Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:28:05 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 217 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.7 - with algo switching support  (Read 100859 times)
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:36:15 AM
 #341

Okay, there's one thing I cannot understand and that is how to setup the .bat file Cheesy I copied the following thing to the config.txt file:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : TRUE,
"target_temperature" : 45,
"pool_use_tls" : FALSE,
"pool" : "etn-eu1.nanopool.org:13333",
"wallet" : "xxx",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "EUROPE",
"log_file" : "IF YOU WANT TO LOG MINER OUTPUT PUT A FILENAME HERE"
}

I did not make any changes in the .bat file, because I wasn't too sure if I should be doing it. When I start the bat file, it loads something and afterwards I receive an error in the config.txt file (ParseError). Can anyone explain what do I exactly need to do to fix this issue?

EDIT: adding what's in the .bat file:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause
1537619285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619285
Reply with quote  #2

1537619285
Report to moderator
1537619285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619285
Reply with quote  #2

1537619285
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537619285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619285
Reply with quote  #2

1537619285
Report to moderator
1537619285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619285
Reply with quote  #2

1537619285
Report to moderator
1537619285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619285
Reply with quote  #2

1537619285
Report to moderator
Ale-x1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:39:21 AM
 #342

Okay, there's one thing I cannot understand and that is how to setup the .bat file Cheesy I copied the following thing to the config.txt file:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : TRUE,
"target_temperature" : 45,
"pool_use_tls" : FALSE,
"pool" : "etn-eu1.nanopool.org:13333",
"wallet" : "xxx",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "EUROPE",
"log_file" : "IF YOU WANT TO LOG MINER OUTPUT PUT A FILENAME HERE"
}

I did not make any changes in the .bat file, because I wasn't too sure if I should be doing it. When I start the bat file, it loads something and afterwards I receive an error in the config.txt file (ParseError). Can anyone explain what do I exactly need to do to fix this issue?
Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 07:40:40 AM
 #343

Okay, there's one thing I cannot understand and that is how to setup the .bat file Cheesy I copied the following thing to the config.txt file:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : TRUE,
"target_temperature" : 45,
"pool_use_tls" : FALSE,
"pool" : "etn-eu1.nanopool.org:13333",
"wallet" : "xxx",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "EUROPE",
"log_file" : "IF YOU WANT TO LOG MINER OUTPUT PUT A FILENAME HERE"
}

I did not make any changes in the .bat file, because I wasn't too sure if I should be doing it. When I start the bat file, it loads something and afterwards I receive an error in the config.txt file (ParseError). Can anyone explain what do I exactly need to do to fix this issue?
Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL

and quotes too, like "normal"

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
pel0v89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:47:20 AM
 #344

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:48:27 AM
 #345


Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL

and quotes too, like "normal"

Still receiving the same error  Huh
zile74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 08:27:05 AM
 #346

GOOD JOB !!!  

win10, lates driver win10-64bit-radeon-software-adrenalin-edition-18.3.4-march23

4 x vega64
8gb mem

gpu 1502/mV1000
mem 1095/mV950


got ~ 2040mhes/s




RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 08:37:52 AM
 #347

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?

That's strange, which pool are you using? Maybe it could be a connection problem, probably the developer knows best.
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:00:59 AM
 #348

Btw, can anyone recommend any settings, I mean config.txt and .bat file for RX580 Nitro+ Special Editions?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 09:50:38 AM
 #349

V1.3.1
- 'gpu_conf' is now a little more advanced , added worksize and threads option, for more fine tuning
- Intensity now goes from 0-300 , because on Lite and LiteV7 some cards can go more than 200
- Changed color scheme a little bit
- Some optimisations for Hawaii cards (290, 290x, 390, 390x), set intensity to 0 and double_threads to true, or play with manual settings in the 'gpu_conf' part

Note:
You can still use the old config style for 'gpu_conf' i f you want (id, intensity, double_threads). If mixing double_threads and threads, threads will win and be accepted  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 09:55:37 AM
 #350

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

Intensity 0 mean auto config, sometimes that setting is not good, so you have to manually try intensities, like in every other miner software... Smiley
Also just read this : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg32748623#msg32748623

Too many times same questions asked because people are just lazy to read.

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?

