Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 09:36:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 282 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 146058 times)
DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 09:58:59 AM
 #461

Thanks! But, set the bat file in the startup folder is not enough Embarrassed
1544564179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564179
Reply with quote  #2

1544564179
Report to moderator
1544564179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564179
Reply with quote  #2

1544564179
Report to moderator
1544564179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564179
Reply with quote  #2

1544564179
Report to moderator
Every time a block is mined, a certain amount of BTC (called the subsidy) is created out of thin air and given to the miner. The subsidy halves every four years and will reach 0 in about 130 years.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544564179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564179
Reply with quote  #2

1544564179
Report to moderator
1544564179
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564179

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564179
Reply with quote  #2

1544564179
Report to moderator
hien89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 10:06:11 AM
 #462

The miner hang when threads hang. I tried to close the miner Window but nothing happen. Also tried kill it via taskkill cmd too but it said "reason: there is no running instance". So how can i kill the miner proccess when it stucks? I hope there will be an option to restart the rig when the GPUs hang  Wink

https://i.imgur.com/sY5wIVX.png
-manki-
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 10:11:52 AM
 #463

Vega 64 on SRB1.2.5 CNHeavy stable 1500H/s (int 60, dual)
                 SRB1.3.1 CNv7      stable 2100H/s (int 120, worksize 16, dual)

Thanks dev for your hard work, this miner looks very promising!
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1002


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 10:20:30 AM
 #464

Just wanted to test new 1.3.1 version but it makes "Error CL_INVALID_DEVICE when calling clCreateContext" when trying to build opencl kernel for "heavy" algo on my R9 390. "Normal7" working.
"heavy" with other polaris cards in this rig also works fine,

Previous 1.3.0 works fine with this Hawaii card in "heavy"

win 8.1, aug 23 blockchain drivers, old cpu without aes support.
ragecage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 10:24:12 AM
 #465

after 2 days "socket was closed while receiving data" and miner crash. Cry
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 10:40:29 AM
 #466

Thanks! But, set the bat file in the startup folder is not enough Embarrassed
If you copy your bat inside startup folder, it'll do nothing, cause inside it have RELATIVE path to start miner. You need to make shortcut and move it to startup folder, or change path from relative to full.
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 10:59:25 AM
 #467

Any issue with devfee ?
Just installed v1.3.1 on few rigs.
Mining SUMO, with heavy algo.
2 of them have switched on devfee and I think they have never returned on main pool after that.
Using usa server for devfee.
No pics of that for the moment Sad
I've just enabled log

EDIT : like that ! 18mn doing nothing !


i will make a more informative logging, so we can find out what is happening.
Did it reconnect to your pool after those 18 minutes, or that never happened?
After night, i've now 4 rigs in this case : doing nothing after switched to devfee, since hours ...
DeshaCAM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 11:09:38 AM
 #468

Thanks Mate  Smiley
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2018, 11:43:15 AM
 #469

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.

No its not using cpu mining, its using your cpu to validate gpu results. This is something every miner does, so don't worry Smiley

Thanks. But how do you reboot the operating system if srbminer crashes or your GPUs hang?

after 3 thread hang messages it should say "Gpu crash detected miner will shut down...." and after that it should quit automatically and restart.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2018, 11:44:35 AM
 #470

Just wanted to test new 1.3.1 version but it makes "Error CL_INVALID_DEVICE when calling clCreateContext" when trying to build opencl kernel for "heavy" algo on my R9 390. "Normal7" working.
"heavy" with other polaris cards in this rig also works fine,

Previous 1.3.0 works fine with this Hawaii card in "heavy"

win 8.1, aug 23 blockchain drivers, old cpu without aes support.

did you left intensity on 0 or you tried to change it manually?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 11:56:53 AM
 #471

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.

No its not using cpu mining, its using your cpu to validate gpu results. This is something every miner does, so don't worry Smiley

Thanks. But how do you reboot the operating system if srbminer crashes or your GPUs hang?

after 3 thread hang messages it should say "Gpu crash detected miner will shut down...." and after that it should quit automatically and restart.

