Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 03:40:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233393 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 07:40:40 AM
 #341

Okay, there's one thing I cannot understand and that is how to setup the .bat file Cheesy I copied the following thing to the config.txt file:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : TRUE,
"target_temperature" : 45,
"pool_use_tls" : FALSE,
"pool" : "etn-eu1.nanopool.org:13333",
"wallet" : "xxx",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "EUROPE",
"log_file" : "IF YOU WANT TO LOG MINER OUTPUT PUT A FILENAME HERE"
}

I did not make any changes in the .bat file, because I wasn't too sure if I should be doing it. When I start the bat file, it loads something and afterwards I receive an error in the config.txt file (ParseError). Can anyone explain what do I exactly need to do to fix this issue?
Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL

and quotes too, like "normal"

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1591328431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591328431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591328431
Reply with quote  #2

1591328431
Report to moderator
1591328431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591328431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591328431
Reply with quote  #2

1591328431
Report to moderator
100% First Deposit Bonus Instant Withdrawals Best Odds 10+ Sports Since 2014 No KYC Asked Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pel0v89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:47:20 AM
 #342

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:48:27 AM
 #343


Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL

and quotes too, like "normal"

Still receiving the same error  Huh
zile74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 08:27:05 AM
Last edit: April 09, 2018, 08:51:13 AM by zile74
 #344

GOOD JOB !!!  

win10, lates driver win10-64bit-radeon-software-adrenalin-edition-18.3.4-march23

4 x vega64
8gb mem

gpu 1502/mV1000
mem 1095/mV950


got ~ 2040mhes/s




RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 08:37:52 AM
 #345

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?

That's strange, which pool are you using? Maybe it could be a connection problem, probably the developer knows best.
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:00:59 AM
 #346

Btw, can anyone recommend any settings, I mean config.txt and .bat file for RX580 Nitro+ Special Editions?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 09:50:38 AM
 #347

V1.3.1
- 'gpu_conf' is now a little more advanced , added worksize and threads option, for more fine tuning
- Intensity now goes from 0-300 , because on Lite and LiteV7 some cards can go more than 200
- Changed color scheme a little bit
- Some optimisations for Hawaii cards (290, 290x, 390, 390x), set intensity to 0 and double_threads to true, or play with manual settings in the 'gpu_conf' part

Note:
You can still use the old config style for 'gpu_conf' i f you want (id, intensity, double_threads). If mixing double_threads and threads, threads will win and be accepted  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 09:55:37 AM
 #348

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

Intensity 0 mean auto config, sometimes that setting is not good, so you have to manually try intensities, like in every other miner software... Smiley
Also just read this : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg32748623#msg32748623

Too many times same questions asked because people are just lazy to read.

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?

That's strange, which pool are you using? Maybe it could be a connection problem, probably the developer knows best.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:11:48 AM
 #349

Anyone else using this miner with R9 380 or R9 380X?

What kind of hashrate are you getting and which intensities are you using?

I haven't gotten much more than 550h/s from these cards with SRB.

mining w 280x - got 570 w intensity 26 & double threads.
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:16:13 AM
 #350

Feature Request:

Temperature stop: When any GPU reaches a certain temperature, shut down the miner.

Thanks,
--J
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:16:31 AM
 #351


I do understand, as a temporary fix, i am starting sgminer first to put fixed fan speed on.
Any more convenient workaround would be great! even temporary. (radeon wattman/afterburner - is not a solution, as it`s not reliable and cannot be deployed/tested fast on hundred of rigs.)

I cannot use your miner directly as ~60C (def temperature fans starts spinup) is too much for lexa cards to mine 24/7.


Just found some workaround myself..

Whoever need ADL fan control after turning off adl w SRBMiner - could use:
https://github.com/BackupGGCode/overdrive5



this is quite old, on which cards and drivers is it working for you ?

im using it w rx 550, 280x, 290, 290x and rx 460.
drivers 16-17-18

it requieres some tuning definetly, as it shows all adl devices, but i think AMD kept legacy overdrive support in new cards & drivers.
pel0v89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:24:51 AM
 #352

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?

I`m using http://minexmr.com what pool do you use ?

I`m using http://minexmr.com  what pool do you use ?

intensity is 0 and the cards are sapphire rx 580 nitro+ 4gb .... so should i set it to like 40 or so ?

That's strange, which pool are you using? Maybe it could be a connection problem, probably the developer knows best.
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:30:26 AM
 #353


Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL

and quotes too, like "normal"

Still receiving the same error  Huh

the problem is somewhere in the last part of the config with examples. I did delete all that part.

my working config:

{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option  */
"target_temperature" : 90,

/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/
"pool_use_tls" : true,

/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part  */
"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14433",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "mywallet",

/* Password for your wallet, probably just x  */
"password" : "x",

/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency  */
"location" : "europe",

/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here  */
"log_file" : "log",

}
pel0v89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 10:35:47 AM
 #354

Sorry for the newb question but how exactly must i write this comand here "  FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt --adldisable
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK  " what exactly does the %% and tasklist ....... can someone please give me an example  do i have to write a path and where to
goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:02:44 AM
 #355

Hi
Just want to say that this is the best cryptonight miner. I have rig with 3 XFX RX570 Black Edition 4GB cards (elpida memory) and 2 Sapphire RX580 Nitro+ 4GB cards(samsung memory) and i am getting around 945 per RX570 and 986 per RX580 cards.
For 570 cards I use 1200,875 for core and 2040,880 for memory.
For 580 cards I use 1200,870 for core and 2200,880 for memory amd my rig is pulling around 500W from the wall. I am getting some memory errors in HW Monitor but no incorrect shares (100% accepted).
I use overdriventool to clock my card but problem that I have is that sometimes if I restart miner, clock and voltages on my RX570 cards is reseted to default and then I need to restart my pc so overdriventool can apply clocks again. Because of this I need to keep watchdog turned of.
Now I don't know if this is a problem with miner or overdriventool?
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:05:34 AM
 #356

R9 390 is alive!

RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:06:59 AM
 #357

V1.3.1
- 'gpu_conf' is now a little more advanced , added worksize and threads option, for more fine tuning
- Intensity now goes from 0-300 , because on Lite and LiteV7 some cards can go more than 200
- Changed color scheme a little bit
- Some optimisations for Hawaii cards (290, 290x, 390, 390x), set intensity to 0 and double_threads to true, or play with manual settings in the 'gpu_conf' part

Note:
You can still use the old config style for 'gpu_conf' i f you want (id, intensity, double_threads). If mixing double_threads and threads, threads will win and be accepted  Grin

Nice, will check it out after work.

Any optimization for 380 and 380x cards?
Dzeronimo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 103


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 11:15:17 AM
 #358

It would be nice if we can set GPU and MEM clock directly from config file. Can you please add that in future version?
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:23:27 AM
 #359

I can confirm that Vega 56 works with Intensity 112 with monero7.  Gets same output as XMR-STAK.
The potential here is looking good.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 11:28:23 AM
 #360

Mining ETN at nanopool with RX580 8GB , intensity 60 on each card 890h/s! Is there anyway I can further tweak it or that's the maximum? Do you guys have some BIOS mods for RX580 Sapphire Nitro+ Special Edition's with Micron memory for cryptonight algorithm? I am currently mining it with my ETH, which may be causing this not optimal speed.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!