That's strange, which pool are you using? Maybe it could be a connection problem, probably the developer knows best.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:11:48 AM
 #351

Anyone else using this miner with R9 380 or R9 380X?

What kind of hashrate are you getting and which intensities are you using?

I haven't gotten much more than 550h/s from these cards with SRB.

mining w 280x - got 570 w intensity 26 & double threads.
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:16:13 AM
 #352

Feature Request:

Temperature stop: When any GPU reaches a certain temperature, shut down the miner.

Thanks,
--J
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:16:31 AM
 #353


I do understand, as a temporary fix, i am starting sgminer first to put fixed fan speed on.
Any more convenient workaround would be great! even temporary. (radeon wattman/afterburner - is not a solution, as it`s not reliable and cannot be deployed/tested fast on hundred of rigs.)

I cannot use your miner directly as ~60C (def temperature fans starts spinup) is too much for lexa cards to mine 24/7.


Just found some workaround myself..

Whoever need ADL fan control after turning off adl w SRBMiner - could use:
https://github.com/BackupGGCode/overdrive5



this is quite old, on which cards and drivers is it working for you ?

im using it w rx 550, 280x, 290, 290x and rx 460.
drivers 16-17-18

it requieres some tuning definetly, as it shows all adl devices, but i think AMD kept legacy overdrive support in new cards & drivers.
pel0v89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:24:51 AM
 #354

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

I`m using http://minexmr.com what pool do you use ?

I`m using http://minexmr.com  what pool do you use ?

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?

That's strange, which pool are you using? Maybe it could be a connection problem, probably the developer knows best.
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:30:26 AM
 #355


Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL

and quotes too, like "normal"

Still receiving the same error  Huh

the problem is somewhere in the last part of the config with examples. I did delete all that part.

my working config:

{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option  */
"target_temperature" : 90,

/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/
"pool_use_tls" : true,

/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part  */
"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14433",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "mywallet",

/* Password for your wallet, probably just x  */
"password" : "x",

/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency  */
"location" : "europe",

/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here  */
"log_file" : "log",

}
pel0v89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:35:47 AM
 #356

Sorry for the newb question but how exactly must i write this comand here "  FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt --adldisable
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK  " what exactly does the %% and tasklist ....... can someone please give me an example  do i have to write a path and where to
goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:02:44 AM
 #357

Hi
Just want to say that this is the best cryptonight miner. I have rig with 3 XFX RX570 Black Edition 4GB cards (elpida memory) and 2 Sapphire RX580 Nitro+ 4GB cards(samsung memory) and i am getting around 945 per RX570 and 986 per RX580 cards.
For 570 cards I use 1200,875 for core and 2040,880 for memory.
For 580 cards I use 1200,870 for core and 2200,880 for memory amd my rig is pulling around 500W from the wall. I am getting some memory errors in HW Monitor but no incorrect shares (100% accepted).
I use overdriventool to clock my card but problem that I have is that sometimes if I restart miner, clock and voltages on my RX570 cards is reseted to default and then I need to restart my pc so overdriventool can apply clocks again. Because of this I need to keep watchdog turned of.
Now I don't know if this is a problem with miner or overdriventool?
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 778
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:05:34 AM
 #358

R9 390 is alive!

RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:06:59 AM
 #359

V1.3.1
- 'gpu_conf' is now a little more advanced , added worksize and threads option, for more fine tuning
- Intensity now goes from 0-300 , because on Lite and LiteV7 some cards can go more than 200
- Changed color scheme a little bit
- Some optimisations for Hawaii cards (290, 290x, 390, 390x), set intensity to 0 and double_threads to true, or play with manual settings in the 'gpu_conf' part

Note:
You can still use the old config style for 'gpu_conf' i f you want (id, intensity, double_threads). If mixing double_threads and threads, threads will win and be accepted  Grin

Nice, will check it out after work.

Any optimization for 380 and 380x cards?
Dzeronimo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 11:15:17 AM
 #360

It would be nice if we can set GPU and MEM clock directly from config file. Can you please add that in future version?

■ KuBitX ■   Download Our Whitepaper             | Instagram | Linkedin | Twitter ▄▄▄ 
██████ Cryptocurrency Exchange & Trading Platform  ██████
 focused on:  knowledge | security | accessibility | excellence | ethics
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 217 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!