Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 09:36:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 282 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 146058 times)
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 05:34:34 AM
 #561

Hi doktor83.
your miner work very well, but Could you please add options to restart a computer instead of restart miner?
Because my computer is freeze every time the miner try to restart itself.
 I have to push the start button to reboot my computer every time if freeze.

Thank you.  Smiley
1544564174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564174
Reply with quote  #2

1544564174
Report to moderator
1544564174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564174
Reply with quote  #2

1544564174
Report to moderator
1544564174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564174
Reply with quote  #2

1544564174
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544564174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564174
Reply with quote  #2

1544564174
Report to moderator
1544564174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564174
Reply with quote  #2

1544564174
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 05:38:30 AM
 #562

Hi doktor83.
your miner work very well, but Could you please add options to restart a computer instead of restart miner?
Because my computer is freeze every time the miner try to restart itself.
 I have to push the start button to reboot my computer every time if freeze.

Thank you.  Smiley

could you try latest version 1.3.2 and clarify that it still hangs on restarting? Also why dont you lower your intensity a little bit so your gpus wont hang?  Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Nss75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:55:33 AM
 #563

Hello doktor thanks for your explanations !

My hashrate with 6vega 64 drops even when i set fan at 100% on afterburner.

Do you think That it will be useful to use overdrive instead and set the fan speed at 3000rpm ?

Thanks a lot for your work !
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:56:41 AM
 #564

As soon as 1.3.2 hit, I started mining with it. So far I can say I am absolutely amazed by the performance of this miner, great work doc! I have noticed, that I need to run the miner at max 35 intensity tho, because if I go higher one or two of the cards start hashing with 300h/s less after some time. Dunno if the problem is within the BIOS mod or the cards are weak, but they are all 3months old, do not know if that may be the case with them.
Still pulling 4.4kh/s on the heavy algo, making substantial profit in comparison to ETH mining!
Big up for the doc, hvala brate!

liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:59:27 AM
 #565

I don`t understand why when mining on rx580 monero it hashes with 820h/s but when mining Sumo it hashes 920h/s . When mining with rx480 it hashes on monero 950 , but on sumo 750h , what the hell is going on? I tried it with different miners , what is the logic?
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 07:19:20 AM
 #566

I don`t understand why when mining on rx580 monero it hashes with 820h/s but when mining Sumo it hashes 920h/s . When mining with rx480 it hashes on monero 950 , but on sumo 750h , what the hell is going on? I tried it with different miners , what is the logic?

What are the settings for the config.txt file and the intensity you achieve at 950 h/s at rx480?

liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:07:38 AM
 #567

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:27:15 AM
 #568

If it isn't too much trouble could you make the miner show total average hashrate from the time the miner was started? At the moment it only shows max and average for last 5 minutes when you press "s".
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:34:06 AM
 #569

I did`t get what you want me to do and for what algo Huh
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:49:16 AM
 #570

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:48:48 AM
 #571

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:52:08 AM
 #572

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley

daotienao1217
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:58:41 AM
 #573

Does SRBminer v1.3.2 run the new IPBC V3 algorithm?
http://54.37.94.172/pool/
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:02:37 AM
 #574

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
Not anymore in v1.3.2
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:04:42 AM
 #575

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
This config had been removed in 1.3.2  Huh
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:05:03 AM
 #576

Does SRBminer v1.3.2 run the new IPBC V3 algorithm?
http://54.37.94.172/pool/

On testnet it runs fine.
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:13:17 AM
 #577

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !

Same with me!
For now, I'm left with version v1.3.1

DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:14:33 AM
 #578

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !

Same thing .... about a half less than 1.3.1

... think we need to increase intensity
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:17:16 AM
 #579

post your 1.3.1 conf , and 1.3.2 conf here please
nothing was done in new version regarding hashing speeds, only some re-work of auto intensity settings.
I had to lower a little bit auto settings cause lot of users get false-good intensity value and crashing.

So you just need to increase the auto intensity value you get and insert that value instead 0 in the config file.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:18:10 AM
 #580

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt  --logfile log.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

I bolded it for you Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 282 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!