Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 03:17:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233393 times)
Nss75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:55:33 AM
 #561

Hello doktor thanks for your explanations !

My hashrate with 6vega 64 drops even when i set fan at 100% on afterburner.

Do you think That it will be useful to use overdrive instead and set the fan speed at 3000rpm ?

Thanks a lot for your work !
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591327022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591327022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591327022
Reply with quote  #2

1591327022
Report to moderator
1591327022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591327022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591327022
Reply with quote  #2

1591327022
Report to moderator
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:56:41 AM
 #562

As soon as 1.3.2 hit, I started mining with it. So far I can say I am absolutely amazed by the performance of this miner, great work doc! I have noticed, that I need to run the miner at max 35 intensity tho, because if I go higher one or two of the cards start hashing with 300h/s less after some time. Dunno if the problem is within the BIOS mod or the cards are weak, but they are all 3months old, do not know if that may be the case with them.
Still pulling 4.4kh/s on the heavy algo, making substantial profit in comparison to ETH mining!
Big up for the doc, hvala brate!
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:59:27 AM
 #563

I don`t understand why when mining on rx580 monero it hashes with 820h/s but when mining Sumo it hashes 920h/s . When mining with rx480 it hashes on monero 950 , but on sumo 750h , what the hell is going on? I tried it with different miners , what is the logic?
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 07:19:20 AM
 #564

I don`t understand why when mining on rx580 monero it hashes with 820h/s but when mining Sumo it hashes 920h/s . When mining with rx480 it hashes on monero 950 , but on sumo 750h , what the hell is going on? I tried it with different miners , what is the logic?

What are the settings for the config.txt file and the intensity you achieve at 950 h/s at rx480?

liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:07:38 AM
 #565

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:27:15 AM
 #566

If it isn't too much trouble could you make the miner show total average hashrate from the time the miner was started? At the moment it only shows max and average for last 5 minutes when you press "s".
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:34:06 AM
 #567

I did`t get what you want me to do and for what algo Huh
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 08:49:16 AM
 #568

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:48:48 AM
 #569

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:52:08 AM
 #570

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
daotienao1217
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 09:58:41 AM
 #571

Does SRBminer v1.3.2 run the new IPBC V3 algorithm?
http://54.37.94.172/pool/
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:02:37 AM
 #572

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
Not anymore in v1.3.2
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:04:42 AM
 #573

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

Check the config.txt file mate, there you will find where exactly to put it Smiley
This config had been removed in 1.3.2  Huh
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:05:03 AM
 #574

Does SRBminer v1.3.2 run the new IPBC V3 algorithm?
http://54.37.94.172/pool/

On testnet it runs fine.
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:13:17 AM
 #575

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !

Same with me!
For now, I'm left with version v1.3.1

DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:14:33 AM
 #576

doktor,same settings, same intensity for 1.3.1 and 1.3.2 but lower hash at 1.3.2.
i didn't use automatic intensity
pozdrav !

Same thing .... about a half less than 1.3.1

... think we need to increase intensity
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:17:16 AM
 #577

post your 1.3.1 conf , and 1.3.2 conf here please
nothing was done in new version regarding hashing speeds, only some re-work of auto intensity settings.
I had to lower a little bit auto settings cause lot of users get false-good intensity value and crashing.

So you just need to increase the auto intensity value you get and insert that value instead 0 in the config file.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:18:10 AM
 #578

Excuse me,noob question.
where to put "--logfile filename"?
this is my bat file.

Quote
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt  --logfile log.txt
TIMEOUT /T 5 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause

I bolded it for you Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 10:26:48 AM
 #579

Quote
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy  */
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-200  */
"intensity" :0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option  */
"target_temperature" : 0,

/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/
"pool_use_tls" : false,

/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part  */
"pool" : "pool.sumokoin.hashvault.pro:5555",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "Sumoo2*****",

/* Password for your wallet, probably just x  */
"password" : "x:**@gmail.com",

/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency  */
"location" : "europe",

/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here  */
"log_file" : "sumo1.txt",

/* Settings for each GPU manually */
/* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */
/* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */
/* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */
/* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 55, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 53, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 49, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 10:37:03 AM
 #580

ok, now --listdevices please

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!