can look faster for new jobs or if block is still valid?

is this on nanopool?
I get this only on nano

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:07:15 PM
 #678

i´m getting on some pools about 2% rejects because of expired blocks...can you check this if miner can look faster for new jobs or if block is still valid?

is this on nanopool?
I get this only on nano

on haven.miner.rocks for example, maybe its related to pool & not to your software. idk

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:17:19 PM
 #679

maybe try changing to a closer server to reduce latency

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cvsea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:30:32 PM
 #680

Hey dok,

What's the word on all the rejected shares when mining at nicehash (about 5%)?
Could a fix be found?

Getting both outdated and invalid nonce rejects.
In comparison, gateless gate gives 0 rejects but speed is not on par poolside.

Same problem. Tried ggs too, 24 hour no rejected share

I really don't know what could it be, maybe GGS is not showing rejected shares ? Cheesy

Maybe it's not sending them to the pool (they don't show up there).
My ping may be a little bit high too.

They are reduced after switching to 1.4.0 ~ 3% now.
From what I can tell your miner is the best there is for v7 at this time.

Could a lower intensity help? Been using auto values so far.
It would be great if you could have a look when you have some spare time.

Keep up the good work and thanks.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!