Bitcoin Forum
August 01, 2021, 03:14:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235662 times)
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 04:56:54 PM
Last edit: April 13, 2018, 05:13:43 PM by ZaGunShow
 #681

I'm trying to use the individual GPU settings to change intensity for possible problem card, however, I can't get it to respond to the config file. It just responds to the topline (global) intensity of 120. If I delete that intensity line it just reverts to 0=auto. How do you get the individual GPU setting take president over the global settings?
1627787696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627787696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627787696
Reply with quote  #2

1627787696
Report to moderator
1627787696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627787696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627787696
Reply with quote  #2

1627787696
Report to moderator
1627787696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627787696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627787696
Reply with quote  #2

1627787696
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 05:12:57 PM
 #682

Can someone give me an example of commands for simple bat file, this is too complicate with separate files config, pools etc...
Can we use single bat file to run this miner, like with Claymore for example?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 05:14:31 PM
 #683

I'm trying to use the individual GPU settings to change intensity for possible problem card, however, I can't get it to respond to the config file. It just responds to the topline (global) intensity of 120. If I delete that intensity line it just reverts to 0=auto. How do you get the individual GPU setting take president over the global settings?

you take of the commenting (/* and */) , so :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
]

not

/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 20, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
]*/

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 05:16:05 PM
 #684

Can someone give me an example of commands for simple bat file, this is too complicate with separate files config, pools etc...
Can we use single bat file to run this miner, like with Claymore for example?

why is it complicated ?

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 0,
}

pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address", "wallet" : "wallet", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address2", "wallet" : "wallet2", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"}
]
}

Then just run start.bat and off you go.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 23


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 06:50:20 PM
 #685

good additional options:

- "0,1,2,3,4,5" etc turns off/on gpu during mining
- add to the "s" command current OC settings (this will be usfule when awesome Miner adds support, hope soon)
- "p" - to cycle trough pools list on the fly during mining



if i come up with something more interesting I'll let you know Smiley

Good job so far
HansHagberg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 07:01:06 PM
 #686

With all these new cryptonight types, it would be better to keep that parameter in the pools file per pool.
Now it's not possible to keep all coin configurations in the same directory.

Config parameters probably also has to be different for different cryptonight variants. At least, that's the case with XMR-STAK and others.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 07:32:34 PM
 #687

With all these new cryptonight types, it would be better to keep that parameter in the pools file per pool.
Now it's not possible to keep all coin configurations in the same directory.

Config parameters probably also has to be different for different cryptonight variants. At least, that's the case with XMR-STAK and others.


yes, that is what --config and --pools parameters are for, so you can have all config & pool files in one directory, you just tell the miner which one to use.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
a1ternative
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:00:49 PM
 #688

Hi.Is it possible to run 2 instances of SRBMiner? I need to run some gpu's on heavy and some on V7,tried,but unsuccessful Sad.
May be in next releases??
Thanks.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 08:02:13 PM
 #689

Hi.Is it possible to run 2 instances of SRBMiner? I need to run some gpu's on heavy and some on V7,tried,but unsuccessful Sad.
May be in next releases??
Thanks.

you can but i think your computer would freeze instantly Cheesy

make 2 bat files, 2 config files and 2 pools files

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
a1ternative
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:19:21 PM
 #690

Why? Already tried,and different versions,from diff locations,but got message "SRBminer already running  bla bla".Currently using claymore on v7 and srb for heavy.But I need 2 srb's Smiley.So how to implement this??
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 08:54:45 PM
 #691

take of the commenting (/* and */)

Thank you so much.

Figured out autostart of Devcon.exe and the start.bat with the blockchain driver.
Hashing at 2060-2070 on Vega 64s.
Auto reboots on fail and up and running automatically within 2 min.  

Rockin!

(Now just to play with tweaks on individual cards for less crashing)
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:07:35 PM
 #692

Quote
good additional options:

- "0,1,2,3,4,5" etc turns off/on gpu during mining
- add to the "s" command current OC settings (this will be usfule when awesome Miner adds support, hope soon)
- "p" - to cycle trough pools list on the fly during mining



if i come up with something more interesting I'll let you know Smiley

Good job so far

Ohh I definately second the 0,1,2,3,4,5....I have 2 GPUs in one rig that I have to shut off and on for them to hash at max speed and with SBMiner it means stopping and starting the program over and over.



--J
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2018, 09:15:59 PM
 #693

take of the commenting (/* and */)

Thank you so much.

Figured out autostart of Devcon.exe and the start.bat with the blockchain driver.
Hashing at 2060-2070 on Vega 64s.
Auto reboots on fail and up and running automatically within 2 min.  

Rockin!

