Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2020, 05:41:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233350 times)
goodb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 09:17:03 AM
 #821

Anyway 6 hours of Vegafrontier Editons to DOc`s wallet in pools.txt, i hope I am no more greddybas* afterall Wink

thank you you are very kind  Grin

i will put in first post now this info about pools.txt, i was wrong supposing that everyone reads every post here lol.

No problem Doc Smiley it is just a small amount compared to your effort..Thank you for your work..I am moving my 8 rx 480/580 rig to also srbminer today..And devfee is all there..
you deserved it..
UNIQUE HILO GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2018, 09:22:54 AM
 #822

thank you you are very kind.
Please just wait for ver 1.4.4, i will definitely fix this devfee bug some have.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2018, 09:35:08 AM
 #823

thank you you are very kind.
Please just wait for ver 1.4.4, i will definitely fix this devfee bug some have.

you find bug for : no accept or reject after 3 hour work?
rocotto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 09:49:00 AM
 #824

Hi dev,

how do I set the static difficutly?
Does activate static difficutly by adding ".desiredDifficutly" to your walletid ?

Ex:eXaMpLeEyXACPVTCQZ2bGjg9k7Y9y8rLAGBRBaAJVDnLLbLGAeGLqvn2k82aXzXnEwXUXh72amhAKoR Q.10000
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 10:04:18 AM
 #825

Hi dev,

how do I set the static difficutly?
Does activate static difficutly by adding ".desiredDifficutly" to your walletid ?

Ex:eXaMpLeEyXACPVTCQZ2bGjg9k7Y9y8rLAGBRBaAJVDnLLbLGAeGLqvn2k82aXzXnEwXUXh72amhAKoR Q.10000

That true. It's OK
rocotto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 10:24:42 AM
 #826

The static diff is OK.
Thank you!
 Grin
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 10:45:34 AM
 #827

Hey Doc,

Any plans to implement the ability to shut GPUs on and off on the fly?  This would be a GREAT help to some of us with 'problem' GPUs in our rigs. I for example have to start and restart the miner 20+ times to get max hashrate because of 2 problem GPUs in one of my miners.

I withdraw my request for Temp shutdown, the monitor I built to monitor your miner is working excellent;)

Thanks,
-J
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 11:05:18 AM
 #828

Hey Doc,

Any plans to implement the ability to shut GPUs on and off on the fly?  This would be a GREAT help to some of us with 'problem' GPUs in our rigs. I for example have to start and restart the miner 20+ times to get max hashrate because of 2 problem GPUs in one of my miners.



I withdraw my request for Temp shutdown, the monitor I built to monitor your miner is working excellent;)

Thanks,
-J

Very nice idea, we need for tuning fast
sundownz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 512


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2018, 11:08:23 AM
 #829

thank you you are very kind.
Please just wait for ver 1.4.4, i will definitely fix this devfee bug some have.

Cool -- I'll wait for that to put it on my other 24x AMD cards =) The first station with 4 cards has been running well, though, so far since yesterday.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 11:21:48 AM
 #830

Anyone getting invalid nonce / Job not found on Nicehash?
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 11:28:15 AM
 #831

Hi dorktor83. I'm stick at your miner, although have AwesomeMiner. Ya, SRBMiner is kicking asses!  Grin

But patrike spoke if SRBMiner has a working API he could add it in AwesomeMiner support (would be great). Do you have plans to make an API for SRBMiner?

thanks Smiley
yes , i have it in plan, smos dev is also waiting on me to make an API Smiley
Thank you

I tested yesterday the 1.4.2 version (I didn't see the 1.4.3 before go to work). Ya, it's faster! The tunning is a bit different from 1.3.x, but with some intensity play everything is better than expected.
RX570 4GB at 1200/2020 996H/s at Cryptonight v7
RX580 8GB (Samsung) 1145H/s at Cryptonight Heavy

I dont see the CN-heavy hashrate fluctuation anymore. It just goin up for some minutes to the max. I see a 1% improvement at CN-V7 and around 3% at Heavy.

Devfee is all for you, I am not a greedy bastard. I just like Greed (FullMetal Alchemist character).

