Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2018, 03:08:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 ... 283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 147361 times)
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 03:41:22 PM
 #1041

Great Miner, thanks dev. I was using stack xmr but your miner gives %7-8 percent more hash with same settings. Even intensity setting given 0. Also less devfee. Keep good your good work coming.

http://i68.tinypic.com/5mz9dh.png
1544886504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544886504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544886504
Reply with quote  #2

1544886504
Report to moderator
1544886504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544886504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544886504
Reply with quote  #2

1544886504
Report to moderator
1544886504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544886504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544886504
Reply with quote  #2

1544886504
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sundownz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 510


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2018, 03:52:56 PM
 #1042

thank you you are very kind.
Please just wait for ver 1.4.4, i will definitely fix this devfee bug some have.

Cool -- I'll wait for that to put it on my other 24x AMD cards =) The first station with 4 cards has been running well, though, so far since yesterday.

Up to 11 cards on SRBMiner so far -- works awesome. Can't wait to get it on the rest when I get some time. Gains 10% or more easy on all my systems so far (very little OC / stock BIOS).

Guess the next step is taking the plunge on BIOS modding... so far I've stayed away but the gain on CryptoNight looks staggering.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 05:05:34 PM
 #1043

Hello, I just tested latest version & I see the gpu_conf is doing nothing.
I mean, if you set:

"intensity" : 0
"double_threads" : TRUE,

I doesn't matter what you enter in gpu_conf it wil use I 0 & threads true

If you set I 50, same happens, 50 will be used even if you set a different value in gpu_conf

Threads are always 8, etc... So the GPUs can not be configured separately.

I've seen that because I was testing different configs & always having same H/s results.
Just take a look at the first lines of the miner window, here you will see the configuration used.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2018, 05:15:04 PM
 #1044

Hello, I just tested latest version & I see the gpu_conf is doing nothing.
I mean, if you set:

"intensity" : 0
"double_threads" : TRUE,

I doesn't matter what you enter in gpu_conf it wil use I 0 & threads true

If you set I 50, same happens, 50 will be used even if you set a different value in gpu_conf

Threads are always 8, etc... So the GPUs can not be configured separately.

I've seen that because I was testing different configs & always having same H/s results.
Just take a look at the first lines of the miner window, here you will see the configuration used.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong?


yes you are.
You forgot to remove the comment signs around gpu_conf (/* and */)  Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 530



View Profile
April 21, 2018, 06:07:58 PM
 #1045

Great miner, Doktor. I've switched my Vega rig from Cast to SRB for now and it seems to be a little faster indeed.

I'm sure it's been asked before but... API?


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░██████████████████████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████░░░░
░░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░██████░
░░░░░░░██████░░░░░█░░░░░████████░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░░███░░░████░░███░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░██░██░████░░███░░█████░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░██░░█░███░░███░░██████░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░██░█░█░░░███░░██████░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░███░░░███░░░█████░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░██░░████░░░░░░██░░░██████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░████░░░░░██████░░░█████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
▂▂ ▃▃ ▅ ▆ ▇ █ TeraWATT █ ▇ ▆ ▅ ▃▃ ▂▂
Global LED Adoption Through Blockchain Technology
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒『ICO IS LIVE』≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
WEBSITE』『WHITEPAPER
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
TWITTER』『TELEGRAM
mk111
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 142
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 06:12:03 PM
 #1046

New results
Cryptonight v7 hashrate of 2020 H/s vs 1960-1965 on xmr-stak (Adrenalin 18.3.4 drivers)

https://imgur.com/a/G9ZxD6Q

Vega 56 1475/1100 Mhz @ 881mV (bios mod to V64)

So far SRB miner has been rocking all Cryptonight algos for me on both Polaris and Vega.

Great job doktor83

Wow that is impressive!
Mind sharing your SRBMiner config? Intensity and double threads?

Thanks
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 106



View Profile
April 21, 2018, 06:47:18 PM
 #1047

New results
Cryptonight v7 hashrate of 2020 H/s vs 1960-1965 on xmr-stak (Adrenalin 18.3.4 drivers)

https://imgur.com/a/G9ZxD6Q

Vega 56 1475/1100 Mhz @ 881mV (bios mod to V64)

So far SRB miner has been rocking all Cryptonight algos for me on both Polaris and Vega.