(Now just to play with tweaks on individual cards for less crashing)

does that means no hashrate drop on  vega?
Could you share a short how-to-do-it so other Vega users can set it up too ? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
goodminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 09:38:04 PM
Last edit: April 13, 2018, 10:48:03 PM by goodminer
 #694

Can someone give me an example of commands for simple bat file, this is too complicate with separate files config, pools etc...
Can we use single bat file to run this miner, like with Claymore for example?

why is it complicated ?

config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"target_temperature" : 0,
}

pools.txt :

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address", "wallet" : "wallet", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"},
   {"pool_use_tls" : true, "pool" : "pool-address2", "wallet" : "wallet2", "password" : "x", "location" : "europe"}
]
}

Then just run start.bat and off you go.
Ok, thank you, any suggestion what is the best config for r7 370 card and rx 470? Which worksize and intensity for all algos?
I tried cryptonightv7 with my r7 370 and max is 455 h/s, but my gpu is pretty freezing even if I lower intensity under default one.
How to set up other configs and pools for other coins and order miner to mine on it? I tried just like you said in description, but can't start miner, it said that can't start txt file.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
April 13, 2018, 10:25:53 PM
 #695

Why? Already tried,and different versions,from diff locations,but got message "SRBminer already running  bla bla".Currently using claymore on v7 and srb for heavy.But I need 2 srb's Smiley.So how to implement this??

tried changing name of .exe file?
R0land
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 3


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 11:32:07 PM
 #696

Why? Already tried,and different versions,from diff locations,but got message "SRBminer already running  bla bla".Currently using claymore on v7 and srb for heavy.But I need 2 srb's Smiley.So how to implement this??
You can start the miner with:

SRBMiner-CN.exe -c config.txt

write it to a .bat-file and start it.
CryptoPlay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 14, 2018, 01:06:23 AM
 #697

take of the commenting (/* and */)

Thank you so much.

Figured out autostart of Devcon.exe and the start.bat with the blockchain driver.
Hashing at 2060-2070 on Vega 64s.
Auto reboots on fail and up and running automatically within 2 min.  

Rockin!

(Now just to play with tweaks on individual cards for less crashing)

Can you share your config please?
What are u using to auto re start?

https://signature.statseb.fr/sig-2065.png
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2018, 01:21:02 AM
 #698

Hi all,

What is worksize? I read it’s the local gpu thread, but how many of these are there in an rx 570?

Thank you.
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2018, 01:28:02 AM
 #699

For those running Vega.  Below are some of my settings a hashrates. These are on a reference 56 running 950 mem, non soft table mods. Stock bios on the newest drivers - non-blockchain.

All below running V1 on Stellite.

Intensity/thread/worksize/hash

118/2/8/1863
119/2/8/1859
120/2/8/1888
109/2/16/1869
109.5/2/16/1892
110/2/16/1893
110.5/2/16/1932
111/2/16/1890
109.5/2/20/1851
92/2/20/1731
100/2/24/1793
105/2/24/1814
110/2/24/1832
115/2/24/1857
120/2/24/1892  *Locked Win - hard reset required after a few minutes then had to uninstall drivers and cards then re-install*

Appears worksize 16 was the sweetspot. Someone with modded cards running higher clockspeeds give it a run and post some results.




typerc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2018, 05:03:28 AM
 #700

For those running Vega.  Below are some of my settings a hashrates. These are on a reference 56 running 950 mem, non soft table mods. Stock bios on the newest drivers - non-blockchain.

All below running V1 on Stellite.

Intensity/thread/worksize/hash

118/2/8/1863
119/2/8/1859
120/2/8/1888
109/2/16/1869
109.5/2/16/1892
110/2/16/1893
110.5/2/16/1932
111/2/16/1890
109.5/2/20/1851
92/2/20/1731
100/2/24/1793
105/2/24/1814
110/2/24/1832
115/2/24/1857
120/2/24/1892  *Locked Win - hard reset required after a few minutes then had to uninstall drivers and cards then re-install*

Appears worksize 16 was the sweetspot. Someone with modded cards running higher clockspeeds give it a run and post some results.

hmmm... I'll have to do some more testing... after seeing this...

I'm running stock bios XFX RX Vega 56 cards GPU 1407/950 MEM 925/900 with 85% pp tables running 6 cards pulling 1140-1160watts from the wall. Also running latest AMD Adrenalin 18.3.4 drivers.

112/2/16/1886 <--stable running V1 on Electroneum

If I turn the memory up to 950MHz then I can get into the 1920-1940 h/s but its not stable for all the cards. Now with the latest version and the logging is improved I should be able to narrow down the card or cards that are giving me issues.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!