Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 03:49:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 172787 times)
Mind163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 09:06:52 AM
 #41

Is it possible to make the intensity more differentiated. For example 12.5. For example, RX550 2gb-12 is not enough for them, 13 is the limit. They are already hard, periodically disconnected.
1550850597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550850597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550850597
Reply with quote  #2

1550850597
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550850597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550850597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550850597
Reply with quote  #2

1550850597
Report to moderator
Dem0N
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 01:48:24 PM
 #42

Hi, your miner is good but don't have very important function - API. We need to have ability to monitoring states of rig on distance.
skablast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 07:27:01 PM
 #43

Baffin

RX 550 2 gb polaris 21.

oneclick timing strap with Polaris. ( don't ask me why but the same with SRBpolaris doesn't work)

Shaders unlocked with SRBPolaris Wink

Works with XMR stak, Claymore but not with SRBminer

No hash either with one thread or two.

Btw, running it without any intensity and with one thread intensity is set at 58, with two at 25
Lexa (polaris 12) work even at those intensity Baffin: no way and even at 12 doesn't hash

I will try later with the original bios

rocotto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 10:23:18 AM
 #44

Hi Dev,

I execute the  atart.bat.
It always display "Error in config.txt(ParseError)
Could you help me to check it?
Thank you!
-------------------------
My device ID:
[2018-03-27 18:14:03] GPU0: Radeon RX 570 Series (BUS_ID 1)

-------------------------
the content of Start.bat:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

-------------------------
the content of config.txt:

"cryptonight_lite" : false,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 85,
"pool_use_tls" : false,
"pool" : "stratum+tcp://94.130.207.37:50201",
"wallet" : "eL2xcdnR6w8Q882DmkmtrG4AzgrD6iN1L1WBzDvn5zmPDYTAaXtvYknfPCexjpkwKW8ThDzbRjcWh1e 8nYcV24hA1mZJMcjYn",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "asia",
"log_file" : "",
"charity_pool" : "",
"charity_wallet" : "",
"charity_password" : ""
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0, "double_threads" : true},
 
]
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2018, 10:49:01 AM
 #45


"charity_password" : "",
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "double_threads" : true},
 
]

You were missing the , after charity, and your gpu id is 0 , not 1.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
skablast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 11:21:04 AM
 #46

 at least in previous version it was mandatory to have a log file in the logfile ""
jindouyun4444
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 01:01:33 PM
 #47

Didn't work on my amd a4 apu,it read:“failed to get ATI ADL pointer“,and the screen suddenly went to black and then restored
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2018, 01:35:21 PM
 #48

V1.1.2
- Using different kernel for GCN and pre-GCN cards
- Intensity can now be more fine-tuned, it can be a decimal number (ex.: 17.2)
- Speedup about 2% in single thread mode
- Config file now begins with { and ends with }, so no more empty line bug

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 02:24:41 PM
 #49

V1.1.2
- Using different kernel for GCN and pre-GCN cards
- Intensity can now be more fine-tuned, it can be a decimal number (ex.: 17.2)
- Speedup about 2% in single thread mode
- Config file now begins with { and ends with }, so no more empty line bug
Good! Let's try it.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2018, 02:26:46 PM
 #50

V1.1.2
- Using different kernel for GCN and pre-GCN cards
- Intensity can now be more fine-tuned, it can be a decimal number (ex.: 17.2)
- Speedup about 2% in single thread mode
- Config file now begins with { and ends with }, so no more empty line bug
Good! Let's try it.

I guess you still wont have luck with that single 270xcard thing, as i think its more driver related problem, cause of the mixed cards.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 02:44:04 PM
 #51

V1.1.2
- Using different kernel for GCN and pre-GCN cards
- Intensity can now be more fine-tuned, it can be a decimal number (ex.: 17.2)
- Speedup about 2% in single thread mode
- Config file now begins with { and ends with }, so no more empty line bug
Good! Let's try it.

I guess you still wont have luck with that single 270xcard thing, as i think its more driver related problem, cause of the mixed cards.
But other miners like Claymore and Gateless Gate (Old and Sharp) can handle this situation...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2018, 02:58:35 PM
 #52

well then ill have to look into it Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 03:03:05 PM
 #53

well then ill have to look into it Smiley

Thanks! Just often my RX 580 must mine other algo than 270X.
Bulitt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 03:24:18 PM
 #54

So it runs in monero with the default config, but if I try to edit the "GPU_CONF" section by uncommenting it, I get an error. Ive triple checked the syntax it is perfect.

I also tried putting the decimal point for intensity in the gpu_conf section of the config and it says it sets the intensity to 0 but it appears to be working properly.

It runs but the hashrates are abysmal because the auto-intensity is so low. It also auto-configures all the cards with the same intensity instead of actually detecting them separately.

Also still getting compute error from the HD 6950 in AEON mode.
Dodnastes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 05:38:05 PM
 #55

What is the best driver for this miner if I have 280X and R9 390?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2018, 09:55:04 PM
 #56

V1.1.3
- Fixed a bug from previous version where non decimal intensity in 'gpu_conf' did not work
- Fixed a bug in Pow V7 algo

If anyone wants to test Pow V7 before start, you can do it on moneroworld by using this conf :

{
"cryptonight_lite" : false,
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"target_temperature" : 0,
"pool_use_tls" : false,
"pool" : "killallasics.moneroworld.com:7777",
"wallet" : "9v4vTVwqZzfjCFyPi7b9Uv1hHntJxycC4XvRyEscqwtq8aycw5xGpTxFyasurgf2KRBfbdAJY4AVcem L1JCegXU4EZfMtaz",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "europe",
"log_file" : "",
}

If it finds valid shares that means the new algo will work!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 29, 2018, 12:46:58 AM
 #57

najs rx570.. ^^

segotiwul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:44:27 AM
 #58

There are so many screws and nuts to make tools in the media, we learn from the drawing then we are easy to assemble it because it has provided clear instructions. But there is 5x long aloe peices and 5x short alu peices and 4 slightly shorter, for that we must be careful in installing it.

Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 09:38:42 AM
 #59

Can't get this to work.
Miner just closes after a few minutes, tried different settings.
No error, the CMD just vanishes.  
Also if i press H for hashrate the miner closes in 15s.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2018, 09:42:58 AM
 #60

Can't get this to work.
Miner just closes after a few minutes, tried different settings.
No error, the CMD just vanishes. 

maybe some info,  like which cards, OS, driver, configuration example?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!