Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:00:44 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 217 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.7 - with algo switching support  (Read 100852 times)
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:03:26 PM
 #681

i´m getting on some pools about 2% rejects because of expired blocks...can you check this if miner can look faster for new jobs or if block is still valid?

1537617644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617644
Reply with quote  #2

1537617644
Report to moderator
1537617644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617644
Reply with quote  #2

1537617644
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537617644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617644
Reply with quote  #2

1537617644
Report to moderator
1537617644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617644
Reply with quote  #2

1537617644
Report to moderator
1537617644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617644
Reply with quote  #2

1537617644
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:04:27 PM
 #682

Doctor  

Not sure what language you code in, but where you get the temperature from the GPU can you add

gpuTemp = getGpuTemp();

If(gpuTemp > config.getMaxGPUTemp){
     System.exit(0);
}



Thanks;)



--J



Hah yeah, that will be an option when i implement the amd display lib, i already implemented overdrive next api, but that is for latest gen cards i think the oldest card that it supports is r9 290.
SO i have to play with older versions, etc.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:04:50 PM
 #683

i´m getting on some pools about 2% rejects because of expired blocks...can you check this if miner can look faster for new jobs or if block is still valid?

is this on nanopool?
I get this only on nano

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:07:15 PM
 #684

i´m getting on some pools about 2% rejects because of expired blocks...can you check this if miner can look faster for new jobs or if block is still valid?

is this on nanopool?
I get this only on nano

on haven.miner.rocks for example, maybe its related to pool & not to your software. idk

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 04:17:19 PM
 #685

maybe try changing to a closer server to reduce latency

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
cvsea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:30:32 PM
 #686

Hey dok,

What's the word on all the rejected shares when mining at nicehash (about 5%)?
Could a fix be found?

Getting both outdated and invalid nonce rejects.
In comparison, gateless gate gives 0 rejects but speed is not on par poolside.

Same problem. Tried ggs too, 24 hour no rejected share

I really don't know what could it be, maybe GGS is not showing rejected shares ? Cheesy

Maybe it's not sending them to the pool (they don't show up there).
My ping may be a little bit high too.

They are reduced after switching to 1.4.0 ~ 3% now.
From what I can tell your miner is the best there is for v7 at this time.

Could a lower intensity help? Been using auto values so far.
It would be great if you could have a look when you have some spare time.

Keep up the good work and thanks.
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:56:54 PM
 #687

I'm trying to use the individual GPU settings to change intensity for possible problem card, however, I can't get it to respond to the config file. It just responds to the topline (global) intensity of 120. If I delete that intensity line it just reverts to 0=auto. How do you get the individual GPU setting take president over the global settings?
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 05:12:57 PM
 #688

Can someone give me an example of commands for simple bat file, this is too complicate with separate files config, pools etc...
Can we use single bat file to run this miner, like with Claymore for example?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 05:14:31 PM
 #689

I'm trying to use the individual GPU settings to change intensity for possible problem card, however, I can't get it to respond to the config file. It just responds to the topline (global) intensity of 120. If I delete that intensity line it just reverts to 0=auto. How do you get the individual GPU setting take president over the global settings?

you take of the commenting (/* and */) , so :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
]

not

/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
]*/

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 05:16:05 PM
 #690

Can someone give me an example of commands for simple bat file, this is too complicate with separate files config, pools etc...
Can we use single bat file to run this miner, like with Claymore for example?

why is it complicated ?

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 0,
}

pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address", "wallet" : "wallet", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address2", "wallet" : "wallet2", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"}
]
}

Then just run start.bat and off you go.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 06:50:20 PM
 #691

good additional options:

- "0,1,2,3,4,5" etc turns off/on gpu during mining
- add to the "s" command current OC settings (this will be usfule when awesome Miner adds support, hope soon)
- "p" - to cycle trough pools list on the fly during mining



if i come up with something more interesting I'll let you know Smiley

Good job so far
HansHagberg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 07:01:06 PM
 #692

With all these new cryptonight types, it would be better to keep that parameter in the pools file per pool.
Now it's not possible to keep all coin configurations in the same directory.

Config parameters probably also has to be different for different cryptonight variants. At least, that's the case with XMR-STAK and others.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 07:32:34 PM
 #693

With all these new cryptonight types, it would be better to keep that parameter in the pools file per pool.
Now it's not possible to keep all coin configurations in the same directory.

Config parameters probably also has to be different for different cryptonight variants. At least, that's the case with XMR-STAK and others.


yes, that is what --config and --pools parameters are for, so you can have all config & pool files in one directory, you just tell the miner which one to use.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
a1ternative
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:00:49 PM
 #694

Hi.Is it possible to run 2 instances of SRBMiner? I need to run some gpu's on heavy and some on V7,tried,but unsuccessful Sad.
May be in next releases??
Thanks.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 08:02:13 PM
 #695

Hi.Is it possible to run 2 instances of SRBMiner? I need to run some gpu's on heavy and some on V7,tried,but unsuccessful Sad.
May be in next releases??
Thanks.

you can but i think your computer would freeze instantly Cheesy

make 2 bat files, 2 config files and 2 pools files

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
a1ternative
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:19:21 PM
 #696

Why? Already tried,and different versions,from diff locations,but got message "SRBminer already running  bla bla".Currently using claymore on v7 and srb for heavy.But I need 2 srb's Smiley.So how to implement this??
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:54:45 PM
 #697

take of the commenting (/* and */)

Thank you so much.

Figured out autostart of Devcon.exe and the start.bat with the blockchain driver.
Hashing at 2060-2070 on Vega 64s.
Auto reboots on fail and up and running automatically within 2 min.  

Rockin!

(Now just to play with tweaks on individual cards for less crashing)
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:07:35 PM
 #698

Quote
good additional options:

- "0,1,2,3,4,5" etc turns off/on gpu during mining
- add to the "s" command current OC settings (this will be usfule when awesome Miner adds support, hope soon)
- "p" - to cycle trough pools list on the fly during mining



if i come up with something more interesting I'll let you know Smiley

Good job so far

Ohh I definately second the 0,1,2,3,4,5....I have 2 GPUs in one rig that I have to shut off and on for them to hash at max speed and with SBMiner it means stopping and starting the program over and over.



--J
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 09:15:59 PM
 #699

take of the commenting (/* and */)

Thank you so much.

Figured out autostart of Devcon.exe and the start.bat with the blockchain driver.
Hashing at 2060-2070 on Vega 64s.
Auto reboots on fail and up and running automatically within 2 min.  

Rockin!

(Now just to play with tweaks on individual cards for less crashing)

does that means no hashrate drop on  vega?
Could you share a short how-to-do-it so other Vega users can set it up too ? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:38:04 PM
 #700

Can someone give me an example of commands for simple bat file, this is too complicate with separate files config, pools etc...
Can we use single bat file to run this miner, like with Claymore for example?

why is it complicated ?

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 0,
}

pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address", "wallet" : "wallet", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address2", "wallet" : "wallet2", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"}
]
}

Then just run start.bat and off you go.
Ok, thank you, any suggestion what is the best config for r7 370 card and rx 470? Which worksize and intensity for all algos?
I tried cryptonightv7 with my r7 370 and max is 455 h/s, but my gpu is pretty freezing even if I lower intensity under default one.
How to set up other configs and pools for other coins and order miner to mine on it? I tried just like you said in description, but can't start miner, it said that can't start txt file.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 217 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!