Great job doktor83

Wow that is impressive!
Mind sharing your SRBMiner config? Intensity and double threads?

Thanks

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 251


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 06:51:48 PM
 #1048

Does anyone uses SRB on RX 580 8gb with hynix MJR memory? What speed and settings?
valeravanik343
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 07:27:41 PM
 #1049

Trying mine IPBC and using 1.4.6 srb miner can't set difficulty at 30.000 it always going up . Anyone know how to set it ? Wallet address "." "+" dont work .
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2018, 07:32:10 PM
 #1050

Trying mine IPBC and using 1.4.6 srb miner can't set difficulty at 30.000 it always going up . Anyone know how to set it ? Wallet address "." "+" dont work .

difficulty is set by pool , not miner. Which pool you use, maybe they don't have stat. diff setting.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
skablast
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 08:38:56 PM
 #1051

I lost the page in which was stated how to make fine tuning of intensity workspace, memchunk etc.
Doctor, may you place it in the readme ?
Btw, you lost the logfile option in the readme as well
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2018, 08:43:06 PM
 #1052

I lost the page in which was stated how to make fine tuning of intensity workspace, memchunk etc.
Doctor, may you place it in the readme ?
Btw, you lost the logfile option in the readme as well

From readme and first page :

Quote
Parameters (go in .bat):

--config filename (use config file other than config.txt)
--pools filename (use pools file other than pools.txt)
--logfile filename (enable logging to file)
--listdevices (list available devices)
--adldisable (disable ADL)
--disablegpuwatchdog (disable gpu crash detection)

Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 09:44:23 PM
 #1053

@doktor83 is it possible to order card like gpu-z and hwinfo ?

Is it possible to add name for different card? May be it possible to write any information in bios to identify card. It will be good if any card is broken and gpu numbers changes and config was broken.
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 11:01:15 PM
 #1054

How can I specify individual devices?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 11:32:07 PM
 #1055

3*vega56 mod to vega64- 500W power for wall
SrbMiner 1.4.6
Cryptonight Heavy
4434HR

https://image.prntscr.com/image/PYmyD1AfS6WOZWL7vrfFdQ.jpg

miner work but why i see error ...Huh?

https://image.prntscr.com/image/dadhXyZdTg6uZNmPI3QPWQ.jpg

i try with low mem clock and low gpu clock but error again.

Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 12:38:20 AM
 #1056

3*vega56 mod to vega64- 500W power for wall
SrbMiner 1.4.6
Cryptonight Heavy
4434HR



miner work but why i see error ...Huh?



i try with low mem clock and low gpu clock but error again.


I think is a pool/network issue
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 12:54:08 AM
 #1057

@doktor83 Please make an option for simple one bat file, where we can put all data for mining, like claymore cryptonight miner, or sgminer for example with simple commands (-o -a -w -g -I...), why separate so much config, pools, etc and so much unnecessary files??

I will add that, few of you asked for it, so you will get it Smiley
Wow thank you very much. Cheesy We can expect it in the next version?
Can you give me some advice for fine tuning my r7 370-s and rx 470s for all cryptonight versions, because on all types of algos, my desktop is little freezing, even on default settings, or even a much smaller intensity.
HCimatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 01:57:31 AM
 #1058

I'm having issues using certain GPU's.  no matter what I change, when I start the miner it starts all mu GPU's instead of the ones I choose.  its like the gpu conf section is not overruling everything else like the readme file says it should?? I'm pretty new at this so I'm sure its something I'm prolly doing but I could use some help!! otherwise I love the new miner!!  thanks
deathlire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 02:45:07 AM
Merited by cryptosize (1)
 #1059

Wow thank you very much. Cheesy We can expect it in the next version?
Can you give me some advice for fine tuning my r7 370-s and rx 470s for all cryptonight versions, because on all types of algos, my desktop is little freezing, even on default settings, or even a much smaller intensity.

Nothing really can help that without the kernels that are executed. This also happens on any other gpu miner as well right?

For everyone:

     I'll explain a bit about OpenCL and how the "kernels" work a bit..
The kernel or "payload/work" is sent to the video card and is kind of like a singular pipe, okay that analogy sucked, but imagine
with all the "CU" Compute Units available.. the work from these kernels are sort of like threads on a miniature scale and they all
work according to the OpenCL standard (Hopefully) But it's like a faucet.. turn it on or off.. also you may need to turn down intensity
even more until you have a freeze free desktop which costs all the extra hashing power you would have had.  Remember on SRBMiner you can
use decimals so don't forget that ex: "intensity 20.3" or what have you.

