Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 06:16:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235703 times)
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 105



View Profile
April 22, 2018, 11:35:46 PM
 #1101

I found a pretty good starting tutorial video on youtube if anyone is interested.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y51xWpzFsPU

I like crypto
1632377810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632377810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632377810
Reply with quote  #2

1632377810
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cryptosize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 296
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 12:20:19 AM
 #1102

1.) Nope, and don't think he's going to, but never know later on.

Far as claymore 9.7 goes.. probably some shady coding he doesn't want anyone to know, or just wants to keep it away from everyone for fee's possibly, never know.

2.) I did notice on 14.4 drivers that my vram was more around 1GB and switching over to 15.7.1 it has 2047MB for some reason detected on all the other miners, but claymore did find 2047 on both drivers..
     so determining how it gets the m1 and m2 should be an easy fix, I know for a fact I only have 512MB dedicated, which is also shown in m2.. I'll have a look at which way xmrig/stak is polling the memory.  iirc this has been an issue with those for quite awhile.. I've never been able to get any miner to work without dying except for claymore on 15.7.1, and believe me I am trying to find a workaround that doesn't involve switching and mangling drivers around to make something work.

How much memory does 14.4 show you compared to 15.7.1?
1) The thing is, Claymore recently removed the devfee from his miner (v11.3). Apparently he's leaving the scene, which means no more support.

It sucks that he doesn't want to release the source code...

2) 14.4 detects the entire memory, while 15.7.1 says only 384MB of VRAM is available.

I really want to know how Claymore v9.7 detects the entire memory with 15.7.1 drivers... yet another secret hiding in the closed-source binary.
locbet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 04:06:09 AM
 #1103

SRBMiner has an stats support in JSON format Huh
deathlire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 04:50:52 AM
 #1104

1.) Nope, and don't think he's going to, but never know later on.

Far as claymore 9.7 goes.. probably some shady coding he doesn't want anyone to know, or just wants to keep it away from everyone for fee's possibly, never know.

2.) I did notice on 14.4 drivers that my vram was more around 1GB and switching over to 15.7.1 it has 2047MB for some reason detected on all the other miners, but claymore did find 2047 on both drivers..
     so determining how it gets the m1 and m2 should be an easy fix, I know for a fact I only have 512MB dedicated, which is also shown in m2.. I'll have a look at which way xmrig/stak is polling the memory.  iirc this has been an issue with those for quite awhile.. I've never been able to get any miner to work without dying except for claymore on 15.7.1, and believe me I am trying to find a workaround that doesn't involve switching and mangling drivers around to make something work.

How much memory does 14.4 show you compared to 15.7.1?
1) The thing is, Claymore recently removed the devfee from his miner (v11.3). Apparently he's leaving the scene, which means no more support.

It sucks that he doesn't want to release the source code...

2) 14.4 detects the entire memory, while 15.7.1 says only 384MB of VRAM is available.

I really want to know how Claymore v9.7 detects the entire memory with 15.7.1 drivers... yet another secret hiding in the closed-source binary.

Yeah I did notice he took out the fee's at least for 3GB or under cards i think..

But how much memory do you have exactly in total when it's correct? Then I might be able to finally dig into it and see if i can get something going.
Since mines actually doing the opposite for some reason.. on 14.4 it's showing 1024 iirc, and 2047 for 15.7.1...not sure why it isn't 2048 though..
ajqjjj13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 05:43:05 AM
 #1105

Hi, use pre-GCN cards 5870 gpu0 65% use gpu1 100% use Because it happens?
https://pasteboard.co/HhTRNaj.png
deathlire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 05:50:56 AM
 #1106

Hi, use pre-GCN cards 5870 gpu0 65% use gpu1 100% use Because it happens?
https://pasteboard.co/HhTRNaj.png

Settings the same for both? and not using a crossfire situation?
ajqjjj13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 06:52:58 AM
 #1107

Hi, use pre-GCN cards 5870 gpu0 65% use gpu1 100% use Because it happens?
https://pasteboard.co/HhTRNaj.png

Settings the same for both? and not using a crossfire situation?

