Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2020, 05:42:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233350 times)
alikait
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 07:40:45 PM
 #321

Could anyone comment on my speed.

I'm mining monero with 6x rx570 4gb, I'm getting 950h/s per card so total of 5,700 h/s with 800w on the wall.

what are your settings (intensity, clock speeds)?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590644565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590644565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590644565
Reply with quote  #2

1590644565
Report to moderator
1590644565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590644565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590644565
Reply with quote  #2

1590644565
Report to moderator
1590644565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590644565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590644565
Reply with quote  #2

1590644565
Report to moderator
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2018, 08:00:29 PM
 #322

Hi,
I have 6xRX480 cards. I mining into https://supportxmr.com/. What I did not do and did not try and can not run the miner.
He's always giving me mistakes. How should my config.txt file look like? Give me example, please.
Thanks.

minahan24
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 08:03:50 PM
 #323

Speed is good.  Although power consumption can be reduced to 100-105w from wall per GPU.

Thank you. I haven`t really tweak my voltage yet, will do that next.

what are your settings (intensity, clock speeds)?

cclock = 1260, mclock = 2000, intensity = 59, Double thread = true
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 19


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 08:11:38 PM
 #324

For now the best miner by far, expired shares substantially lower

Mining with 6x RX580 @ 5,8Khs super stable for 24h
Archangel9999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 08:16:20 PM
 #325

Do you have any plans to add -fastjobswitch for pools with set difficulty ? They are 2% of expired shares when using the miner at the moment ?

Thanks
erkange
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 08:52:17 PM
 #326

Speed is good.  Although power consumption can be reduced to 100-105w from wall per GPU.

Thank you. I haven`t really tweak my voltage yet, will do that next.

what are your settings (intensity, clock speeds)?

cclock = 1260, mclock = 2000, intensity = 59, Double thread = true
how do you set cclock and mclock?
With Afterburner or in settings?
FgTeamBR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 10:54:14 PM
 #327

2020 on vega 56, nice jobson. Grin Grin
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 10:56:25 PM
 #328

2020 on vega 56, nice jobson. Grin Grin

What intensity?

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
FgTeamBR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 11:01:16 PM
 #329

2020 on vega 56, nice jobson. Grin Grin

What intensity?
112 double threads true.
blockchain drivers aug23

if i set 111 drop to 1880
if i set to 113 drop to 1880. you need to set a best conf for you pc.
Celeron 2.6
4gb ram
2vega.
1rx580 = 820hs
26gb virtual mem
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 11:20:53 PM
 #330

8600 h/s with 9cards.
1020 rx 580 saphire 8gb
880 rx 570 msi armor 4gb.
good job !
Ale-x1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 11:21:19 PM
 #331

Nice DevFee. Nice miner!
Got 990 H/s per RX470/4Gb
Thanks!
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 11:39:21 PM
 #332

Any plan to have full command line parameters and not a config file ?
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 11:45:46 PM
 #333

Nice DevFee. Nice miner!
Got 990 H/s per RX470/4Gb
Thanks!
what are your settings for this card ?
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 06:52:16 AM
 #334

Hi,
I have 6xRX480 cards and I mining into https://supportxmr.com/. Can someone give the settings of config.txt file.
Thanks.

pel0v89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:03:45 AM
Last edit: April 09, 2018, 07:28:39 AM by pel0v89
 #335

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:27:02 AM
 #336

Anyone else using this miner with R9 380 or R9 380X?

What kind of hashrate are you getting and which intensities are you using?

I haven't gotten much more than 550h/s from these cards with SRB.
Ale-x1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:29:55 AM
 #337

Nice DevFee. Nice miner!
Got 990 H/s per RX470/4Gb
Thanks!
what are your settings for this card ?
It's ASUS RX470 4Gb with Elpida memory
core 1266
mem 1994

double threads = true
intensity = 56
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:34:28 AM
 #338

does anyone get from time to time errors like this

[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread1 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread2 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread3 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread4 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread5 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread6 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread7 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread8 hashing speed is 0 (1)
[2018-04-09 10:00:53] Warning: thread9 hashing speed is 0 (1)

or invalid job can the problem be from the pool ?
If so can u help me fix it

I have seen these errors when intensity was too high. Which cards are you using and which intensity?
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:36:15 AM
 #339

Okay, there's one thing I cannot understand and that is how to setup the .bat file Cheesy I copied the following thing to the config.txt file:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : TRUE,
"target_temperature" : 45,
"pool_use_tls" : FALSE,
"pool" : "etn-eu1.nanopool.org:13333",
"wallet" : "xxx",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "EUROPE",
"log_file" : "IF YOU WANT TO LOG MINER OUTPUT PUT A FILENAME HERE"
}

I did not make any changes in the .bat file, because I wasn't too sure if I should be doing it. When I start the bat file, it loads something and afterwards I receive an error in the config.txt file (ParseError). Can anyone explain what do I exactly need to do to fix this issue?

EDIT: adding what's in the .bat file:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off

cls
SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe

:START
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK
goto START
:RUNNING
echo "%EXE% is already running"
pause
Ale-x1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:39:21 AM
 #340

Okay, there's one thing I cannot understand and that is how to setup the .bat file Cheesy I copied the following thing to the config.txt file:

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : TRUE,
"target_temperature" : 45,
"pool_use_tls" : FALSE,
"pool" : "etn-eu1.nanopool.org:13333",
"wallet" : "xxx",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "EUROPE",
"log_file" : "IF YOU WANT TO LOG MINER OUTPUT PUT A FILENAME HERE"
}

I did not make any changes in the .bat file, because I wasn't too sure if I should be doing it. When I start the bat file, it loads something and afterwards I receive an error in the config.txt file (ParseError). Can anyone explain what do I exactly need to do to fix this issue?
Just add comma
Quote
,
after "cryptonight_type" : NORMAL
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!