Bitcoin Forum
August 01, 2021, 04:50:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235662 times)
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:45:50 PM
 #541

i don't know how, but 1.3.1 for me is faster than 1.3.2.
 CN heavy algo.
1.3.1 8250-8300
1.3.2 7800-8000.
same config

same is happening with my other rig. no settings have been changed.
1627793451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627793451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627793451
Reply with quote  #2

1627793451
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627793451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627793451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627793451
Reply with quote  #2

1627793451
Report to moderator
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:53:12 PM
 #542

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.
alczaty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:55:59 PM
 #543

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.
try in password : email
Littlegrand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 11:57:00 PM
 #544

Quote
Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

try in password : email

Could also connect with another miner that supports it, change it and go back for now?

--J
Turgz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 12:52:10 AM
 #545

Hey. How do you select which GPUs are used in this miner? I've tried to not include the ID in the gpu_config section but it doesn't work.
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 12:53:25 AM
 #546

Log for devfee problem shows nothing :


Just want to add I have seen the same error. Seems to lock on the dev fee pool and never switch back to my pool. Occurred once and I did not get a screen grab.

This was on 1.3.0. Went to 1.3.2 to see if the same occurs.
b0n4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 02:03:11 AM
 #547

After mining for sometime 1 days , windows starting not respond , the start button wont respond on click. and i can't even restart windows , need to fire the reset button on Mobo lol.

Reinstall windows fresh , still happened after mining for 1 days.

I think it's the miner problem.

I dont have problem with claymore mining 24/7 for 1 month.

I'm running windows 10 x64  , memory 8 GB. Virtual memory 64000 with 6 VGA.
minahan24
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 02:39:19 AM
 #548

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

Here is the format for nanopool.

WalletAddress.WorkerName/Email
bovineplane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 02:49:11 AM
 #549

[2018-04-11 19:40:26] Connected to devfee pool
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU0:    216.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU1:    215.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU2:    359.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU3:    337.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] GPU4:    305.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:41:29] Total:   1432.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU0:    216.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU1:    215.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU2:    358.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU3:    337.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] GPU4:    305.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:44:29] Total:   1431.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU0:    216.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU1:    215.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU2:    359.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU3:    337.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] GPU4:    305.0 H/S
[2018-04-11 19:47:29] Total:   1432.0 H/S


Until this issue is fixed unfortunately I will be unable to use your miner with the dev fee on. Will be adding Iamagreedybastard to the .bat file.

Maybe change it to --havingtroublewithdevfeelockup?

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 03:51:12 AM
 #550

guys with devfee problem, download 1.3.2 and turn on logging, so if it hangs again we can get more info on what happened so i can fix it.

Also speed for auto is now a little lower on some cards, but if that is the case with you just set it manually and you will get the same speeds as on v 1.3.1

Worker name is pool related, you put it in wallet parameter, but the format is not same on every pool, check it on the pool they have written this info on their site.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 04:45:23 AM
 #551

great miner gpuz showing less power than other miners i just tested it on graft coin new algo v7 and its working.

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : false,
"pool" : "minetest.graft.network:3333",
"wallet" : "F9axfuMSRJkjVBxtaQDGGxCagRRrjufor4rEiC8txf3n9669L8MKUYPhXQKjABMS9pC4tnQ6EMiiP42 nesH5zzYiSv65RLK",
"password" : "x",
"location" : "europe"
}
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 05:18:20 AM
 #552

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

Here is the format for nanopool.

WalletAddress.WorkerName/Email
Tks. It works.


@doktor. The miner reports open CL 2.0. I wonder why you didn't use 3.0. no gains?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 05:30:40 AM
 #553

WHY VEGA HASHRATE DROPS AFTER SOME TIME?

Vega's throttle because of flaky drivers. They will throttle themselves if the memory on the cards (HBM) get's too hot.
Until i add an option to set fan RPM you can use OverdriveNTool to set the min fan speed to 3000rpm for example that should keep the card cool enough.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 05:33:27 AM
 #554

Doktor, can you please add support for worker name and email address. Without an email address I can’t change my minimum payout (nanopool)

Thank you.

Here is the format for nanopool.

WalletAddress.WorkerName/Email
Tks. It works.


@doktor. The miner reports open CL 2.0. I wonder why you didn't use 3.0. no gains?

it reports the version of opencl your hardware supports  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 05:34:34 AM
 #555

Hi doktor83.
your miner work very well, but Could you please add options to restart a computer instead of restart miner?
Because my computer is freeze every time the miner try to restart itself.
 I have to push the start button to reboot my computer every time if freeze.

Thank you.  Smiley
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 05:38:30 AM
 #556

Hi doktor83.
your miner work very well, but Could you please add options to restart a computer instead of restart miner?
Because my computer is freeze every time the miner try to restart itself.
 I have to push the start button to reboot my computer every time if freeze.

Thank you.  Smiley

could you try latest version 1.3.2 and clarify that it still hangs on restarting? Also why dont you lower your intensity a little bit so your gpus wont hang?  Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Nss75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:55:33 AM
 #557

Hello doktor thanks for your explanations !

My hashrate with 6vega 64 drops even when i set fan at 100% on afterburner.

Do you think That it will be useful to use overdrive instead and set the fan speed at 3000rpm ?

Thanks a lot for your work !
murgorx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 13


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:56:41 AM
 #558

As soon as 1.3.2 hit, I started mining with it. So far I can say I am absolutely amazed by the performance of this miner, great work doc! I have noticed, that I need to run the miner at max 35 intensity tho, because if I go higher one or two of the cards start hashing with 300h/s less after some time. Dunno if the problem is within the BIOS mod or the cards are weak, but they are all 3months old, do not know if that may be the case with them.
Still pulling 4.4kh/s on the heavy algo, making substantial profit in comparison to ETH mining!
Big up for the doc, hvala brate!
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2018, 06:59:27 AM
 #559

I don`t understand why when mining on rx580 monero it hashes with 820h/s but when mining Sumo it hashes 920h/s . When mining with rx480 it hashes on monero 950 , but on sumo 750h , what the hell is going on? I tried it with different miners , what is the logic?
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 424
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2018, 07:19:20 AM
 #560

I don`t understand why when mining on rx580 monero it hashes with 820h/s but when mining Sumo it hashes 920h/s . When mining with rx480 it hashes on monero 950 , but on sumo 750h , what the hell is going on? I tried it with different miners , what is the logic?

What are the settings for the config.txt file and the intensity you achieve at 950 h/s at rx480?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!