I'm waiting anxiously for API  Cheesy
sylabis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 11:36:54 AM
 #832

Hi dorktor83. I'm stick at your miner, although have AwesomeMiner. Ya, SRBMiner is kicking asses!  Grin

But patrike spoke if SRBMiner has a working API he could add it in AwesomeMiner support (would be great). Do you have plans to make an API for SRBMiner?

thanks Smiley
yes , i have it in plan, smos dev is also waiting on me to make an API Smiley
Thank you

I tested yesterday the 1.4.2 version (I didn't see the 1.4.3 before go to work). Ya, it's faster! The tunning is a bit different from 1.3.x, but with some intensity play everything is better than expected.
RX570 4GB at 1200/2020 996H/s at Cryptonight v7
RX580 8GB (Samsung) 1145H/s at Cryptonight Heavy



RX580 8gb 1145h/s on CN heavy? surely not.

 

cryptosize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 11:41:17 AM
 #833

Hello everyone!

Does this miner support TeraScale/VLIW Radeon GPUs?

it should work, but you wont get speeds like on old claymore.
Which card do you have?
Radeon 5770 1GB GDDR5.

And yeah, hashing speed is only half compared to Claymore v9.7...

download v 1.4.3 and add --usekernel 3 in the bat like this :

%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --usekernel 3

this is a test kernel im working on for those oldies
I guess this emulates the Claymore v9.7 kernel?

Thanks for caring about old GPUs (most devs don't), I'll give it a try! Smiley
daotienao1217
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 12:16:14 PM
 #834

download 1.4.3 if you really had devfee problem its fixed.
Also if devfee got stuck you didn't have those :

[2018-04-17 10:52:16] Pool sent a new job (ID: 606098711433573)

like hitmandn had.

[2018-04-17 10:53:05] Pool difficulty: 1531728

 this is an insanely high diff the pool sets, it's a badly setup pool.
Try to set a static diff on the pool if they have that option.
With version 1.4.3 I still get devfree errors when mining ipbc with static diff
hitmandn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 12:22:57 PM
 #835

in start.bat find this line :

%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt

and make it look like this :

%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile log.txt

then if this devfee thing happens again, i mean if it won't connect back to user pool, leave it for a few minutes and then send me the log.txt

My log file after 2 hours

http://www.mediafire.com/file/x19a9nxant39qfh/log.txt





FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 12:24:13 PM
 #836

I have a mixed rig with older gpus r9 270,280,390 how is the performance for these cards or if anyone is running them can you share your rates thank you
dohfish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 12:25:23 PM
 #837

Speed seems good, but the miner is simply nowhere near stable.

Crashes 8-10 times per hour, on basically all of my rigs - I cannot press "h" to show hashrate, that instant crashes the application.

All my rigs are perfectly stable on basically all other miners.

GGS, CastXMR, XMR-Stak, Claymore but not on this.

In terms of speed, judging from looking at "stats" which works, it is on par with GGS for performance, so im sticking with that, will test again later if things are more stable.
cryptosize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 12:35:50 PM
 #838

Hello everyone!

Does this miner support TeraScale/VLIW Radeon GPUs?

it should work, but you wont get speeds like on old claymore.
Which card do you have?
Radeon 5770 1GB GDDR5.

And yeah, hashing speed is only half compared to Claymore v9.7...

download v 1.4.3 and add --usekernel 3 in the bat like this :

%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --usekernel 3

this is a test kernel im working on for those oldies
I guess this emulates the Claymore v9.7 kernel?

Thanks for caring about old GPUs (most devs don't), I'll give it a try! Smiley
I just tried it and I still only get 80 H/s compared to 176 H/s on Claymore v9.7... intensity is 14 (higher doesn't work), worksize 8, 1 thread.

Another problem with all miners I've tried (except Claymore v9.7) is that there is no "low intensity" option, which means the UI is lagging a lot (if you want to use your PC while mining).

I wish someone could replicate Claymore v9.7 characteristics and I'd gladly pay a mining fee...
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 01:35:35 PM
 #839

ipbc
rx580 8gb 2100h/s 1250/900
rx570 4gb 1850h/s 1100/900

GJ !
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 717
Merit: 108



View Profile
April 17, 2018, 01:37:37 PM
 #840

@doktor83 another feature request.  Can we set a custom donation level and custom dev mining time.  

eg. Like user config from
every ~2 hours 1 minute mining for the dev
can be changed to
every ~4 hours 3 minutes mining.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!