Bitcoin Forum
August 01, 2021, 04:06:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235662 times)
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:07:38 AM
 #561

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627790797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627790797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627790797
Reply with quote  #2

1627790797
Report to moderator
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:27:15 AM
 #562

If it isn't too much trouble could you make the miner show total average hashrate from the time the miner was started? At the moment it only shows max and average for last 5 minutes when you press "s".
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:34:06 AM
 #563

I did`t get what you want me to do and for what algo Huh
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:49:16 AM
 #564

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:48:48 AM
 #565

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 13


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:52:08 AM
 #566

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
daotienao1217
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:58:41 AM
 #567

Does SRBminer v1.3.2 run the new IPBC V3 algorithm?
http://54.37.94.172/pool/
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:02:37 AM
 #568

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
Not anymore in v1.3.2
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:04:42 AM
 #569

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
This config had been removed in 1.3.2  Huh
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:05:03 AM
 #570

Does SRBminer v1.3.2 run the new IPBC V3 algorithm?
http://54.37.94.172/pool/

On testnet it runs fine.
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:13:17 AM
 #571

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !

Same with me!
For now, I'm left with version v1.3.1

DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:14:33 AM
 #572

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !

Same thing .... about a half less than 1.3.1

... think we need to increase intensity
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:17:16 AM
 #573

post your 1.3.1 conf , and 1.3.2 conf here please
nothing was done in new version regarding hashing speeds, only some re-work of auto intensity settings.
I had to lower a little bit auto settings cause lot of users get false-good intensity value and crashing.

So you just need to increase the auto intensity value you get and insert that value instead 0 in the config file.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:18:10 AM
 #574

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt  --logfile log.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

I bolded it for you Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:26:48 AM
 #575

Quote
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-200  */
"intensity" :0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option  */
"target_temperature" : 0,

/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/
"pool_use_tls" : false,

/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part  */
"pool" : "pool.sumokoin.hashvault.pro:5555",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "Sumoo2*****",

/* Password for your wallet, probably just x  */
"password" : "x:**@gmail.com",

/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency  */
"location" : "europe",

/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here  */
"log_file" : "sumo1.txt",

/* Settings for each GPU manually */
/* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */
/* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */
/* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */
/* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 55, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 53, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 49, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:37:03 AM
 #576

ok, now --listdevices please

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:40:33 AM
 #577

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt  --logfile log.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

I bolded it for you Smiley
Thank you very much. Cheesy
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 11:03:43 AM
 #578

Problem about devfee is not really a devfee problem ...
I now run rigs with the nofee option and I always have the problem : miner stop founding share ...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 11:07:07 AM
 #579

i still need that log file to help you

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 11:08:07 AM
 #580

ok, now --listdevices please
https://imgur.com/a/sw1A3
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!