Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 09:39:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 282 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 146059 times)
ironka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:00:04 PM
 #541

Hi

when i try to just one gpu:

"gpu_conf" :
[

   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]
}

i get an error this error:

Error CL_INVALID_DEVICE when calling clCreateContext

however if i run all 4..it works. can you please assist me on getting one gpu only to mine?

thanks





Hi , can you download latest version and try? It should be fixed Smiley

Hi, Ive tested 1.3.2.

the above now works for 1 GPU. however when i add more it errors. i.e.


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 3,
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 3},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 55, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}


Error in config.txt (ParseError)

Waiting for  9 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ...

any advice?

thanks

hi, there is a missing } symbol in the 1st line of conf:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 3},

Aron
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544564381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564381
Reply with quote  #2

1544564381
Report to moderator
1544564381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564381
Reply with quote  #2

1544564381
Report to moderator
1544564381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544564381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544564381
Reply with quote  #2

1544564381
Report to moderator
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:17:25 PM
 #542

Hey All,

First off, good work on the Miner, it performs very well.  That being said Claymore is currently the only miner I can use due to requiring the tstop function. Sooo...

Just about done a program that monitors the GPU temperatures and will shutdown the miner(and computer if heat keeps up) should a GPU reach a specified critical temperature.  Also implementing other features like email warnings/ auto start miner and GPU/Miner watchdog but GPU critical temperature is the reason I built it.

SRBMiner performs better than Claymore however since my miner's are enclosed for better heat dissipation/removal I need them to shutdown if the GPU's cannot keep themselves cooled (IE if the exhaust fan shuts down they heat up fast and cannot keep themselves cool no matter fan setting).

Just inquiring if this is a program others would want, if so I can make it available.

--J
jimsta10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:22:39 PM
 #543

Hi

when i try to just one gpu:

"gpu_conf" :
[

   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
]
}

i get an error this error:

Error CL_INVALID_DEVICE when calling clCreateContext

however if i run all 4..it works. can you please assist me on getting one gpu only to mine?

thanks





Hi , can you download latest version and try? It should be fixed Smiley

Hi, Ive tested 1.3.2.

the above now works for 1 GPU. however when i add more it errors. i.e.


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 3,
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 3},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 55, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}


Error in config.txt (ParseError)

Waiting for  9 seconds, press CTRL+C to quit ...

any advice?

thanks

hi, there is a missing } symbol in the 1st line of conf:
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 32, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 3},

Aron

Hi Aron,

you are absolutely correct..Im a completed idiot!

it works now. and hashing looks great.


thank you.
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:38:35 PM
 #544

i don't know how, but 1.3.1 for me is faster than 1.3.2.
 CN heavy algo.
1.3.1 8250-8300
1.3.2 7800-8000.
same config
piotrazz87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:41:35 PM
 #545

Hi Guys, what hash rate do you have on "heavy" with rx 570 4gb ? my max is 740 ;( on normal algo with claymore i have 880...
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:45:50 PM
 #546

i don't know how, but 1.3.1 for me is faster than 1.3.2.
 CN heavy algo.
1.3.1 8250-8300
1.3.2 7800-8000.
same config

same is happening with my other rig. no settings have been changed.
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:53:12 PM
 #547

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:55:59 PM
 #548

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.
try in password : email
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:57:00 PM
 #549

Quote
Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

try in password : email

Could also connect with another miner that supports it, change it and go back for now?

--J
jimsta10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 12:34:27 AM
 #550

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

same with me, but then i up the intensity and it was faster..
Turgz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 12:52:10 AM
 #551

Hey. How do you select which GPUs are used in this miner? I've tried to not include the ID in the gpu_config section but it doesn't work.
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 12:53:25 AM
 #552

Log for devfee problem shows nothing :


Just want to add I have seen the same error. Seems to lock on the dev fee pool and never switch back to my pool. Occurred once and I did not get a screen grab.

This was on 1.3.0. Went to 1.3.2 to see if the same occurs.
b0n4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 02:03:11 AM
 #553

After mining for sometime 1 days , windows starting not respond , the start button wont respond on click. and i can't even restart windows , need to fire the reset button on Mobo lol.

Reinstall windows fresh , still happened after mining for 1 days.

I think it's the miner problem.

I dont have problem with claymore mining 24/7 for 1 month.

I'm running windows 10 x64  , memory 8 GB. Virtual memory 64000 with 6 VGA.
minahan24
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 02:39:19 AM
 #554

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

Here is the format for nanopool.

WalletAddress.WorkerName/Email
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 02:49:11 AM
 #555

[2018-04-11 19:40:26] Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU0:    216.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU1:    215.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU2:    359.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU3:    337.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU4:    305.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] Total:   1432.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU0:    216.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU1:    215.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU2:    358.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU3:    337.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU4:    305.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] Total:   1431.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU0:    216.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU1:    215.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU2:    359.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU3:    337.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU4:    305.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] Total:   1432.0 H/S


Until this issue is fixed unfortunately I will be unable to use your miner with the dev fee on. Will be adding Iamagreedybastard to the .bat file.

Maybe change it to --havingtroublewithdevfeelockup?

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 03:51:12 AM
 #556

guys with devfee problem, download 1.3.2 and turn on logging, so if it hangs again we can get more info on what happened so i can fix it.

Also speed for auto is now a little lower on some cards, but if that is the case with you just set it manually and you will get the same speeds as on v 1.3.1

Worker name is pool related, you put it in wallet parameter, but the format is not same on every pool, check it on the pool they have written this info on their site.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 04:45:23 AM
 #557

great miner gpuz showing less power than other miners i just tested it on graft coin new algo v7 and its working.

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"pool" : "minetest.graft.network:3333",
"wallet" : "F9axfuMSRJkjVBxtaQDGGxCagRRrjufor4rEiC8txf3n9669L8MKUYPhXQKjABMS9pC4tnQ6EMiiP42 nesH5zzYiSv65RLK",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "europe"
}
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 05:18:20 AM
 #558

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

Here is the format for nanopool.

WalletAddress.WorkerName/Email
Tks. It works.


@doktor. The miner reports open CL 2.0. I wonder why you didn't use 3.0. no gains?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 05:30:40 AM
 #559

WHY VEGA HASHRATE DROPS AFTER SOME TIME?

Vega's throttle because of flaky drivers. They will throttle themselves if the memory on the cards (HBM) get's too hot.
Until i add an option to set fan RPM you can use OverdriveNTool to set the min fan speed to 3000rpm for example that should keep the card cool enough.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 05:33:27 AM
 #560

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

Here is the format for nanopool.

WalletAddress.WorkerName/Email
Tks. It works.


@doktor. The miner reports open CL 2.0. I wonder why you didn't use 3.0. no gains?

it reports the version of opencl your hardware supports  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 282 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!