Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:27:54 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 217 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.7 - with algo switching support  (Read 100859 times)
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:45:00 AM
 #441

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.

No its not using cpu mining, its using your cpu to validate gpu results. This is something every miner does, so don't worry Smiley

Thanks. But how do you reboot the operating system if srbminer crashes or your GPUs hang?
1537619274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619274
Reply with quote  #2

1537619274
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537619274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619274
Reply with quote  #2

1537619274
Report to moderator
1537619274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619274
Reply with quote  #2

1537619274
Report to moderator
popow_sergei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 06:16:03 AM
 #442

Vega Frontiers do a little higher. This is after quick testing. I might be able to get them to 2200h/s. Impressive.

https://i.imgur.com/nVaPyYW.jpg

xmr?
intensity?
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 06:17:40 AM
 #443

Wow I am genuinely impressed by the performance of this miner. I stand corrected. I have officially moved my rigs to SRBminer. Great job dev! This is running CNV7 btw. I'll post another image on some Vega Frontiers later to see how high I can get them to hash.



Those are Vega RX cards ? What what your parameters in terms of intensity and threads ?

anjanner3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 06:55:21 AM
 #444

https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/HfRX59r.jpg


Dear Dr dont care other guys, results are fine..I am one of your follower from your rx 580 bios mods.

But just one qestion , how  to add email adress  to wallet for changing  json data on nanopool (for changing min payout). And  I am using paymentID too..

wallet.paymentid.email Huh   or   thanks .

can you shear your settings?
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 07:00:44 AM
 #445

Is anyone mining SUMOKOIN with this miner? I cannot setup this miner for this algo and I am sure I read it support also cryptonight heavy? When I start the miner, after the authentication, I start receiving red messages - cannot allocate or something like that, can't remember now correctly.
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 07:19:32 AM
 #446

Is anyone mining SUMOKOIN with this miner? I cannot setup this miner for this algo and I am sure I read it support also cryptonight heavy? When I start the miner, after the authentication, I start receiving red messages - cannot allocate or something like that, can't remember now correctly.

Did you change cryptonight type to HEAVY in config file? It can not auto-detect the version.
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 07:37:27 AM
 #447

Is anyone mining SUMOKOIN with this miner? I cannot setup this miner for this algo and I am sure I read it support also cryptonight heavy? When I start the miner, after the authentication, I start receiving red messages - cannot allocate or something like that, can't remember now correctly.

Did you change cryptonight type to HEAVY in config file? It can not auto-detect the version.

Well I just wrote HEAVY into the config file and changed ofc the pool address and wallet address, but still nada. Should I type in cryptonight-heavy or something similar to it? What are your settings if you are mining it ? Did you leave intensity to 0 or you have set a specific number? I am running 5xrx580 Nitro+ SE.
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 07:44:09 AM
 #448

Is anyone mining SUMOKOIN with this miner? I cannot setup this miner for this algo and I am sure I read it support also cryptonight heavy? When I start the miner, after the authentication, I start receiving red messages - cannot allocate or something like that, can't remember now correctly.

Did you change cryptonight type to HEAVY in config file? It can not auto-detect the version.

Well I just wrote HEAVY into the config file and changed ofc the pool address and wallet address, but still nada. Should I type in cryptonight-heavy or something similar to it? What are your settings if you are mining it ? Did you leave intensity to 0 or you have set a specific number? I am running 5xrx580 Nitro+ SE.

Maybe start with copying the exact error you are getting and you config file. I'm mining v7 with 380 cards. You can try to leave the intensity 0 or check what others are using with similar cards in previous pages.
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 310
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 07:59:42 AM
 #449

Mining ETN at nanopool with RX580 8GB , intensity 60 on each card 890h/s! Is there anyway I can further tweak it or that's the maximum? Do you guys have some BIOS mods for RX580 Sapphire Nitro+ Special Edition's with Micron memory for cryptonight algorithm? I am currently mining it with my ETH, which may be causing this not optimal speed.
It is low, RX570 gives 890-900 H/s.


Actually, RX 570 gives 1k+ with the right straps Cheesy
Its not that hard to write your own straps these days.
There are lots of different memory types from all memory vendors, learning to write custom straps tailored to your own cards really does wonders to your profit.


Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 310
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 08:05:38 AM
 #450

V1.3.1
- 'gpu_conf' is now a little more advanced , added worksize and threads option, for more fine tuning
- Intensity now goes from 0-300 , because on Lite and LiteV7 some cards can go more than 200
- Changed color scheme a little bit
- Some optimisations for Hawaii cards (290, 290x, 390, 390x), set intensity to 0 and double_threads to true, or play with manual settings in the 'gpu_conf' part

Note:
You can still use the old config style for 'gpu_conf' i f you want (id, intensity, double_threads). If mixing double_threads and threads, threads will win and be accepted  Grin

Testing V1.3.1 atm and its working stable.
Thank you for adding --adldisable option, i guess this was the problem for me all along.
The miner is stable and fast, speeds are on pair with SGminer and a little faster than Gateless Gate on my RX 4x0/5x0 cards.

Thanks and keep up the good work prijatelju  Grin
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 08:10:47 AM
 #451


Actually, RX 570 gives 1k+ with the right straps Cheesy
Its not that hard to write your own straps these days.
There are lots of different memory types from all memory vendors, learning to write custom straps tailored to your own cards really does wonders to your profit.




Penny, could then please share a guide with me on how exactly to make my straps for Cryptonight/ Heavy algo? I would really like to drop out of the ETH mining, because I do not find it as profitable as the cryptonight coins, plus not to mention that my cards are quite cooler and working quite easier on the cryptnight algo
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 08:15:37 AM
 #452

Seems like it won't pick the config. If I change the config it doesn't change the info when starting the miner.

(info at top miner)

GPU0: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [Hawaii] [4096 MB][Intensity 31.0][W: 8][T: 3][BU
S_ID: 1]
[2018-04-10 10:19:34] GPU0:    906.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 0]
[2018-04-10 10:19:34] Total:   906.0 H/S


Config
/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
]*/
}

But getting about 900kh/s thats more than claymore
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 08:30:35 AM
 #453

Seems like it won't pick the config. If I change the config it doesn't change the info when starting the miner.

(info at top miner)

GPU0: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [Hawaii] [4096 MB][Intensity 31.0][W: 8][T: 3][BU
S_ID: 1]
[2018-04-10 10:19:34] GPU0:    906.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 0]
[2018-04-10 10:19:34] Total:   906.0 H/S


Config
/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
]*/
}

But getting about 900kh/s thats more than claymore
You have commented advanced settings, remove /* from start and end, and it'll apply those settings.
StanchoBS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 08:36:12 AM
 #454

How to set RPM to % for fans?
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 08:57:06 AM
 #455

Seems like it won't pick the config. If I change the config it doesn't change the info when starting the miner.

(info at top miner)

GPU0: AMD Radeon R9 200 Series [Hawaii] [4096 MB][Intensity 31.0][W: 8][T: 3][BU
S_ID: 1]
[2018-04-10 10:19:34] GPU0:    906.0 H/S [T: 48c, RPM: 0]
[2018-04-10 10:19:34] Total:   906.0 H/S


Config
/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
]*/
}

But getting about 900kh/s thats more than claymore
You have commented advanced settings, remove /* from start and end, and it'll apply those settings.

Thanks, but now the miner quits everytime ..
I read that the config was messed up, will dl again
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 09:12:16 AM
 #456

Thanks, but now the miner quits everytime ..
I read that the config was messed up, will dl again
Example config have disabled third gpu, you see that, right? If you are working with single gpu, you need something like this:
Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]
}
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 09:26:48 AM
 #457

Thanks, but now the miner quits everytime ..
I read that the config was messed up, will dl again
Example config have disabled third gpu, you see that, right? If you are working with single gpu, you need something like this:
Code:
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]
}

Yes ,thank u sir. It's working now.  Wink

Gonna test for the best settings now
DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 09:30:08 AM
 #458

How to start SRBMiner with Windows startup?
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 09:37:09 AM
 #459

How to start SRBMiner with Windows startup?

U can add the shortcut of the batfile in startup folder..

Win10 C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 09:41:00 AM
 #460

How to start SRBMiner with Windows startup?
Make shortcut for your bat file in %appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
1. open explorer
2. press ctrl + l and type %appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup and press enter
3. make shortcut

If you need some delay for start, then you can do similar thing via task scheduler with this guide, just don't forget to add folder where to start your bat in actions tab.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 217 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!