Settings same *2 not use crossfire
rinzlerus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 07:50:42 AM
 #1108

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?
deathlire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 07:58:56 AM
 #1109

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

It was taken out in the past few versions.. Is 1 minute every couple hours really that bad?
badral07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:05:48 AM
 #1110

doktor83,

I've been using your miner for a while now and i really enjoy using it. But recently my hashrate is going down from 5200 to 4900 after like every 2 days or something. So when that happens, i have to restart my rig and after that it becomes normal. What do you think about this one? The version was 1.3.0.
deathlire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:09:23 AM
 #1111

Hi, use pre-GCN cards 5870 gpu0 65% use gpu1 100% use Because it happens?
https://pasteboard.co/HhTRNaj.png

Settings the same for both? and not using a crossfire situation?

Settings same *2 not use crossfire

Are you using first gpu to do anything graphically intensive like watching video's or webpages, or games?
Also have you tried just using only that card to mine and see if it still stays around that hash rate by itself?

It could be several factors.. perhaps even the memory or just plain old "silicon lottery" losing on the first card..
Maybe Dok can help with this one though.
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 17


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:18:38 AM
 #1112

If I reset the clocks using OverdriveNTool and reapply them back - the miner doesn't get the updated memory clock and mines with the stock speed. Only a full Windows restart works. ETH mining doesn't have this problem, haven't tried other CN miners.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:24:57 AM
Last edit: April 23, 2018, 09:16:17 AM by Sgsg666
 #1113

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

He removed it since 1.4.4. Btw Guys has anyone noticed that hash rates tend to drop when mining CN-heavy with Watchdogs(Castxmr/SRBminer) on blockchain drivers?
rinzlerus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:30:03 AM
 #1114

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

It was taken out in the past few versions.. Is 1 minute every couple hours really that bad?
it is not bad. It does not fit my beliefs.
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 18


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:39:56 AM
 #1115

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

It was taken out in the past few versions.. Is 1 minute every couple hours really that bad?
it is not bad. It does not fit my beliefs.
You can ask the priest of your religion to give a blessing for usage of a different miner Wink

gordesky1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:43:35 AM
 #1116

does any one have a amd 390?   im mining haven  and im seeing around 675-690hashs which seems low,   my 580 with 2 threads is getting 1000-1100 on it.

maybe i don't have the config set up right for it.

usely the 390 beats the 580 in everything  and usely comes really close too the 580 in normal crytonight.   everything else the 390 edges it out.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:44:06 AM
Last edit: April 23, 2018, 09:58:14 AM by christiano88
 #1117

Please fix the dropping hash on CN-heavy...you said it's normal in the past days, but it shouldn't be, it doesn't happen immediately, and it can even sustain the high hash for a few good hours, so this must be a bug.

Also, add a speed check in the watchdog, if less than X speed set, restart miner or reboot (use scrypt).
ivellious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 09:12:49 AM
 #1118

Guys, can anyone help with hashrate on 580 8 gb
Was getting 1050 on v7 with standart settings intensity 50
But when i try to use same settings on heavy algo, getting erros and gpu crashing
They start working only with 25 intens and give 650 hash only per card Sad
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 09:20:04 AM
 #1119

Please fix the dropping hash on CN-heavy...you said it's normal in the past days, but it shouldn't be, it doesn't happen immediately, and it can even sustain the high hash for a few good hours, so this must be a bug.
Yeah i tested this with watchdogs off using castxmr(smooth mining so far), will try with Srbminer later when im back at home.
rinzlerus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 09:23:31 AM
 #1120

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

It was taken out in the past few versions.. Is 1 minute every couple hours really that bad?
it is not bad. It does not fit my beliefs.
You can ask the priest of your religion to give a blessing for usage of a different miner Wink
so who is the greedy b**** now? XD
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!