Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:01:32 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 217 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.7 - with algo switching support  (Read 100852 times)
Mind163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 03:08:28 PM
 #381

[2018-04-09 16:18:49] GPU0:    1503.0 H/S [T: 60c, RPM: 2684]
[2018-04-09 16:18:49] GPU1:    1484.0 H/S [T: 60c, RPM: 2684]
[2018-04-09 16:18:49] GPU2:    1329.0 H/S [T: 59c, RPM: 1149]
[2018-04-09 16:18:49] GPU3:    1509.0 H/S [T: 59c, RPM: 1149]
[2018-04-09 16:18:49] Total:   5825.0 H/S

awesome speed on heavy with vega 56...the 1,3khs card has monitor plugged in
You have to get more, about 1900 H/s
Howbeit for Vega GPU cast_xmr is better atm.
Will not work. This algorithm is cryptonight heavy. And what are your intensity settings?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537617692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617692
Reply with quote  #2

1537617692
Report to moderator
1537617692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617692
Reply with quote  #2

1537617692
Report to moderator
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 03:21:59 PM
 #382

Running fine for more than a day on mixed RX x70/x80 rigs. Dual threads gives 900+H/s on ethash settings.
cranefist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 03:30:35 PM
 #383

Miner seems to crash every time i hit H. It shows 2 of my 4 cards.. and crashes.
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 04:46:44 PM
 #384

V1.3.1
- 'gpu_conf' is now a little more advanced , added worksize and threads option, for more fine tuning
- Intensity now goes from 0-300 , because on Lite and LiteV7 some cards can go more than 200
- Changed color scheme a little bit
- Some optimisations for Hawaii cards (290, 290x, 390, 390x), set intensity to 0 and double_threads to true, or play with manual settings in the 'gpu_conf' part

Note:
You can still use the old config style for 'gpu_conf' i f you want (id, intensity, double_threads). If mixing double_threads and threads, threads will win and be accepted  Grin

Nice, will check it out after work.

Any optimization for 380 and 380x cards?

nothing yet, maybe try :

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}

Thanks for the suggestion! Tried it but still around 550h/s. Will try to play around with it some more.

Can you elaborate a bit more on the worksize and intensity relationship? Does the intensity have to be devisable by worksize or how does worksize affect hashing exactly?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 05:16:32 PM
 #385

Miner seems to crash every time i hit H. It shows 2 of my 4 cards.. and crashes.

disable adl in .bat, i know about this problem gonna solve it just need some time.

make it look like this, i bolded what you have to add, the rest is already there just find it:

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% -c config.txt --adldisable
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 05:35:22 PM
 #386

Anyone tell me the name of the process this miner creates?  Almost done with my miner monitoring program that will kill miners if something goes wrong IE: GPU reaches a certain temperature

Thanks,
--J
goodb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 05:54:58 PM
 #387

Please can somebody tell me , how to add payment ID  to bat  file ?  i want to mine direct exchange , all want PAyment ID..  thanks
Kaezar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 05:56:04 PM
 #388

Please can somebody tell me , how to add payment ID  to bat  file ?  i want to mine direct exchange , all want PAyment ID..  thanks
Depends on pool settings. What pool?
goodb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 05:57:48 PM
 #389

Please can somebody tell me , how to add payment ID  to bat  file ?  i want to mine direct exchange , all want PAyment ID..  thanks
Depends on pool settings. What pool?

binance mate..
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 06:17:12 PM
 #390

doktore, ne mogu da namjestim za sumo da mi daje isti hash,
ovako na moneru imam 8650, na sumo ne moze preko 8000 nema sanse, 570 mi tu koci, daje samo 700, a na monero 891.
sta da radim, mijenjao sam inteziti dok ne pukne ne moze vise
pozdrav !
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 06:23:24 PM
 #391

Anyone tell me the name of the process this miner creates?  Almost done with my miner monitoring program that will kill miners if something goes wrong IE: GPU reaches a certain temperature

Thanks,
--J

SRBMiner-CN.exe

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 06:25:08 PM
 #392

Please can somebody tell me , how to add payment ID  to bat  file ?  i want to mine direct exchange , all want PAyment ID..  thanks
Depends on pool settings. What pool?

binance mate..

you dont add it to the .bat, you add it to config.txt

"wallet" : "EXCHANGE_WALLET_ADDRESS.payment_id"

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 06:25:41 PM
 #393

doktore, ne mogu da namjestim za sumo da mi daje isti hash,
ovako na moneru imam 8650, na sumo ne moze preko 8000 nema sanse, 570 mi tu koci, daje samo 700, a na monero 891.
sta da radim, mijenjao sam inteziti dok ne pukne ne moze vise
pozdrav !