Thank you very much. I come from claymore's world, so I expected the OS to reboot if gpus hang. relieved!
Bullus77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 12:07:54 PM
 #472

@doktor

Why is it making a new srb file everytime if u only change the intensity?
Cause the name isn't changing.
Just curious
Nassim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 12:15:05 PM
 #473

When setting the GPUs manually i get the fellowing error :

Error CL_INVALID_DEVICE when calling clCreateContext

I think that the integrated intel gpu hip that is causing this, something like "platform_index : 0" from xmr-stack can help.
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 12:37:31 PM
 #474

When setting the GPUs manually i get the fellowing error :

Error CL_INVALID_DEVICE when calling clCreateContext

I think that the integrated intel gpu hip that is causing this, something like "platform_index : 0" from xmr-stack can help.

Check which gpu is which by
Code:
SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevices
dusan1080
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 12:41:28 PM
 #475

I am trying latest version 1.3.1 but every time I press H to see hashrate miner crashes. Any idea what is wrong ?
I just found it that I need to disable ADL:
--adldisable

Now the miner shows hashrate.

Also I noticed that it is not taking any configuration in gpu_conf section. I can change intensity in main section at the top but changing intensity per card in gpu_conf doesn't work.


I do that, and miner still crashing after fwe minutes and when h is pressed

Someone help?
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 145
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:12:53 PM
 #476


Actually, RX 570 gives 1k+ with the right straps Cheesy
Its not that hard to write your own straps these days.
There are lots of different memory types from all memory vendors, learning to write custom straps tailored to your own cards really does wonders to your profit.





Care to share a good strap for CN for hynix on rx580 nitro+ Smiley

I was unable to create anything meaningful
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1002


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:17:50 PM
 #477

Just wanted to test new 1.3.1 version but it makes "Error CL_INVALID_DEVICE when calling clCreateContext" when trying to build opencl kernel for "heavy" algo on my R9 390. "Normal7" working.
"heavy" with other polaris cards in this rig also works fine,

Previous 1.3.0 works fine with this Hawaii card in "heavy"

win 8.1, aug 23 blockchain drivers, old cpu without aes support.

did you left intensity on 0 or you tried to change it manually?
I did try 0 and manual 16, 20, 32 intensities, 1 and 2 threads also. The same error as result.
Pickle-Rick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:37:28 PM
 #478

Can someone explain in detail how to use the parameters, as it is not clear to me. Thanks.
Old_Timer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 12

In the fray since 2013.


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 03:00:18 PM
 #479

V1.3.1
- 'gpu_conf' is now a little more advanced , added worksize and threads option, for more fine tuning
- Intensity now goes from 0-300 , because on Lite and LiteV7 some cards can go more than 200
- Changed color scheme a little bit
- Some optimisations for Hawaii cards (290, 290x, 390, 390x), set intensity to 0 and double_threads to true, or play with manual settings in the 'gpu_conf' part

Note:
You can still use the old config style for 'gpu_conf' i f you want (id, intensity, double_threads). If mixing double_threads and threads, threads will win and be accepted  Grin

Testing V1.3.1 atm and its working stable.
Thank you for adding --adldisable option, i guess this was the problem for me all along.
The miner is stable and fast, speeds are on pair with SGminer and a little faster than Gateless Gate on my RX 4x0/5x0 cards.

Thanks and keep up the good work prijatelju  Grin


--adldisable should i add it to the config or the bat file?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 106



View Profile
April 10, 2018, 03:07:58 PM
 #480


Testing V1.3.1 atm and its working stable.
Thank you for adding --adldisable option, i guess this was the problem for me all along.
The miner is stable and fast, speeds are on pair with SGminer and a little faster than Gateless Gate on my RX 4x0/5x0 cards.

Thanks and keep up the good work prijatelju  Grin


--adldisable should i add it to the config or the bat file?

In the bat file.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 282 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!