murgorx
Member

Offline
Activity: 443
Merit: 13
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 09:52:08 AM |
|
Excuse me,noob question. where to put "--logfile filename"? this is my bat file. @echo off
cls SETLOCAL EnableExtensions set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe
:START FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING %EXE% -c config.txt TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK goto START :RUNNING echo "%EXE% is already running" pause Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it 
|
|
|
|
|
|
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
|
|
|
|
Bullus77
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:02:37 AM |
|
Excuse me,noob question. where to put "--logfile filename"? this is my bat file. @echo off
cls SETLOCAL EnableExtensions set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe
:START FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING %EXE% -c config.txt TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK goto START :RUNNING echo "%EXE% is already running" pause Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it  Not anymore in v1.3.2
|
|
|
|
zeii
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:04:42 AM |
|
Excuse me,noob question. where to put "--logfile filename"? this is my bat file. @echo off
cls SETLOCAL EnableExtensions set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe
:START FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING %EXE% -c config.txt TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK goto START :RUNNING echo "%EXE% is already running" pause Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it  This config had been removed in 1.3.2 
|
|
|
|
bovineplane
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 153
Merit: 2
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:05:03 AM |
|
|
|
|
|
DStefanov
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:13:17 AM |
|
doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2. i didn't use automatic intensity pozdrav !
Same with me! For now, I'm left with version v1.3.1
|
|
|
|
DeshaCAM
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:14:33 AM |
|
doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2. i didn't use automatic intensity pozdrav !
Same thing .... about a half less than 1.3.1 ... think we need to increase intensity
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:17:16 AM |
|
post your 1.3.1 conf , and 1.3.2 conf here please nothing was done in new version regarding hashing speeds, only some re-work of auto intensity settings. I had to lower a little bit auto settings cause lot of users get false-good intensity value and crashing. So you just need to increase the auto intensity value you get and insert that value instead 0 in the config file. 
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:18:10 AM |
|
Excuse me,noob question. where to put "--logfile filename"? this is my bat file. @echo off
cls SETLOCAL EnableExtensions set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe
:START FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING %EXE% -c config.txt --logfile log.txt TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK goto START :RUNNING echo "%EXE% is already running" pause I bolded it for you 
|
|
|
|
alczaty
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:26:48 AM |
|
{ /* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy */ "cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-200 */ "intensity" :0,
/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true */ "double_threads" : true,
/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option */ "target_temperature" : 0,
/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/ "pool_use_tls" : false,
/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part */ "pool" : "pool.sumokoin.hashvault.pro:5555",
/* Address of you wallet */ "wallet" : "Sumoo2*****",
/* Password for your wallet, probably just x */ "password" : "x:**@gmail.com",
/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency */ "location" : "europe",
/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here */ "log_file" : "sumo1.txt",
/* Settings for each GPU manually */ /* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */ /* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */ /* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */ /* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */ "gpu_conf" : [ { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 55, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}, { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}, { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}, { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}, { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 53, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 49, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, ] }
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:37:03 AM |
|
ok, now --listdevices please
|
|
|
|
zeii
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 10:40:33 AM |
|
Excuse me,noob question. where to put "--logfile filename"? this is my bat file. @echo off
cls SETLOCAL EnableExtensions set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe
:START FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING %EXE% -c config.txt --logfile log.txt TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK goto START :RUNNING echo "%EXE% is already running" pause I bolded it for you  Thank you very much. 
|
|
|
|
WhyMe
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 11:03:43 AM |
|
Problem about devfee is not really a devfee problem ... I now run rigs with the nofee option and I always have the problem : miner stop founding share ...
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 11:07:07 AM |
|
i still need that log file to help you
|
|
|
|
|
Nss75
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 11:21:34 AM Last edit: April 12, 2018, 11:44:29 AM by Nss75 |
|
Hello doktor, My hashrate still drops with vega 64, even with 100% fan config in afterburner (8500 to 6000h/s for 6 gpu) after few minutes. Do you think it is better to use overdrive for this or it will change nothing?
Is it a driver problem? I have Amd Crimson 016.001.001.000 , should i change?
Last question: i can set my mem clock to 1100 max, after this, it reboot my computer, is there a way to go higher, or will it change nothing?
Thanks a lot for your help!
|
|
|
|
peterboy1
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 168
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 11:43:13 AM |
|
post your 1.3.1 conf , and 1.3.2 conf here please nothing was done in new version regarding hashing speeds, only some re-work of auto intensity settings. I had to lower a little bit auto settings cause lot of users get false-good intensity value and crashing. So you just need to increase the auto intensity value you get and insert that value instead 0 in the config file. https://image.ibb.co/jW97nH/asa323333.jpgim on a manual gpu conf before and after the latest update. latest update reduced speed. i dont understand neither.
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 11:46:27 AM |
|
post your 1.3.1 conf , and 1.3.2 conf here please nothing was done in new version regarding hashing speeds, only some re-work of auto intensity settings. I had to lower a little bit auto settings cause lot of users get false-good intensity value and crashing. So you just need to increase the auto intensity value you get and insert that value instead 0 in the config file.  im on a manual gpu conf before and after the latest update. latest update reduced speed. i dont understand neither. i will check it then. Which algo? Heavy?
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 11:48:00 AM |
|
Hello doktor, My hashrate still drops with vega 64, even with 100% fan config in afterburner (8500 to 6000h/s for 6 gpu) after few minutes. Do you think it is better to use overdrive for this or it will change nothing?
Is it a driver problem? I have Amd Crimson 016.001.001.000 , should i change?
Last question: i can set my mem clock to 1100 max, after this, it reboot my computer, is there a way to go higher, or will it change nothing?
Thanks a lot for your help!
I don't have Vega cards but i found on many many places on the net that vegas hashrate drops, so its not a miner related problem. Maybe someone here who has Vega cards can help you ?
|
|
|
|
ipe4enko
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
 |
April 12, 2018, 11:55:28 AM |
|
Miner 1.3.2 cant't shutdown if crash detected. System also can't reboot in this case. Only reset can help. CPU usage in this case is 99%
Also in version 1.3.2 i can't see which card is crashed.
|
|
|
|
|