i ne moze da ti daje isti hash kad nisu isti algoritmi, heavy je 'tezi' Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 06:29:11 PM
 #394

doktore, ne mogu da namjestim za sumo da mi daje isti hash,
ovako na moneru imam 8650, na sumo ne moze preko 8000 nema sanse, 570 mi tu koci, daje samo 700, a na monero 891.
sta da radim, mijenjao sam inteziti dok ne pukne ne moze vise
pozdrav !

i ne moze da ti daje isti hash kad nisu isti algoritmi, heavy je 'tezi' Smiley
a kako mi rx580 daje isti hash ?
za 570 moram 1 thrard da stavim na 2, nece preko 600

koliko je normalno da bude manji hash ?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 06:32:10 PM
 #395

doktore, ne mogu da namjestim za sumo da mi daje isti hash,
ovako na moneru imam 8650, na sumo ne moze preko 8000 nema sanse, 570 mi tu koci, daje samo 700, a na monero 891.
sta da radim, mijenjao sam inteziti dok ne pukne ne moze vise
pozdrav !

i ne moze da ti daje isti hash kad nisu isti algoritmi, heavy je 'tezi' Smiley
a kako mi rx580 daje isti hash ?
za 570 moram 1 thrard da stavim na 2, nece preko 600

koliko je normalno da bude manji hash ?

verovatno ti je 580 8g a 570 4g?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zxc003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 09, 2018, 06:35:39 PM
 #396

Powercolor RX 570 4GB Hynix daje 926 na 1120/2100 na "double_threads" : true i "intensity" : 0


p.s.
Na Monero, neznam na sumo kako je
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 06:36:31 PM
 #397

doktore, ne mogu da namjestim za sumo da mi daje isti hash,
ovako na moneru imam 8650, na sumo ne moze preko 8000 nema sanse, 570 mi tu koci, daje samo 700, a na monero 891.
sta da radim, mijenjao sam inteziti dok ne pukne ne moze vise
pozdrav !

i ne moze da ti daje isti hash kad nisu isti algoritmi, heavy je 'tezi' Smiley
a kako mi rx580 daje isti hash ?
za 570 moram 1 thrard da stavim na 2, nece preko 600

koliko je normalno da bude manji hash ?

verovatno ti je 580 8g a 570 4g?

jeste,upravo tako. na XMR sve u na double i ne znam kako ali na automatic imam najbolji hesh, ovako sam sve povecavaj za po jedan, pali gasi miner treba mi cijeli dan i ne mogu da ga nabodem.
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 07:04:15 PM
 #398

Hi,

I have a problem I can't solve.



6xRX480, Windows 10, Driver 16.11.5

config.txt

Quote
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300 */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option */
"target_temperature" : 0,

/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/
"pool_use_tls" : false,

/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part */
"pool" : "pool.supportxmr.com:7777",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",

/* Password for your wallet, probably just x  */
"password" : "x",

/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency  */
"location" : "europe",

/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here  */
"log_file" : "",

/* Settings for each GPU manually */
/* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */
/* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */
/* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */
/* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */
/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60, "double_threads" : false},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 50, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "double_threads" : true},
]*/
}

Thanks!

alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:08:40 PM
 #399

Hi,

I have a problem I can't solve.

https://s9.postimg.org/btjc4w77j/aaa.png

6xRX480, Windows 10, Driver 16.11.5

config.txt

Quote
{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ultraheavy */
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300 */
"intensity" : 0,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true */
"double_threads" : true,

/* Gpu target temperature, leave it on 0 if you don't want to use this option */
"target_temperature" : 0,

/* If you use a SSL/TLS encrypted pool set this to true*/
"pool_use_tls" : false,

/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part */
"pool" : "pool.supportxmr.com:7777",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",

/* Password for your wallet, probably just x  */
"password" : "x",

/* Location for devfee servers, to get better latency  */
"location" : "europe",

/* If you want to log console output, put a filename here  */
"log_file" : "",

/* Settings for each GPU manually */
/* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */
/* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */
/* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */
/* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */
/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 60, "double_threads" : false},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 50, "double_threads" : true},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "double_threads" : true},
]*/
}

Thanks!

"If you get a "Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel" error, increase virtual memory."

read first page
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 07:13:05 PM
 #400

My Virtual memory is 16000MB!
How much should it be?!?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 217 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!