     I've left an earlier comment on a "low intensity" mode that is about splitting
up one big time job to do work into much smaller timed jobs and if done right, it really shouldn't have any negative impact on hashing speed,
or at least any notable impacts on it so that could be maybe be a modulation of 100ms or 1/10th a second per command queue or even smoother
by doing it roughly ~16.67ms for 1/60th a second, but I'm getting a bit to technical trying to explain it.. Anywho, a good way to perhaps implement
this would be to take an argument for say --desktop_mode <time in milliseconds> ex. --desktop_mode 25 and plug that in which would do 40 pulses_per_second.

     I'm not the most intelligible on OpenCL and gpu kernel work, but to the best of my knowledge this is the only way that claymore/phoenix miners are doing this,
please correct me if I'm wrong (Which I probably am on a few things Tongue ).  Since I have no source code to these miners, I've been doing a bit of work on XMRig-amd
and testing my findings out on that.. So far I haven't got into splitting up kernel execution times, but i did turn an almost static 32H/s into 35H/s by redoing a bit
of the way the kernel maps memory.. Not sure how big of an improvement it would be on a real card, but it probably would give a good bit more hashes on other cards..
I'm only able to test with an amd radeon HD6530D APU setup and the maximum i've ever got it to do was 42H/s at a slight bit of OC on claymore and around 50H/s if i jacked
timing up to almost 700Mhz from stock 444Mhz for this cards core..(Probably wondering to yourself how that is even achieved with these old APU's?? I call it part of the good
silicon lottery.) If you have an A6-series or A4's or whatnot, I might be able to also help with clocks and suggestions...

     Also if anybody would like to try and help coding for and helping SRBMiner be the serious go to for cryptonight mining with this low intensity thing and kernel work.. I'd gladly
accept the help and can set up a private git branch that we could work on that through xmrig source, if the Doktor gives an ok on doing, he could throw it into SRB with perhaps
minimal changes and nothing else will have it.  My goal as a mining hobbyist is to make these miners work on pretty much all driver versions (Except the ones like the crimson beta
which doesn't include anything to use far as i can tell...)

Drivers tested with using DDU (Without Format):
  14.4 - Confirmed as working and stable for pre-GCN cards.
  15.7 - Can only confirm that it does not work with A6-series Apu's without driver crash.
  15.11 - Also same as 15.7.
  16.2.1 - Forget about it... for pre-GCN computing.

     Perhaps I should just ask Doktor if he in any way, shape, or form would like to collaborate even?  I tend to use bitbucket for it's private git repositories with things such as these.
And by the way, here is something to talk about.. not sure if there is a rant section, but people that totally pack their miners and put in disassembly code that shuts off a miner for
having any debug software going, or show's faked hashrates to ppl who use nofee or cheats as they worded it, or are those numbers not just higher in the code.. SRB i'm 99.9999% sure
there isn't any of that since we're all getting just about the same hashes on all the open sourced ones, but this seems a good bit more optimized already with more share turn in's
compared to hashes, perhaps Dok already found those memory speedups Smiley Okay, enough of my novella.. Thanks.
deathlire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 22, 2018, 02:51:33 AM
 #1060

I'm having issues using certain GPU's.  no matter what I change, when I start the miner it starts all mu GPU's instead of the ones I choose.  its like the gpu conf section is not overruling everything else like the readme file says it should?? I'm pretty new at this so I'm sure its something I'm prolly doing but I could use some help!! otherwise I love the new miner!!  thanks

Do you have yours set up like this.. for example let's say I have 4 cards and i only want the last 2 of them to run for some reason..it would look a little like this..

Code:
//{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, // First GPU.
//{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, // Second.
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},   // Third.
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},   // Fourth.

the "id" is what you are looking for.. numbers start with 0 being first card.. Have you tried running it with -listdevices in your start.bat batch file?

OH also forgot, did you take out the leading /* gpu_stuff here, yada, yada. and then there is another closing comment as thus */ which will also stop it from being used.
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 ... 283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!